| Literature DB >> 27651929 |
Sharzad Emamikia1, Elizabeth V Arkema2, Noémi Györi1, Jacqueline Detert3, Katerina Chatzidionysiou1, Maxime Dougados4, Gerd Rüdiger Burmester3, Ronald van Vollenhoven5.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To determine whether an induction-maintenance strategy of combined therapy (methotrexate (MTX)+tumour necrosis factor (TNF) inhibitor (TNFi)) followed by withdrawal of TNFi could yield better long-term results than a strategy with MTX monotherapy, since it is unclear if the benefits from an induction phase with combined therapy are sustained if TNFi is withdrawn.Entities:
Keywords: Anti-TNF; Disease Activity; Early Rheumatoid Arthritis; Methotrexate; Treatment
Year: 2016 PMID: 27651929 PMCID: PMC5013458 DOI: 10.1136/rmdopen-2016-000323
Source DB: PubMed Journal: RMD Open ISSN: 2056-5933
PICOS used to outline the research question
| Participants | Biologics and methotrexate-naïve adult patients with clinically active early rheumatoid arthritis with a disease duration ≤1 year or symptom duration ≤2 years |
| Intervention | Initial combination therapy (methotrexate+tumour necrosis factor inhibitor) and then discontinuation of the tumour necrosis factor inhibitor |
| Comparison | Methotrexate monotherapy |
| Outcome | Proportion of patients achieving low disease activity (DAS28<3.2) at follow-up after discontinuation of tumour necrosis factor inhibitor or achieving remission (DAS28<2.6) after discontinuation of tumour necrosis factor inhibitor |
| Study design | Randomised controlled trials |
DAS, Disease Activity Score.
Figure 1Flow chart of study selection. ERA, early rheumatoid arthritis; MA, meta-analysis; MTX, methotrexate; RCT, randomised controlled trial; TNFi, tumour necrosis factor inhibitor; SR, systematic review.
Characteristics of the studies included in the meta-analysis
| Study, year of publication | TNFi (dosage) | Dosage of MTX per trial arm, application route | Female (%), per trial arm | Age ±SD, years per trial arm | Blinding | Disease/symptom duration mean±SD, per trial arm at BL, months | Indicators of disease activity, per trial arm, mean ±SD | HAQ, mean±SD, per trial arm HAQ at BL±SD | Patients per trial arm | Added therapy (corticosteroids) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infliximab (3 mg/kg given at BL, 2 wks, 6 wks and at 8-wk intervals until 46 wks). | Both arms: 7.5 mg/wk at BL, 15 mg/wk at wk14 | Combo: 60 | Combo: 51±10 | 54 wks double-blinded, then observational | Combo: 6(3–12)*/7±5† | DAS28-ESR by default | Combo: 1±1 | Combo: 10 | Glucocorticoids were not permitted for the first | |
| Infliximab (3 mg/kg, adjusted after 3 months depending on DAS) Infliximab was increased from 3, 6, 7.5 to 10 mg/kg over 8 wks if persistent DAS over LDA) | Combo: 25–30 mg/wk | Combo: 66 | Combo: 54±14 | Blinded joint assessors | Combo: median 0.5/6(3–12)* | DAS44-ESR by default | Combo: 1±1 | Combo: 128 | 22% received intra-articular glucocorticoid injections in mono, while 13% received it in combo. | |
| Adalimumab (40 mg eow) | Both arms: maximum 20 mg/wk, orally | Combo:79 | Combo: 46 ±16 | Not blinded | Combo: ≤6/4(3–5)* | DAS28-ESR by default | Combo: 2±1 | Combo: 33 | A single intra-articular glucocorticoid injection was allowed during the trial. | |
| Adalimumab (40 mg eow) | Both arms: 15 mg/wk, sc | Combo: 70 | Combo: 47±12 | Double-blinded | Combo: 2±2/<4 | DAS28-ESR by default | Combo: 1±1 | Combo: 87 | Maximum ≤10 mg/day prednisone | |
| Adalimumab (40 mg eow) | Both arms: maximum 20 mg/wk, orally | Combo: 63 | Combo: 56 (26–78)* | Double-blinded during 12 months | Combo: <3/not stated | DAS28-CRP | Combo: 1 (0.2–3)* | Combo: 89 | Swollen joints injected with triamcinolone when required | |
| Adalimumab (40 mg eow) | Both arms: maximum 20 mg/wk, orally | Combo: 73 | Combo: 50±15 | Double-blinded | Combo: 4(3)/not stated | DAS28-CRP | Combo: 2 (1) † | Combo: 515 | Co-therapy with non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, or prednisone or equivalent (≤10 mg/day), could continue at a stable dose for 4 wks or more before BL. |
*Median (IQR).
†Mean (SD).
BL, baseline; combo, combination arm; CRP, C reactive protein; DAS28, disease activity score by 28 joints; DAS44, disease activity score by 44 joints; ESR, erythrocyte sedimentation rate; HAQ, Health Assessment Questionnaire; LDA, low disease activity, eow, every other week; mono, MTX monotherapy arm; MTX, methotrexate; sc, subcutaneously; TNFi, tumour necrosis factor inhibitor; wk, week.
Figure 2Forest plot of the risk ratio of attaining LDA or remission using combination therapy versus monotherapy at induction. The I² and p values for heterogeneity are shown (remission=DAS28<2.6; LDA=DAS28<3.2). DAS28, disease activity score by 28 joints; LDA, low disease activity; MTX, methotrexate; TNFi, tumour necrosis factor inhibitor.
Figure 3Forest plot of the risk ratio of attaining LDA or remission using combination therapy versus monotherapy during maintenance. The I² and p values for heterogeneity are shown (remission=DAS28<2.6; LDA=DAS28<3.2). Note: for BeST, only LDA could be assessed. DAS28, disease activity score by 28 joints; LDA, low disease activity; MTX, methotrexate; TNFi, tumour necrosis factor inhibitor.
Subgroup and sensitivity analysis
| Variable | No of trials in the meta-analysis | RR (95% CI) LDA | I2 (p value) | No of trials in the meta-analysis | RR (95% CI) remission | I2 (p value) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Required LDA | 3 | 1.02 (0.91 to 1.15) | 0% (0.54) | 3 | 1.09 (0.83 to 1.44) | 32% (0.23) |
| Did not require LDA | 3 | 1.81 (1.50 to 2.19) | 96% (<0.001) | 2 | 1.76 (1.34 to 2.32) | 0% (0.55) |
| Induction period 12 weeks | 2 | 1.76 (1.33 to 2.34) | 0% (0.96) | 1 | NA | NA |
| Induction period 24–26 weeks | 2 | 1.46 (0.89 to 2.38) | 83% (0.02) | 2 | 1.55 (1.08 to 2.21) | 54% (0.14) |
| Induction period 48–54 weeks | 2 | 1.01 (0.88 to 1.14) | 0% (0.37) | 2 | 1.14 (0.62 to 2.09) | 43% (0.19) |
| TNFi: adalimumab | 4 | 1.32 (0.93 to 1.90) | 84% (0.01) | 4 | 1.30 (0.90 to 1.87) | 76% (<0.01) |
| TNFi: infliximab | 2 | 1.70 (1.29 to 2.25) | 0% (0.58) | 1 | NA | NA |
| Double-blinded | 4 | 1.28 (0.91 to 1.82) | 83% (0.01) | 4 | 1.34 (0.91 to 1.98) | 78% (0.004) |
| No double-blinded | 2 | 1.76 (1.33 to 2.34) | 0% (0.96) | 1 | NA | NA |
| MTX subcutaneously | 1 | NA | NA | 1 | NA | NA |
| MTX orally | 5 | 1.49 (1.03 to 2.16) | 85% (<0.001) | 4 | 1.39 (0.88 to 2.21) | 78% (0.004) |
| GC as part of a treatment strategy | 1 | NA | NA | 1 | NA | NA |
| GC not part of a treatment strategy | 5 | 1.56 (1.25 to 1.96) | 41% (0.15) | 4 | 1.59 (1.28 to 1.99) | 0% (0.48) |
| Exclusion of OPTIMA | 5 | 1.29 (0.97 to 1.72) | 70% (0.009) | 4 | 1.08 (0.87 to 1.34) | 12% (0.33) |
| Exclusion of BeST | 5 | 1.33 (0.96 to 1.84) | 79% (<0.001) | NA | NA | NA |
| Exclusion of Guépard | 5 | 1.37 (1.00 to 1.88) | 84% (<0.001) | 4 | 1.34 (0.91 to 1.98) | 78% (0.004) |
| Exclusion of T20 | 5 | 1.41 (1.02 to 1.94) | 85% (<0.001) | 4 | 1.30 (0.90 to 1.87) | 76% (0.005) |
GC, glucocorticoids; I², heterogeneity; LDA, low disease activity; MTX, methotrexate; NA, not applicable; no, number; RR, risk ratio; TNFi, tumour necrosis factor inhibitor.