| Literature DB >> 27230571 |
Huakang Tu1, John V Heymach2, Chi-Pang Wen3, Yuanqing Ye1, Jeanne A Pierzynski1, Jack A Roth4, Xifeng Wu1.
Abstract
Reducing lung cancer risk by modifying diet is highly desirable. We investigated whether different U.S. dietary patterns were associated with lung cancer risk. Dietary patterns were derived using exploratory factor analysis for 2139 non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cases and 2163 frequency-matched controls. Logistic regression was used to estimate odds ratios (ORs) and 95% confidence intervals (95% CIs). Highest adherence (highest vs. lowest quintile) to the "Tex-Mex", "fruits and vegetables", and "American/Western" patterns was associated with a 55% reduced (OR = 0.45; 95% CI = 0.37-0.56; P < 0.001), 32% reduced (OR = 0.68; 95% CI = 0.55-0.85; P = 0.001), and 45% increased (OR = 1.45; 95% CI = 1.18-1.78; P < 0.001) risk of lung cancer, respectively. The effects were stronger for squamous cell carcinoma and ever smokers for the "fruits and vegetables" pattern, and stronger for other non-small cell lung cancer and never smokers for the "American/Western" pattern. Among six genome-wide association (GWA) studies-identified lung cancer susceptibility loci assessed, a variant (rs2808630) of the C-reactive protein gene modified the associations for the "fruits and vegetables" (P for interaction = 0.03) and "American/Western" (P for interaction = 0.02) patterns. Our study first showed that the "Tex-Mex" dietary pattern was associated with a reduced lung cancer risk. Also, the "fruits and vegetables" and "American/Western" patterns affected lung cancer risk, and the effects were further modified by host genetic background.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27230571 PMCID: PMC4882747 DOI: 10.1038/srep26760
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Rotated factor loadings for the top 10 food items/groups contributing to each factor.
| Foods items | Fruits and vegetables (Factor 1) | American/Western (Factor 2) | Tex-Mex (Factor 3) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deep yellow vegetables | 0.67 | ||
| Cruciferous vegetables | 0.60 | ||
| Dark leafy green vegetables | 0.59 | ||
| Apples, pears | 0.56 | ||
| Melons | 0.50 | ||
| Tomatoes | 0.47 | ||
| Grapes | 0.47 | ||
| Strawberries | 0.47 | ||
| Bananas | 0.43 | ||
| Peaches | 0.42 | ||
| Hamburgers, cheeseburgers | 0.49 | ||
| French fries, fried potatoes | 0.48 | ||
| Fried chicken | 0.47 | ||
| Biscuits, rolls | 0.44 | ||
| Chicken fried steak | 0.44 | ||
| Gravies | 0.42 | ||
| Pork chops, pork roasts, dinner ham | 0.41 | ||
| Bacons | 0.39 | ||
| Sausage, chorizo | 0.39 | ||
| Cheese dishes | 0.39 | ||
| Salsa | 0.57 | ||
| Enchiladas | 0.54 | ||
| Spanish rice | 0.54 | ||
| Refried beans, pinto beans | 0.48 | ||
| Green chilis, jalapenos, serrano peppers | 0.48 | ||
| Avocado, guacamole | 0.47 | ||
| Flour tortillas | 0.46 | ||
| Soft tacos | 0.45 | ||
| Flautas, crispy tacos | 0.44 | ||
| Corn tortillas | 0.38 |
Selected host characteristics of non-small cell lung cancer cases and healthy controls.
| Characteristics | Cases N = 2,139 | Controls N = 2,163 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, mean (SD), yrs. | 61.8 (10.4) | 61.9 (9.7) | 0.82 |
| Sex, No. (%) | |||
| Men | 1,103 (51.6) | 1,127 (52.1) | |
| Women | 1,036 (48.4) | 1,036 (47.9) | 0.72 |
| Education, No. (%) | |||
| High school and below | 784 (36.8) | 492 (22.8) | |
| Some college | 709 (33.2) | 797 (36.9) | |
| Completed college and above | 640 (30.0) | 870 (40.3) | <0.001 |
| Smoking | |||
| Status, No. (%) | |||
| Never smokers | 382 (17.9) | 428 (19.8) | |
| Former smokers | 1,009 (47.2) | 965 (44.6) | |
| Current smokers | 748 (35.0) | 770 (35.6) | 0.15 |
| Pack-year, mean (SD) | |||
| Former smokers | 45.6 (31.1) | 40.9 (31.6) | <0.001 |
| Current smokers | 55.4 (30.4) | 45.6 (28.6) | <0.001 |
| Family history of lung cancer among 1° relatives, No. (%) | |||
| No | 1,632 (76.6) | 1,802 (83.6) | |
| Yes | 499 (23.4) | 353 (16.4) | <0.001 |
| Body mass index (kg/m2), No. (%) | |||
| <25 (normal or underweight) | 775 (38.9) | 724 (33.7) | |
| 25–29.99 (overweight) | 783 (39.3) | 837 (39.0) | |
| >= 30 (obese) | 435 (21.8) | 586 (27.3) | <0.001 |
| Physical activity level (METs/week), No. (%) | |||
| <12 (low) | 860 (40.7) | 770 (35.7) | |
| 12–30 (medium) | 854 (40.4) | 846 (39.2) | |
| >30 (high) | 400 (18.9) | 542 (25.1) | <0.001 |
| Total nutrient intake, mean (SD) | |||
| Energy, kcal/d | 2011.1 (824.7) | 2036.9 (741.1) | 0.28 |
| Carbohydrate, g/d | 253.0 (111.7) | 258.2 (100.5) | 0.11 |
| Protein, g/d | 77.7 (33.4) | 80.6 (30.8) | 0.003 |
| Fat, g/d | 74.2 (35.5) | 74.6 (32.7) | 0.67 |
aP value by Student’s t-test for continuous variables and Chi-squared test for categorical variables.
Associations between dietary patterns (quintile) and non-small cell lung cancer risk.
| Dietary patterns | Cases N | Controls N | Age- and sex-adjusted OR (95% CI) | Multivariable-adjusted | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fruits and vegetables | ||||||
| Quintile 1 (low) | 578 | 434 | Reference | N/A | Reference | N/A |
| Quintile 2 | 458 | 431 | 0.79 (0.66–0.95) | 0.01 | 0.94 (0.77–1.14) | 0.52 |
| Quintile 3 | 415 | 434 | 0.71 (0.59–0.85) | <0.001 | 0.85 (0.69–1.03) | 0.10 |
| Quintile 4 | 381 | 432 | 0.65 (0.54–0.79) | <0.001 | 0.84 (0.68–1.03) | 0.09 |
| Quintile 5 (high) | 307 | 432 | 0.52 (0.43–0.63) | <0.001 | 0.68 (0.55–0.85) | 0.001 |
| | <0.001 | 0.001 | ||||
| American/Western | ||||||
| Quintile 1 (low) | 367 | 434 | Reference | N/A | Reference | N/A |
| Quintile 2 | 334 | 432 | 0.92 (0.75–1.12) | 0.39 | 1.02 (0.83–1.26) | 0.86 |
| Quintile 3 | 396 | 433 | 1.08 (0.89–1.32) | 0.42 | 1.10 (0.89–1.35) | 0.37 |
| Quintile 4 | 482 | 432 | 1.32 (1.09–1.60) | 0.004 | 1.33 (1.09–1.64) | 0.006 |
| Quintile 5 (high) | 560 | 432 | 1.54 (1.28–1.86) | <0.001 | 1.45 (1.18–1.78) | <0.001 |
| | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| Tex-Mex | ||||||
| Quintile 1 (low) | 689 | 434 | Reference | N/A | Reference | N/A |
| Quintile 2 | 472 | 432 | 0.68 (0.57–0.81) | <0.001 | 0.66 (0.54–0.79) | <0.001 |
| Quintile 3 | 382 | 433 | 0.54 (0.45–0.65) | <0.001 | 0.58 (0.48–0.70) | <0.001 |
| Quintile 4 | 308 | 432 | 0.43 (0.36–0.52) | <0.001 | 0.48 (0.40–0.59) | <0.001 |
| Quintile 5 (high) | 288 | 432 | 0.40 (0.33–0.48) | <0.001 | 0.45 (0.37–0.56) | <0.001 |
| | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
aAdjusted for age, sex, education, smoking status, pack-years, family history of lung cancer among 1° relatives, body mass index, physical activity, and total energy intake.
Abbreviations: OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval.
Associations between dietary patterns (quintile) and non-small cell lung cancer risk by histological types.
| Dietary patterns | Controls N | Adenocarcinoma | Squamous cell carcinoma | Other non-small cell carcinoma | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | OR | N | OR | N | OR | ||
| Fruits and vegetables | |||||||
| Quintile 1 (low) | 434 | 291 | Reference | 143 | Reference | 101 | Reference |
| Quintile 2 | 431 | 233 | 0.88 (0.69–1.11) | 101 | 0.87 (0.63–1.20) | 86 | 1.23 (0.87–1.75) |
| Quintile 3 | 434 | 245 | 0.92 (0.72–1.16) | 92 | 0.78 (0.56–1.08) | 54 | 0.74 (0.50–1.10) |
| Quintile 4 | 432 | 219 | 0.86 (0.67–1.10) | 76 | 0.72 (0.50–1.02) | 59 | 0.94 (0.64–1.40) |
| Quintile 5 (high) | 432 | 204 | 0.76 (0.59–0.98) | 50 | 0.49 (0.33–0.74) | 36 | 0.61 (0.39–0.97) |
| | 0.06 | 0.001 | 0.02 | ||||
| American/Western | |||||||
| Quintile 1 (low) | 434 | 230 | Reference | 61 | Reference | 53 | Reference |
| Quintile 2 | 432 | 198 | 0.99 (0.77–1.27) | 65 | 1.08 (0.72–1.62) | 69 | 0.80 (0.50–1.29) |
| Quintile 3 | 433 | 228 | 1.09 (0.85–1.39) | 93 | 1.37 (0.94–2.02) | 77 | 1.02 (0.65–1.58) |
| Quintile 4 | 432 | 241 | 1.15 (0.90–1.47) | 115 | 1.61 (1.11–2.34) | 132 | 1.58 (1.05–2.38) |
| Quintile 5 (high) | 432 | 295 | 1.37 (1.07–1.75) | 128 | 1.59 (1.09–2.32) | 162 | 1.81 (1.20–2.71) |
| | 0.005 | 0.002 | <0.001 | ||||
| Tex-Mex | |||||||
| Quintile 1 (low) | 434 | 362 | Reference | 160 | Reference | 183 | Reference |
| Quintile 2 | 432 | 278 | 0.72 (0.58–0.90) | 94 | 0.58 (0.42–0.80) | 121 | 0.56 (0.39–0.80) |
| Quintile 3 | 433 | 208 | 0.55 (0.44–0.69) | 88 | 0.66 (0.48–0.90) | 81 | 0.51 (0.35–0.73) |
| Quintile 4 | 432 | 172 | 0.48 (0.38–0.61) | 59 | 0.46 (0.32-0.66) | 67 | 0.45 (0.30–0.66) |
| Quintile 5 (high) | 432 | 172 | 0.45 (0.35–0.58) | 61 | 0.54 (0.38–0.77) | 41 | 0.34 (0.22–0.52) |
| | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
aAdjusted for age, sex, education, smoking status, pack-years, family history of lung cancer among 1° relatives, body mass index, physical activity, and total energy intake.
Abbreviations: OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval.
Associations between dietary patterns (quintile) and non-small cell lung cancer risk by smoking status.
| Dietary Patterns | Never smokers | Former smokers | Current smokers | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cases/controls | OR | Cases/controls | OR | Cases/controls | OR | ||
| Fruits and vegetables | |||||||
| Quintile 1 (low) | 73/67 | Reference | 205/130 | Reference | 300/237 | Reference | 0.03 |
| Quintile 2 | 65/86 | 0.87 (0.53–1.41) | 198/171 | 0.93 (0.68–1.28) | 195/174 | 1.01 (0.76–1.34) | |
| Quintile 3 | 75/82 | 0.97 (0.60–1.57) | 208/198 | 0.85 (0.62–1.16) | 132/154 | 0.83 (0.61–1.13) | |
| Quintile 4 | 80/89 | 1.06 (0.66–1.70) | 219/215 | 0.95 (0.69-1.29) | 82/128 | 0.60 (0.42–0.85) | |
| Quintile 5 (high) | 89/104 | 0.99 (0.62–1.58) | 179/251 | 0.66 (0.48–0.90) | 39/77 | 0.54 (0.34–0.84) | |
| | 0.73 | 0.02 | <0.001 | ||||
| American/Western | |||||||
| Quintile 1 (low) | 67/93 | Reference | 218/244 | Reference | 82/ 97 | Reference | 0.44 |
| Quintile 2 | 69/101 | 1.15 (0.72–1.82) | 171/196 | 1.04 (0.78–1.38) | 94/135 | 0.90 (0.59–1.37) | |
| Quintile 3 | 76/87 | 1.35 (0.84–2.15) | 192/197 | 1.08 (0.81–1.44) | 128/149 | 0.97 (0.65–1.46) | |
| Quintile 4 | 79/83 | 1.46 (0.91–2.32) | 214/171 | 1.31 (0.98–1.75) | 189/178 | 1.25 (0.85–1.83) | |
| Quintile 5 (high) | 91/64 | 2.01 (1.25–3.24) | 214/157 | 1.39 (1.03–1.87) | 255/211 | 1.26 (0.87–1.83) | |
| | 0.002 | 0.01 | 0.03 | ||||
| Tex-Mex | |||||||
| Quintile 1 (low) | 115/91 | Reference | 333/198 | Reference | 241/145 | Reference | 0.87 |
| Quintile 2 | 73/68 | 0.82 (0.52–1.29) | 232/216 | 0.61 (0.47–0.80) | 167/148 | 0.64 (0.47–0.89) | |
| Quintile 3 | 69/84 | 0.64 (0.42–1.00) | 182/182 | 0.59 (0.44–0.78) | 131/167 | 0.54 (0.39–0.75) | |
| Quintile 4 | 64/89 | 0.59 (0.38–0.92) | 135/187 | 0.45 (0.33–0.60) | 109/156 | 0.48 (0.34–0.67) | |
| Quintile 5 (high) | 61/96 | 0.50 (0.32–0.78) | 127/182 | 0.44 (0.33–0.60) | 100/154 | 0.45 (0.32–0.63) | |
| | 0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
aAdjusted for age, sex, education, family history of lung cancer among 1° relatives, body mass index, physical activity, and total energy intake.
bAdjusted for age, sex, education, pack-years, family history of lung cancer among 1° relatives, body mass index, physical activity, and total energy intake.
Abbreviations: OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval.
Associations between dietary patterns (quintile) and non-small cell lung cancer risk by genotype at a lung cancer susceptibility locus (CRP rs2808630).
| Dietary patterns | Cases/controls | OR | Cases/controls | OR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| rs2808630: AA | rs2808630: AG/GG | ||||
| Fruits and vegetables | |||||
| Quintile 1 (low) | 114/97 | Reference | 115/98 | Reference | 0.03 |
| Quintile 2 | 82/98 | 0.94 (0.62–1.43) | 104/105 | 0.97 (0.65–1.46) | |
| Quintile 3 | 87/103 | 0.89 (0.59–1.36) | 88/99 | 0.95 (0.62–1.44) | |
| Quintile 4 | 69/118 | 0.69 (0.45–1.06) | 88/101 | 1.01 (0.66–1.54) | |
| Quintile 5 (high) | 38/116 | 0.42 (0.26–0.69) | 69/101 | 0.82 (0.53–1.28) | |
| | 0.001 | 0.50 | |||
| American/Western | |||||
| Quintile 1 (low) | 75/95 | Reference | 72/108 | Reference | 0.02 |
| Quintile 2 | 56/91 | 0.84 (0.52–1.35) | 65/94 | 1.17 (0.74–1.86) | |
| Quintile 3 | 63/112 | 0.67 (0.42-1.06) | 79/102 | 1.22 (0.78–1.90) | |
| Quintile 4 | 102/124 | 0.99 (0.64–1.52) | 95/96 | 1.53 (0.99–2.37) | |
| Quintile 5 (high) | 94/110 | 0.91 (0.59–1.43) | 153/104 | 1.93 (1.27–2.93) | |
| | 0.93 | 0.001 | |||
| Tex–Mex | |||||
| Quintile 1 (low) | 118/104 | Reference | 171/118 | Reference | 0.27 |
| Quintile 2 | 96/123 | 0.64 (0.43–0.95) | 103/106 | 0.63 (0.43–0.92) | |
| Quintile 3 | 61/109 | 0.53 (0.35–0.82) | 74/95 | 0.54 (0.36–0.81) | |
| Quintile 4 | 62/100 | 0.60 (0.39–0.92) | 63/99 | 0.45 (0.30–0.68) | |
| Quintile 5 (high) | 53/96 | 0.54 (0.35–0.85) | 53/86 | 0.44 (0.28–0.68) | |
| | 0.006 | <0.001 | |||
aAdjusted for age, sex, education, smoking status, pack-years, family history of lung cancer among 1° relatives, body mass index, physical activity, and total energy intake.
Abbreviations: CRP, C-reactive protein; OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval.