| Literature DB >> 27101000 |
Guy Froyen1, An Broekmans1, Femke Hillen1, Karin Pat2, Ruth Achten3, Jeroen Mebis4, Jean-Luc Rummens1, Johan Willemse1,5, Brigitte Maes1.
Abstract
The inevitable switch from standard molecular methods to next-generation sequencing for the molecular profiling of tumors is challenging for most diagnostic laboratories. However, fixed validation criteria for diagnostic accreditation are not in place because of the great variability in methods and aims. Here, we describe the validation of a custom panel of hotspots in 24 genes for the detection of somatic mutations in non-small cell lung carcinoma, colorectal carcinoma and malignant melanoma starting from FFPE sections, using 14, 36 and 5 cases, respectively. The targeted hotspots were selected for their present or future clinical relevance in solid tumor types. The target regions were enriched with the TruSeq approach starting from limited amounts of DNA. Cost effective sequencing of 12 pooled libraries was done using a micro flow cell on the MiSeq and subsequent data analysis with MiSeqReporter and VariantStudio. The entire workflow was diagnostically validated showing a robust performance with maximal sensitivity and specificity using as thresholds a variant allele frequency >5% and a minimal amplicon coverage of 300. We implemented this method through the analysis of 150 routine diagnostic samples and identified clinically relevant mutations in 16 genes including KRAS (32%), TP53 (32%), BRAF (12%), APC (11%), EGFR (8%) and NRAS (5%). Importantly, the highest success rate was obtained when using also the low quality DNA samples. In conclusion, we provide a workflow for the validation of targeted NGS by a custom-designed pan-solid tumor panel in a molecular diagnostic lab and demonstrate its robustness in a clinical setting.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27101000 PMCID: PMC4839685 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0154038
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Flow chart for variant analysis.
This chart is used for our classification of variants in solid tumor samples. VAF: Variant allele frequency; CDS: coding sequence; SNP: single nucleotide polymorphism; MAF: Minor allele frequency; IGV: Integrative Genomics Viewer; LoF: Loss-of-function.
Fig 2Correlation of dCt with mean coverage.
Plot showing the correlation of the DNA quality (QC), expressed as dCt, with the mean coverage (log scale) of 26 random FFPE validation samples.
The accuracy of the NGS workflow was checked with the Horizon Quantitation multiplex reference that contains 11 mutations at known variant allele frequencies (VAF).
NGS data are provided for DNA start amounts of 100 ng and 200 ng. Mean and standard deviations (SD) are given as well. del: deletion; nr: not reported.
| Gene | Mutation | Horizon Dx VAF(%) | NGS 200 ngVAF(%) | NGS 100 ng VAF(%) | Mean NGS (%) (SD) (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V600E | 10.5 | 10.7 | 10.8 | 10.8 (0.1) | |
| D816V | 10.0 | 10.0 | 10.8 | 10.4 (0.5) | |
| ex19del12bp | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 2.2 (0.3) | |
| L858R | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 3.1 (0.1) | |
| T790M | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 (0.0) | |
| G719S | 24.5 | 26.4 | 27.4 | 26.9 (0.7) | |
| G12D | 15.0 | 16.2 | 13.2 | 14.7 (2.2) | |
| G12D | 6.0 | 5.8 | 8.8 | 7.3 (2.1) | |
| Q61Q | 12.5 | 14.4 | 15.3 | 14.8 (0.6) | |
| H1047R | 17.5 | 16.8 | 18.5 | 17.6 (1.2) | |
| E545K | 9.0 | 8.9 | 10.9 | 9.9 (1.4) | |
| Q56P | nr | 33.3 | 32.5 | 32.9 (0.6) | |
| S33Y | nr | 31.4 | 32.1 | 31.8 (0.5) | |
| S45del | nr | 11.0 | 9.1 | 10.0 (1.3) |
Fig 3Limit-of-detection assay.
Two samples with known mutations were mixed at different percentages, captured and sequenced. VAFs of each mutation were plotted against the percentage in the mix. (A) Mutations KRAS G13D (58%), FBXW7 R505S 48%), APC K1462fs (52%), NRAS Q61R (35%) with high VAFs in the original sample. (B) Mutations NRAS Q61L (9%), ERBB2 V842I (8%), TP53 Y234* (9%), KRAS D12D (24%) with low VAFs in the original sample.
Targeted NGS analysis on 150 diagnostic FFPE samples.
Number (#) and percentages (%) of samples and variants are indicated for the three tumor types investigated. Only pathogenic or presumed pathogenic variants that met the acceptance criteria (Cov >300; VAF >5%) were included. Many samples had more than one mutation. Insuff reads: mean coverage <300. total #: total number of variants.
| CRC | NSCLC | MELA | total # | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | or % | |
| # samples | 40 | 100% | 99 | 100% | 11 | 100% | 150 |
| insuff reads | 4 | 10% | 16 | 16% | 0 | 0% | 20 (13%) |
| remaining | 36 | 90% | 83 | 84% | 11 | 100% | 130 |
| no variants detected | 5 | 14% | 22 | 22% | 2 | 18% | 22% |
| BRAF | 5 | 14% | 8 | 10% | 3 | 27% | 12% |
| EGFR | 0 | 0% | 10 | 12% | 0 | 0% | 8% |
| KRAS | 15 | 42% | 27 | 33% | 0 | 0% | 32% |
| NRAS | 0 | 0% | 4 | 5% | 3 | 27% | 5% |
| AKT1 | 1 | 3% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| APC | 11 | 31% | 3 | 4% | 0 | 0% | 11% |
| CDKN2A | 0 | 0% | 1 | 1% | 2 | 18% | 2% |
| ERBB2 | 1 | 3% | 1 | 1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| FBXW7 | 4 | 11% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| GNA11 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 1% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| KIT | 0 | 0% | 1 | 1% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| MAP2K1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 9% | 1% |
| PIK3CA | 2 | 6% | 1 | 1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| PTEN | 2 | 6% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| SMAD4 | 5 | 14% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 9% | 5% |
| TP53 | 12 | 33% | 26 | 31% | 4 | 36% | 32% |
| total # | 58 | 83 | 14 | ||||
Summary of the validation assays and results for the targeted NGS screening on solid tumors (NSCLC, CRC and MELA).
| Parameter | Samples | Conclusion | Data |
|---|---|---|---|
| Repeatability | 6 FFPE | 100% at >5% VAF | |
| (intrarun) | (4 dupl, 2 tripl) | ||
| Reproducibility | 6 FFPE | 100% at >5% VAF | |
| (interrun) | (4 dupl, 2 tripl) | ||
| Reproducibility | 4 FFPE | 100% at >5% VAF | |
| (interoperator) | (4 dupl) | ||
| Accuracy | Multiplex reference | 100% at >1% VAF | |
| Specificity/ | 40 prospective | 100% at >5% VAF | |
| Sensitivity | FFPE | 100% at >5% VAF | |
| Limit-of-detection | 4 FFPE | down to at least 3% VAF | |
| Multiplex reference | down to at least 2% VAF |