| Literature DB >> 27498250 |
Jack Cuzick1, Amar S Ahmad2, Janet Austin2, Louise Cadman2, Linda Ho2, George Terry2, Michelle Kleeman2, Lesley Ashdown-Barr2, Deirdre Lyons3, Mark Stoler4, Anne Szarewski2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Two transport media, PreservCyt and SurePath, are widely used for cervical cytology screening. There are concerns that they may perform differently for HPV testing.Entities:
Keywords: Cervical screening; Human papillomavirus testing; PreservCyt; SurePath; ThinPrep
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27498250 PMCID: PMC4994427 DOI: 10.1016/j.jcv.2016.06.015
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Virol ISSN: 1386-6532 Impact factor: 3.168
HPV assays performed, positivity cut-off and aliquot volume.
| Test | Positivity Cut-off | Aliquot volume (ml) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| PreservCyt | SurePath | ||
| HC2 | ≥1 RLU | 4.0 | 0.5 |
| RealTi | ≤32 Ct | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Onclarity | ≤34.2 Ct | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| PapType | HPV58 ≥ 0.0004 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Aptima | ≥0.5 RIU | 1.0 | 0.5 |
| OncoHealth | ≥0.35 OD | 1.0 | 1.0 |
For all tests except RealTime and Onclarity, units are ratio of signal strength to reference standard.
RLU, relative light units; Ct, cycle threshold; RIU, relative intensity units; OD, optical density.
Fig. 1CONSORT diagram of patient enrolment and number with HPV testing by different tests.
Overall positivity, sensitivity for CIN3+ and CIN2+, specificity for < CIN2 and agreement for different tests and transport media.
| Overall positivity (%) | Sensitivity | Specificity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIN3+ (N = 96) | CIN2+ (N = 176) | <CIN2 (N = 454) | ||
| HC2 (N = 344) | ||||
| PreservCyt | 289 (84) | 0.98 | 0.97 | 0.21 |
| SurePath | 269 (78) | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.28 |
| Agreement (%) | 89.5 | 95.6 | 94.5 | 87.7 |
| Discordant | 28 vs 8 | 1 vs 1 | 3 vs 2 | 25 vs 6 |
| P-value | 0.001 | 1 | 1 | 0.001 |
| RealTi | ||||
| PreservCyt | 476 (76) | 0.99 | 0.95 | 0.32 |
| SurePath | 447 (71) | 0.97 | 0.91 | 0.37 |
| Agreement (%) | 93.8 | 95.8 | 94.3 | 93.6 |
| Discordant | 34 vs 5 | 3 vs 1 | 8 vs 2 | 26 vs 3 |
| P-value | 2.4 × 10−6 | 0.62 | 0.11 | 1.5 × 10−5 |
| Onclarity (N = 630) | ||||
| PreservCyt | 486 (77) | 1.00 | 0.97 | 0.31 |
| SurePath | 494 (78) | 1.00 | 0.97 | 0.29 |
| Agreement (%) | 97.1 | 100 | 100 | 96 |
| Discordant | 5 vs 13 | 0 vs 0 | 0 vs 0 | 5 vs 13 |
| P-value | 0.10 | 1 | 1 | 0.10 |
| PapType (N = 585) | ||||
| PreservCyt | 465 (79) | 0.96 | 0.93 | 0.26 |
| SurePath | 469 (80) | 0.96 | 0.94 | 0.25 |
| Agreement (%) | 93.5 | 93.4 | 95.8 | 92.6 |
| Discordant | 17 vs 21 | 3 vs 3 | 3 vs 4 | 14 vs 17 |
| P-value | 0.63 | 1 | 1 | 0.72 |
| Aptima (N = 613) | ||||
| PreservCyt | 476 (78) | 100 | 0.98 | 0.30 |
| SurePath | 446 (73) | 0.99 | 0.93 | 0.35 |
| Agreement (%) | 90.2 | 100 | 95.4 | 88.1 |
| Discordant | 45 vs 15 | 0 vs 0 | 8 vs 0 | 37 vs 15 |
| P-value | 1.3 × 10−4 | 1 | 0.01 | 0.003 |
| OncoHealth (N = 630) | ||||
| PreservCyt | 356 (57) | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.45 |
| SurePath | 301 (48) | 0.55 | 0.52 | 0.54 |
| Agreement (%) | 55.4 | 46.9 | 49.4 | 57.7 |
| Discordant | 168 vs 113 | 27 vs 24 | 51 vs 38 | 117 vs 75 |
| P-value | 0.001 | 0.78 | 0.203 | 0.003 |
PreservCyt+/SurePath- vs SurePath+/PreservCyt-.
McNemar’s test.
Number refers to the whole population of N = 630. See Fig. 1 for reduced numbers for HC2, PapType and Aptima.
Fig. 2Sensitivity and specificity for CIN2+ (with 95% CIs) by HPV test and transport medium. Solid shapes show PreservCyt and open shapes are for SurePath.
(A) Median signal strength (viral load) by test, transport medium and order of the test for samples from women positive for at least one medium using the specified test. Units are the ratio to a reference sample except for RealTime and Onclarity which are CT values. Type specific results for HPV 16 and 18 (where available) are shown in the lower part of the table. (B) 2-sided P-values for comparisons between different media and order using unpaired comparisons by the Wilcoxon RankSum test for samples positive for at least one medium.
| (A) Median signal strength (RIU or CT) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medium and order of sampling | ||||
| HPV Test | PreservCyt 1st | PreservCyt 2nd | SurePath 1st | SurePath 2nd |
| HC2 | 235.03 | 292.80 | 90.54 | 53.08 |
| RealTi | 21.30 | 22.03 | 23.64 | 25.85 |
| Onclarity | 24.16 | 24.37 | 23.16 | 24. 32 |
| PapType | 30.53 | 27.43 | 25.79 | 19.54 |
| Aptima | 10.67 | 10.81 | 10.55 | 9.80 |
| OncoHealth | 1.04 | 2.10 | 1.00 | 1.78 |
| RealTi | 20.17 | 22.05 | 24.22 | 24.43 |
| RealTi | 23.09 | 21.90 | 23.12 | 26.91 |
| Onclarity 16 | 25. 16 | 25.66 | 24.11 | 24. 75 |
| Onclarity 18 | 27.42 | 25.79 | 25.46 | 26.63 |
| PapType 16 | 28.43 | 32.28 | 27.83 | 19.88 |
| PapType 18 | 13.97 | 5.76 | 13.67 | 11.25 |
Spearman's ρ Correlation coefficient and slope when SurePath values are regressed on PreservCyt values using L1 (robust) regression where values are either the log (1 + RIU value) or (minus) Ct value and sample order is accounted for. (See methods section). One tailed p-values compare observed slope to unity (no difference in viral load between media).
| HPV Test | N | Spearman’s ρ (95% CI) | Slope (95%CI); P-value (vs unity) |
|---|---|---|---|
| HC2 | 297 | 0.814 (0.771, 0.849) | 0.966 (0.875, 1.057); p = 0.231 |
| RealTi | 481 | 0.724 (0.678, 0.764) | 0.823 (0.724, 0.923); p = 2.5 × 10−4 |
| Onclarity | 499 | 0.884 (0.8.64, 0.902) | 0.841 (0.778, 0.903); p = 3.0 × 10−7 |
| PapType | 486 | 0.756 (0.715, 0.792) | 0.871 (0.780, 0.963); p = 0.003 |
| Aptima | 491 | 0.683 (0.633, 0.727) | 0.676 (0.514, 0.838); p = 4.5 × 10−5 |
| OncoHealth | 469 | −0.133 (−0.221, −0.043) | 0.242 (0.121, 0.362); p < 2.010−16 |
| RealTi | 159 | 0.574 (0.460, 0.670) | 0.653 (0.400, 0.906); p = 0.004 |
| RealTi | 55 | 0.660 (0.478, 0.787) | 0.649 (0.242, 1.056); p = 0.046 |
| Onclarity 16 | 161 | 0.838 (0.786, 0.879) | 0.827 (0.677, 0.977); p = 0.012 |
| Onclarity 18 | 57 | 0.890 (0.820, 0.934) | 0.833 (0.561, 1.105); p = 0.114 |
| PapType 16 | 166 | 0.771 (0.701, 0.826) | 0.942 (0.839, 1.046); p = 0.137 |
| PapType 18 | 88 | 0.748 (0.638, 0.828) | 0.914 (0.735, 1.094); p = 0.175 |
Positive at least for one test.