| Literature DB >> 27203434 |
A M E Schauwvlieghe1, G Dijkman2, J M Hooymans3, F D Verbraak1,4,5, C B Hoyng6, M G W Dijkgraaf7, T Peto8, J R Vingerling9,10, R O Schlingemann1,4,11.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To compare the effectiveness of bevacizumab and ranibizumab in the treatment of exudative age-related macular degeneration (AMD).Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27203434 PMCID: PMC4874598 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0153052
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
In- and exclusion criteria.
| Inclusion criteria |
| Patients 60 years of age or higher. |
| Patients with primary or recurrent sub-, juxta- or extrafoveal CNV secondary to AMD, including those with RAP, that may benefit from anti-VEGF treatment in the opinion of the investigator. |
| Patients with primary or recurrent sub-, juxta- or extrafoveal CNV secondary to AMD, including those with RAP, that may benefit from anti-VEGF treatment in the opinion of the investigator. |
| The total area of CNV (including both classic and occult components) encompassed within the lesion must be more or equal to 30% of the total lesion area. |
| The total lesion area should be < 12 disc areas. |
| A best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) score between 78 and 20 letters (approximately 0,63–0,05 Snellen equivalent) in the study eye. |
| Exclusion criteria |
| Ocular treatment with anti-angiogenic drugs in the last 2 months or Triamcinolone in the last 6 months. |
| Laser photocoagulation (juxtafoveal or extrafoveal) in the study eye within one month preceding Baseline. |
| Patients with angioid streaks or precursors of CNV in either eye due to other causes, such as ocular histoplasmosis, trauma, or pathologic myopia. |
| Spherical equivalent of refractive error in the study eye demonstrating more than– 8 dioptres of myopia. |
| Cataract extraction within three months preceding Baseline |
| IOP >25 mm Hg |
| Active intraocular inflammation in the study eye. |
| Vitreous haemorrhage obscuring view of the posterior pole in the study eye. |
| Presence of a retinal pigment epithelial tear involving the macula in the study eye. |
| Subretinal haemorrhage in the study eye if the size of the haemorrhage is > 70% of the lesion |
| Subfoveal fibrosis or atrophy in the study eye. |
| History of hypersensitivity or allergy to fluorescein. |
| Inability to obtain fundus photographs, fluorescein angiograms or OCT’s of sufficient quality to be analyzed and graded by the Central Reading Centre. |
| Systemic disease with a life expectancy shorter than the duration of the study. |
| Inability to adhere to the protocol with regard to injection and follow-up visits. |
| Legally incompetent adult |
| Refusal to give written informed consent |
Fig 1Consort flow chart.
Baseline Characteristics.
| Characteristic | Bevacizumab (n = 161) | Ranibizumab (n = 166) | all (n = 327) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (yr): mean (SD) | 79 (7) | 78 (7) | 78 (7) |
| Gender–male: n (%) | 72 (45%) | 73 (44%) | 145 (44%) |
| Caucasian: n(%) | 158 (98%) | 163 (98%) | 321 (98%) |
| Non caucasian: n (%) | 3 (2%) | 3 (2%) | 6 (2%) |
| Mean Best Corrected Visual Acuity: mean (SD) | 60 (13) | 60 (14) | 60 (13) |
| BCVA ≤ 52 letters: n (%) | 42 (26%) | 43 (26%) | 85 (26%) |
| BCVA ≥ 53 letters: n (%) | 119 (74%) | 123 (72%) | 242 (74%) |
| Central retinal thickness (micron): mean (SD) | 383 (119) | 374 (113) | 378 (115) |
| Tonometry | 14.89 (2.97) | 15.05 (3.10) | 14.98 (3.03) |
| No Foveal center involvement: n (%), | 75 (47%) | 77 (46%) | 152 (47%) |
| Active CNV: n (%) | 161 (100%) | 165 (99.9%) | 326 (99.9%) |
| PED: n (%) | 59 (43%) | 61 (42%) | 120 (42%) |
| Lesion area | 2.77 (2.16) | 2.67 (2.12) | 2.72 (2.13) |
| Lesion area | 2 (0–11) | 2 (0–11) | 2 (0–11) |
| Predominantly Classic CNV | 44 (28%) | 41 (26%) | 85 (27%) |
| Minimally Classic CNV | 18 (12%) | 33 (21%) | 51 (16%) |
| Occult CNV | 93 (60%) | 84 (53%) | 177 (57%) |
| Subretinal fluid | 19 (12%) | 12 (7%) | 31 (10%) |
| Subretinal fluid | 132 (83%) | 141 (86%) | 273 (84%) |
| Subretinal fluid | 9 (6%) | 10 (6%) | 19 (6%) |
| Subretinal fluid | - | 1 (1%) | 1 (1%) |
| Intraretinal cysts | 54 (34%) | 51 (31%) | 105 (32%) |
| Intraretinal cysts | 88 (53%) | 90 (55%) | 175 (54%) |
| Intraretinal cysts | 21 (13%) | 23 (14%) | 44 (14%) |
| subretinal fluid or intraretinal cysts: absent n (%) | - | 3 (2%) | 3 (1%) |
| subretinal fluid or intraretinal cysts: definite: n (%) | 154 (96%) | 158 (96%) | 312 (96%) |
| subretinal fluid or intraretinal cysts: questionable: n (%) | 6 (4%) | 3 (2%) | 9 (3%) |
| History of myocardial infarction: n (%) | 17 (11%) | 18 (11%) | 35 (11%) |
| History of stroke: n (%) | 2 (1%) | 5 (3%) | 7 (2%) |
| History of transient ischemic attack: n (%) | 13 (8%) | 16 (10%) | 29 (9%) |
| History of angina pectoris: n (%) | 21 (13%) | 22 (13%) | 43 (13%) |
| History of dyspnea: n (%) | 25 (15%) | 24 (14%) | 49 (15%) |
| History of Thrombosis: n (%) | 6 (4%) | 5 (3%) | 11 (3%) |
| Systolic Blood pressure (mmHg): mean (SD) | 150 (23) | 155 (22) | 152 (23) |
| Diastolic Blood pressure (mmHg): mean (SD) | 80 (11) | 82 (11) | 81 (11) |
| EQ-5D state score: mean (SD) | 6.2 (1.2) | 6.4 (1.3) | 6.3 (1.3) |
| Pseudophakia: n (%) | 64 (40%) | 68 (41%) | 132 (40%) |
* = as judged by the local investigator
Fig 2Mean change in BCVA from baseline.
Mean change in BCVA per group. A mixed linear model was used for this graph. This type of analysis shows a mean gain of 5.9 letters in the bevacizumab group and a mean gain of 6.7 letters in the ranibizumab group (p = 0.56).
Fig 3Mean change in central retinal thickness.
Effect of bevacizumab (n = 161, blue) versus ranbizumab (n = 166, red) on the change of retinal thickness over time. Data are presented as mean ±95% CI. A mixed linear model was used for this graph.
Outcome Measures at 12 months.
| Bevacizumab (n = 161) | Ranibizumab (n = 166) | P—value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best Corrected visual acuity, letters: mean (SD) | 65.0 (19.0) | 66.4 (15.8) | 0.37 |
| Mean gain in BCVA (SD) | 5.09 (14.09) | 6.40 (12.17) | 0.37 |
| Gainers vs losers vs staibilizers | 0.038 | ||
| Gainers (= % with gain ≥ 15 letters) | 39 (24%) | 32 (19%) | |
| Losers (= % with loss ≥ 15 letters) | 18 (11%) | 8 (5%) | |
| Stabilizers (= % with loss or gain < 15 letters) | 104 (65%) | 126 (76%) | |
| Responders (= % with loss < 15 letters) | 143 (89%) | 158 (95%) | 0.041 |
| Central retinal thickness (CRT) | 258 (78) | 246 (62) | 0.13 |
| Absolute change in CRT: mean (SD) | -131 (129) | -138 (117) | 0.31 |
| % change in CRT: mean (SD) | -30 (23) | -32 (19) | 0.13 |
| Tonometry: mean (SD) | 14.01 (3.18) | 15.05 (3.05) | 0.001 |
| Absolute change in tonometry: mean (SD) | -0.93 (2.97) | -0.06 (2.67) | 0.001 |
| Subretinal fluid | 0.14 | ||
| Subretinal fluid | 101 (63%) | 121 (73%) | |
| Subretinal fluid | 45 (28%) | 35 (21%) | |
| Subretinal fluid | 15 (9%) | 6%) | |
| intraretinal cysts | 0.10 | ||
| Intraretinal cysts | 104 (65%) | 117 (71%) | |
| Intraretinal cysts | 40 (25%) | 26 (16%) | |
| Intraretinal cysts | 17 (11%) | 23 (14%) | |
| subretinal fluid or intraretinal cysts absent vs definite, vs questionable | 0.020 | ||
| subretinal fluid or intraretinal cysts absent: n (%) | 71 (44%) | 98 (59%) | |
| subretinal fluid or intraretinal cysts: definite n (%) | 72 (45%) | 51 (31%) | |
| subretinal fluid or intraretinal cysts: questionable n (%) | 18 (11%) | 17 (10%) | |
| Active CNV | 58 (36%) | 56 (34%) | 0.73 |
| Type of lesion | 0.035 | ||
| Predominantly Classic CNV | 38 (24%) | 40 (24%) | |
| Minimally classic CNV | 17 (11%) | 34 (21%) | |
| Occult CNV | 106 (66%) | 92 (55%) | |
| Blood pressure Systolic: mean (SD) | 148 (22) | 151 (22) | 0.71 |
| Diastolic pressure Systolic: mean (SD) | 79 (11) | 81 (11) | 0.48 |
| Number of switchers | 9 (6%) | 8 (5%) | 0.81 |
* As judged by local investigator
Serious adverse events.
| Occurrence of SAEs | 34 | 37 | 0.87 |
| Death due to SAE | 1 | 1 | |
| Life-threatening condition | 1 | 2 | |
| hospitalisation | 30 | 32 | |
| severe or permanent damage | 1 | 0 | |
| no relation to study medication | 32 | 35 | |
| improbable relation to study medication | 1 | 1 | |
| Occurrence of AEs | 256 | 299 | 0.48 |
Adverse events by organ system.
| MedDRA system organ class | Bevacizumab (n = 49) | percentage | Ranibizumab (n = 52) | percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardiac disorder | 4 | 2,5 | 6 | 3,6 |
| Infection | 4 | 2,5 | 4 | 2,4 |
| Nervous system disorder | 3 | 1,9 | 1 | 0,6 |
| Injury or procedural complication | 5 | 3,1 | 1 | 0,6 |
| Benign or malignant neoplasm | 2 | 1,2 | 3 | 1,8 |
| Surgical or medical procedure | 13 | 8,1 | 16 | 9,6 |
| Gastrointestinal disorder | 2 | 1,2 | 2 | 1,2 |
| Any other system organ class | 18 | 11,2 | 17 | 10,2 |