T Martin-Gonzalez1, T Mastracci2, T Carrell3, J Constantinou2, N Dias4, A Katsargyris5, B Modarai3, T Resch4, E Verhoeven5, S Haulon6. 1. Aortic Center, Hôpital cardiologique, CHRU Lille, France. 2. Complex Aortic Surgery, Royal Free Hospital, London, UK. 3. Academic Department of Vascular Surgery, Cardiovascular Division, King's College London, BHF Centre of Research Excellence & NIHR Biomedical Research Centre at King's Health Partners, St Thomas' Hospital, London, UK. 4. Vascular Center Malmö, Department of Hematology and Vascular Disease, Skane University Hospital, Malmö, Sweden. 5. General Hospital Nuremberg, Paracelsus Medical University, Nuremberg, Germany. 6. Aortic Center, Hôpital cardiologique, CHRU Lille, France. Electronic address: Stephan.haulon@chru-lille.fr.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE/ BACKGROUND: The objective was to investigate renal outcomes following endovascular repair of thoraco-abdominal aortic aneurysms (TAAA) comparing fenestrations with branches for the renal arteries. METHODS: Renal outcomes following TAAA endovascular repair performed with renal branches were collected from five high volume European centers and compared with renal outcomes following TAAA endovascular repair performed with renal fenestrations at one center. Renal re-intervention and occlusion rates, and freedom from any renal outcome and death were analyzed by patient and target vessel. Estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) was calculated and collected pre-operatively and at the last available follow up. RESULTS: In total, 449 patients were included in this retrospective study (235 treated with branched devices [BEVAR] and 214 with fenestrated devices [FEVAR]). Altogether, 856 renal vessels were analyzed (445 perfused by branches and 411 by fenestrations). Both groups were comparable except for sex and smoking habits. Technical success rates were 95% and 99%, respectively. Mean ± SD follow up was 19 ± 18 months after BEVAR and 24 ± 20 months after FEVAR. During follow up, renal re-intervention rates were similar in both groups (4.7% vs. 5.2%). The renal occlusion rate was significantly higher following BEVAR (9.6% vs. 2.3%; p < .01), and the 2 year freedom for renal occlusion rate was 90.4% (SE 85.8-95.3%) following BEVAR and 97.1% (SE 94.6-99.7%) following FEVAR (p < .01). During follow up, a 12% median decrease in eGFR was observed following BEVAR versus 9% following FEVAR (non-significant). The 2 year survival rates were 73.4% (SE 66.6-80.9%) and 81.8% (SE 76.1-87.9%) following BEVAR and FEVAR, respectively. CONCLUSION: Mid-term renal outcomes following endovascular repair of TAAA are satisfactory. Endograft designs incorporating renal fenestrations rather than renal branches are associated with significantly lower occlusion rates. A prospective trial is now required to confirm these results.
OBJECTIVE/ BACKGROUND: The objective was to investigate renal outcomes following endovascular repair of thoraco-abdominal aortic aneurysms (TAAA) comparing fenestrations with branches for the renal arteries. METHODS: Renal outcomes following TAAA endovascular repair performed with renal branches were collected from five high volume European centers and compared with renal outcomes following TAAA endovascular repair performed with renal fenestrations at one center. Renal re-intervention and occlusion rates, and freedom from any renal outcome and death were analyzed by patient and target vessel. Estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) was calculated and collected pre-operatively and at the last available follow up. RESULTS: In total, 449 patients were included in this retrospective study (235 treated with branched devices [BEVAR] and 214 with fenestrated devices [FEVAR]). Altogether, 856 renal vessels were analyzed (445 perfused by branches and 411 by fenestrations). Both groups were comparable except for sex and smoking habits. Technical success rates were 95% and 99%, respectively. Mean ± SD follow up was 19 ± 18 months after BEVAR and 24 ± 20 months after FEVAR. During follow up, renal re-intervention rates were similar in both groups (4.7% vs. 5.2%). The renal occlusion rate was significantly higher following BEVAR (9.6% vs. 2.3%; p < .01), and the 2 year freedom for renal occlusion rate was 90.4% (SE 85.8-95.3%) following BEVAR and 97.1% (SE 94.6-99.7%) following FEVAR (p < .01). During follow up, a 12% median decrease in eGFR was observed following BEVAR versus 9% following FEVAR (non-significant). The 2 year survival rates were 73.4% (SE 66.6-80.9%) and 81.8% (SE 76.1-87.9%) following BEVAR and FEVAR, respectively. CONCLUSION: Mid-term renal outcomes following endovascular repair of TAAA are satisfactory. Endograft designs incorporating renal fenestrations rather than renal branches are associated with significantly lower occlusion rates. A prospective trial is now required to confirm these results.
Authors: Alice Finotello; Bianca Pane; Mauro Di Bartolo; Rachele Del Pizzo; Simone Mambrini; Giovanni Pratesi; Giovanni Spinella Journal: Aorta (Stamford) Date: 2022-08-07
Authors: Pantelis Sarafidis; Sven Martens; Athanasios Saratzis; Daniella Kadian-Dodov; Patrick T Murray; Catherine M Shanahan; Allen D Hamdan; Daniel T Engelman; Ulf Teichgräber; Charles A Herzog; Michael Cheung; Michel Jadoul; Wolfgang C Winkelmayer; Holger Reinecke; Kirsten Johansen Journal: Cardiovasc Res Date: 2022-09-20 Impact factor: 13.081
Authors: Athanasios Katsargyris; Pablo Marques de Marino; Balazs Botos; Sebastian Nagel; Anas Ibraheem; Eric L G Verhoeven Journal: Cardiovasc Intervent Radiol Date: 2021-03-08 Impact factor: 2.740
Authors: Matthew J Lommen; Jack J Vogel; Angela VandenHull; Valerie Reed; Kathryn Pohlson; Geoffrey A Answini; Thomas S Maldonado; Thomas C Naslund; Murray L Shames; Patrick W Kelly Journal: Ann Vasc Surg Date: 2021-06-25 Impact factor: 1.466