| Literature DB >> 27090386 |
Liang Duan1, Xuefei Hu2, Yuxing Jin2, Ruijun Liu2, Qingjun You3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Surviving expression might serve as a prognostic biomarker predicting the clinical outcome of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). The study was conducted to explore the potential correlation of survivin protein expression with NSCLC and its clinicopathologic characteristics.Entities:
Keywords: Meta-Analysis; Non-small cell lung cancer; Pathological characteristics; Survivin
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27090386 PMCID: PMC4836165 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-016-2304-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Fig. 1PRISMA Flow chart of study selection procedure
Baseline characteristics of included studies
| First author | Year | Country | Ethnicity | Language | Disease | Method | Case Number | Sample source | Gender (M/F) | Age (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hirano H | 2015 | Japan | Asians | English | NSCLC | IHC | 157 | tissue | 115/42 | 66.7(47–82) |
| Hu S | 2013 | China | Asians | English | NSCLC | IHC | 256 | tissue | 176/80 | 57.7 |
| Sun PL | 2013 | Korea | Asians | English | NSCLC | IHC | 373 | tissue | 258/115 | 65.0(21–84) |
| Zhang XY | 2012 | China | Asians | Chinese | NSCLC | IHC(SP) | 60 | tissue | 35/25 | 54.0(30–78) |
| Peng X | 2012 | China | Asians | English | NSCLC | IHC | 97 | tissue | 75/22 | 58.3(28–75) |
| Wang M | 2012 | China | Asians | English | NSCLC | IHC | 210 | tissue | 130/80 | 59.8(35–76) |
| Gao Q | 2012 | China | Asians | English | NSCLC | IHC | 62 | tissue | 44/18 | 57.8(35–78) |
| Hu FQ | 2011 | China | Asians | Chinese | NSCLC | IHC(Envision) | 116 | tissue | 78/38 | 65.8(35–84) |
| Guosheng L | 2011 | China | Asians | English | NSCLC | IHC(SP) | 100 | tissue | 69/31 | 55.6(37–76) |
| Fan CF | 2011 | China | Asians | English | NSCLC | IHC | 76 | tissue | 46/30 | 57.1(26–78) |
| Zhu CZ | 2010 | China | Asians | Chinese | NSCLC | IHC(SP) | 60 | tissue | 39/21 | 62.1(33–78) |
| Yang DX | 2010 | China | Asians | Chinese | NSCLC | IHC(PowerVision) | 60 | tissue | 40/20 | 53.5(37–71) |
| Zeng ZH | 2010 | China | Asians | Chinese | NSCLC | IHC | 60 | tissue | 38/22 | 65.7(40–78) |
| Porebska I | 2010 | Poland | Caucasians | English | NSCLC | IHC | 74 | tissue | 49/25 | 60.5(43–77) |
| Chen YQ | 2009 | China | Asians | English | NSCLC | IHC(SP) | 120 | tissue | 94/26 | 61.0(42–76) |
| Li CH | 2008 | China | Asians | Chinese | NSCLC | IHC(PV) | 91 | tissue | 77/14 | 62.0(39–78) |
| Shi M | 2007 | China | Asians | Chinese | NSCLC | IHC | 80 | tissue | 55/25 | 56.2(33–79) |
| Miao LJ | 2007 | China | Asians | Chinese | NSCLC | IHC(SP) | 80 | tissue | 53/27 | 58.8(18–78) |
| Xue ZX | 2006 | China | Asians | Chinese | NSCLC | IHC(SP) | 84 | tissue | 51/33 | 53.2(22–75) |
| Wang M | 2006 | China | Asians | Chinese | NSCLC | IHC | 72 | tissue | 45/27 | 58.5(38–74) |
| Li XC | 2006 | China | Asians | Chinese | NSCLC | IHC(SABC) | 64 | tissue | 41/23 | 55.6(35–78) |
| Yoo J | 2006 | Korea | Asians | English | NSCLC | IHC | 219 | tissue | 168/51 | 65.8 ± 9.9 |
| Huo XD | 2006 | China | Asians | Chinese | NSCLC | IHC(Envision) | 117 | tissue | 85/32 | 57.5(29–71) |
| Vischioni B | 2006 | Netherlands | Caucasians | English | NSCLC | IHC | 160 | tissue | 129/31 | 64.0(40–86) |
| Akyurek N | 2006 | Turkey | Caucasians | English | NSCLC | IHC | 78 | tissue | 72/6 | 60.8(39–78) |
| Ren YJ | 2006 | China | Asians | Chinese | NSCLC | IHC(Envision) | 61 | tissue | 45/16 | 62.0(40–75) |
| Qiu HL | 2005 | China | Asians | Chinese | NSCLC | IHC(SP) | 75 | tissue | 51/24 | 57.1 ± 10.6 |
| Shinohara ET | 2005 | America | Caucasians | English | NSCLC | IHC | 144 | tissue | 94/50 | 65.4 ± 11.04 |
(Notes: NSCLC = non-small cell lung cancer; IHC = Immunohistochemical;M = male; F = female; OA = osteoarthritis)
Fig. 2Forest plots for the comparisons of survivin expression between NSCLC patients and normal controls
Fig. 3Forest plots for the comparisons of survivin expression between SCC patients and AC patients
Fig. 4Forest plots for the comparisons of survivin expression between well/moderated differentiated patients and poor differentiated patient
Fig. 5Forest plots for the comparisons of survivin expression between patients at TNM I/II stage and TNM III/IV stage
Fig. 6Forest plots for the comparisons of survivin expression between patients with LNM and without LNM
Fig. 7Forest plots for the correlation of survivin expression and tumor size
Summary of subgroup analysis by ethnicity
| Studies | Ethnicity (n) | Studies (n) | Combined RR (95 % CI) | P(Z) | I2 | P(Q) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSCLC vs. Control | All | 19 | 7.16(4.63-11.07) | <0.001 | 58.1 % | 0.001 |
| Asians | 18 | 6.60(4.33-10.05) | <0.001 | 55..4 % | 0.002 | |
| Caucasians | 1 | 101(6.34-1608) | 0.001 | / | / | |
| Squamous cell carcinoma vs. Adenocarcinoma | All | 22 | 1.00(0.93, 1.07) | 0.983 | 7.0 % | 0.367 |
| Asians | 19 | 0.97(0.90-1.05) | 0.44 | 0 % | 0.189 | |
| Caucasians | 3 | 1.01(0.78-1.30) | 0.959 | 40.0 % | 0.515 | |
| Well/Moderately differentiated vs. Poor differentiated | All | 21 | 0.80(0.73-0.87) | <0.001 | 45.4 % | 0.013 |
| Asians | 20 | 0.78(0.72-0.86) | <0.001 | 33 % | 0.077 | |
| Caucasians | 1 | 0.96(0.86-1.08) | 0.487 | / | / | |
| TNMI/II stage vs. TNM III/IVstage | All | 26 | 0.75(0.67-0.84) | <0.001 | 72.7 % | <0.001 |
| Asians | 22 | 0.74(0.65-0.84) | <0.001 | 71.4 % | <0.001 | |
| Caucasians | 4 | 0.89(0.75-1.07) | 0.222 | 39 % | 0.178 | |
| Lymph node metastasis vs. Non lymph node metastasis | All | 25 | 1.14(1.01-1.29) | 0.035 | 71.5 % | <0.001 |
| Asians | 22 | 1.16(1.01-1.34) | 0.037 | 72.7 % | <0.001 | |
| Caucasians | 3 | 1.03(0.80-1.32) | 0.839 | 64.2 % | 0.061 | |
| Small Tumor vs. Big Tumor | All | 11 | 0.95(0.86-1.05) | 0.336 | 18.1 % | 0.272 |
| Asians | 9 | 0.98(0.85-1.13) | 0.796 | 31 % | 0.171 | |
| Caucasians | 2 | 0.90(0.78-1.04) | 0.161 | 0 % | 0.729 |
Summary of subgroup analysis by localization of survivin expression
| Contrasts | Subcellular locolization | Study (n) | Combined RR (95 % CI) | P(Z) | I2 | P(Q) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSCLC vs. Control | All | 19 | 7.16(4.63-11.07) | <0.001 | 58.1 % | 0.001 |
| Cytoplasma | 9 | 7.14(4.19-12.16) | <0.001 | 43.8 % | 0.076 | |
| Cytoplasma or nuclearus | 5 | 3.96(1.93-8.14) | <0.001 | 46.1 % | 0.115 | |
| Cytoplasma and nuclearus | 2 | 17.41(1.2-252.4) | 0.036 | 70.5 % | 0.065 | |
| Squamous cell carcinoma vs. Adenocarcinoma | All | 22 | 0.99(0.92, 1.07) | 0.866 | 7.0 % | 0.367 |
| Cytoplasma | 11 | 0.98(0.88-1.08) | 0.641 | 0 % | 0.767 | |
| Cytoplasma or nuclearus | 6 | 0.98(0.83-1.15) | 0.771 | 30.8 % | 0.204 | |
| Cytoplasma and nuclearus | 2 | 1.74(1.12-2.71) | 0.013 | 0 % | 0.324 | |
| Well/Moderately differentiated vs. Poor differentiated | All | 21 | 0.80(0.73-0.87) | <0.001 | 45.4 % | 0.013 |
| Cytoplasma | 8 | 0.84(0.75-0.93) | 0.001 | 19.6 % | 0.274 | |
| Cytoplasma or nuclearus | 7 | 0.68(0.52-0.88) | 0.003 | 68.9 % | 0.004 | |
| Cytoplasma and nuclearus | 2 | 0.73(0.46-1.16) | 0.179 | 42.7 % | 0.186 | |
| TNMI/II stage vs. TNM III/IVstage | All | 26 | 0.75(0.67-0.84) | <0.001 | 72.7 % | <0.001 |
| Cytoplasma | 12 | 0.83(0.69-1.01) | 0.059 | 74.1 % | <0.001 | |
| Cytoplasma or nuclearus | 8 | 0.73(0.61-0.88) | 0.001 | 74.5 % | <0.001 | |
| Cytoplasma and nuclearus | 2 | 0.73(0.41-1.29) | 0.278 | 59.7 % | 0.115 | |
| Lymph node metastasis vs. Non lymph node metastasis | All | 25 | 1.14(1.01-1.29) | 0.035 | 71.5 % | <0.001 |
| Cytoplasma | 10 | 1.24(1.07-1.44) | 0.005 | 53.1 % | 0.024 | |
| Cytoplasma or nuclearus | 9 | 1.12(0.89-1.41) | 0.352 | 76.6 % | <0.001 | |
| Cytoplasma and nuclearus | 2 | 0.96(0.32-2.91) | 0.949 | 83.1 % | 0.015 | |
| Small Tumor vs. Big Tumor | All | 11 | 0.95(0.86-1.05) | 0.336 | 18.1 % | 0.272 |
| Cytoplasma | 6 | 0.97(0.79-1.19) | 0.738 | 48.3 % | 0.085 | |
| Cytoplasma or nuclearus | 4 | 0.92(0.83-1.04) | 0.226 | 0 % | 0.565 | |
| Cytoplasma and nuclearus | 1 | 1.09(0.71-1.67) | 0.691 | / | / |
Meta-regression analyseis of potential source of heterogeneity
| Heterogeneity factors | Coefficient | SE | t |
| 95 % CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LL | UL | |||||
| Country | 82.25 | 25.89 | 3.18 | 0.037 | 27.37 | 137.13 |
| Ethnicity | 78.35 | 27.13 | 3.08 | 0.025 | 26.15 | 120.65 |
| Language | 8.82 | 18.07 | 0.49 | 0.598 | −29.49 | 47.12 |
| Sample Size | −0.18 | 0.37 | −0.49 | 0.234 | −26.96 | 102.39 |
(Notes: SE = Standard Error; LL = Lower Limit; UL = Upper Limit)