| Literature DB >> 27484957 |
Yoshiko Saito1,2, Ikuko Susukida3, Yoshiro Uzuka3, Hiroshi Kanai4.
Abstract
Anthracyclines are among the most effective and widely used anticancer drugs; however, their use is limited by serious cardiotoxicity. Early detection is necessary to prevent the high mortality rate associated with heart failure (HF). We evaluated cardiac function in 142 patients using conventional echocardiography and the phased tracking method (PTM), which was measured using the minute vibration and the rapid motion components, neither of which is recognized in standard M-mode nor in tissue Doppler imaging. For systolic function comparison, we compared left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) in conventional echocardiography with the average velocity of ventricular septum myocytes (Vave ) in the PTM. The Vave of 12 healthy volunteers was 1.5 (m/s)/m or more. At baseline of 99 patients, there was a positive correlation between LVEF and Vave in all patients. There were no significant differences in baseline cardiac function between patients with and without HF. There was a negative correlation between the cumulative anthracycline dose and LVEF or Vave among all patients. We determined that Vave 1.5 (m/s)/m was equivalent to LVEF 60%, 1.25 (m/s)/m to 55%, and 1.0 (m/s)/m to 50%. During the follow-up period, there was a pathological decrease in LVEF (<55%) and Vave (<1.25 m/s/m) in patients with HF; decreases in Vave were detected significantly earlier than those in LVEF (P < 0.001). When Vave declined to 1.5 (m/s)/m or less, careful continuous observation and cardiac examination was required. When Vave further declined to 1.0 (m/s)/m or lower, chemotherapy was postponed or discontinued; thus, serious drug-induced cardiomyopathy was avoided in patients who did not relapse. The PTM was superior to echocardiography for early, noninvasive detection and intermediate-term monitoring of left ventricle systolic function associated with anthracycline chemotherapy, among patients with hematologic malignancies. The PTM was an effective laboratory procedure to avoid the progression to serious cardiomyopathy.Entities:
Keywords: Acute leukemia; anthracycline; cardiotoxicity; echocardiography; malignant lymphoma; phased tracking method
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27484957 PMCID: PMC5055156 DOI: 10.1002/cam4.813
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Med ISSN: 2045-7634 Impact factor: 4.452
Characteristics of patients who underwent echocardiography (n = 142)
| No. pt. | No HF group ( | HF group ( | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALL | ML | AML | No. pt. | ALL | ML | AML | No. pt | ||
| Number of patients | 142 | 13 | 20 | 85 | 1 | 13 | 10 | ||
| Male | 72 | 4 | 14 | 43 | 61 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 11 |
| Female | 70 | 9 | 6 | 42 | 57 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 13 |
| Age at diagnosis, years | |||||||||
| Average | 58 | 51.5 | 50.6 | 54.7 | 21 | 56.8 | 47.8 | ||
| Median | 62 | 51 | 48 | 58 | / | 55 | 54 | ||
| Range | 16–89 | 18–82 | 18–80 | 14–88 | / | 41–74 | 18–69 | ||
| Current age*, years | |||||||||
| Average | 53 | 53 | 56.6 | 62.7 | 27 | 64 | 54.2 | ||
| Median | 54 | 50 | 57 | 66 | / | 60 | 56 | ||
| Range | 14–86 | 18–82 | 20–84 | 15–93 | / | 46–87 | 21–79 | ||
HF, heart failure; AML, acute myeloid leukemia; ALL, acute lymphocytic leukemia; ML, malignant lymphoma, *, Final inspection age.
Figure 1Process of the evaluation of the local change in the thickness during one cardiac cycle.
Figure 2Formula to calculate the average velocity (Vave) of cardiomyocytes in the interventricular septum during opening and closing of the aortic valve.
Figure 3Average velocity of change in thickness for determination.
Figure 4Correlation with left ventricular ejection fraction and average velocity at baseline.
Baseline cardiac functions between patients with no clinical cardiac symptoms (no heart failure [HF] Group) and those with congestive heart failure clinical symptoms (HF Group)
| Echocardiography | No HF groupMean average ± SD | HF groupMean average ± SD |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| CTR % | 47 ± 0.06 | 46.3 ± 0.04 | 0.5 |
| QTC, sec | 0.42 ± 0.039 | 0.4225 ± 0.026 | 0.6 |
| IVC, mm | 11.12 ± 2.86 | 10.7 ± 1.85 | 0.62 |
| AO, mm | 19.64 ± 3.14 | 19.7 ± 2.21 | 0.64 |
| LA mm | 30 ± 5.09 | 29.7 ± 3.52 | 0.52 |
| LVEF | 0.753 ± 0.063 | 0.76 ± 6.6 | 0.84 |
| FS | 0.374 ± 0.055 | 0.378 ± 5.4 | 0.06 |
| PEP/ET | 0.253 ± 0.119 | 0.31 ± 0.082 | 0.96 |
| A/E | 0.884 ± 0.272 | 0.84 ± 0.386 | 0.7 |
| The PTM | |||
| Vave (m/s)/m | 2.427 ± 0.971 | 2.39 ± 0.972 | 0.94 |
| Ths/thd | 2.14 ± 071 | 2.06 ± 0.676 | 0.82 |
| Vmax (m/s)/m | 21.89 ± 17.64 | 24.7 ± 17.64 | 0.09 |
AO, aortic valve diameter; CTR, cardiothoracic ratio; E/A, left ventricular flow; FS, fractional shortening; IVC, inferior vena cava diameter; LA, left atrial diameter; LVEF, left ventricular ejection fraction; PEP/ET, pre‐ejection time/ejection time; PTM, phased tracking method; QTc, correction QT time; SD, standard deviation; Ths/Thd, ratio of thickness in the systolic and in the diastolic phase; Vave, average velocity of cardiomyocytes; Vmax, maximum velocity of cardiomyocytes.
Correlation between the cumulative anthracycline dose and the cardiac functions of left ventricular ejection fraction and average velocity of cardiomyocytes
| No heart failure (HF) group | HF group | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cumulative DOXDose (mg/m2) | LVEF (%)Mean ± SD | Vave ((m/s)/m)Mean ± SD |
| LVEF (%)Mean ± SD | Vave((m/s)/m)Mean ± SD |
|
| 0 | 75.3 ± 6.3 | 2.43 ± 0.97 | 87 | 76 ± 6 | 2.43 ± 0.97 | 18 |
| 100 | 74 ± 5.9 | 2.075 ± 0.904 | 42 | 73.1 ± 5.1 | 1.851 ± 0.749 | 14 |
| 200 | 74.7 ± 6.2 | 2.14 ± 0.853 | 46 | 71.3 ± 6.9 | 2.080 ± 0.815 | 16 |
| 300 | 73.5 ± 5.3 | 2.008 ± 0.637 | 46 | 68.8 ± 6.8 | 1.879 ± 0.676 | 17 |
| 400 | 73 ± 5.7 | 2.13 ± 0.665 | 44 | 68.8 ± 9.9 | 1.89 ± 0.924 | 18 |
| 500 | 68.8 ± 6.4 | 2.157 ± 0.775 | 46 | 66.5 ± 8.2 | 1.75 ± 0.459 | 15 |
| 600 | 71 ± 1.1 | 2.2 ± 0.086 | 41 | 61.8 ± 13.6 | 1.32 ± 0.64 | 17 |
| Completion of CT after 2–3y | 71 ± 10.99 | 1.82 ± 0.805 | 45 | 54 ± 13.9 | 1.096 ± 0.805 | 13 |
| Completion of CT after 5or more years | 71 ± 9.2 | 1.99 ± 0.82 | 50 | 50.9 ± 13.9 | 0.95 ± 1.016 | 10 |
CT, chemotherapy; DOX, doxorubicin; SD, standard deviation; LVEF, left ventricular ejection fraction; Vave, average velocity of cardiomyocytes.
Percentile incidence of left ventricular ejection fraction and average velocity of cardiomyocytes from 1 to 12 months before the onset of congestive heart failure (HF)
| Period of up to the onset of congestive HF | 1 month before | 2 months before | 3 months before | 6 months before | 12 months before |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LVEF < 60% | 46.2 | 60 | 40 | 54.5 | 9 | 0.048 |
| Vave < 1.5 (m/s)/m | 73 | 62.5 | 80 | 60 | 50 | |
| LVEF < 55% | 23 | 40 | 20 | 20 | 9 | 0.01 |
| Vave < 1.25 (m/s)/m | 64 | 62.5 | 70 | 60 | 50 | |
| LVEF < 50% | 23 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 9 | 0.01 |
| Vave < 1.0 (m/s)/m | 45.5 | 62.5 | 40 | 40 | 20 |
LVEF, left ventricular ejection fraction; Vave, average velocity of cardiomyocytes.
Figure 5Correlation between the percentage left ventricular ejection fraction (%LVEF) and average velocity of ventricular septum myocytes (Vave) during the course of chemotherapy.
Average and maximum velocity of cardiomyocytes and the ejection fraction at baseline, among healthy volunteers and patients
| No of examined cases | Average | Mean | Range | SD | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthy volunteers | LVEF | 12 | 0.71 | 0.72 | 0.6–0.81 | 0.076 |
| Vave | 2.49 | 2.28 | 1.75–12.33 | 0.96 | ||
| Vmax | 25.27 | 21.45 | 12.33–40.18 | 9.5 | ||
| Baseline | LVEF | 99 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.76–0.88 | 0.063 |
| Vave | 2.46 | 2.25 | 0.54–5.1 | 0.915 | ||
| Vmax | 22.22 | 19.4 | 5–43.1 | 12.813 | ||
| Nonmalignant hematologic diseases | LVEF | 26 | 0.78 | 0.76 | 0.86–0.53 | 0.08 |
| Vave | 2.429 | 2.2 | 5.84–1.2 | 1.154 | ||
| Vmax | 18.888 | 20.01 | 9–35 | 14.195 | ||
| Total cases | LVEF | 137 | 0.75 | 0.76 | 0.52–0.88 | 0.07 |
| Vave | 2.482 | 2.252 | 0.99–5.835 | 0.953 | ||
| Vmax | 22.19 | 19.7 | 5.8–76 | 12.778 |
LVEF, left ventricular ejection fraction; Vave, average velocity of cardiomyocytes; Vmax, maximum velocity of cardiomyocytes.
Figure 6The values of Vave. (A) The average value of Vave of 12 healthy volunteers and 99 patients before chemotherapy was 2.503 (m/s)/m, with maximum and minimum values of 5.117 (m/s)/m and 0.99 (m/s)/m, respectively. (B) The average values of Vave in 520 examinations during the course of the study was 2.012 (m/s)/m, 1.0 (m/s)/m or less in 20 patients, 0.5(m/s)/m or less was 14 patients.
The determination of sensitivity and specificity for the detection of congestive heart failure by the Vave with the phased tracking method
| Vave (m/s)/m | Sensitivity | Specificity |
|---|---|---|
| 1.25 | 0.98 | 0.96 |
| 1 | 0.87 | 0.96 |
| 0.5 | 0.64 | 1 |
Survival of patients after Vave decreased below 1.0 (m/s)/m led to the cessation of chemotherapy versus the survival of relapse‐free or relapsed patients
| CaseNumber | Survival time after cessation of chemotherapy | Survival time after relapse | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average | Mean | Range | Average | Mean | Range | ||
| Relapse‐free patients | 6 | 131 months+ | 158 months + | 52 months +–163 months + | – | – | – |
| Relapsed patients | 18 | 24 months | 17 months | 1 months–88 months | 4 months | 2 months | 7 days–17 months |
|
| |||||||
The summary of the aforementioned results and our proposal for clinical treatment
| Vave (m/s)/m | Cardiotoxicity | Medical care attitude | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 0 | ≧1.5 | No | No |
| Grade 1 | >1.5–≧1.0 | Slightly | Careful observation is required |
| Grade 2 | <1.0–≧0.5 | Moderate | Treatment postponed or discontinuation is desirable. |
| Grade 3 | <0.5 | Severe | Fatal cardiomyopathy is tight. |
Figure 7Color‐coded velocity signals to correspond with the Grade; upper the right chamber side, down in the left chamber side, showed the thickness change in the transition rate and the ventricular septal wall of one beat of the heart muscle.