| Literature DB >> 27323818 |
Sarah J Storr1, Siwei Zhang1, Tim Perren2,3, Mark Lansdown2, Hiba Fatayer3, Nisha Sharma4, Renu Gahlaut2, Abeer Shaaban2,5, Stewart G Martin1.
Abstract
The calpains are a family of intracellular cysteine proteases that function in a variety of important cellular functions, including cell signalling, motility, apoptosis and survival. In early invasive breast cancer expression of calpain-1, calpain-2 and their inhibitor, calpastatin, have been associated with clinical outcome and clinicopathological factors.The expression of calpain-1, calpain-2 and calpastatin was determined using immunohistochemistry on core biopsy samples, in a cohort of large but operable inflammatory and non-inflammatory primary breast cancer patients treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy. Information on treatment and prognostic variables together with long-term clinical follow-up was available for these patients. Diagnostic pre-chemotherapy core biopsy samples and surgically excised specimens were available for analysis.Expression of calpastatin, calpain-1 or calpain-2 in the core biopsies was not associated with breast cancer specific survival in the total patient cohort; however, in patients with non-inflammatory breast cancer, high calpastatin expression was significantly associated with adverse breast cancer-specific survival (P=0.035), as was low calpain-2 expression (P=0.031). Low calpastatin expression was significantly associated with adverse breast cancer-specific survival of the inflammatory breast cancer patients (P=0.020), as was low calpain-1 expression (P=0.003).In conclusion, high calpain-2 and low calpastatin expression is associated with improved breast cancer-specific survival in non-inflammatory large but operable primary breast cancer treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy. In inflammatory cases, high calpain-1 and high calpastatin expression is associated with improved breast cancer-specific survival. Determining the expression of these proteins may be of clinical relevance. Further validation, in multi-centre cohorts of breast cancer patients treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy, is warranted.Entities:
Keywords: breast cancer; calpain; calpastatin; neoadjuvant chemotherapy; survival
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27323818 PMCID: PMC5216989 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.10066
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Figure 1Representative photomicrographs following immunohistochemical staining of
A. low calpastatin, B. high calpastatin, C. low calpain-1, D. high calpain-1, E. low calpain-2 and F. high calpain-2 staining. Photomicrographs are shown at 100× magnification with 200× magnification inset box where scale bar shows 100μm.
Associations between the expression of calpastatin, calpain-1 and calpain-2 determined in core biopsy samples with clinicopathological variables also determined from the core biopsy samples
| Calpastatin | Calpain-1 | Calpain-2 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | High | Low | High | Low | High | ||||
| Lymph node status | |||||||||
| Negative | 26 (28.6%) | 18 (19.8%) | 0.442 | 30 (35.3%) | 12 (14.1%) | 0.867 | 30 (33.0%) | 15 (16.5%) | 0.565 |
| Positive | 24 (26.4%) | 23 (25.3%) | 30 (35.3%) | 13 (15.3%) | 28 (30.8%) | 18 (19.8%) | |||
| Pathological response | |||||||||
| None/minimal | 10 (6.6%) | 2 (1.7%) | 0.081 | 7 (6.4%) | 2 (1.8%) | 0.250 | 6 (5.1%) | 6 (5.1%) | 0.593 |
| Partial | 43 (37.1%) | 43 (37.1%) | 53 (48.6%) | 29 (26.6%) | 56 (47.9%) | 31 (26.5%) | |||
| Complete | 11 (9.5%) | 7 (6.0%) | 15 (13.8%) | 3 (2.8%) | 12 (10.3%) | 6 (5.1%) | |||
| Inflammatory disease | |||||||||
| Non-inflammatory | 49 (36.6%) | 43 (32.1%) | 0.350 | 58 (46.4%) | 28 (22.4%) | 0.932 | 64 (47.4%) | 30 (22.2%) | 0.109 |
| Inflammatory | 26 (19.4%) | 16 (11.9%) | 26 (20.8%) | 13 (10.4%) | 22 (16.3%) | 19 (14.1%) | |||
| Tumour grade | |||||||||
| 1 | 3 (2.6%) | 3 (2.6%) | 0.825 | 5 (4.6%) | 1 (0.9%) | 0.596 | 3 (2.6%) | 3 (2.6%) | 0.365 |
| 2 | 29 (25.2%) | 21 (18.3%) | 29 (26.6%) | 14 (12.8%) | 27 (23.3%) | 22 (19.0%) | |||
| 3 | 31 (27.0%) | 28 (24.3%) | 38 (34.9%) | 37 (33.9%) | 41 (35.3%) | 20 (17.2%) | |||
| ER status | |||||||||
| Negative | 36 (26.9%) | 17 (12.7%) | 38 (30.4%) | 13 (10.4%) | 0.111 | 35 (25.9%) | 19 (14.1%) | 0.716 | |
| Positive | 38 (28.4%) | 43 (32.1%) | 45 (36.0%) | 29 (23.2%) | 50 (37.0%) | 31 (23.0%) | |||
| PgR status | |||||||||
| Negative | 40 (29.9%) | 27 (20.1%) | 0.297 | 48 (38.4%) | 15 (12.0%) | 46 (34.1%) | 23 (17.0%) | 0.362 | |
| Positive | 34 (25.4%) | 33 (24.6%) | 35 (28.0%) | 27 (21.6%) | 39 (28.9%) | 27 (20.0%) | |||
| HER2 status | |||||||||
| Negative | 39 (41.9%) | 33 (35.5%) | 0.885 | 50 (57.5%) | 20 (23.0%) | 0.587 | 45 (48.4%) | 26 (28.0%) | 0.717 |
| Positive | 11 (11.8%) | 10 (10.8%) | 11 (12.6%) | 6 (6.9%) | 13 (14.0%) | 9 (9.7%) | |||
The P values are resultant from Pearson χ2 test of association or Fishers Exact when an asterisk is included. Significant P values are indicated in bold. ER is oestrogen receptor and PgR is progesterone receptor.
Associations between the expression of calpastatin, calpain-1 and calpain-2 determined in surgically excised samples with clinicopathological variables also determined from the surgically excised samples
| Calpastatin | Calpain-1 | Calpain-2 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | High | Low | High | Low | High | ||||
| Lymph node status | |||||||||
| Negative | 17 (37.0%) | 2 (4.3%) | 0.086* | 11 (22.9%) | 8 (16.7%) | 0.675 | 12 (25.5%) | 6 (12.8%) | 0.869 |
| Positive | 17 (37.0%) | 10 (21.7%) | 15 (31.3%) | 14 (29.2%) | 20 (42.6%) | 9 (19.1%) | |||
| Pathological response | |||||||||
| None/minimal | 8 (15.1%) | 1 (1.9%) | 0.418* | 6 (10.2%) | 4 (6.8%) | 0.506* | 8 (14.0%) | 2 (3.5%) | 0.295* |
| Partial | 30 (56.6%) | 14 (26.4%) | 23 (39.0%0 | 26 (44.1%) | 28 (49.1%) | 19 (33.3%) | |||
| Inflammatory disease | |||||||||
| Non-inflammatory | 31 (56.4%) | 12 (21.8%) | 0.730* | 25 (41.0%) | 21 (34.4%) | 0.334 | 32 (53.3%) | 13 (21.7%) | |
| Inflammatory | 8 (14.5%) | 4 (7.3%) | 6 (9.8%) | 9 (14.8%) | 5 (8.3%) | 10 (16.7%) | |||
| Tumour grade | |||||||||
| 1 | 3 (6.0%) | 1 (2.0%) | 0.774 | 1 (1.9%) | 3 (5.8%) | 0.227 | 2 (3.8%) | 2 (3.8%) | 0.841 |
| 2 | 14 (28.0%) | 7 (14.0%) | 8 (15.4%) | 14 (26.9%) | 15 (28.8%) | 8 (15.4%) | |||
| 3 | 19 (38.0%) | 6 (12.0%) | 15 (28.8%) | 11 (21.2%0 | 16 (30.8%0 | 9 (17.3%) | |||
| ER status | |||||||||
| Negative | 14 (26.4%) | 5 (9.4%) | 0.990 | 11 (19.3%) | 10 (17.5%) | 0.707 | 15 (27.3%) | 6 (10.9%) | 0.606 |
| Positive | 25 (47.2%) | 9 (17.0%) | 17 (29.8%) | 19 (33.3%) | 22 (40.0%) | 12 (21.8%) | |||
| PgR status | |||||||||
| Negative | 19 (35.8%) | 7 (13.2%) | 0.934 | 16 (28.1%) | 12 (21.1%) | 0.234 | 20 (36.4%) | 8 (14.5%) | 0.504 |
| Positive | 20 (37.7%) | 7 (13.2%) | 12 (21.1%) | 17 (29.8%) | 17 (30.9%) | 10 (18.2%) | |||
| HER2 status | |||||||||
| Negative | 37(71.2%) | 14 (26.9%) | 0.288* | 29 (52.7%) | 25 (45.5%) | 0.473* | 37 (68.5%) | 16 (29.6%) | 0.315* |
| Positive | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.9%) | |||
| Size | |||||||||
| less than 2cm | 14 (30.4%) | 1 (2.2%) | 0.070* | 11 (22.9%) | 6 (12.5%) | 0.278 | 10 (21.3%) | 6 (12.8%) | 0.555 |
| 2cm or greater | 20 (43.5%) | 11 (23.9%) | 15 (31.3%) | 16 (33.3%) | 22 (46.8%) | 9 (19.1%) | |||
The P values are resultant from Pearson χ2 test of association or Fishers Exact when an asterisk is included. Significant P values are indicated in bold. ER is oestrogen receptor and PgR is progesterone receptor.
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier analysis of breast cancer specific survival showing the impact of high (black line) and low (grey line) calpastatin
A. and calpain-1 B. in patients with inflammatory breast cancer and calpastatin C. and calpain-2 D. expression in patients with non-inflammatory breast cancer in the core biopsy samples. Significance was determined using the log-rank test and the numbers shown below the Kaplan-Meier survival curves are the number of patients at risk at 0, 40, 80 and 120 months.
Cox proportional hazards analysis for overall survival for calpastatin expression in breast cancer patients with large but operable inflammatory disease
| Exp(B) | 95.0% CI for Exp(B) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower | Upper | |||
| Calpastatin | 0.043 | 0.036 | 0.001 | 0.896 |
| Tumour grade | 0.125 | 0.046 | 0.001 | 2.351 |
| tumour size | 0.549 | 3.142 | 0.074 | 132.603 |
| Patient age | 0.480 | 0.285 | 0.009 | 9.329 |
| ER status | 0.292 | 0.013 | 0.000 | 40.877 |
| PgR status | 0.267 | 20.462 | 0.099 | 4232.348 |
| HER2 status | 0.376 | 1.712 | 0.521 | 5.626 |
Exp (B) is used to denote hazard ratio and 95% CI is used to denote 95% confidence interval.