| Literature DB >> 27542604 |
Daniel O'Keefe1,2, Nick Scott3,4, Campbell Aitken3,4, Paul Dietze3,4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Coverage is used as one indicator of needle and syringe program (NSP) effectiveness. At the individual level, coverage is typically defined as an estimate of the proportion of a person who injects drugs' (PWID) injecting episodes that utilise a sterile syringe. In this paper, we explore levels of individual syringe coverage and its changes over time.Entities:
Keywords: Harm reduction; Injecting drug use; Longitudinal analysis; Syringe coverage
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27542604 PMCID: PMC4992312 DOI: 10.1186/s12913-016-1668-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Health Serv Res ISSN: 1472-6963 Impact factor: 2.655
Fig. 1Percentages of sufficient coverage across interview waves
Analysis of recent sufficient and insufficient coverage at first and most recent interview
| First interview <100 %, | First interview ≥100 %, | Chi-squared | Most recent interview <100 %, | Most recent interview ≥100 % | Chi-squared | AORa at first interview, AOR (95 % CI) | AOR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | ||||||||
|
| 27 (36 %) | 84 (39 %) | 0.673 | 23 (32 %) | 81 (38 %) | 0.393 | 1 | |
|
| 47 (64 %) | 130 (61 %) | 47 (68 %) | 132 (62 %) | 1.37 (0.61, 3.09) | 0.442 | ||
| Indigenous status | ||||||||
|
| 66 (92 %) | 200 (93 %) | 0.606 | 62 (91 %) | 202 (95 %) | 0.270 | 1 | |
|
| 6 (8 %) | 14 (7 %) | 6 (9 %) | 11 (5 %) | 1.04 (0.26, 4.20) | 0.956 | ||
| WHO definition of youth | ||||||||
|
| 11 (15 %) | 41 (19 %) | 0.408 | 3 (4 %) | 9 (4 %) | 0.983 | 1 | |
|
| 63 (85 %) | 173 (81 %) | 67 (96 %) | 204 (96 %) | 0.77 (0.23, 2.51) | 0.661 | ||
| Highest level of education | ||||||||
|
| 23 (31 %) | 63 (29 %) | 0.515 | 15 (22 %) | 59 (28 %) | 0.620 | 1 | |
|
| 26 (36 %) | 92 (43 %) | 26 (38 %) | 74 (35 %) | 0.56 (0.23, 1.39) | 0.210 | ||
|
| 24 (33 %) | 59 (28 %) | 28 (40 %) | 80 (37 %) | 1.61 (0.63, 4.13) | 0.324 | ||
| Employment status | ||||||||
|
| 63 (85 %) | 175 (82 %) | 0.511 | 56 (80 %) | 168 (79 %) | 0.840 | 1 | |
|
| 11 (15 %) | 39 (18 %) | 14 (20 %) | 45 (21 %) | 0.94 (0.29, 3.01) | 0.919 | ||
| Weekly income | ||||||||
|
| 52 (70 %) | 144 (67 %) | 0.635 | 35 (50 %) | 113 (53 %) | 0.657 | 1 | |
|
| 22 (30 %) | 70 (33 %) | 35 (50 %) | 100 (47 %) | 0.97 (0.40, 2.35) | 0.943 | ||
| Stable accommodation | ||||||||
|
| 16 (22 %) | 31 (14 %) | 0.152 | 17 (25 %) | 34 (16 %) | 0.104 | 1 | |
|
| 58 (78 %) | 183 (86 %) | 52 (75 %) | 179 (84 %) | 1.03 (0.39, 2.71) | 0.956 | ||
| Country of birth | ||||||||
|
| 17 (24 %) | 40 (19 %) | 0.366 | 18 (26 %) | 36 (17 %) | 0.081 | 1 | |
|
| 55 (76 %) | 174 (81 %) | 50 (74 %) | 177 (83 %) | 0.96 (0.37, 2.46) | 0.934 | ||
| Injecting career | ||||||||
|
| 32 (45 %) | 96 (45 %) | 0.951 | 31 (46 %) | 45 (21 %) |
| 1 | |
|
| 40 (55 %) | 118 (55 %) | 37 (54 %) | 168 (79 %) | 0.65 (0.28, 1.53) | 0.325 | ||
| Heroin injection (past month) | ||||||||
|
| 9 (12 %) | 38 (18 %) | 0.262 | 10 (14 %) | 39 (18 %) | 0.440 | 1 | |
|
| 65 (88 %) | 176 (82 %) | 60 (86 %) | 174 (82 %) | 2.30 (0.70, 7.56) | 0.171 | ||
| Methamphetamine injection (past month) | ||||||||
| No | 40 (54 %) | 141 (66 %) | 0.069 | 20 (29 %) | 118 (55 %) |
| 1 | |
|
| 34 (46 %) | 73 (34 %) | 50 (71 %) | 95 (45 %) | 1.94 (0.86, 4.39) | 0.112 | ||
| Hazardous drinking scale score (8 point cut-off) | ||||||||
|
| 24 (33 %) | 71 (33 %) | 0.588 | 28 (40 %) | 85 (40 %) | 0.675 | 1 | |
|
| 27 (37 %) | 90 (42 %) | 23 (31 %) | 77 (36 %) | 0.82 (0.34, 1.98) | 0.656 | ||
|
| 22 (30 %) | 52 (25 %) | 20 (29 %) | 51 (24 %) | 1.66 (0.63, 4.36) | 0.304 | ||
| Current OST prescription | ||||||||
|
| 35 (47 %) | 86 (40 %) | 0.199 | 45 (64 %) | 86 (40 %) |
| 1 | |
|
| 29 (53 %) | 127 (60 %) | 25 (36 %) | 127 (60 %) | 1.02 (0.49, 2.11) | 0.952 | ||
| BBV-TRAQ-SV injecting risk scale score (continuous measure) | ||||||||
|
| 8.91 | 6.04 | 0.083 | 9.64 | 5.58 |
| 1.01 (0.98, 1.03) | 0.652 |
| Receptive sharing (past month) | ||||||||
|
| 58 (78 %) | 193 (91 %) |
| 57 (81 %) | 191 (90 %) | 0.054 | 1 | |
|
| 16 (22 %) | 20 (9 %) | 13 (19 %) | 21 (10 %) | 1.01 (0.31, 3.36) | 0.982 | ||
| Injecting others (past month) | ||||||||
|
| 56 (76 %) | 173 (81 %) | 0.343 | 60 (86 %) | 184 (86 %) | 0.888 | 1 | |
|
| 18 (24 %) | 41 (19 %) | 10 (14 %) | 29 (14 %) | 1.20 (0.47, 3.05) | 0.699 | ||
| Injected by others (past month) | ||||||||
|
| 66 (89 %) | 186 (87 %) | 0.610 | 68 (97 %) | 192 (90 %) | 0.063 | 1 | |
|
| 8 (11 %) | 28 (13 %) | 2 (3 %) | 21 (10 %) | 0.32 (0.69, 1.50) | 0.148 | ||
| Injecting more than usual (past six months) | ||||||||
|
| 45 (61 %) | 133 (62 %) | 0.838 | 38 (54 %) | 144 (68 %) |
| 1 | |
|
| 29 (39 %) | 81 (38 %) | 32 (46 %) | 68 (32 %) | 1.27 (0.59, 2.76) | 0.541 | ||
| Solitary injecting >80 % of the time | ||||||||
|
| 48 (65 %) | 152 (71 %) | 0.321 | 52 (74 %) | 154 (73 %) | 0.788 | 1 | |
|
| 26 (35 %) | 62 (29 %) | 18 (26 %) | 58 (27 %) | 1.43 (0.64, 3.18) | 0.384 | ||
| Arrest (since last interview) | ||||||||
|
| 28 (38 %) | 109 (51 %) |
| 31 (45 %) | 114 (54 %) | 0.202 | 1 | |
|
| 46 (62 %) | 104 (49 %) | 38 (55 %) | 98 (46 %) | 1.53 (0.70, 3.34) | 0.281 | ||
| HCV serology status | ||||||||
|
| 6 (10 %) | 43 (24 %) |
| 6 (10 %) | 19 (11 %) | 0.607 | 1 | |
|
| 42 (70 %) | 87 (49 %) | 42 (68 %) | 105 (61 %) |
|
| ||
|
| 12 (20 %) | 47 (27 %) | 14 (22 %) | 59 (28 %) | 1.66 (0.46, 6.01) | 0.436 | ||
| NSP as usual source of syringe acquisition (past month) | ||||||||
|
| 12 (16 %) | 20 (9 %) | 0.105 | 20 (29 %) | 31 (15 %) |
| 1 | |
|
| 62 (84 %) | 194 (91 %) | 50 (71 %) | 182 (85 %) |
|
| ||
Regression number of observations: 215; Prob(chi2): 0.12; R2: 0.14
*Indicates statistically significant result at the <0.05 alpha level (bold data)
aAdjusted Odds Ratio, adjusted for all variables in the table
Fig. 2Median coverage percentage across interview waves by coverage pattern groups
Descriptive and logistic regression analysis of coverage pattern groups at first interview
| Consistently covered, | Consistently uncovered, | Inconsistently covered, | Chi squared | AORa at first interview, AOR (95 % CI) | AOR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | ||||||
|
| 67 (41 %) | 6 (35 %) | 49 (34 %) | 0.433 | 1 | |
|
| 95 (59 %) | 11 (65 %) | 94 (66 %) | 1.43 (0.72, 2.83) | 0.311 | |
| Indigenous status | ||||||
|
| 152 (94 %) | 14 (88 %) | 136 (96 %) | 0.361 | 1 | |
|
| 10 (6 %) | 2 (12 %) | 6 (4 %) | 0.33 (0.07, 1.62) | 0.172 | |
| WHO definition of youth | ||||||
|
| 22 (14 %) | 2 (12 %) | 28 (19 %) | 0.321 | 1 | |
|
| 140 (86 %) | 15 (88 %) | 115 (81 %) | 1.50 (0.18, 1.37) | 0.177 | |
| Highest level of education | ||||||
|
| 53 (33 %) | 6 (35 %) | 36 (25 %) | 0.613 | 1 | |
|
| 64 (39 %) | 6 (35 %) | 66 (47 %) | 1.73 (0.82, 3.62) | 0.148 | |
|
| 45 (28 %) | 5 (30 %) | 40 (28 %) | 2.14 (0.92, 5.01) | 0.078 | |
| Employment status | ||||||
|
| 125 (77 %) | 15 (88 %) | 118 (83 %) | 0.348 | 1 | |
|
| 37 (23 %) | 2 (12 %) | 25 (17 %) | 0.91 (0.37, 2.23) | 0.838 | |
| Weekly income | ||||||
|
| 109 (68 %) | 10 (59 %) | 101 (71 %) | 0.581 | 1 | |
|
| 52 (32 %) | 7 (41 %) | 42 (29 %) | 1.01 (0.48, 2.13) | 0.976 | |
| Stable accommodation | ||||||
|
| 21 (13 %) | 2 (12 %) | 22 (15 %) | 0.801 | 1 | |
|
| 141 (87 %) | 15 (88 %) | 121 (85 %) | 1.03 (0.44, 2.41) | 0.946 | |
| Country of birth | ||||||
|
| 24 (15 %) | 5 (31 %) | 29 (20 %) | 0.169 | 1 | |
|
| 138 (85 %) | 11 (69 %) | 113 (80 %) | 0.93 (0.38, 2.25) | 0.873 | |
| Injecting career | ||||||
|
| 58 (36 %) | 8 (50 %) | 71 (50 %) |
| 1 | |
|
| 104 (64 %) | 8 (50 %) | 71 (50 %) | 0.62 (0.30, 1.25) | 0.181 | |
| Heroin injection (past month) | ||||||
|
| 41 (25 %) | 2 (12 %) | 24 (17 %) | 0.120 | 1 | |
|
| 121 (75 %) | 15 (88 %) | 119 (83 %) | 1.26 (0.47, 3.34) | 0.645 | |
| Methamphetamine injection (past month) | ||||||
| No | 108 (67 %) | 11 (65 %) | 92 (64 %) | 0.910 | 1 | |
| Yes | 54 (33 %) | 6 (35 %) | 51 (36 %) | 0.93 (0.46, 1.87) | 0.842 | |
| Hazardous drinking scale score (8 point cut-off) | ||||||
|
| 53 (33 %) | 5 (29 %) | 41 (29 %) | 0.827 | 1 | |
|
| 69 (43 %) | 9 (53 %) | 62 (44 %) | 1.17 (0.57, 2.40) | 0.673 | |
|
| 39 (24 %) | 3 (18 %) | 39 (27 %) | 1.42 (0.59, 3.42) | 0.437 | |
| Current OST prescription | ||||||
|
| 54 (33 %) | 11 (65 %) | 72 (50 %) |
| 1 | |
|
| 108 (67 %) | 6 (35 %) | 71 (50 %) |
|
| |
| BBV-TRAQ-SV injecting risk scale score (continuous measure) | ||||||
|
| 6.03 | 9.88 | 5.96 | 0.293 | 0.97 (0.97, 1.02) | 0.776 |
| Receptive sharing (past month) | ||||||
|
| 150 (93 %) | 12 (71 %) | 124 (87 %) |
| 1 | |
|
| 11 (7 %) | 5 (29 %) | 19 (13 %) | 1.10 (0.36, 3.35) | 0.865 | |
| Injecting others (past month) | ||||||
|
| 137 (85 %) | 13 (76 %) | 119 (83 %) | 0.686 | 1 | |
|
| 25 (15 %) | 4 (24 %) | 24 (17 %) | 0.97 (0.40, 2.32) | 0.945 | |
| Injected by others (past month) | ||||||
|
| 145 (90 %) | 16 (94 %) | 128 (90 %) | 0.830 | 1 | |
|
| 17 (10 %) | 1 (6 %) | 15 (10 %) | 1.66 (0.44, 6.23) | 0.452 | |
| Injecting more than usual (past six months) | ||||||
|
| 107 (66 %) | 12 (71 %) | 88 (62 %) | 0.625 | 1 | |
|
| 54 (34 %) | 5 (29 %) | 54 (38 %) | 1.55 (0.80, 3.00) | 0.191 | |
| Solitary injecting >80 % of the time | ||||||
|
| 101 (67 %) | 8 (50 %) | 96 (71 %) | 0.240 | 1 | |
|
| 50 (33 %) | 8 (50 %) | 40 (29 %) | 0.99 (0.50, 1.96) | 0.985 | |
| Arrest (since last interview) | ||||||
|
| 89 (55 %) | 6 (35 %) | 64 (45 %) | 0.090 | 1 | |
|
| 45 (45 %) | 11 (65 %) | 79 (55 %) | 1.28 (0.68, 2.40) | 0.439 | |
| HCV serology status | ||||||
|
| 27 (21 %) | 2 (17 %) | 16 (14 %) | 0.451 | 1 | |
|
| 65 (50 %) | 8 (66 %) | 68 (61 %) |
|
| |
|
| 37 (29 %) | 2 (17 %) | 28 (25 %) | 2.31 (0.87, 6.13) | 0.093 | |
| NSP as usual source of syringe acquisition (past month) | ||||||
|
| 14 (9 %) | 4 (25 %) | 18 (13 %) | 0.149 | 1 | |
|
| 137 (91 %) | 12 (75 %) | 120 (87 %) | 0.96 (0.36, 2.54) | 0.933 | |
Regression number of observations: 212; Prob(chi2): 0.25; R2: 0.10
*Indicates statistically significant result at the <0.05 alpha level (bold data)
aAdjusted Odds Ratio, adjusted for all variables in the table