Literature DB >> 26929653

Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus multiple sites surveillance: a systemic review of the literature.

John Chipolombwe1, Mili Estee Török2, Nontombi Mbelle3, Peter Nyasulu4.   

Abstract

PURPOSE: The objective of this study was to evaluate the optimal number of sampling sites for detection of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) colonization.
METHODS: We performed a Medline search from January 1966 to February 2014 for articles that reported the prevalence of MRSA at different body sites. Studies were characterized by study design, country and period of the study, number of patients and/or isolates of MRSA, specimen type, sites of MRSA isolation, study population sampled, diagnostic testing method, and percentage of the MRSA isolates at each site in relation to the total number of sites.
RESULTS: We reviewed 3,211 abstracts and 177 manuscripts, of which 17 met the criteria for analysis (n=52,642 patients). MRSA colonization prevalence varied from 8% to 99% at different body sites. The nasal cavity as a single site had MRSA detection sensitivity of 68% (34%-91%). The throat and nares gave the highest detection rates as single sites. A combination of two swabs improved MRSA detection rates with the best combination being groin/throat (89.6%; 62.5%-100%). A combination of three swab sites improved MRSA detection rate to 94.2% (81%-100%) with the best combination being groin/nose/throat. Certain combinations were associated with low detection rates. MRSA detection rates also varied with different culture methods.
CONCLUSION: A combination of three swabs from different body sites resulted in the highest detection rate for MRSA colonization. The use of three swab sites would likely improve the recognition and treatment of MRSA colonization, which may in turn reduce infection and transmission of MRSA to other patients.

Entities:  

Keywords:  MRSA detection; Staphylococcus colonization; swab sites

Year:  2016        PMID: 26929653      PMCID: PMC4758793          DOI: 10.2147/IDR.S95372

Source DB:  PubMed          Journal:  Infect Drug Resist        ISSN: 1178-6973            Impact factor:   4.003


Introduction

Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) has become a major cause of hospital-associated infection since it was first discovered in Britain in the 1960s soon after the beta-lactam methicillin was introduced for clinical use against Staphylococci.1 The emergence of MRSA infection has had a negative impact on hospital costs, resulting in longer hospital stays as well as morbidity and mortality.2,3 MRSA colonization is a major risk factor for subsequent MRSA infection.4,5 In the USA and Singapore, studies found that 8.5% and 15% of MRSA-colonized patients, respectively, developed MRSA infection over subsequent years.4,5 The presence of MRSA at multiple sites strongly predicts development of MRSA infection.6,7 Colonized patients are an important reservoir of MRSA in hospitals, and diagnostic clinical samples can miss ~35%–84% of these colonized patients.8,9 There is no general consensus on effective control measures and the optimum anatomical swabbing sites, which are least costly, for use as an infection control measure for MRSA.9 Studies have been devised to determine the optimal site or combination of sites for detection of MRSA colonization. Issues of detection method, cost, efficiency, accuracy, and study design have been considered. Different countries have different policies on the number of sites for screening of MRSA colonization for optimum results. In the USA, nasal swabbing as the single site is recommended while in the UK, at least two sites are recommended.9–11 Bacteremia surveillance has been used as a passive method for measuring effectiveness of MRSA control methods, but this has a disadvantage of requiring long follow-up to determine whether infection control interventions have had an effect in a hospital.12 There is a need to evaluate other surveillance measures to achieve optimum control of MRSA.13 Our study is aimed at establishing the significance of MRSA isolation from different sites suspected of colonization as a surveillance measure.

Methods

Selection of articles for inclusion

Candidate articles were selected for the reference document, first on the basis of title, and then on reading the abstract. All candidate articles were retrieved before final selection. The articles qualified for selection for review if they met the following criteria: 1) original research written in English and published in a peer-reviewed journal; 2) explicit information on MRSA colonization sites; and 3) any article published after 1966 providing data on culture isolates of MRSA at both nasal and extra-nasal and results were available.

Focus of the study

The focus of this study was, primarily, to analyze MRSA colonization sites or multiple MRSA colonization sites as a method of MRSA detection.

Literature search

The study was based on an updated literature search in Medline. The search terms were: “MRSA surveillance”, “Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus surveillance”, “MRSA”, “colonization site”, (“Screening” OR Swab OR surveillance AND MRSA). The database search was supplemented by a bibliographic search in previous reviews in the field. The authors read all the abstracts to retrieve relevant articles, minimizing the possibility of selective selection.

Data extraction

The data extracted from each of the included studies consisted of the first author; year of publication; study design; country and period of the study; number of patients and/or isolates of MRSA; and the type of the culture specimen for MRSA, the site of MRSA isolation, and the percentage sensitivity of the MRSA isolates at each site in relation to the total sites.

Results

We reviewed 3,211 abstracts and 177 manuscripts, and 160 were excluded either due to the fact that the swabbing data were only from nasal sites or that the study population were mostly children. Seventeen full articles met the criteria for analysis as they had data on screening of both nasal and extra-nasal sites of adults at admission (Table 1).14–30 The studies included for analysis were conducted between 1996 and 2014 (n=52,642 patients). Seven of the studies were conducted in South America, six in Europe, four in Asia, and none in Africa. Seven studies had study population from general wards, six from intensive care unit (ICU), and three from both ICU and general wards, while one was conducted on ward and outpatients. Eleven studies were prospectively while six were retrospectively done. Out of the 17 studies, 16 of them used directly plated MRSA culture media and one used both directly plated MRSA culture media and broth-enriched culture media. MRSA isolates were confirmed by disc diffusion assay in 16 studies, and in one study MRSA isolates were confirmed by both disc diffusion and molecular assays. Four studies had low MRSA prevalence of less than 6% (1.3%–4.1%), while the prevalence of MRSA in nine studies were high at ≥6% (6%–25%), and four studies did not state the prevalence of MRSA.
Table 1

Participants, bacteriological testing, and outcomes of MRSA testing for identification of sites of MRSA colonization

Author name, countryPeriod of studyStudy designMRSA detection methodSwabbing method and siteStudy population and sizeMRSA positive number (%)MRSA site colonization
Best site combination
NasalExtra-nasalProportion to be missed if nasal aloneTwoThree
El-Bouri and El-Bouri,14 WalesJanuary 2010–November 2012RetrospectiveChromogenic MRSA medium/Columbia blood agarOnly simultaneously swabbed patients of all anatomical sites were acceptedAdults at high risk for MRSA due to frequent re-admission or others (4,769)925/4,769 (19.4%)467/925 (50.5%)458/925 (49.5%)365 (39.5%)Throat/groin 74.5% (71.7–77.3)Nose/groin 72.1% (69.2–75)Throat/nose/groin 92% (90.1–93.6)Nose/throat/perineum 91% (88.9–92.7)
Currie et al,15 CanadaJanuary 2004–June 2007Descriptive analysisMSA-OX, MSA-FOX, MRSA-SelectFirst set of screening swabsAll surgical and medical patient with HA-MRSA risk factors (23,365)627/2,3365 (2.7%)419/627 (66.8%)208/627 (33.1%)160 (34%)Nares/rectum 586/612 (96% 94–98)
Jang et al,16 Republic of KoreaMarch 2010–February 2011Prospective observationalBBL™ CHROMagar™ MRSA mediumSwabbed at the time of admission, 48 hours after admission, and then weeklyAdult patients (282)59/282 (21%)20/59 (34%)39/59 (66.1%)66%Nasal/throat 50/59 (84.7%)Nasal/throat/rectum (94.9%)
Yang et al,17 USAFebruary 2005–October 2007ProspectivelyMSA-OXSwabbing once at anatomic sites in MRSA infected patientsAdults with SSTIs (117)48/71 (67%)23/71 (32.4%)17/71 (24%)Nasal/inguinal (96%)
Datta et al,18 IndiaJanuary 2009–June 2010Active surveillanceBlood agar and Mac Conkey agar and disc diffusion test using 30 ug cefoxitin disc on Mueller Hinton agarSingle anatomic swabbingAdults in ICU (400)90/400 (22.5%)70/90 (77.8%)20/90 (22.2%)11 (12.2%)Nose/throat 86/90 (95.5%), Throat/groin 84/90 (93.3%), Nose/groin 82/90 (91.1%)
Girou et al,19 France1993–1996ProspectiveChapman agarSwab from nasal, perineum, and axilla at admission and once a weekHigh-risk patients from MICU (3,686)150/3,686 (4.1%)35/45 (78.5%)16/45 (35.6%)5/45 (11%)Nasal/perineum (88.9%)Nasal/throat/perineum (98%)
Lauderdale et al,20 TaiwanAugust 2005–February 2006RetrospectiveSheep blood agar (SBA) and CHROM agar MRSA and broth-enriched cultureSwab sample set of nose, throat or sputum, axilla, and perineum within 24 hours admissionPatients on admission to a medical and surgicaI ICU (650)65/650 (10%) Direct culture (157/650 [24%] broth-enriched)114/157 (72.6%)43/157 (27.3%)27 (17.2%)Nasal/throat 134/157 (85.4%)Nasal/throat/perineum 146/157 (93.2%)
Eveillard et al,21 FranceJuly 2002–June 2003ProspectiveMannitol salt agar (MSA-Ofloxacin)Screen swab at different anatomic sites on admission and also clinical sample and TID calculated1,250 from ICU and other wards123/1,250 (9.8%)53/123 (43.1%)70/123 (56.9%)54.3%Nose/rectum (91.9%)Nose/axilla/rectum (100%)
Hombach et al,22 SwitzerlandAugust 2007–August 2008ProspectiveBD GeneOhm™ MRSA Assay, the Xpert™ MRSA assay and broth-enriched cultureSwabs from different sites on admission from MRSA high-risk patients42529/425 (6.8%)26/29 (89.7%)22/29 (76%)≤1Nose/groin (100%)
Baker et al,23 USAOctober 2008–February 2009ProspectiveChromogenic agar plateSwabs from acute care patients within 36 hours of admission15016/150 (10.7%)9/16 (56.2%)6/16 (37.5%)3 (2%)Nasal/oropharynx (62.5%)Nasal/oropharynx/perineum (81%)
Mermel et al,24 USASeptember 2007–March 2008RetrospectiveMRSA-selective chromogenic medium and sheep blood agarAdults inpatients previously identified as MRSA positive during the year prior to enrollment53Not stated48/53 (91%)40/53 (75.5%)Similar sensitivity but combined samples increasing negative predictive valueNares/groin (98%)
Fishbain et al,25 USAAugust–November 2000Prospective surveillance5% sheep agar and MRSA screen agarAdults on admission, swabs within 48 hours from both nares and both axilla53520/535 (3.7%)18/20 (90%)5/20 (25%)Similar sensitivity but combined samples increasing negative predictive valueNasal/axillary (100%)
Lucet et al,26 FranceJuly 1997–December 1997Prospective multicenterVarious media according to centerAdults in ICU swabs within 24 hours admission from nose and skin (both axilla and groin)2,347162/2,347 (6.9%)126/162 (77.8%)72/162 (44.4%)19/162 (7.2%)Nasal/skin 148/162 (92%)
Papia et al,27 CanadaMay 1996–May 1997Case controlMannitol agarSwabs from adults in acute care ward from different sites1,74223/1,742 (1.3%)15/23 (65.2%)13/23 (56.5%)6/23 (26.1%)Nasal/wound (91.3%)Nasal/wound/perineum (95.7%)
Lautenbach et al,28 USAJanuary 2008–May 2008Cross-sectionChromAgarSwabs on admission by research nurse and self on admission from different sites56Not stated46/55 (84%)48/55 (87%)3/55 (5.5%)Nares/throat 50/55 (91%)Nares/throat/groin (98%)
Senn et al,29 USA2006–2009RetrospectiveM-Staphylococcus and MRSA-select agarSwabs from different anatomic sites on admission for culture and PCR on adults12,4563,137/12,456 (25.2%)1,509/3,137 (48%)1,628/3,137 (51.9%)1,320/3,137 (42.1%)Groin/throat (89%)Nose/groin/throat (96%)
Bitterman et al,30 Israel2003–2006RetrospectiveBBL CHROMagar MRSASwabs from sites from ICU and non-ICU patients from screening sample (SS) and clinical diagnostic sample (CDS)Not stated359243/359 (67.7%)117/359 (32.3%)80/359 (22.2%)Nares/perineum (89.6%)Nares/perineum/throat (93.6%)

Abbreviations: OX, Ofloxacin; FOX, cefoxitin; MRSA, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; TID, theoretical isolation days; ICU, intensive care unit; HA, hospital associated; SSTI, skin and soft tissue infection; MICU, medical ICU; PCR, polymerase chain reaction.

Fifteen of the 17 studies had nasal MRSA detection of less than 90% as a single area of MRSA colonization and the MRSA detection ranged from 34% to 89.7%, and only two of the 15 studies had MRSA nasal sensitivity of ≥90% as a single area of MRSA colonization.24,25 The single-site screening of nares showed low MRSA in endemic areas15,19,25,27 due to a high proportion of MRSA detected by nasal screening of 75.1% with a range of (65%–90%) (Table 2). Nasal colonization showed MRSA detection sensitivity of less than 50% (34%–48%) in three studies.16,21,29
Table 2

Comparison of the prevalence of MRSA isolates detection between single nasal screening and nasal plus single extra-nasal or nasal plus multiple extra-nasal screening

Stratification of studies by MRSA prevalenceMRSA prevalence (% [CI])Proportion of MRSA detected by nasal screening (range)Proportion of extra-nasal MRSA screening detected (range)Proportion of MRSA to be missed without extra-nasal screening (range)Proportion of nasal plus one site combination (range)Proportion of nasal plus two extra-nasal sites combination (range)
Low MRSA prevalence studies (≤6%)3% (1.3–4.1)75.1% (65–90)37.6% (25–56.5)23.7% (11–34)94% (88.9–100)96.9% (95.7–98)
High MRSA prevalence studies (≥6%)16.3% (6.8–25.2)64.6% (43.1–89.7)46.4% (22.2–76)26.8% (0.3–66)85.9% (62.5–100)92.7% (81–100)
All studies12.2% (1.3–24)68.2% (34–91)47.6% (22.2–87.0)21.4% (0.3–66)89.6% (62.5–100)94.2% (81–100)

Abbreviations: MRSA, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; CI, confidence interval.

Seven studies showed less than 90% MRSA detection sensitivity when nasal MRSA colonization was combined with one extra-nasal site.14,16,19,20,23,29,30 Four studies had nasal/throat; five studies nasal or throat/groin; three studies had nasal/rectum; and one study had nasal/skin or wound as best two combinations for MRSA detection sensitivity. Four studies had nasal/throat/groin; three studies had nasal/throat/rectum; while each of the two single studies had nasal/axilla/rectum and nasal/wound/perineum, respectively, as three best combinations for MRSA detection sensitivity (Table 1). Detection of MRSA colonization was enhanced by using broth-enriched culture media and performing molecular assay, and this helped in rapid detection and identification of MRSA from mixed flora samples.20,22

Discussion

Colonized patients are important reservoir of MRSA in hospitals, and diagnostic clinical samples can miss ~35%–84% of these colonized patients.8,9 The level of endemicity of MRSA determines the kind of screening program needed in order not to miss occult carriers of MRSA and, therefore, increase cross transmission of MRSA hospital infection.19,25,26 The importance of doing the MRSA colonization screening has been marred with issues of cost-benefit analysis and the indication for it.19,22,27 Various countries have different policies on the number of sites for screening of MRSA colonization with optimum results. Prevalence of MRSA colonization is not the same on different sites of patients’ body, such as the axilla, hairline, groin, nose, perineum, rectum, throat, skin breakdown areas, eyes, and vagina.14–30 The throat and nares show higher colonization detection as single sites ranging from 50.5% to 89.7%.14–20,22–28,30 The two studies that showed ≥90% nasal MRSA colonization sensitivity as single site still needed extra-nasal combination to have required Negative Predictive Value of MRSA detection.24,25 Single-site screening such as the nasal cavity is optimal for endemic areas with low MRSA prevalence,15,19,25,27 and this single site is likely to miss significant detection of MRSA colonization in high-risk population.14–16,21,29 The nasal cavity as a single site for detection of MRSA colonization was not able to meet MRSA detection of ≥90% in 15 of the 17 studies under review.14–23,26–30 The study by El-Bouri14 found 50% of two swab combinations were better than single nasal swabbing and 25% were likely missed by using nasal swabbing alone. This was also found in studies by Mertz et al and Bignardi and Lowes.31–34 Combination swabs from two sites improved MRSA detection rate to 50% with best combination being that of nasal or throat/groin,18,22,24,28 followed by nasal/rectum or perineum.15,17,21 A three-site combination improved detection rate to 99% with the best combination being that of nasal/throat/groin or perineum or rectum.14,16,19,20,28,30 In another study, the three-site combination did not reach the ≥90% sensitivity,23 though the overall MRSA colonization at any site was 12.2% (1.3%–24%), and this could be due to a variation in the MRSA detection method. Nasal colonization was 47.6% (22.2%–87%), nasal plus one extra-nasal combination was 89.6% (62.5%–100%), and nasal plus two extra-nasal sites combination was 94.2% (81%–100%), as shown in Table 2. Similar findings were reported in a systematic review conducted by McKinnell et al.31 Most of the studies under review for extra-nasal screening were done in developed countries of USA, Europe, and Asia even though many studies have indicated the prevalence of MRSA in countries of Africa. Apart from level of endemicity, cost-benefit analysis has been mainly put under consideration when it comes to either using nasal swabbing alone or combination of extra-nasal sites.15,32,35 Another issue is to do with acceptability of the method of swabbing at certain sites, like throat and perineum, by the study population.15,27,36–39 Some studies found that throat swabbing was better at MRSA detection than nasal swabbing.14,16,27,36–39 Fifteen of the 17 studies (88%) reviewed favored inclusion of extra-nasal swabbing for the detection of MRSA colonization. Two studies under review showed that the method of MRSA detection has effect on the detection of MRSA at different sites.20,22 Lauderdale et al20 found that direct culture method missed ~50% detection rate of MRSA from nasal swabbing as compared to broth-enriched medium. Broth-enriched culture improved detection rate of MRSA by 24% in swabs from the throat, axilla, and perineum. These results concurred with those of Grmek-Kosnik et al and Nonhoff et al.40,41 The variation in the detection rate at different sites could also be attributed to MRSA load and method of detection and decolonization procedures.23,42 The association was not seen in the study by Baker et al,23 where it was found that the strongest predictor of extra-nasal colonization was nasal colonization and not broth-enriched medium. Currie et al15 found that the sensitivity of rectal swabs increased from 59% to 67% for MRSA-Select plates when mannitol-salt agar (MSA-OX) with 4 mg/L oxacillin culture was used, but there was no significant change in sensitivities of nasal and open-skin-site swabs with MSA-OX culture. Use of PCR methods did not show any significant difference in the detection of MRSA.23 The anatomical sites to be swabbed also have an effect on the culture results due to the fact that participants may decline to give consent, due to psycho-social stigma associated with very private or anatomically sensitive areas of the body to be swabbed. The throat or posterior pharynx, perineum, and rectum are likely to limit the sites available for access due to increased number of participants declining to give consent to swabbing, thus leading to discrepancy of results.22,23

Conclusion

We concur with previous published findings based on localized research analysis. Our systemic review of 52,642 cases indicates that a combination of three swabs from different sites provided the highest detection rate of MRSA colonization. The use of three swab sites is likely to improve recognition and treatment of MRSA, which may in turn reduce infection and transmission to other patients in hospital despite associated incremental costs.

Recommendation

The prevalence of MRSA carriage plays an important role in strategies used to manage colonization. The decision on the optimal sampling sites for MRSA detection should be determined by the goal of the intervention. If the intention is eradication in low-prevalence, MRSA-colonized populations, prospective surveillance and infection control should be re-enforced. For reduction in high-prevalence settings, prospective surveillance should be considered with universal screening.
  38 in total

Review 1.  SHEA guideline for preventing nosocomial transmission of multidrug-resistant strains of Staphylococcus aureus and enterococcus.

Authors:  Carlene A Muto; John A Jernigan; Belinda E Ostrowsky; Hervé M Richet; William R Jarvis; John M Boyce; Barry M Farr
Journal:  Infect Control Hosp Epidemiol       Date:  2003-05       Impact factor: 3.254

2.  Sensitivities of nasal and rectal swabs for detection of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus colonization in an active surveillance program.

Authors:  Andrea Currie; Linda Davis; Ewa Odrobina; Suzanne Waldman; Diane White; Joanne Tomassi; Kevin C Katz
Journal:  J Clin Microbiol       Date:  2008-07-09       Impact factor: 5.948

Review 3.  Quantifying the impact of extranasal testing of body sites for methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus colonization at the time of hospital or intensive care unit admission.

Authors:  James A McKinnell; Susan S Huang; Samantha J Eells; Eric Cui; Loren G Miller
Journal:  Infect Control Hosp Epidemiol       Date:  2012-12-21       Impact factor: 3.254

Review 4.  Emergence and resurgence of meticillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus as a public-health threat.

Authors:  Hajo Grundmann; Marta Aires-de-Sousa; John Boyce; Edine Tiemersma
Journal:  Lancet       Date:  2006-09-02       Impact factor: 79.321

5.  Exclusive Staphylococcus aureus throat carriage: at-risk populations.

Authors:  Dominik Mertz; Reno Frei; Nadine Periat; Melanie Zimmerli; Manuel Battegay; Ursula Flückiger; Andreas F Widmer
Journal:  Arch Intern Med       Date:  2009-01-26

Review 6.  Guidelines for the control and prevention of meticillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) in healthcare facilities.

Authors:  J E Coia; G J Duckworth; D I Edwards; M Farrington; C Fry; H Humphreys; C Mallaghan; D R Tucker
Journal:  J Hosp Infect       Date:  2006-04-03       Impact factor: 3.926

7.  Surveillance cultures for detection of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus: diagnostic yield of anatomic sites and comparison of provider- and patient-collected samples.

Authors:  Ebbing Lautenbach; Irving Nachamkin; Baofeng Hu; Neil O Fishman; Pam Tolomeo; Priya Prasad; Warren B Bilker; Theoklis E Zaoutis
Journal:  Infect Control Hosp Epidemiol       Date:  2009-04       Impact factor: 3.254

Review 8.  Nasal carriage of Staphylococcus aureus and prevention of nosocomial infections.

Authors:  J A J W Kluytmans; H F L Wertheim
Journal:  Infection       Date:  2005-02       Impact factor: 3.553

9.  Nosocomial transmission of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus: a blinded study to establish baseline acquisition rates.

Authors:  Joel T Fishbain; Joseph C Lee; Honghung D Nguyen; Jeffery A Mikita; Cecilia P Mikita; Catherine F T Uyehara; Duane R Hospenthal
Journal:  Infect Control Hosp Epidemiol       Date:  2003-06       Impact factor: 3.254

10.  Throat swabs are necessary to reliably detect carriers of Staphylococcus aureus.

Authors:  Dominik Mertz; Reno Frei; Barbara Jaussi; Andreas Tietz; Christine Stebler; Ursula Flückiger; Andreas F Widmer
Journal:  Clin Infect Dis       Date:  2007-07-05       Impact factor: 9.079

View more
  14 in total

1.  Methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus isolates in a hospital of shanghai.

Authors:  Xiaoguang Wang; Lin Ouyang; Lingfei Luo; Jiqian Liu; Chiping Song; Cuizhen Li; Hongjing Yan; Ping Wang
Journal:  Oncotarget       Date:  2017-01-24

2.  Preoperative screening for nasal carriage of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus in patients undergoing general thoracic surgery.

Authors:  Yoshimasa Mizuno; Koyo Shirahashi; Hirotaka Yamamoto; Mitsuyoshi Matsumoto; Yusaku Miyamoto; Hiroyasu Komuro; Kiyoshi Doi; Hisashi Iwata
Journal:  J Rural Med       Date:  2019-05-30

3.  Transmission of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus in an acute care hospital in Japan.

Authors:  Kaori Matsumoto; Seisho Takeuchi; Yoshio Uehara; Masahide Matsushita; Kazumi Arise; Norihito Morimoto; Yusuke Yagi; Hiromi Seo
Journal:  J Gen Fam Med       Date:  2018-10-15

4.  Comparative assessment of methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus diagnostic assays for use in resource-limited settings.

Authors:  A Ayebare; L M Bebell; J Bazira; S Ttendo; V Katawera; D R Bangsberg; M J Siedner; P G Firth; Y Boum Ii
Journal:  BMC Microbiol       Date:  2019-08-22       Impact factor: 4.465

5.  Early Detection and Control of Methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus Outbreak in an Intensive Care Unit.

Authors:  Banu Bayraktar; Alper Gündüz; Erman Oryaşın; Duygu Erdemir; Leyla Teke; Elif Aktaş; Rıza Durmaz; Selma Şen; Nuray Uzun; Bülent Bozdoğan
Journal:  Balkan Med J       Date:  2021-01       Impact factor: 2.021

6.  Antibacterial Activity of a Promising Antibacterial Agent: 22-(4-(2-(4-Nitrophenyl-piperazin-1-yl)-acetyl)-piperazin-1-yl)-22-deoxypleuromutilin.

Authors:  Xiang-Yi Zuo; Hong Gao; Mei-Ling Gao; Zhen Jin; You-Zhi Tang
Journal:  Molecules       Date:  2021-06-08       Impact factor: 4.411

7.  Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus colonisation: epidemiological and molecular characteristics in an acute-care tertiary hospital in Singapore.

Authors:  H L Htun; W M Kyaw; P F de Sessions; L Low; M L Hibberd; A Chow; Y S Leo
Journal:  Epidemiol Infect       Date:  2018-07-18       Impact factor: 4.434

8.  Spa Typing of Staphylococcus aureus Strains Isolated From Clinical Specimens of Patients With Nosocomial Infections in Tehran, Iran.

Authors:  Mehdi Goudarzi; Maryam Fazeli; Hossein Goudarzi; Mehdi Azad; Sima Sadat Seyedjavadi
Journal:  Jundishapur J Microbiol       Date:  2016-07-02       Impact factor: 0.747

9.  Staphylococcus aureus SrrAB Affects Susceptibility to Hydrogen Peroxide and Co-Existence with Streptococcus sanguinis.

Authors:  Yuichi Oogai; Miki Kawada-Matsuo; Hitoshi Komatsuzawa
Journal:  PLoS One       Date:  2016-07-21       Impact factor: 3.240

10.  Genetic and phenotypic study of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus among patients and health care workers in Mansoura University Hospital, Egypt.

Authors:  Walaa Othman Elshabrawy; Maysaa Elsayed Zaki; Mohamed Farag Kamel
Journal:  Iran J Microbiol       Date:  2017-04
View more

北京卡尤迪生物科技股份有限公司 © 2022-2023.