| Literature DB >> 27669276 |
Khaoula Toumi1, Christiane Vleminckx2, Joris van Loco3, Bruno Schiffers4.
Abstract
In order to assess the prevalence of pesticide contamination and the risk of florists' exposure when handling cut flowers, sampling and analysis of 90 bouquets of the most commonly sold cut flowers in Belgium (50 bouquets of roses; 20 of gerberas, and 20 of chrysanthemums) were carried out. The bouquets were collected from 50 florists located in the seven largest cities of Belgium (Antwerp, Brussels, Charleroi, Ghent, Leuven, Liege, and Namur) and from five supermarkets located in the different regions. To have a better understanding of the route of exposure and professional practices a questionnaire was also addressed to a group of 25 florists who volunteered to take part in the survey. All florists were interviewed individually when collecting the questionnaire. The residual pesticide deposit values on cut flowers were determined in an accredited laboratory using a multi-residue (QuEChERS Quick Easy Cheap Effective Rugged Safe) method and a combination of gas chromatography (GC) and liquid chormatograhphy (LC) analysis. A total of 107 active substances were detected from all samples; i.e., an average of about 10 active substances per bouquet. The most severely contaminated bouquet accumulated a total concentration of residues up to 97 mg/kg. Results show that roses are the most contaminated cut flowers; with an average of 14 substances detected per sample and a total concentration per rose sample of 26 mg/kg. Some active substances present an acute toxicity (acephate, methiocarb, monocrotophos, methomyl, deltamethrin, etc.) and exposure can generate a direct effect on the nervous system of florists. Nevertheless, fungicides (dodemorph, propamocarb, and procymidone) were the most frequently detected in samples and had the highest maximum concentrations out of all the active substances analysed. Dodemorph was the most frequently detected substance with the highest maximum concentration (41.9 mg/kg) measured in the rose samples. It appears from the survey that, despite being exposed to high deposits of residues, florists usually do not protect themselves from contact with residues even if they spend several hours handling cut flowers and preparing bouquets (from 2 to 6 h/day, depending on the time of year and/or selling periods) daily. Bad habits (eating, drinking, or smoking at work) and absence of personal protective equipment of most florists also increase the risk of contact with pesticide residues.Entities:
Keywords: cut flowers; exposure risk evaluation; florists; pesticide residues; roses
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27669276 PMCID: PMC5086682 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph13100943
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 3.390
Pesticide residue levels in 90 samples of cut flowers sampled in Belgium (2016).
| Total Pesticide Residues Concentration | Samples with Pesticide Residues | |
|---|---|---|
| Number of Samples | % | |
| 0.01–0.99 | 15 | 17 |
| 1.00–4.99 | 21 | 23 |
| 5.00–9.99 | 15 | 17 |
| 10.0–50.00 | 35 | 39 |
| >50.00 | 4 | 4 |
| Total | 90 | 100 |
Total number of active substances (a.s.) detected, average number of a.s. per sample (min-max), average total concentration of residues (mg/kg), median concentration, and maximum cumulated deposit (sample with the highest total amount of pesticide residues, in mg/kg) observed on a bouquet, for the three species.
| Flower Species | Roses | Gerberas | Chrysanthemums |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total number of active substances detected | 97 | 30 | 31 |
| Average number of active substances/sample | 13.6 | 4.3 | 6.2 |
| (minimum–maximum number) | (3–28) | (1–9) | (0–15) |
| Total load average in pesticides/sample (mg/kg) | 26.03 | 1.70 | 3.99 |
| Median concentration/sample (mg/kg) | 24.35 | 1.73 | 2.65 |
| Maximum cumulated deposit/sample (mg/kg) | 97.03 | 4.41 | 15.73 |
Statistical analysis (Student’s t-test, using Minitab® 16 software) of the contamination levels (number of a.s. found and the total load average in pesticides per sample) and comparison between the three species.
| Flower Species | Number of Active Substances | Total Load in Pesticides (mg/kg) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T-Value | T-Value | |||
| Roses/Gerberas | 4.66 a | 0.000 | 4.92 a | 0.000 |
| Roses/Chrysanthemums | 3.42 a | 0.002 | 4.42 a | 0.000 |
| Gerberas/Chrysanthemums | −2.04 a | 0.050 | −2.36 a | 0.028 |
a Significant difference between results.
Figure 1Variation in the total load of pesticides (mg/kg)/sample according to the number of active substances detected/sample.
Number of different active substances present in the samples of each species, according to country of origin (n = number of samples collected/origin). A total of 107 a.s. have been detected on samples.
| Origin | Roses | Gerberas | Chrysanthemums |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belgium | 38 ( | 18 ( | 17 ( |
| Colombia | 24 ( | - | - |
| Ecuador | 60 ( | - | - |
| Ethiopia | 29 ( | - | - |
| Germany | 22 ( | - | - |
| Israel | 27 ( | - | - |
| The Netherlands | 54 ( | 24 ( | 28 ( |
| Kenya | 48 ( | - | - |
| Unknown (supermarkets) | 36 ( | - | - |
Number of active substances found in the 90 samples according to their biological activity.
| Biological Activity | Roses | Gerbera | Chrysanthemums |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fungicides | 46 | 15 | 12 |
| Herbicides | 1 | - | - |
| Insecticides | 47 | 14 | 19 |
| Growth regulators | 3 | 1 | - |
Alphabetic classification of all a.s. present in the 90 samples of roses, gerberas, and chrysanthemums, number of detections (concentrations > LOQ), frequency (samples in % containing the a.s.), and maximum concentration values.
| Active Substances Detected in the Samples | Roses | Gerberas | Chrysanthemums | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Detections (out of 50) (Frequency) | Maximum Concentration (mg/kg) | Number of detections (out of 20) (Frequency) | Maximum Concentration (mg/kg) | Number of Detections (out of 20) (Frequency) | Maximum Concentration (mg/kg) | |
| 6-Benzyladenine | 1 (2%) | 0.02 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Acephate | 15 (30%) | 21.90 | 0 | <0.01 | 2 (10%) | 2.10 |
| Acetamiprid | 12 (24%) | 0.71 | 1 (5%) | 0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Acrinatrin | 1 (2%) | 0.05 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Ametoctradin | 6 (12%) | 0.30 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Azadirachtine | 0 | <0.01 | 3 (15%) | 0.13 | 4 (20%) | 1.30 |
| Azoxystrobin | 6 (12%) | 0.06 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Benalaxyl | 1 (2%) | 0.14 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Benomyl (carbendazim) | 22 (44%) | 27.30 | 2 (10%) | 0.03 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Bifenazate | 2 (4%) | 0.12 | 0 | <0.01 | 17 (85%) | 0.53 |
| Bifenthrin | 1 (2%) | 0.69 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Bitertanol | 1 (2%) | 0.03 | 1 (5%) | 0.06 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Boscalid | 20 (40%) | 12.90 | 2 (10%) | 0.08 | 1 (5%) | 0.05 |
| Bupirimate | 9 (18%) | 1.80 | 3 (15%) | 0.04 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Buprofezin | 3 (6%) | 0.69 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Carbosulfan | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 | 1 (5%) | 0.14 |
| Carboxin | 1 (2%) | 0.03 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Chlorantraniliprole | 3 (6%) | 0.03 | 2 (10%) | 0.02 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Chlorfenapyr | 2 (4%) | 0.04 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Chloridazon | 1 (2%) | 0.02 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Chlorothalonil | 3 (6%) | 0.12 | 1 (5%) | 2.00 | 3 (15%) | 3.50 |
| Chlorpyrifos | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 | 2 (10%) | 0.31 |
| Clofentezine | 12 (24%) | 15.30 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Cyflufenamid | 1 (2%) | 0.01 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Cyfluthrin | 3 (6%) | 0.39 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Cyhalothrin | 6 (12%) | 2.40 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Cypermethrin | 6 (12%) | 0.92 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Cyprodinil | 31 (62%) | 7.40 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Deltamethrin | 1 (2%) | 0.22 | 0 | <0.01 | 6 (30%) | 1.30 |
| Diazinon | 2 (4%) | 0.05 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Dicofol | 1 (2%) | 1.00 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Difenoconazole | 4 (8%) | 0.02 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Dimethoate | 2 (4%) | 0.33 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Dimethomorph | 17 (34%) | 1.90 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Dinotefuran | 2 (4%) | 2.10 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Dodemorph | 37 (74%) | 41.90 | 2 (10%) | 0.02 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Ethirimol | 13 (26%) | 0.36 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Etoxazole | 3 (6%) | 1.20 | 0 | <0.01 | 3 (15%) | 1.60 |
| Etridiazole | 0 | <0.05 | 0 | <0.05 | 7 (35%) | 3.50 |
| Famoxadone | 11 (22%) | 3.30 | 1 (5%) | 0.04 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Fenamidone | 5 (10%) | 1.10 | 1 (5%) | 0.02 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Fenamiphos | 1 (2%) | 3.30 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Fenarimol | 1 (2%) | 0.03 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Fenhexamid | 13 (26%) | 19.50 | 0 | <0.01 | 2 (10%) | 0.90 |
| Fenpropathrin | 0 | <0.01 | 1 (5%) | 0.02 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Fenpropidin | 2 (4%) | 0.02 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Fensulfothion-Oxon | 1 (2%) | 0.02 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Fenvalerate | 1 (2%) | 0.06 | 0 | <0.01 | 5 (25%) | 1.90 |
| Fipronil | 7 (14%) | 0.68 | 0 | <0.005 | 1 (5%) | 0.75 |
| Flonicamid | 18 (36%) | 1.40 | 11 (55%) | 3.30 | 4 (20%) | 0.45 |
| Flubendiamide | 3 (6%) | 0.28 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Fludioxonil | 19 (38%) | 2.00 | 1 (5%) | 0.03 | 1 (5%) | 0.02 |
| Flufenoxuron | 1 (2%) | 0.02 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Fluopicolide | 15 (30%) | 1.60 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Fluopyram | 23 (46%) | 12.40 | 15 (75%) | 3.00 | 4 (20%) | 6.40 |
| Forchlorfenuron | 1 (2%) | 0.19 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Fosthiazate | 1 (2%) | 0.02 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Furalaxyl | 2 (4%) | 9.90 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Hexythiazox | 3 (6%) | 0.16 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Imidacloprid | 21 (42%) | 3.00 | 0 | <0.01 | 3 (15%) | 0.93 |
| Indoxacarb | 3 (6%) | 1.20 | 2 (10%) | 0.16 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Iprodione | 20 (40%) | 17.40 | 7 (35%) | 0.65 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Iprovalicarb | 5 (10%) | 5.40 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Isocarbofos | 1 (2%) | 0.01 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Kresoxim-methyl | 9 (18%) | 1.40 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Lufenuron | 12 (24%) | 1.90 | 0 | <0.02 | 5 (25%) | 0.87 |
| Mandipropamid | 5 (10%) | 6.70 | 1 (5%) | 0.01 | 1 (5%) | 0.02 |
| Mepanipyrim | 2 (4%) | 5.20 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Metalaxyl and Metalaxyl-M | 5 (10%) | 0.29 | 0 | <0.01 | 1 (5%) | 0.02 |
| Methamidophos | 14 (28%) | 5.40 | 0 | <0.01 | 1 (5%) | 0.57 |
| Methiocarb | 1 (2%) | 13.60 | 0 | <0.01 | 4 (20%) | 6.00 |
| Methomyl and Thiodicarb | 3 (6%) | 4.50 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Methoxyfenozide | 9 (18%) | 5.20 | 0 | <0.01 | 1 (5%) | 0.02 |
| Metrafenone | 5 (10%) | 10.30 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Myclobutanil | 1 (2%) | 0.13 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Novaluron | 6 (12%) | 2.20 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Oxadixyl | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 | 2 (10%) | 0.03 |
| Oxamyl | 1 (2%) | 0.01 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Oxycarboxin | 3 (6%) | 0.11 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Paclobutrazol | 0 | <0.01 | 1 (5%) | 0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Picoxystrobin | 2 (4%) | 1.80 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Piperonyl-butoxide | 0 | <0.01 | 1 (5%) | 0.27 | 4 (20%) | 0.07 |
| Pirimicarb | 10 (20%) | 0.26 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Prochloraz | 4 (8%) | 3.10 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Procymidone | 18 (36%) | 35.30 | 1 (5%) | 0.35 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Propamocarb | 22 (44%) | 35.40 | 4 (20%) | 0.16 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Pymetrozine | 6 (12%) | 0.56 | 0 | <0.01 | 1 (5%) | 0.03 |
| Pyraclostrobin | 7 (14%) | 1.30 | 1 (5%) | 0.02 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Pyridaben | 1 (2%) | 0.08 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Pyridalyl | 1 (2%) | 0.01 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Pyrimethanil | 23 (46%) | 13.70 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Quinalphos | 1 (2%) | 0.05 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Spinetoram | 5 (10%) | 0.13 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Spinosad | 9 (18%) | 0.58 | 3 (15%) | 0.40 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Spirotetramat | 1 (2%) | 0.03 | 3 (15%) | 2.30 | 2 (10%) | 0.10 |
| Spiroxamine | 34 (68%) | 15.00 | 1 (5%) | 0.03 | 1 (5%) | 0.02 |
| Tebuconazole | 4 (8%) | 5.20 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Tetradifon | 1 (2%) | 0.08 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Thiabendazole | 1 (2%) | 4.20 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Thiacloprid | 7 (14%) | 5.80 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Thiamethoxam | 8 (16%) | 4.20 | 1 (5%) | 0.80 | 17 (85%) | 2.20 |
| Thiophanate-methyl | 1 (2%) | 9.90 | 2 (10%) | 0.02 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Tolclofos-methyl | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 | 17 (85%) | 5.60 |
| Trichlofron | 0 | <0.02 | 6 (30%) | 0.05 | 0 | <0.02 |
| Trifloxystrobin | 2 (4%) | 0.09 | 0 | <0.01 | 1 (5%) | 0.03 |
| Triflumizole | 3 (6%) | 0.54 | 4 (20%) | 0.24 | 0 | <0.01 |
| Triforine | 1 (2%) | 0.79 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 |
Number of a.s. detected on cut flowers belonging to each category of acute toxicity hazard for the dermal route of exposure (CLP classification) [26,27,28,29,30,31].
| Categories | LD50 (mg/kg bw) | Hazard Wording | Roses | Gerberas | Chrysanthemums |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | (0–50) | Fatal in contact with skin | 2 | - | - |
| 2 | (50–200) | Fatal in contact with skin | 1 | - | - |
| 3 | (200–1000) | Toxic in contact with skin | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | (1000–2000) | Harmful in contact with skin | 5 | 2 | 2 |
Number of active substances detected on the various cut flower species classified in each hazard category according to CLP regulation (with the corresponding code of hazard (only relevant categories for florist exposure are listed) [32].
| Category | Code | Roses | Gerberas | Chrysanthemums |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Category 1 | H310: Fatal in contact with skin | 2 | - | - |
| Category 2 | H300: Fatal if swallowed | 10 | - | 2 |
| H330: Fatal if inhaled | 6 | 2 | 3 | |
| Category 3 | H301: Toxic if swallowed | 7 | 2 | 4 |
| H311: Toxic in contact with skin | 2 | - | 2 | |
| H331: Toxic if inhaled | 10 | 1 | 3 | |
| Category 4 | H302: Harmful if swallowed | 21 | 7 | 9 |
| H312: Harmful in contact with skin | 7 | 2 | 2 | |
| H332: Harmful if inhaled | 3 | 4 | 1 | |
| Category 2 | H351:Suspected of causing cancer | 13 | 5 | 4 |
| Category 1 | H318: Causes serious eye damage | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Category 2 | H319: Causes serious eye irritation | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Category 1, 1A or 1B | H340: May cause genetic defects | 1 | 1 | - |
| Category 2 | H341: Suspected of causing genetic defects | 1 | 1 | - |
| Category 1, 1A or 1B | H360: May damage fertility or the unborn child | 3 | 3 | - |
| Category 2 | H361: Suspected of damaging fertility or the unborn child | 11 | 5 | 3 |
| Additional category for effects on or via lactation | H362: May cause harm to breast-fed children | 2 | - | - |
| Respiratory sensitizersCategory 1, 1A or 1B | H334: May cause allergy or asthma symptoms or breathing difficulties if inhaled | 1 | - | 1 |
| Skin sensitizersCategory 1, 1A or 1B | H317: May cause an allergic skin reaction | 21 | 13 | 11 |
| Category 1, 1A or 1B | H314: Causes severe skin burns and eye damage | 1 | 1 | - |
| Category 2 | H315: Causes skin irritation | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Category 3 | H335: May cause respiratory irritation | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| Category 1 | H372: Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Category 2 | H373: May cause damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure | 7 | 3 | 3 |
Number of active substances detected on the three species of cut flowers classified according to their AOEL values (Source: EU Pesticides Database 2015, European Commission/DGSANCO, Regulation (EC) 1107/2009) [34].
| AOEL Values (mg/kg bw/day) | Roses | Gerberas | Chrysanthemums |
|---|---|---|---|
| (0.001–0.01) | 19 | 3 | 6 |
| (0.01–0.1) | 43 | 15 | 13 |
| (0.1–1) | 18 | 9 | 7 |
| >1 | 1 | - | - |
| No AOEL * | 16 | 3 | 5 |
* Active substances which have no AOEL values; not assessed at the European level.