| Literature DB >> 27682099 |
Julie Bornot1,2,3, Carole Molina-Jouve4,5,6, Jean-Louis Uribelarrea7,8,9, Nathalie Gorret10,11,12.
Abstract
Due to their remarkable resistance to extreme conditions, Deinococcaceae strains are of great interest to biotechnological prospects. However, the physiology of the extremophile strain Deinococcus geothermalis has scarcely been studied and is not well understood. The physiological behaviour was then studied in well-controlled conditions in flask and bioreactor cultures. The growth of D. geothermalis type strains was compared. Among the strains tested, the strain from the German Collection of Microorganisms (Deutsche Sammlung von Mikroorganismen DSM) DSM-11302 was found to give the highest biomass concentration and growth rate: in a complex medium with glucose, the growth rate reached 0.75 h(-1) at 45 °C. Yeast extract concentration in the medium had significant constitutive and catalytic effects. Furthermore, the results showed that the physiological descriptors were not affected by the inoculum preparation steps. A batch culture of D. geothermalis DSM-11302 on defined medium was carried out: cells grew exponentially with a maximal growth rate of 0.28 h(-1) and D. geothermalis DSM-11302 biomass reached 1.4 g·L(-1) in 20 h. Then, 1.4 gDryCellWeight of biomass (X) was obtained from 5.6 g glucose (Glc) consumed as carbon source, corresponding to a yield of 0.3 CmolX·CmolGlc(-1); cell specific oxygen uptake and carbon dioxide production rates reached 216 and 226 mmol.CmolX(-1)·h(-1), respectively, and the respiratory quotient (QR) value varied from 1.1 to 1.7. This is the first time that kinetic parameters and yields are reported for D. geothermalis DSM-11302 grown on a mineral medium in well-controlled batch culture.Entities:
Keywords: Deinococcus geothermalis; growth performances; physiology; strain variability
Year: 2015 PMID: 27682099 PMCID: PMC5023248 DOI: 10.3390/microorganisms3030441
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Microorganisms ISSN: 2076-2607
Figure A1Description of the protocol for the experiments on yeast extract concentration, inoculation size, incubation duration of the preculture, cell washing number and number of precultures, in baffled Erlenmeyer flasks.
Figure A2Description of the protocol for the experiments on strain preservation, frozen storage period, type of strain revivification and variability between CFU on Petri dishes, in baffled Erlenmeyer flasks (→ inoculation without cells washing step; → inoculation with one cells washing step).
Vitamin supplementation in defined medium.
| Vitamins | Concentration (mg·L−1) |
|---|---|
| Thiamine | 0.105 |
| Riboflavine | 0.625 |
| Pyridoxine | 0.12 |
| Nicotinic acid | 3 |
| Panthotenic acid | 0.525 |
| Folic acid | 0.03 |
| Choline | 7.5 |
| Biotine | 0.02 |
Number of generations and percentage of glucose uptake after 24 h and 48 h of growth of Deinococcus geothermalis (Deutsche Sammlung von Mikroorganismen, DSM) DSM-11300, DSM-11301 and DSM-11302 in Defined Medium Glucose (DMG), Complex Medium Glucose (CMG), Thermus 162 (TH162) medium and Holland medium.
| Strains | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Media | DMG | CMG | TH162 | Holland | DMG | CMG | TH162 | Holland | DMG | CMG | TH162 | Holland | |
| 24 h | Number of generations | 1.3 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.4 |
| Glucose uptake (%) | 16 | 75 | / | / | 41 | 86 | / | / | 55 | 94 | / | / | |
| 48 h | Number of generations | 1.6 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 0.4 |
| Glucose uptake (%) | 24 | 100 | / | / | 81 | 100 | / | / | 89 | 100 | / | / | |
Figure 1Comparison of growth curve of Deinococcus geothermalis (Deutsche Sammlung von Mikroorganismen, DSM) DSM-11302 at 37 °C and 45 °C in Complex Medium Glucose.
Figure 2Effect of yeast extract concentration on the culture of Deinococcus geothermalis DSM-11302 in Complex Medium Glucose in terms of number of generations, biomass concentration and growth rate. 2.5 + 2.5 means that 2.5 g·L−1 yeast extract (YE) were in the initial medium and a supplementary pulse of 2.5 g·L−1 YE was made when the culture reached the stationary phase.
Effect of the strain preservation methods, the frozen storage period, the type of strain revivification and the variability between colony forming unit on Petri dishes on the culture of Deinococcus geothermalis DSM-11302 in CMG.
| Medium | CMG | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preservation method | Freeze dried cells | Glycerol stocks (−80 °C) | |||||
| Storage period (months) | – | 20 | 12 | ||||
| Revivification | Petri dishes culture | Direct tube inoculation | Petri dishes culture | Petri dishes culture | Petri dishes culture | Petri dishes culture | Direct tube inoculation |
| Initial OD600 nm | 0.282 | 0.334 | 0.286 | 0.270 | 0.270 | 0.338 | 0.324 |
| Final OD600 nm | 1.58 | 1.77 | 1.63 | 1.72 | 1.72 | 1.62 | 1.72 |
| Number of generations | 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
| µ (h−1) | 0.76 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.71 |
| Glucose uptake (%) | 44 | 42 | 41 | 50 | 60 | 40 | 42 |
Effect of the strain preservation methods, the frozen storage period, the type of strain revivification and the variability between colony forming unit on Petri dishes on the culture of Deinococcus geothermalis DSM-11302 in DMG.
| Medium | DMG | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preservation method | Freeze dried cells | Glycerol stocks (–80 °C) | |||||
| Storage period (months) | – | 20 | 12 | ||||
| Revivification | Petri dishes culture | Direct tube inoculation | Petri dishes culture | Petri dishes culture | Petri dishes culture | Petri dishes culture | Direct tube inoculation |
| Initial OD600 nm | 0.232 | 0.224 | 0.216 | 0.233 | 0.246 | 0.22 | 0.218 |
| Final OD600 nm | 1.37 | 1.37 | 1.34 | 1.35 | 1.36 | 1.36 | 1.52 |
| Number of generations | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.8 |
| µ (h−1) | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.15 |
| Glucose uptake (%) | 38 | 36 | 42 | 50 | 26 | 40 | 51 |
| YS,X (gx·gGlc−1) | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.36 | 0.31 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.35 |
Effect of the inoculation size and the duration of incubation of the preculture on the results of growth of Deinococcus geothermalis DSM-11302 in DMG.
| Age of Pre-Culture (h) | 4 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 24 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inoculation size (%) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Initial OD600 nm | 0.201 | 0.270 | 0.213 | 0.439 | 0.203 | 0.231 | 0.260 |
| Final OD600 nm | 1.72 | 1.79 | 1.61 | 2.00 | 1.41 | 1.51 | 1.57 |
| Number of generations | 3.0 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.6 |
| µ (h−1) | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.08 |
| Glucose uptake (%) | 45 | 42 | 40 | 55 | 37 | 28 | 40 |
| YS,X (gx·gGlc−1) | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.23 |
Effect of successive subcultures and cell washing steps before inoculation on the results of growth of Deinococcus geothermalis DSM-11302 in DMG.
| Precultures nb | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cell washing nb | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Dilution of residual yeast extract | 2.10−4 | 2.10−4 | 2.10−4 | 2.10−4 | 4.10−7 | 8.10−10 |
| Initial OD600 nm | 0.192 | 0.245 | 0.233 | 0.292 | 0.285 | 0.239 |
| Final OD600 nm | 1.76 | 1.84 | 1.90 | 1.70 | 1.66 | 1.62 |
| Number of generations | 3.2 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.8 |
| µ (h−1) | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| Glucose uptake (%) | 63 | 67 | 45 | 50 | 53 | 44 |
| YS,X (gx·gGlc−1) | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.25 |
Effect of nine carbon sources on the results of growth of Deinococcus geothermalis DSM-11302 in DMG.
| Carbon Sources | CMC (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose) | Mannose | Trehalose | Galactose | Fructose | Maltose | Lactose | Sucrose | Glucose |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial OD600 nm | 0.269 | 0.257 | 0.245 | 0.296 | 0.272 | 0.261 | 0.248 | 0.240 | 0.242 |
| Final OD600 nm | 0.222 | 1.880 | 2.120 | 0.690 | 1.540 | 1.990 | 0.218 | 1.990 | 2.000 |
| Number of generations | 0 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 0 | 3.1 | 3.1 |
Effect of five complex sources on the results of growth of Deinococcus geothermalis DSM-11302 in DMG.
| Complex Sources | YE (Yeast Extract) Vitamins | Casamino Acids | None | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial OD600 nm | 0.242 | 0.248 | 0.288 | 0.301 | 0.230 | 0.246 |
| Final OD600 nm | 1.840 | 1.650 | 1.850 | 2.000 | 1.760 | 1.860 |
| Number of generations | 2.9 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 2.9 |
| Glucose uptake (%) | 100 | 90 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 94 |
| Y S,X (gx·gGlc−1) | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.23 |
Figure 3Time course evolution of the optical density OD600 nm, the glucose concentration, the dissolved oxygen value, the acidic by-products concentration, the respiratory quotient (QR) and the specific oxygen uptake, carbon dioxide production and glucose uptake rates during batch culture of Deinococcus geothermalis DSM-11302 (vertical bars represent the three phases of growth).
Kinetic growth parameters of Deinococcus geothermalis DSM-11302 under controlled nutritional and culture conditions.
| Physiological Parameters | Phase I | Phase II | Phase III |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth rate (h−1) | 0.28 | 0.16 | 0.04 |
| Number of generations | 1.2 | 1.5 | – |
| 216 | 186 | 67 | |
| 226 | 206 | 73 | |
| 2.2 | 0.22 | 0.22 | |
| QR | 1.7 | 1.12 | 1.12 |