| Literature DB >> 27353618 |
Shabbir Lalji1, Jeremiah M Ngondi1, Narjis G Thawer1, Autman Tembo1, Renata Mandike2, Ally Mohamed2, Frank Chacky2, Charles D Mwalimu2, George Greer3, Naomi Kaspar2, Karen Kramer4, Bertha Mlay5, Kheri Issa5, Jane Lweikiza5, Anold Mutafungwa1, Mary Nzowa1, Ritha A Willilo1, Waziri Nyoni6, David Dadi6, Mahdi M Ramsan1, Richard Reithinger7, Stephen M Magesa1.
Abstract
Tanzania successfully scaled up coverage of long-lasting insecticidal nets (LLINs) through mass campaigns. To sustain these gains, a school-based approach was piloted in the country's Southern Zone starting in 2013, called the School Net Program 1 (SNP1). We report on the design, implementation, monitoring, and outputs of the second round (SNP2) undertaken in 2014. SNP2 was conducted in all schools in Lindi, Mtwara, and Ruvuma regions, targeting students in primary (Standards 1, 3, 5, and 7) and secondary (Forms 2 and 4) schools and all teachers. In Lindi region, 2 additional classes (Standards 2 and 4) were targeted. LLIN distribution data were managed using an Android software application called SchoolNet. SNP2 included 2,337 schools, 473,700 students, and 25,269 teachers. A total of 5,070 people were trained in LLIN distribution (487 trainers and 4,583 distributors), and 4,392 (434 ward and 3,958 village) community change agents undertook sensitization and mobilization. A total of 507,775 LLINs were distributed to schools, with 464,510 (97.9% of those registered) students and 24,206 (95.8% of those registered) school teachers receiving LLINs. LLIN ownership and use is expected to have increased, potentially further reducing the burden of malaria in the Southern Zone of Tanzania. © Lalji et al.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27353618 PMCID: PMC4982249 DOI: 10.9745/GHSP-D-16-00040
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Glob Health Sci Pract ISSN: 2169-575X
FIGURE 1Locations of Schools Implementing the Second Round of the School Net Program (SNP2) in the Southern Zone of Tanzania, 2014
Number of Trainers and Implementers Trained for SNP2, by District and Gender, 2014
| Trainers | Implementers (Teachers) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Region | District | Total | % Male | Total | % Male |
| Lindi | Kilwa District Council | 27 | 96.3% | 250 | 82.8% |
| Lindi District Council | 25 | 80.0% | 223 | 65.9% | |
| Lindi Municipal Council | 11 | 54.5% | 82 | 56.1% | |
| Liwale District Council | 23 | 82.6% | 139 | 74.8% | |
| Nachingwea District Council | 34 | 70.6% | 258 | 65.5% | |
| Ruangwa District Council | 23 | 69.6% | 192 | 65.1% | |
| Subtotal | 143 | 77.6% | 1,144 | 69.8% | |
| Mtwara | Masasi District Council | 26 | 76.9% | 293 | 65.5% |
| Masasi Town Council | 14 | 64.3% | 90 | 47.8% | |
| Mtwara District Council | 31 | 80.6% | 298 | 73.8% | |
| Mtwara Municipal Council | 18 | 83.3% | 104 | 58.7% | |
| Nanyumbu District Council | 17 | 76.5% | 200 | 73.5% | |
| Newala District Council | 31 | 74.2% | 291 | 69.1% | |
| Tandahimba District Council | 34 | 88.2% | 289 | 72.0% | |
| Subtotal | 171 | 78.9% | 1,565 | 68.5% | |
| Ruvuma | Mbinga District Council | 44 | 75.0% | 552 | 59.8% |
| Namtumbo District Council | 23 | 95.7% | 283 | 63.6% | |
| Nyasa District Council | 21 | 90.5% | 226 | 78.8% | |
| Songea District Council | 21 | 76.2% | 245 | 60.4% | |
| Songea Municipal Council | 23 | 78.3% | 230 | 49.6% | |
| Tunduru District Council | 41 | 82.9% | 338 | 71.0% | |
| Subtotal | 173 | 82.1% | 1,874 | 63.5% | |
Abbreviation: SNP2, School Net Program – Round 2.
Number of IEC Materials Distributed by SNP2, by District, 2014
| Type of IEC Material | Mtwara | Lindi | Ruvuma | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community posters ( | 4,878 | 3,738 | 3,000 | 11,616 |
| School posters ( | 3,975 | 3,025 | 3,700 | 10,700 |
| Multiplication tables | 64,125 | 45,600 | 70,775 | 180,500 |
| Patapata posters | 3,225 | 2,400 | 3,725 | 9,350 |
| Comic brochures | 166,667 | 166,667 | 166,666 | 500,000 |
| Patapata notebooks | 5,285 | 10,220 | 9,905 | 25,410 |
| Patapata notebooks for radio station | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
| Teacher cue cards | 1,935 | 1,440 | 2,235 | 5,610 |
| Community change agents cue cards ( | 302 | 282 | 284 | 868 |
Abbreviations: IEC, information, education, and communication; SNP2, School Net Program – Round 2.
Schools, Eligible Students, and Teachers Participating in SNP2, by District, 2014
| Region | District | No. of Schools | No. of Students | No. of Teachers | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | Secondary | Total | Std. 1 | Std. 2 | Std. 3 | Std. 4 | Std. 5 | Std. 7 | Form 2 | Form 4 | Total | |||
| Lindi | Kilwa District Council | 108 | 28 | 136 | 7,483 | 6,283 | 5,925 | 5,631 | 4,604 | 4,255 | 1,448 | 547 | 36,176 | 1,226 |
| Lindi District Council | 114 | 27 | 141 | 7,364 | 5,972 | 4,965 | 5,420 | 3,987 | 3,428 | 1,428 | 574 | 33,138 | 1,218 | |
| Lindi Municipal Council | 32 | 9 | 41 | 2,421 | 1,937 | 1,853 | 1,766 | 1,567 | 1,358 | 843 | 400 | 12,145 | 619 | |
| Liwale District Council | 54 | 16 | 70 | 4,225 | 3,220 | 2,982 | 3,204 | 2,582 | 2,035 | 1,233 | 309 | 19,790 | 654 | |
| Nachingwea District Council | 103 | 26 | 129 | 6,302 | 5,890 | 4,769 | 4,299 | 3,860 | 3,192 | 1,755 | 428 | 30,495 | 1,222 | |
| Ruangwa District Council | 82 | 15 | 97 | 4,301 | 3,829 | 3,144 | 3,526 | 2,468 | 2,119 | 873 | 313 | 20,573 | 886 | |
| Subtotal | 493 | 121 | 614 | 32,096 | 27,131 | 23,638 | 23,846 | 19,068 | 16,387 | 7,580 | 2,571 | 152,317 | 5,825 | |
| Mtwara | Masasi District Council | 126 | 23 | 149 | 8,645 | 6,838 | 6,024 | 5,439 | 1,863 | 1,156 | 29,965 | 1,588 | ||
| Masasi Town Council | 37 | 8 | 45 | 3,130 | 2,214 | 1,776 | 2,003 | 888 | 410 | 10,421 | 714 | |||
| Mtwara District Council | 127 | 24 | 151 | 8,253 | 7,201 | 5,879 | 5,108 | 1,304 | 457 | 28,202 | 1,360 | |||
| Mtwara Municipal Council | 33 | 21 | 54 | 3,232 | 2,641 | 2,394 | 2,096 | 2,079 | 915 | 13,357 | 1,112 | |||
| Nanyumbu District Council | 87 | 11 | 98 | 6,804 | 4,532 | 3,577 | 2,631 | 1,053 | 152 | 18,749 | 885 | |||
| Newala District Council | 118 | 28 | 146 | 6,175 | 4,963 | 5,207 | 4,087 | 1,740 | 534 | 22,706 | 1,419 | |||
| Tandahimba District Council | 115 | 28 | 143 | 7,852 | 6,964 | 5,998 | 5,007 | 1,630 | 506 | 27,957 | 1,485 | |||
| Subtotal | 643 | 143 | 786 | 44,091 | 35,353 | 30,855 | 26,371 | 10,557 | 4,130 | 151,357 | 8,563 | |||
| Ruvuma | Mbinga District Council | 227 | 52 | 279 | 11,583 | 8,815 | 9,078 | 7,833 | 3,634 | 1,745 | 42,688 | 2,601 | ||
| Namtumbo District Council | 108 | 29 | 137 | 7,505 | 5,980 | 5,131 | 4,526 | 2,060 | 1,077 | 26,279 | 1,561 | |||
| Nyasa District Council | 97 | 18 | 115 | 5,721 | 4,594 | 4,235 | 3,197 | 1,116 | 534 | 19,397 | 964 | |||
| Songea District Council | 95 | 27 | 122 | 6,086 | 5,168 | 4,393 | 3,715 | 1,776 | 820 | 21,958 | 1,647 | |||
| Songea Municipal Council | 78 | 37 | 115 | 7,547 | 5,740 | 5,234 | 4,557 | 3,664 | 1,985 | 28,727 | 2,365 | |||
| Tunduru District Council | 146 | 23 | 169 | 10,887 | 5,889 | 5,902 | 4,944 | 2,370 | 985 | 30,977 | 1,743 | |||
| Subtotal | 751 | 186 | 937 | 49,329 | 36,186 | 33,973 | 28,772 | 14,620 | 7,146 | 170,026 | 10,881 | |||
Abbreviation: SNP2, School Net Program – Round 2.
Standard 2 and Standard 4 students were eligible for SNP2 in Lindi region only.
FIGURE 2Distribution of Registered Students Eligible to Receive a Long-Lasting Insecticidal Net, by Class and Region
LLINs Issued to Teachers and Students by SNP2, by District, 2014
| Region | District | No. of LLINs: | Percentage of: | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Received by School | Issued to Students | Issued to Teachers | Total Issued | Remaining After Issuing | Registered Students Issued LLINs | Registered Teachers Issued LLINs | LLINs Remaining | ||
| Lindi | Kilwa District Council | 35,575 | 35,702 | 1,206 | 36,781 | 1,903 | 98.3% | 98.4% | 4.6% |
| Lindi District Council | 32,425 | 32,451 | 1,195 | 33,620 | 4,195 | 97.9% | 98.1% | 11.0% | |
| Lindi Municipal Council | 11,853 | 11,901 | 619 | 12,472 | 200 | 97.7% | 100.0% | 1.2% | |
| Liwale District Council | 19,730 | 19,807 | 653 | 20,383 | 461 | 99.7% | 99.8% | 1.8% | |
| Nachingwea District Council | 29,555 | 29,660 | 1,112 | 30,667 | 421 | 96.7% | 91.0% | 1.0% | |
| Ruangwa District Council | 20,194 | 20,194 | 868 | 21,062 | 1,993 | 98.2% | 98.0% | 8.6% | |
| Subtotal | 149,332 | 149,715 | 5,653 | 154,985 | 9,173 | 98.0% | 97.0% | 5.4% | |
| Mtwara | Masasi District Council | 28,932 | 28,932 | 1,501 | 30,433 | 2,740 | 96.5% | 94.5% | 8.3% |
| Masasi District Council | 10,095 | 10,095 | 664 | 10,759 | 175 | 96.6% | 93.0% | 1.6% | |
| Mtwara District Council | 26,896 | 26,896 | 1,266 | 28,162 | 719 | 95.3% | 93.1% | 2.5% | |
| Mtwara Municipal Council | 13,244 | 13,244 | 1,050 | 14,294 | 100 | 98.8% | 94.4% | 0.7% | |
| Nanyumbu District Council | 18,681 | 18,681 | 878 | 19,559 | 1,384 | 99.6% | 99.2% | 6.6% | |
| Newala District Council | 22,314 | 22,314 | 1,322 | 23,636 | 1,185 | 98.0% | 93.2% | 4.8% | |
| Tandahimba District Council | 26,310 | 26,310 | 1,317 | 27,627 | 508 | 93.8% | 88.7% | 1.8% | |
| Subtotal | 146,472 | 146,472 | 7,998 | 154,470 | 6,811 | 96.6% | 93.4% | 4.2% | |
| Ruvuma | Mbinga District Council | 42,380 | 42,380 | 2,550 | 44,930 | 670 | 99.2% | 98.0% | 1.5% |
| Namtumbo District Council | 26,133 | 26,133 | 1,483 | 27,616 | 393 | 99.2% | 95.0% | 1.4% | |
| Nyasa District Council | 19,281 | 19,281 | 943 | 20,224 | 98 | 99.3% | 97.8% | 0.5% | |
| Songea District Council | 21,525 | 21,525 | 1,584 | 23,109 | 607 | 97.9% | 96.2% | 2.6% | |
| Songea Municipal Council | 28,689 | 28,689 | 2,365 | 31,054 | 1,074 | 99.9% | 100.0% | 3.3% | |
| Tunduru District Council | 30,698 | 30,698 | 1,630 | 32,328 | 233 | 98.8% | 93.5% | 0.7% | |
| Subtotal | 168,706 | 168,706 | 10,555 | 179,261 | 3,075 | 99.1% | 97.0% | 1.7% | |
Abbreviations: LLIN, long-lasting insecticidal net; SNP2, School Net Program – Round 2.
FIGURE 3Percentage of Eligible Students and Teachers Receiving a Long-Lasting Insecticidal Net, by Class and Region
FIGURE 4Percentage of Eligible Students and Teachers Receiving a Long-Lasting Insecticidal Net, by District and Region