| Literature DB >> 27434037 |
Michel Segondy1, Helen Kelly2, Mahlape P Magooa3, Florencia Djigma4, Jean Ngou1, Clare Gilham2, Tanvier Omar5, Olga Goumbri-Lompo6, Pamela Michelow5, Sylviane Doutre1, Omar Clavero7, Admire Chikandiwa8, Bernard Sawadogo6, Marie-Noelle Didelot1, Valérie Costes1, Nicolas Méda6, Sinead Delany-Moretlwe8, Philippe Mayaud2,8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The careHPV assay is a test for high-risk (HR) human papillomaviruses (HPV) detection designed to be affordable in resource-poor settings. We evaluated the performance of careHPV screening among 1052 women living with HIV/AIDS included in the HARP (HPV in Africa Research Partnership) study in Burkina Faso (BF) and South Africa (SA).Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27434037 PMCID: PMC4985351 DOI: 10.1038/bjc.2016.207
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Figure 1Study flowchart.BF=Burkina Faso; SA=South Africa.
Detection rate of the 14 high-risk HPV types by the careHPV test among samples with single-type HPV infection as identified by the INNO-LiPA HPV genotyping Extra assay
| HPV16 | 41 | 19 | 46.3 |
| HPV18 | 33 | 16 | 48.5 |
| HPV31 | 49 | 22 | 44.9 |
| HPV33 | 16 | 10 | 62.5 |
| HPV35 | 36 | 24 | 66.7 |
| HPV39 | 21 | 9 | 42.9 |
| HPV45 | 20 | 16 | 80.0 |
| HPV51 | 23 | 12 | 52.2 |
| HPV52 | 83 | 43 | 51.8 |
| HPV56 | 25 | 10 | 40.0 |
| HPV58 | 22 | 19 | 86.4 |
| HPV59 | 3 | 2 | 66.7 |
| HPV66 | 27 | 15 | 55.6 |
| HPV68 | 23 | 10 | 43.5 |
| Overall | 736 | 408 | 55.4 |
Abbreviation: HPV=human papillomavirus.
Prevalence of HR-HPV detection by careHPV and INNO-LiPA genotyping Extra assay according to cytological results
| No anomalies | 368 | 148 (40.2) | 240 (65.2) | 14 | 4 (28.6) | 6 (42.9) |
| Atypical cells | 16 | 9 (56.2) | 12 (75.0) | 84 | 28 (33.3) | 58 (69.0) |
| LSIL | 33 | 25 (75.8) | 28 (84.8) | 316 | 114 (36.1) | 215 (68.0) |
| HSIL+ | 9 | 9 (100) | 9 (100) | 89 | 78 (87.6) | 81 (91.0) |
| <0.0001 | 0.0016 | <0.0001 | 0.0011 | |||
Abbreviations: BF=Burkina Faso; HPV=human papillomavirus; HSIL=high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesions; LSIL=low-grade squamous intraepithelial lesions; SA=South Africa.
Atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance (ASC-US), n=13 (BF) and n=52 (SA); Atypical squamous cells, cannot exclude HSIL (ASC-H), n=2 (BF) and n=32 (SA); Atypical glandular cells (AGC), n=1 (BF).
Test for trend.
Performance of the careHPV and INNO-LiPA assays for the diagnosis of CIN2+ lesions (n=943)
| No. of positive tests | 206 | 300 | 222 | 358 | 428 | 658 |
| No. of CIN2+ positive by test | 9 | 8 | 47 | 50 | 56 | 58 |
| Sensitivity % | 100 (66.4–100) | 88.9 (51.7–99.7) | 92.2 (81.1–97.8) | 98.0 (89.6–99.6) | 93.3 (83.8–98.2) | 96.7 (88.5–99.6) |
| Specificity % | 54.7 (49.9–59.5) | 32.9 (28.5–37.5) | 60.9 (56.3–65.5) | 31.3 (27.0–35.8) | 57.9 (54.5–61.2) | 32.0 (29.0–35.2) |
| PPV % | 4.4 (2.0–8.1) | 2.7 (1.2–5.2) | 21.2 (16.0–27.1) | 14.0 (10.6–18.0) | – | – |
| NPV % | 100 (98.5–100) | 99.3 (96.2–100) | 98.6 (96.3–99.6) | 99.3 (96.1–100) | – | – |
Abbreviations: CIN=cervical intraepithelial neoplasia; HPV=human papillomavirus.
PPV (positive predictive value) and NPV (negative predictive value) have not been combined for the two countries as they depend on disease prevalence/incidence which are different for each country.
Effect of baseline or contemporary CD4 count, age and antiretroviral therapy (ART) on the performance of careHPV
| <200 | 35 (64.1) | 23 (50.0) | 10 | 80.0 (44.4–97.5) | 45.7 (34.6–57.1) | ||
| 201–350 | 49 (48.5) | 62 (47.7) | 12 | 100.0 (73.5–100) | 0.2 | 55.9 (48.6–63.0) | 0.01 (for trend) |
| >350 | 145 (43.0) | 158 (41.5) | 37 | 94.6 (81.8–99.3) | 60.2 (56.1–64.1) | ||
| <200 | 20 (69.0) | 14 (41.2) | 6 | 100.0 (0.54–100) | 50.9 (36.8–64.9) | ||
| 201–350 | 40 (69.0) | 68 (56.7) | 15 | 93.3 (68.1–99.8) | >0.9 | 42.6 (34.4–51.0) | 0.0008 (for trend) |
| >350 | 157 (41.0) | 159 (40.2) | 38 | 92.1 (78.6–98.3) | 61.8 (57.9–65.5) | ||
| <35 | 100 (50.3) | 140 (48.8) | 36 | 91.7 (77.5–98.2) | 54.8 (49.8–59.8) | ||
| ⩾35 | 129 (44.0) | 105 (38.5) | 24 | 95.8 (78.9–99.9) | 0.6 | 60.3 (55.8–64.6) | 0.1 |
| On ART before enrolment | 156 (43.9) | 147 (40.7) | 38 | 89.5 (75.2–97.1) | 60.6 (56.5–64.5) | ||
| ART initiated after enrolment | 24 (53.3) | 17 (48.6) | 3 | 100 (29.2–100) | 0.4 | 49.3 (37.2–61.4) | 0.05 |
| Not on ART | 49 (53.3) | 81 (49.4) | 19 | 100 (82.4–100) | 52.9 (45.9–59.9) | ||
Abbreviations: CI=confidence interval; CIN=cervical intraepithelial neoplasia; HPV=human papillomavirus.
One-sided 97.5% CI.