| Literature DB >> 27562113 |
Zhenling Li1,2, Qixiang Liu2, Junjie Piao1, Fenjian Hua2, Jing Wang2, Guang Jin1, Zhenhua Lin3, Yan Zhang4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: T-lymphoma invasion and metastasis-inducing protein 1 (Tiam1) has been implicated in tumor occurrence and progression. Recent studies have shown that high expression levels of Tiam1 protein appear to be associated with the progression of numerous human tumors. This study attempted to explore the role of Tiam1 protein in tumor progression and the prognostic evaluation of breast cancer.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; Immunohistochemistry; Prognosis; Survival analysis; Tiam1
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27562113 PMCID: PMC4997674 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-016-2724-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Correlation between Tiam1 expression and the clinicopathological features of breast cancer
| Variables | No. of cases | Tiam1 strongly positive cases (%) |
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 0.186 | 0.666 | ||
| ≥ 50 | 84 | 37 (44.0 %) | ||
| < 50 | 69 | 28 (40.6 %) | ||
| Menopausal status | 1.981 | 0.159 | ||
| Premenopausal | 63 | 31 (49.2 %) | ||
| Postmenopausal | 90 | 34 (37.8 %) | ||
| Molecular type | 5.142 | 0.162 | ||
| Luminal A | 39 | 21 (53.8 %) | ||
| Luminal B | 46 | 21 (45.7 %) | ||
| TNBC | 39 | 15 (35.9 %) | ||
| Her2+ | 29 | 8 (27.6 %) | ||
| Tumor stage | 10.136 | 0.002** | ||
| T0-T1 | 84 | 26 (31.0 %) | ||
| T2-T3 | 69 | 39 (56.5 %) | ||
| LN metastasis | 0.364 | 0.546 | ||
| Absent | 57 | 26 (45.6 %) | ||
| Presence | 96 | 39 (40.6 %) | ||
| ER | 0.453 | 0.501 | ||
| Positive | 87 | 39 (44.8 %) | ||
| Negative | 66 | 26 (39.4 %) | ||
| PR | 0.489 | 0.484 | ||
| Positive | 78 | 31 (39.7 %) | ||
| Negative | 75 | 34 (45.3 %) | ||
| Her2 | 4.003 | 0.046* | ||
| Positive | 41 | 12 (29.3 %) | ||
| Negative | 112 | 53 (47.3 %) | ||
| Ki-67 | 7.075 | 0.008** | ||
| Positive | 102 | 51 (50.0 %) | ||
| Negative | 51 | 14 (27.5 %) |
* p < 0.05, ** p < 0.01
Fig. 1IHC staining of Tiam1 protein in breast cancer tissues. a Lack of Tiam1 protein staining in normal breast tissues. b Tiam1 protein was showed weakly positive in DCIS tissues. c Diffuse and strong positive expression of Tiam1 protein staining in breast cancer cells with LN metastasis (Luminal B). d Tiam1 was weakly positive in breast cancers with LN metastasis (Luminal B). e Lack of Tiam1 protein staining in breast cancers without metastasis (triple negative). f Tiam1 protein staining localized some nuclear staining was also observed in the metastatic breast cancers with lymphatic vessel invasion (triple negative). (Original magnification, A-F: ×200)
Tiam1 expression in breast cancers
| Diagnosis | No. of cases | Positive cases | Positive cases rates | Strongly positive rates | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| − | + | ++ | +++ | ||||
| Breast cancers | 153 | 36 | 52 | 41 | 24 | 76.5 %** | 42.5 %** |
| DCIS | 67 | 32 | 8 | 14 | 13 | 51.1 %** | 40.3 %** |
| Adjacent non-tumor | 63 | 45 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 28.6 % | 12.7 % |
DCIS ductal carcinoma in situ
Positive rate: percentage of positive cases with + ~+++ staining score
Strongly positive rate: percentage of positive cases with ++ and +++ staining score
** p < 0.01 compared with non-tumor tissues
Fig. 2Immunofluorescence staining of the Tiam1 protein in MDA-MB-231 breast cancer cells. The Tiam1 protein was mainly located in the cytoplasm of MDA-MB-231 breast cancer cells, and nuclear staining pattern was also observed (red indicates Tiam1 staining, blue indicates DAPI)
Fig. 3Relationship between Tiam1 expression and clinicopathological significance of breast cancer. The expression level of Tiam1 protein was significantly related to tumor stage (P = 0.002), Her2 expression (P = 0.046) and Ki-67 expression (P = 0.008)
Fig. 4Kaplan-Meier analysis of breast cancer patient survival rates in relation to Tiam1 protein expression. Disease-free survival (a) and 10-year overall survival (b) rates of patients with high (red, n = 65) and low (green, n = 88) Tiam1 expression
Fig. 5Kaplan-Meier analyses of survival rates in patients with high- or low-level Tiam1 expression and with early- or late-stage breast cancer. DFS (a) and OS (b) rates were assessed in patients with early-stage breast cancer concomitant with either high- (green, n = 26) or low-level (black, n = 58) Tiam1 expression. DFS (c) and OS (d) rates were also assessed in patients with late-stage breast cancer concomitant with high- (blue, n = 39) or low-level (red, n = 30) Tiam1 expression
Univariate and Multivariate survival analyses (Cox regression model) of various factors in 153 patients with breast cancer
| Factors | DFS Hazard ratio (95 % CI) |
| OS Hazard ratio (95 % CI) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate analyses | ||||
| Age | 1.172(0.851–1.616) | 0.331 | 1.162(0.844–1.601) | 0.358 |
| Menopausal status | 1.015(0.831–1.239) | 0.885 | 1.016(0.831–1.242) | 0.878 |
| Molecular type | 1.373(0.995–1.896) | 0.054 | 1.385(1.004–1.912) | 0.047* |
| Tumor stage | 0.685(0.590–0.796) | 0.000** | 0.694(0.599–0.805) | 0.000** |
| LN metastasis | 1.287(0.927–1.786) | 0.131 | 1.335(0.961–1.855) | 0.085 |
| ER | 1.171(0.848–1.616) | 0.338 | 1.163(0.843–1.605) | 0.359 |
| PR | 1.016(0.736–1.404) | 0.922 | 1.048(0.760–1.446) | 0.774 |
| Her2 | 1.646(1.186–2.285) | 0.003** | 1.740(1.245–2.431) | 0.001** |
| Ki-67 | 1.058(0.765–1.4622) | 0.734 | 1.075(0.777–1.485) | 0.663 |
| Tiam1 | 1.781(1.276–2.487) | 0.001** | 1.671(1.204–2.320) | 0.002** |
| Multivariate analyses | ||||
| Tiam1 | 1.470(1.056–2.047) | 0.022* | 1.549(1.112–2.157) | 0.010* |
| Molecular type | 1.340(0.963–1.865) | 0.082 | ||
| Tumor stage | 0.567(0.413–0.778) | 0.000** | 0.585(0.425–0.805) | 0.001** |
| Her2 | 0.585(0.290–1.179) | 0.134 | 0.617(0.298–1.276) | 0.617 |
95 % CI 95 % confidence interval
* p < 0.05, ** p < 0.01