| Literature DB >> 27247774 |
Abstract
The individualistic effect of unit operations of production, at household level, on some antinutritional factors in selected cowpea-based food products (moin-moin, akara, and gbegiri) was investigated. Four cowpea types (IT93K-452-1, IT95K-499s-35, IT97K-568-18, and market sample) were used for the study, whereas the three traditional food products were produced from each of the cowpea types, respectively. The results revealed that every unit operation involved in the production of moin-moin, akara or gbegiri contributed to the overall reduction of trypsin inhibitor activity (TIA), phytic acid (PA), and tannin; though at varying degrees. In the production of moin-moin, the major contributions to the overall reduction in TIA were from steaming (64.2-72.0%), second-stage soaking (9.7-11.9%), and dehulling (9.4-10.2%). The contributions to the overall reduction in PA were from dehulling (34.0-40.4%), preliminary soaking (15.4-21.0%), and steaming (7.8-14.0%), whereas that of tannin were from dehulling (39.7-47.6%), steaming (19.6-24.7%), and preliminary soaking (9.8-15.9%). For akara production, the major contributions to TIA reduction were from deep frying (64.2-72.0%), second-stage soaking (9.7-11.9%), and dehulling (9.4-10.2%). The PA reduction was from dehulling (34.0-40.4%), preliminary soaking (15.4-21.0%), and deep frying (9.6-15.9%), whereas that of tannin reduction was from dehulling (39.7-47.6%), deep frying (20.7-25.3%), and preliminary soaking (9.8-15.9%). In the production of gbegiri, the overall reduction in TIA was contributed from pressure cooking (79.0-84.8%), preliminary soaking (5.8-11.3%), and dehulling (9.4-10.2%). The reduction in PA was contributed by dehulling (34.0-40.4%), pressure cooking (24.7-35.0%), and preliminary soaking (15.4-21.0%), whereas the overall reduction in tannin content was similarly contributed by dehulling (39.7-47.6%), pressure cooking (29.8-34.4%), and preliminary soaking (9.8-15.9%).Entities:
Keywords: akara; antinutrient; gbegiri; leguminous grains; moin‐moin
Year: 2015 PMID: 27247774 PMCID: PMC4867764 DOI: 10.1002/fsn3.306
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Food Sci Nutr ISSN: 2048-7177 Impact factor: 2.863
Figure 1Flowchart illustrating the household production of moin‐moin and akara from cowpea. (The indicated numbers are points of sample collection for analysis).
Figure 2Flowchart illustrating the household production of gbegiri from cowpea. (The indicated numbers are points of sample collection for analysis).
Effect of unit operation of production on the trypsin inhibitor activity (TIA) in moin‐moin and akara a
| Material | Corresponding unit operation | Source of | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT93K‐452‐1 | IT95K‐499s‐35 | IT97K‐568‐18 | Market sample ( | ||||||
| Trypsin inhibitor activity (TIU/g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity | Trypsin inhibitor activity (TIU/g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity (%) | Trypsin inhibitor activity (TIU/g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity (%) | Trypsin inhibitor activity (TIU/g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity (%) | ||
| Raw cowpea | 2523.4 ± 13.4c | – | 2349.7 ± 9.8d | – | 2638.5 ± 12.6b | – | 2844.2 ± 11.7a | – | |
| Preliminary soaked cowpea | Preliminary soaking | 2366.1 ± 6.2b | 6.2 | 2152.4 ± 10.2d | 8.4 | 2341.8 ± 8.5c | 11.3 | 2679.1 ± 9.7a | 5.8 |
| Dehulled cowpea | Dehulling | 2111.5 ± 11.6b | 10.1 | 1913.8 ± 6.6d | 10.2 | 2084.2 ± 7.6c | 9.8 | 2412.3 ± 5.5a | 9.4 |
| Second‐stage soaked cowpea | Second‐stage soaking | 1866.7 ± 5.7b | 9.7 | 1633.2 ± 5.1d | 11.9 | 1771.3 ± 4.5c | 11.9 | 2114.6 ± 7.2a | 10.5 |
| Paste | Wet milling | 1792.2 ± 8.3b | 4.0 | 1595.6 ± 9.1d | 1.6 | 1692.5 ± 8.1c | 3.8 | 2047.9 ± 6.3a | 2.3 |
|
| Steaming | 0 | 71.0 | 0 | 67.9 | 0 | 64.2 | 0 | 72.0 |
|
| Deep frying | 0 | 71.0 | 0 | 67.9 | 0 | 64.2 | 0 | 72.0 |
| Overall reduction in trypsin inhibitor activity (%) |
Moinmoin = 100 |
Moinmoin = 100 |
Moinmoin = 100 |
Moinmoin = 100 | |||||
Results are mean values of data from three different households ± standard deviation. Mean value within the same row having the same letter are not significantly different at P ≤ 0.05.
Contributory reduction capacity (%) was calculated with respect to the initial total trypsin inhibitor activity (TIA) in the raw cowpea.
Effect of unit operation of production on the trypsin inhibitor activity (TIA) in gbegiri a
| Material | Corresponding unit operation | Source of | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT93K‐452‐1 | IT95K‐499s‐35 | IT97K‐568‐18 | Market sample ( | ||||||
| Trypsin inhibitor activity (TIU/g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity | Trypsin inhibitor activity (TIU/g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity (%) | Trypsin inhibitor activity (TIU/g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity (%) | Trypsin inhibitor activity (TIU/g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity (%) | ||
| Raw cowpea | 2523.4 ± 13.4c | – | 2349.7 ± 9.8d | – | 2638.5 ± 12.6b | – | 2844.2 ± 11.7a | – | |
| Preliminary soaked cowpea | Preliminary soaking | 2366.1 ± 6.2b | 6.2 | 2152.4 ± 10.2d | 8.4 | 2341.8 ± 8.5c | 11.3 | 2679.1 ± 9.7a | 5.8 |
| Dehulled cowpea | Dehulling | 2111.5 ± 11.6b | 10.1 | 1913.8 ± 6.6d | 10.2 | 2084.2 ± 7.6c | 9.8 | 2412.3 ± 5.5a | 9.4 |
| Pressure‐cooked dehulled cowpea | Pressure cooking | 0 | 83.7 | 0 | 81.4 | 0 | 79.0 | 0 | 84.8 |
| Hot cowpea slurry | Broom micronization | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| Further cooking | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Overall reduction in trypsin inhibitor activity of | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | |||||
Results are mean values of data from three different households ± standard deviation. Mean value within the same row having the same letter are not significantly different at P ≤ 0.05.
Contributory reduction capacity (%) was calculated with respect to the initial total trypsin inhibitor activity (TIA) in the raw cowpea.
Effect of unit operation of production on the phytic acid (PA) content in moin‐moin and akara a
| Material | Corresponding unit operation | Source of | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT93K‐452‐1 | IT95K‐499s‐35 | IT97K‐568‐18 | Market sample ( | ||||||
| Phytic acid content (mg/100 g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity | Phytic acid content (mg/100 g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity (%) | Phytic acid content (mg/100 g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity (%) | Phytic acid content (mg/100 g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity (%) | ||
| Raw cowpea | 723.9 ± 5.6c | – | 784.2 ± 6.8b | – | 680.5 ± 7.1d | – | 984.3 ± 6.3a | – | |
| Preliminary soaked cowpea | Preliminary soaking | 612.4 ± 4.2b | 15.4 | 619.6 ± 4.4b | 21.0 | 551.8 ± 5.5c | 18.9 | 792.4 ± 7.1a | 19.5 |
| Dehulled cowpea | Dehulling | 358.2 ± 6.8b | 35.0 | 302.8 ± 6.1c | 40.4 | 307.2 ± 4.9c | 35.9 | 458.2 ± 4.8a | 34.0 |
| Second‐stage soaked cowpea | Second‐stage soaking | 292.4 ± 3.7b | 9.1 | 238.3 ± 3.5d | 8.2 | 253.4 ± 3.7c | 7.9 | 392.3 ± 5.7a | 6.7 |
| Paste | Wet milling | 204.8 ± 4.2b | 12.1 | 163.7 ± 3.1d | 9.5 | 184.7 ± 4.6c | 10.1 | 304.9 ± 4.1a | 8.9 |
|
| Steaming | 134.7 ± 2.5b | 9.7 | 102.4 ± 2.8c | 7.8 | 93.6 ± 2.5d | 13.4 | 166.7 ± 3.4a | 14.0 |
|
| Deep frying | 111.3 ± 2.9b | 12.9 | 88.1 ± 2.2c | 9.6 | 77.9 ± 2.2d | 15.7 | 148.2 ± 2.8a | 15.9 |
| Overall reduction in phytic acid content (%) |
Moinmoin = 81.3 |
Moinmoin = 86.9 | Moinmoin = 86.2 |
Moinmoin = 83.1 | |||||
Results are mean values of data from three different households ± standard deviation. Mean value within the same row having the same letter are not significantly different at P ≤ 0.05.
Contributory reduction capacity (%) was calculated with respect to the initial phytic acid (PA) in the raw cowpea.
Effect of unit operation of production on the phytic acid (PA) content in gbegiri a
| Material | Corresponding unit operation | Source of | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT93K‐452‐1 | IT95K‐499s‐35 | IT97K‐568‐18 | Market sample (Ewa‐oloyin) | ||||||
| Phytic acid content (mg/100 g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity | Phytic acid content (mg/100 g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity (%) | Phytic acid content (mg/100 g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity (%) | Phytic acid content (mg/100 g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity (%) | ||
| Raw cowpea | – | 723.9 ± 5.6c | – | 784.2 ± 6.8b | – | 680.5 ± 7.1d | – | 984.3 ± 6.3a | – |
| Preliminary soaked cowpea | Preliminary soaking | 612.4 ± 4.2b | 15.4 | 619.6 ± 4.4b | 21.0 | 551.8 ± 5.5c | 18.9 | 792.4 ± 7.1a | 19.5 |
| Dehulled cowpea | Dehulling | 358.2 ± 6.8b | 35.0 | 302.8 ± 6.1c | 40.4 | 307.2 ± 4.9c | 35.9 | 458.2 ± 4.8a | 34.0 |
| Pressure‐cooked dehulled cowpea | Pressure cooking | 112.9 ± 3.1c | 33.9 | 109.4 ± 5.2c | 24.7 | 123.7 ± 3.3b | 27.0 | 203.7 ± 4.4a | 25.9 |
| Hot cowpea slurry | Broom micronization | 103.4 ± 2.5bc | 1.3 | 98.5 ± 4.1c | 1.4 | 108.6 ± 4.1b | 2.2 | 184.9 ± 5.2a | 1.9 |
|
| Further cooking | 42.8 ± 2.2c | 8.4 | 45.7 ± 2.3c | 6.7 | 52.9 ± 2.7b | 8.2 | 63.4 ± 3.2a | 12.3 |
| Overall reduction in phytic acid content of | 94.1 | 94.2 | 92.2 | 93.6 | |||||
Results are mean values of data from three different households ± standard deviation. Mean value within the same row having the same letter are not significantly different at P ≤ 0.05.
Contributory reduction capacity (%) was calculated with respect to the initial phytic acid (PA) in the raw cowpea.
Effect of unit operation of production on the tannin content in moin‐moin and akara a
| Material | Corresponding unit operation | Source of | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT93K‐452‐1 | IT95K‐499s‐35 | IT97K‐568‐18 | Market sample ( | ||||||
| Tannin content (mg/100 g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity | Tannin content (mg/100 g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity (%) | Tannin content (mg/100 g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity (%) | Tannin content (mg/100 g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity (%) | ||
| Raw cowpea | – | 2219.4 ± 13.1c | – | 2009.3 ± 10.5d | – | 2342.8 ± 14.3b | – | 2411.4 ± 12.7a | – |
| Preliminary soaked cowpea | Preliminary soaking | 1866.2 ± 8.6c | 15.9 | 1812.7 ± 11.2d | 9.8 | 2053.7 ± 12.6b | 12.3 | 2114.8 ± 11.2a | 12.3 |
| Dehulled cowpea | Dehulling | 984.7 ± 6.4a | 39.7 | 884.5 ± 7.8c | 46.2 | 980.3 ± 7.8ab | 45.8 | 968.2 ± 9.8b | 47.6 |
| Second‐stage soaked cowpea | Second‐stage soaking | 804.5 ± 8.2b | 8.1 | 780.3 ± 5.5c | 5.2 | 788.9 ± 6.3c | 8.2 | 857.3 ± 6.1a | 4.6 |
| Paste | Wet milling | 513.6 ± 4.4c | 13.1 | 562.8 ± 3.2b | 10.8 | 567.4 ± 6.9b | 9.5 | 624.7 ± 7.3a | 9.7 |
|
| Steaming | 78.2 ± 3.1a | 19.6 | 66.9 ± 2.9bc | 24.7 | 71.7 ± 4.8ab | 21.2 | 62.4 ± 3.9c | 23.3 |
|
| Deep frying | 53.4 ± 2.5a | 20.7 | 54.8 ± 3.6a | 25.3 | 49.3 ± 3.2a | 22.1 | 41.5 ± 2.8b | 24.2 |
| Overall reduction in tannin content (%) |
Moinmoin = 96.4 |
Moin‐moin = 96.7 |
Moin‐moin = 97.0 |
Moin‐moin = 97.5 | |||||
Results are mean values of data from three different households ± standard deviation. Mean value within the same row having the same letter are not significantly different at P ≤ 0.05.
Contributory reduction capacity (%) was calculated with respect to the initial tannin content in the raw cowpea.
Effect of unit operation of production on the tannin content in gbegiri a
| Material | Corresponding unit operation | Source of | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT93K‐452‐1 | IT95K‐499s‐35 | IT97K‐568‐18 | Market sample (Ewa‐oloyin) | ||||||
| Tannin content (mg/100 g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity | Tannin content (mg/100 g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity (%) | Tannin content (mg/100 g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity (%) | Tannin content (mg/100 g sample) | Contributory reduction capacity (%) | ||
| Raw cowpea | – | 2219.4 ± 13.1c | – | 2009.3 ± 10.5d | – | 2342.8 ± 14.3b | – | 2411.4 ± 12.7a | – |
| Preliminary soaked cowpea | Preliminary soaking | 1866.2 ± 8.6c | 15.9 | 1812.7 ± 11.2d | 9.8 | 2053.7 ± 12.6b | 12.3 | 2114.8 ± 11.2a | 12.3 |
| Dehulled cowpea | Dehulling | 984.7 ± 6.4a | 39.7 | 884.5 ± 7.8c | 46.2 | 980.3 ± 7.8ab | 45.8 | 968.2 ± 9.8b | 47.6 |
| Pressure‐cooked dehulled cowpea | Pressure cooking | 221.9 ± 3.5c | 34.4 | 243.8 ± 4.1b | 31.9 | 259.2 ± 5.2a | 30.8 | 248.7 ± 6.3b | 29.8 |
| Hot cowpea slurry | Broom micronization | 202.5 ± 3.8c | 0.9 | 230.3 ± 4.5ab | 0.7 | 237.7 ± 3.9a | 0.9 | 229.2 ± 4.7b | 0.8 |
|
| Further cooking | 62.4 ± 2.3d | 6.3 | 71.6 ± 3.2c | 7.9 | 80.5 ± 2.8b | 6.7 | 86.6 ± 2.6a | 5.9 |
| Overall reduction in tannin content of | 97.2 | 96.5 | 96.5 | 96.4 | |||||
Results are mean values of data from three different households ± standard deviation. Mean value within the same row having the same letter are not significantly different at P ≤ 0.05.
Contributory reduction capacity (%) was calculated with respect to the initial tannin content in the raw cowpea.