| Literature DB >> 27484806 |
I-Ying Kuo1,2, Jayu Jen1,2, Lien-Huei Hsu3,4, Han-Shui Hsu5, Wu-Wei Lai6, Yi-Ching Wang7,8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The incidence of lung adenocarcinoma (LUAD) is increasing worldwide with different prognosis even in early-stage patients. We aimed to identify a prognostic panel with multiple DNA methylation biomarkers to predict survival in early-stage LUAD patients of different racial groups.Entities:
Keywords: DNA methylation array; Lung adenocarcinoma; Prognosis; Pyrosequencing; Risk score
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27484806 PMCID: PMC4969679 DOI: 10.1186/s12929-016-0276-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Biomed Sci ISSN: 1021-7770 Impact factor: 8.410
Characteristics of the lung adenocarcinoma patients included in the current study
| Cohort | TVGHa (%) | TCGAa (%) |
|---|---|---|
|
|
| |
| Age | ||
| < 65 year-old | 25 (36.2 %) | 124 (41.5 %) |
| ≥ 65 year-old | 44 (63.8 %) | 166 (55.5 %) |
| Stage | ||
| Stage IA | 13 (18.8 %) | 113 (37.8 %) |
| Stage IB | 42 (60.9 %) | 104 (34.8 %) |
| Stage IIA | 4 (5.8 %) | 32 (10.7 %) |
| Stage IIB | 10 (14.5 %) | 50 (16.7 %) |
| T stage | ||
| Stage 1 | 16 (23.2 %) | 122 (40.8 %) |
| Stage 2 | 51 (73.9 %) | 159 (53.2 %) |
| Stage 3 | 2 (2.9 %) | 18 (6.0 %) |
| N stage | ||
| N0 | 56 (81.2 %) | 236 (78.9 %) |
| ≥ N1 | 12 (17.4 %) | 57 (19.1 %) |
| M stage | ||
| M0 | 69 (100 %) | 299 (100 %) |
| ≥ M1 | 0 (0.0 %) | 0 (0.0 %) |
| Surgery | ||
| Lobectomy | 60 (87.0 %) | -b |
| Wedge resection | 8 (11.6 %) | -b |
| Segmentectomy | 1 (1.4 %) | -b |
| Chemotherapy | ||
| No | 51 (73.9 %) | -b |
| Yes | 15 (21.7 %) | -b |
| TKI treatment | ||
| No | 62 (89.9 %) | -b |
| Yes | 6 (8.7 %) | -b |
aTVGH: Taipei Veterans General Hospital; TCGA: The Cancer Genome Atlas
bInformation was not available for patients from TCGA
Fig. 1Flowchart of the probe selection and clinical validation procedures. Six steps were used to select the eight methylation gene probes from the methylation array in the training cohort of 69 LUAD patients from TVGH. The Kaplan-Meier survival analysis with the regression coefficients of eight probes was first performed to confirm the survival prediction of risk score calculation. The multivariate Cox regression was then performed to validate clinical performance of the eight-probe panel after adjusting for different clinical variables. The Kaplan-Meier survival analysis and multivariate Cox regression method were also performed in the validation cohort of 299 LUAD patients from TCGA database
Fig. 2Correlation of methylation level between Illumina array and pyrosequencing method of top 34 methylated probes in early-stage LUAD patients. Dot-plot analyses show a high concordance of methylation level between pyrosequencing DNA methylation assay (Y-axis: %) and Illumina genome-wide methylation assay (X-axis: β value) and of 34 methylated probes. An average correlation coefficient was 0.81 (R = 0.81) among the probes
Univariate Cox model for 34 probes in the training cohort of LUAD by pyrosequencing methylation assay
| No. | probes IDa | gene symbol |
| No. | probes IDa | gene symbol |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | cg04878152 |
| 0.680 | 18 | cg05973262 |
| 0.126 |
| 2 | cg25072179 |
| 0.001 | 19 | cg16678925 |
| 0.164 |
| 3 | cg27652350 |
| 0.007 | 20 | cg10046892 |
| 0.386 |
| 4 | cg16787352 |
| 0.223 | 21 | cg11428724 |
| 0.444 |
| 5 | cg10528989 |
| 0.021 | 22 | cg01431114 |
| 0.356 |
| 6 | cg16077929 |
| 0.373 | 23 | cg13645078 |
| 0.877 |
| 7 | cg21478437 |
| 0.007 | 24 | cg24427660 |
| 0.443 |
| 8 | cg11885098 |
| 0.002 | 25 | cg09635067 |
| 0.679 |
| 9 | cg03158400 |
| 0.219 | 26 | cg10559803 |
| 0.175 |
| 10 | cg00626466 |
| 0.384 | 27 | cg15983538 |
| 0.030 |
| 11 | cg13228642 |
| 0.275 | 28 | cg04275881 |
| 0.103 |
| 12 | cg01226811 |
| 0.564 | 29 | cg16415058 |
| 0.265 |
| 13 | cg17536532 |
| 0.334 | 30 | cg15789095 |
| 0.811 |
| 14 | cg10150813 |
| 0.672 | 31 | cg22594309 |
| 0.944 |
| 15 | cg12610744 |
| 0.061 | 32 | cg21505886 |
| 0.004 |
| 16 | cg22820108 |
| 0.546 | 33 | cg08108311 |
| 0.296 |
| 17 | cg17568996 |
| 0.002 | 34 | cg01184522 |
| 0.560 |
aProbes ID is the CpG number of designated probe used in Illumina Human Methylation27 Bead Chip
bUnivariate Cox regression
cGenes in bold font indicated statistical significance (p < 0.05) thus were selected for further analyses
Fig. 3ROC curves of the prognostic predictor panel in the training cohort from TVGH. Sensitivity is indicated in the Y-axis, whereas 1 substrated by specificity (1-Specificity) is indicated in the X-axis. a The area under the curve (AUC) of ROC analysis for the eight selected probes panel. b The AUC of ROC analysis for the eight randomly selected genes
Fig. 4Survival risk score prediction based on the selected eight-probe in LUAD patients. a The risk score was used to classify 69 TVGH patients in the training cohort into two groups by median (as -2.63) (upper). The Kaplan-Meier overall survival analysis was performed to show the relative median survival time (MST) in two groups identified by the risk score calculation (middle). The 95 % confidence interval of survival time and p values of various methods are shown as indicated (lower). b The risk score, MST, and p values were analyzed in the validation cohort of 299 LUAD patients from TCGA database
Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses of risk factors for cancer-related death in early-stage LUAD patients
| TVGH ( | TCGA ( | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristics | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysisc | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysisc | ||||
| HR (95 % CI)b |
| HR (95 % CI)b |
| HR (95 % CI)b |
| HR (95 % CI)b |
| |
| Eight-probe panel | ||||||||
| Risk < Median | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| Risk > Median | 2.37 (1.24–4.53) |
| 2.03 (1.04–3.98) |
| 1.66 (1.03–2.66) |
| 1.57 (0.96–2.57) | 0.073 |
| Gender | ||||||||
| Male | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - | ||||
| Female | 1.43 (0.71–2.88) | 0.321 | - | - | 0.78 (0.49–1.26) | 0.315 | - | - |
| Stage | ||||||||
| Stage IA | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| Stage IB | 2.13 (0.73–6.16) | 0.164 | 2.01 (0.69–5.86) | 0.199 | 1.15 (0.63–2.11) | 0.642 | 1.17 (0.63–2.16) | 0.616 |
| Stage IIA | 8.76 (2.10–36.53) |
| 5.79 (0.72–46.58) | 0.099 | 2.17 (0.98–4.81) | 0.057 | 0.85 (0.21–3.38) | 0.817 |
| Stage IIB | 6.11 (1.81–20.64) |
| 3.65 (0.70–18.92) | 0.124 | 2.04 (1.07–3.91) |
| 0.91 (0.26–3.15) | 0.885 |
| T stage | ||||||||
| Stage 1–2 | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - | ||||
| Stage 3–4 | 2.22 (0.53–9.28) | 0.277 | - | - | 0.62 (0.15–2.53) | 0.502 | - | - |
| T stage | ||||||||
| Stage 1 | 1.00 | - | 1.00 | - | ||||
| Stage 2 | 1.23 (0.56–2.68) | 0.613 | - | 1.28 (0.77–2.12) | 0.338 | - | ||
| Stage 3 | 2.59 (0.54–12.32) | 0.232 | - | - | 0.72 (0.17–3.07) | 0.657 | - | - |
| N stage | ||||||||
| N0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| ≥ N1 | 3.95 (1.88–8.30) |
| 1.54 (0.35–6.91) | 0.571 | 2.27 (1.38–3.73) |
| 2.51 (0.74–8.43) | 0.138 |
| Chemotherapy | ||||||||
| No | 1.00 | - | ||||||
| Yes | 1.84 (0.92–3.69) | 0.084 | - | - | ||||
| TKI treatment | ||||||||
| No | 1.00 | - | ||||||
| Yes | 2.03 (0.79–5.26) | 0.144 | - | - | ||||
| Surgery | ||||||||
| Lobectomy | 1.00 | - | ||||||
| Wedge resection | 1.35 (0.53–3.45) | 0.536 | - | |||||
| Segmentectomy | 2.98 (0.40–22.31) | 0.288 | - | - | ||||
aTVGH: Taipei Veterans General Hospital; TCGA: The Cancer Genome Atlas
bCI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio. Bold values indicate statistical significance (p < 0.05)
cThe variables without significant HR in the univariate analysis were not included in the multivariate analysis