| Literature DB >> 26859559 |
Saskia van der Kam1,2, Nuria Salse-Ubach3, Stephanie Roll4, Todd Swarthout1, Sayaka Gayton-Toyoshima1, Nma Mohammed Jiya5, Akiko Matsumoto1, Leslie Shanks1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Globally, Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF) treats more than 300,000 severely malnourished children annually. Malnutrition is not only caused by lack of food and poor infant and child feeding practices but also by illnesses. Breaking the vicious cycle of illness and malnutrition by providing ill children with nutritional supplementation is a potentially powerful strategy for preventing malnutrition that has not been adequately investigated. Therefore, MSF investigated whether incidence of malnutrition among ill children <5 y old could be reduced by providing a fortified food product or micronutrients during their 2-wk convalescence period. Two trials, one in Nigeria and one in Uganda, were conducted; here we report on the trial that took place in Goronyo, a rural region of northwest Nigeria with high morbidity and malnutrition rates. METHODS ANDEntities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 26859559 PMCID: PMC4747530 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pmed.1001952
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS Med ISSN: 1549-1277 Impact factor: 11.069
Nutritional supplements’ composition per serving.
| Nutrients | 1 sachet RUTF | 2 sachets MNP |
|---|---|---|
| Energy (kcal) | 500 kcal | |
| Protein (g; % total energy) | 11.6 (10%) | |
| Lipid (g; % total energy) | 29.5 (56%) | |
| Calcium (mg) | 276 | |
| Phosphorus (mg) | 276 | |
| Potassium (mg) | 1,022 | |
| Magnesium (mg) | 84.6 | |
| Zinc (mg) | 12.9 | 8.2 |
| Copper (mg) | 1.6 | 1.1 |
| Iron (mg) | 10.6 | 20.0 |
| Iodine (μg) | 96 | 180 |
| Selenium (μg) | 27.6 | 34.0 |
| Sodium (μg) | <267 | |
| Vitamin A (μg) | 840 | 800 |
| Vitamin D (μg) | 15 | 10 |
| Vitamin E (μg) | 18.4 | 10.0 |
| Vitamin C (mg) | 49 | 60 |
| Thiamine (mg) | 0.55 | 1.0 |
| Riboflavin (mg) | 1.66 | 1.0 |
| Niacin (mg) | 4.88 | 12.0 |
| Pyridoxine (mg) | 0.55 | 1.0 |
| Cobalamin (μg) | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| Folic Acid (μg) | 193 | 300 |
| Vitamin K (μg) | 19.3 | |
| Biotin (μg) | 60 | |
| Pantothenic Acid (mg) | 2.85 |
MNP: micronutrient powder; RUTF: ready-to-use therapeutic food.
1Sachet contains 92 g.
22 sachets contain 2 g.
Fig 1Flow diagram of participants of the supplementation study in Goronyo.
MNP, micronutrient powder; RUTF, ready-to-use therapeutic food; SAM, severe acute malnutrition; TFC, therapeutic feeding centre.
Baseline characteristics.
| Characteristic | RUTF ( | MNP ( | Control ( | Total ( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||
| Age (years, mean ± SD) | 24.8 ± 6.4 | 25.1 ± 6.9 | 24.7 ± 6.2 | 24.9 ± 6.5 | |
| Number in house (mean ± SD) | Children <5 y | 3.1 ± 2.0 | 3.4 ± 2.7 | 3.2 ± 2.3 | 3.2 ± 2.4 |
| Children 5–17 y | 2.8 ± 2.9 | 2.9 ± 3.4 | 3.0 ± 3.0 | 2.9 ± 3.1 | |
| Adults ≥18 y | 4.8 ± 4.0 | 5.0 ± 4.2 | 4.6 ± 3.6 | 4.8 ± 3.9 | |
| Education caretaker ( | Islamic school | 577 (78.1%) | 567 (79.1%) | 581 (79.4%) | 1,725 (78.8%) |
| Primary school ((in-)complete) | 42 (5.7%) | 30 (4.2%) | 35 (4.7%) | 107 (4.9%) | |
| More than primary school | 28 (3.8%) | 28 (3.9%) | 24 (3.3%) | 80 (3.7%) | |
| No formal school/other | 92 (12.4%) | 92 (12.9%) | 92 (12.6%) | 276 (12.6%) | |
| Occupation of head of household ( | Agriculture/livestock | 178 (24.1%) | 178 (24.8%) | 190 (26.0%) | 546 (25.0%) |
| Business/shop owner | 312 (42.2%) | 295 (41.1%) | 303 (41.1%) | 910 (41.6%) | |
| Regular paid work | 179 (24.2%) | 182 (25.4%) | 154 (21.0%) | 515 (23.5%) | |
| Daily/seasonal labour | 33 (4.5%) | 32 (4.5%) | 43 (5.9%) | 108 (4.9%) | |
| Housewife/other/unknown | 37(5.0%) | 30 (4.2%) | 42 (5.7%) | 109 (5.0%) | |
| Occupation of caretaker ( | Agriculture/livestock | 14 (1.9%) | 26 (3.6%) | 17 (2.3%) | 57 (2.6%) |
| Business/shop owner | 368 (49.8%) | 357 (49.8%) | 368 (50.3%) | 1,093 (50.0%) | |
| Regular paid work | 29 (3.9%) | 21 (2.9%) | 28 (3.8%) | 78 (3.6%) | |
| Daily/seasonal labour | 44 (6.0%) | 31 (39.3%) | 37 (5.1%) | 112 (5.1%) | |
| No occupation/housewife/other | 284 (38.4%) | 282 (38.2%) | 282 (38.5%) | 848 (38.8%) | |
| Owns livestock ( | 562 (76.0%) | 536 (74.8%) | 569 (77.7%) | 1,667 (76.2%) | |
| Owns cows ( | 161 (21.8%) | 158 (22.0%) | 143 (19.5%) | 462 (21.1%) | |
| Has at least one item ( | Watch | 568 (76.9%) | 555 (77.4%) | 549 (75.0%) | 1,672 (76.4%) |
| Motorbike | 454 (61.4%) | 444 (61.9%) | 415 (56.7%) | 1,313 (60.0%) | |
| Radio | 582 (78.8%) | 564 (78.7%) | 564 (77.0%) | 1,710 (78.2%) | |
| Generator | 174 (23.5%) | 179 (25.0%) | 173 (23.6%) | 526 (24.0%) | |
| Number of meals per day ( | 0–2 | 165 (22.3%) | 104 (19.5%) | 148 (20.2%) | 453 (20.7%) |
| ≥3 | 574 (77.7%) | 577 (80.5%) | 584 (79.8%) | 1,735 (79.3%) | |
|
| |||||
| Male sex ( | 366 (49.5%) | 342 (47.7%) | 385 (52.6%) | 1,093 (50.0%) | |
| Age (months, mean ± SD) | 19.7 ± 11.1 | 20.7 ± 11.2 | 20.3 ± 11.2 | 20.2 ± 11.2 | |
| Aged <36 mo | 637 (86.2%) | 614 (85.6%) | 624 (85.2%) | 1,875 (85.7%) | |
| Breastfeeding at enrolment (n [%]) | None | 334 (45.2%) | 344 (48.0%) | 328 (44.8%) | 1,006 (46.0%) |
| Partial | 405 (54.8%) | 373 (52.0%) | 404 (55.2%) | 1,182 (54.0%) | |
| MUAC (mm, mean ± SD) | 137.6 ± 10.1 | 138.8 ± 11.1 | 137.9 ± 10.8 | 138.1 ± 10.7 | |
| Weight (kg, mean ± SD) | 8.5 ± 2.0 | 8.8 ± 2.0 | 8.7 ± 2.1 | 8.7 ± 2.0 | |
| Height (cm, mean ± SD) | 75.8 ± 8.8 | 76.7 ± 8.8 | 76.3 ± 8.8 | 76.2 ± 8.8 | |
| Weight-for-age (z-score, mean ± SD) | −2.0 ± 1.0 | −2.0 ± 1.0 | −2.0 ± 1.0 | −2.0 ± 1.0 | |
| Height-for-age (z-score, mean ± SD) | −2.0 ± 1.2 | −2.0 ± 1.3 | −2.0 ± 1.2 | −2.0 ± 1.2 | |
| Weight-for-height (z-score, mean ± SD) | −1.3 ± 0.9 | −1.3 ± 1.0 | −1.3 ± 1.0 | −1.3 ± 1.0 | |
| Study disease malaria | 179 (24.2%) | 217 (30.3%) | 197 (26.9%) | 593 (27.1%) | |
| Study disease LRTI | 148 (20.0%) | 159 (22.2%) | 158 (21.6%) | 465 (21.3%) | |
| Study disease diarrhoea | 588 (79.6%) | 538 (75.0%) | 581 (79.4%) | 1,707 (78.0%) | |
| Days ill prior to visit (days, mean ± SD) | 4.4 ± 2.9 | 4.7 ± 3.8 | 4.5 ± 3.1 | 4.5 ± 3.3 | |
| Recruitment period | Feb–May 2012 | 378 (51.2%) | 351 (49.0%) | 337 (46.0%) | 1,066 (48.7%) |
| June–Sept 2012 | 361 (48.8%) | 366 (51.0%) | 395 (54.0%) | 1,122 (51.3%) | |
LRTI: lower respiratory tract infection; MNP: micronutrient powder; MUAC: mid-upper arm circumference; RUTF: ready-to use therapeutic food.
No hierarchy in study diseases.
2Nonbloody or bloody diarrhoea.
Incidence of first NNO (negative nutritional outcome) per y.
| Incidence of first NNO |
| Incidence rate (events/y) (95% CI) | Incidence rate ratio (95% CI) |
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUTF | MNP | Control | RUTF versus MNP | RUTF versus control | MNP versus control | RUTF versus MNP | RUTF versus control | MNP versus control | ||
|
| ||||||||||
| All | 2,156 | 0.522 (0.442;0.617) | 0.495 (0.415;0.589) | 0.566 (0.479;0.668) | 1.055 (0.841;1.325) | 0.922 (0.741;1.149) | 0.874 (0.698;1.095) | 0.642 | 0.471 | 0.242 |
| Non-malnourished at enrollment | 1,608 | 0.522 (0.434;0.629) | 0.480 (0.394;0.586) | 0.581 (0.483;0.698) | 1.087 (0.829;1.427) | 0.900 (0.693;1.168) | 0.827 (0.631;1.085) | 0.546 | 0.427 | 0.170 |
| Moderately malnourished at enrollment | 548 | 0.695 (0.521;0.928) | 0.705 (0.526;0.944) | 0.711 (0.535;0.947) | 0.986 (0.654;1.488) | 0.977 (0.651;1.467) | 0.991 (0.658;1.491) | 0.947 | 0.912 | 0.965 |
|
| ||||||||||
| All7 | 1,748 | 0.547 (0.460;0.651) | 0.517 (0.425;0.629) | 0.585 (0.492;0.696) | 1.058 (0.829;1.351) | 0.935 (0.744;1.174) | 0.883 (0.692;1.127) | 0.651 | 0.562 | 0.319 |
ITT: intention to treat; MNP: micronutrient powder; NNO: negative nutritional outcome; PP: per protocol; RUTF, ready-to-use therapeutic food.
1Adjusted for nutritional status at baseline.
2 p-Value for interaction = 0.771.
3Moderately malnourished: weight-for-height z-score between <−2 and −3 AND mid-upper arm circumference >115 mm.
Incidence of first moderate and severe malnutrition event among non-malnourished at enrolment per y.
| Nutrition status at endpoint | Incidence rate (events/year) (95% CI) | Incidence rate ratio (95% CI) |
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUTF | MNP | Control | RUTF versus MNP | RUTF versus control | MNP versus control | RUTF versus MNP | RUTF versus control | MNP versus control | |
| Moderate | 0.456 (0.376;0.556) | 0.439 (0.356;0.541) | 0.550 (0.456;0.665) | 1.041 (0.781;1.387) | 0.831 (0.632;1.092) | 0.798 (0.603;1.057) | 0.785 | 0.184 | 0.116 |
| Severe | 0.130 (0.091;0.185) | 0.080 (0.050;0.148) | 0.148 (0.106;0.209) | 1.613 (0.875;2.882) | 0.873 (0.534;1.425) | 0.541 (0.305;0.961) | 0.107 | 0.586 | 0.036 |
MNP: micronutrient powder; RUTF: ready-to-use therapeutic food. n = 1608
1Moderately malnourished: weight-for-height z-score between −2 and −3 and MUAC >115 mm.
2Severe malnutrition: weight-for-height z-score <−3 OR MUAC <115 mm or oedema.
Incidence rate of first NNO per y by subgroups, adjusted for nutritional status at baseline.
| Subgroup | Value |
|
| Incidence rate (95% CI) | Incidence rate ratio (95% CI) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUTF | MNP | Control | RUTF versus MNP | RUTF versus control | MNP versus control | ||||
|
| |||||||||
| Owns livestock | Yes | 1,645 | 0.879 | 0.529 (0.437;0.639) | 0.493 (0.403;0.603) | 0.556 (0.460;0.671) | 1.073 (0.829;1.391) | 0.952 (0.742;1.221) | 0.887 (0.685;1.147) |
| No | 511 | 0.500 (0.353;0.708) | 0.501 (0.353;0.711) | 0.608 (0.427;0.866) | 0.999 (0.623;1.600) | 0.822 (0.516;1.310) | 0.823 (0.514;1.317) | ||
| Owns cows | Yes | 455 | 0.144 | 0.470 (0.326;0.479) | 0.676 (0.483;0.945) | 0.658 (0.459;0.942) | 0.696 (0.434;1.116) | 0.715 (0.438;1.167) | 1.027 (0.646;1.633) |
| No | 1,701 | 0.536 (0.445;0.646) | 0.449 (0.366;0.551) | 0.544 (0.451;0.657) | 1.195 (0.921;1.548) | 0.985 (0.770;1.259) | 0.824 (0.636;1.069) | ||
| Education | Low | 1,969 | 0.525 | 0.530 (0.446;0.630) | 0.483(0.402;0.581) | 0.583 (0.491;0.692) | 1.098 (0.866;1.391) | 0.909 (0.724;1.140) | 0.828 (0.654;1.047) |
| Middle | 108 | 0.454 (0.214;0.964) | 0.685 (0.340;1.378) | 0.432 (0.193;0.966) | 0.663 (0.255;1.721) | 1.052 (0.381;2.901) | 1.586 (0.589;4.270) | ||
| High | 79 | 0.431 (0.162;1.149) | 0.537 (0.223;1.289) | 0.310 (0.078;1.240) | 0.803 (0.216;2.994) | 1.389 (0.254;7.586) | 1.730 (0.336;8.915) | ||
| Number of meals per day | 0–2 | 448 | 0.223 | 0.599 (0.427;0.840) | 0.607 (0.417;0.883) | 0.482 (0.322;0.720) | 0.986 (0.614;1.585) | 1.244 (0.759;2.038) | 1.260 (0.752;2.112) |
| ≥3 | 1,708 | 0.501 (0.414;0.607) | 0.469 (0.385;0.572) | 0.587 (0.489;0.705) | 1.068 (0.825;1.383) | 0.854 (0.667;1.092) | 0.799 (0.621;1.028) | ||
|
| |||||||||
| Age | <36 mo | 1,848 | 0.481 | 0.570 (0.479;0.679) | 0.520 (0.432;0.625) | 0.624 (0.524;0.743) | 1.098 (0.866;1.393) | 0.914 (0.727;1.149) | 0.833 (0.657;1.056) |
| ≥36 mo | 306 | 0.283(0.1158;−0.507) | 0.387 (0.230;0.654) | 0.300 (0.172;0.523) | 0.730 (0.342;1.560) | 0.942 (0.430;2.066) | 1.291 (0.614;2.713) | ||
| Sex | Male | 1,078 | 0.406 | 0.561 (0.446;0.706) | 0.458 (0.354;0.593) | 0.555 (0.441;0.700) | 1.224 (0.889;1.686) | 1.010 (0.750;1.361) | 0.825 (0.599;1.137) |
| Female | 1,078 | 0.481 (0.377;0.613) | 0.535 (0.422;0.678) | 0.577 (0.454;0.733) | 0.898 (0.650;1.242) | 0.833 (0.602;1.152) | 0.927 (0.673;1.275) | ||
| Breastfeeding at enrolment | No | 983 | 0.755 | 0.378 (0.286;0.500) | 0.394 (0.297;0.523) | 0.447 (0.340;0.589) | 0.958 (0.659;1.393) | 0.845 (0.584;1.221) | 0.882 (0.610;1.275) |
| Partial | 1,173 | 0.660 (0.537;0.812) | 0.592 (0.474;0.739) | 0.671 (0.545;0.828) | 1.115 (0.838;1.484) | 0.983 (0.748;1.292) | 0.882 (0.663;1.173) | ||
| Study period | Mostly in dry season | 1,054 | 0.320 | 0.520 (0.413;0.654) | 0.453 (0.350;0.585) | 0.466 (0.360;0.603) | 1.148 (0.829;1.590) | 1.115 (0.805;1.544) | 0.972 (0.689;1.371) |
| Mostly in wet season | 1,102 | 0.529 (0.415;0.673) | 0.540 (0.426;0.686) | 0.667 (0.536;0.830) | 0.978 (0.713;1.342) | 0.792 (0.586;1.070) | 0.810 (0.600;1.093 | ||
| Study disease | Only diarrhoea | 1,171 | 0.920 | 0.637 (0.518;0.783) | 0.568 (0.449;0.719) | 0.700 (0.567;0.864) | 1.121 (0.838;1.502) | 0.910 (0.693;1.196) | 0.812 (0.605;0.090) |
| Only LRTI | 127 | 0.344 (0.145;0.811) | 0.317 (0.139;0.720) | 0.331 (0.148;0.739) | 1.085 (0.347;3.390) | 1.037 (0.349;3.087) | 0.957 (0.319;2.868) | ||
| Only malaria | 314 | 0.280 (0.157;0.501) | 0.404 (0.256;0.638) | 0.337 (0.190;0.597) | 0.693 (0.347;1.387) | 0.832 (0.376;1.841) | 1.200 (0.588;2.448) | ||
| ≥2 diseases | 544 | 0.482 (0.341;0.682) | 0.483 (0.341;0.684) | 0.509 (0.363;0.714) | 0.999 (0.624;1.597) | 0.947 (0.599;1.498) | 0.948 (0.606;1.485) | ||
| Days of illness before enrolment | 1 or 2 | 377 | 0.516 | 0.367 (0.237;0.569) | 0.464 (0.307;0.699) | 0.453 (0.292;0.703) | 0.792 (0.452;1.387) | 0.810 (0.457;1.435) | 1.023 (0.587;1.784) |
| 3 | 752 | 0.539 (0.407;0.716) | 0.395 (0.285;0.549) | 0.569 (0.429;0.755) | 1.364 (0.908;2.049) | 0.948 (0.653;1.378) | 0.695 (0.462;1.044) | ||
| ≥4 | 1,027 | 0.574 (0.455;0.725) | 0.585 (0.461;0.743) | 0.603 (0.478;0.762) | 0.981 (0.717;1.342) | 0.952 (0.699;1.295) | 0.970 (0.710;1.325) | ||
LRTI: lower respiratory tract infection; MNP: micronutrient powder; RUTF: ready-to-use therapeutic food.
1 p for interaction between subgroups on differences between arms.
2Nonbloody or bloody diarrhoea.
Anthropometric indicators: change from baseline to day 14 and day 168.
| Indicator | Mean (95%CI) | Mean difference/OR (95%CI) |
| |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| RUTF | MNP | Control | RUTF versus MNP | RUTF versus Control | MNP versus Control | RUTF versus MNP | RUTF versus Control | MNP versus Control | |
|
| ||||||||||
| Mean rate weight gain (g/kg/d) | 2,025 | 1.57 (1.33;1.80) | 1.47 (1.23;1.71) | 1.50 (1.26;1.74) | 0.10 (−0.22;0.42) | 0.07 (−0.25;0.38) | −0.03 (−0.35;0.29) | 0.552 | 0.686 | 0.848 |
| Not gaining weight (%) | 2,025 | 58% (47%;68%) | 57% (46%;68%) | 59% (48%;70%) | 0.98 (0.78;1.24) | 0.94 (0.75;1.18) | 0.93 (0.74;1.17) | 0.887 | 0.524 | 0.614 |
| Mean MUAC gain (mm/d) | 2,025 | 0.055 (0.037;0.072) | 0.052 (0.035;0.070) | 0.039 (0.022;0.056) | 0.002 (−0.021;0.025) | 0.016 (−0.007;0.038) | 0.014 (−0.009;0.037) | 0.855 | 0.173 | 0.247 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Rate weight gain (g/kg/d) | 1,801 | 0.87 (0.83;0.92) | 0.89 (0.85;0.93) | 0.86 (0.82;0.90) | −0.02 (−0.07;0.04) | 0.01 (−0.04;0.07) | 0.03 (−0.03;0.09) | 0.580 | 0.633 | 0.313 |
| MUAC change rate (mm/d) | 1,801 | 0.035 (0.031;0.038) | 0.034 (0.031;0.038) | 0.032 (0.029;0.035) | 0.000 (−0.004;0.004) | 0.003(−0.002;0007) | 0.002 (−0.002;0.006) | 0.917 | 0.229 | 0.282 |
| Height change (cm) | 1,800 | 1.112 (1.047;1.177) | 1.134 (1.067;1.202) | 1.139 (1.072;1.206) | −0.022 (−0.109;0.064) | −0.027 (−0.114;0.059) | −0.005 (−0.093;0.084) | 0.612 | 0.537 | 0.914 |
| Weight/age change (z-scores) | 1,795 | 0.251 (0.16;0.27) | 0.25 (0.19;0.30) | 0.21 (0.15;0.26) | −0.03 (−0.10;0.04) | 0.01 (−0.06;0.08) | 0.04 (−0.03;0.11) | 0.375 | 0.821 | 0.276 |
| Height/age change (z-scores) | 1,796 | −1.28 (−1.33;-1.22) | −1.22 (−1.28;-1.17) | −1.25 (−1.31;−1.19) | −0.06 (−0.13;0.02) | −0.03(−0.10;0.05) | 0.03 (−0.05;0.10) | 0.137 | 0.482 | 0.444 |
| Weight/height change (z-scores) | 1,794 | 1.22 (1.15;1.29) | 1.24 (1.16;1.31) | 1.19 (1.12;1.27) | −0.02 (−0.11;0.08) | 0.03 (−0.07;0.12) | 0.05 (−0.05;0.14) | 0.713 | 0.559 | 0.351 |
RUTF: Ready To Use Therapeutic Food; MNP: Multi Nutrient Powder; MUAC: Mid Upper Arm Circumference
1Adjusted for nutritional status at baseline
2Adjusted for weight at baseline
3Adjusted for MUAC at baseline
4Adjusted for height at baseline.
Mean number of diagnosed study diseases and proportion of children with at least one newly diagnosed disease episode or mortality .
| Disease | Mean/proportion (95%CI) | Mean difference/OR (95%CI) |
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUTF | MNP | Control | RUTF versus MNP | RUTF versus Control | MNP versus Control | RUTF versus MNP | RUTF versus Control | MNP versus Control | |
|
|
|
| |||||||
| Malaria | 0.93 (0.84;1.02) | 1.05 (0.96;1.14) | 0.97 (0.88;1.06) | 0.12 (0.00;0.24) | 0.08 (−0.04;0.20) | −0.04 (−0.16;0.08) | 0.051 | 0.210 | 0.484 |
| LRTI | 0.92 (0.83;1.01) | 0.91 (0.82;1.00) | 0.93 (0.84;1.02) | 0.02 (−0.10;0.13) | −0.01 (−0.12;0.11) | −0.02 (−0.14;0.10) | 0.801 | 0.921 | 0.727 |
| Diarrhoea | 2.18 (2.05;2.30) | 1.55 (1.42;1.68) | 1.65 (1.52;1.77) | 0.63 (0.46;0.80) | 0.53 (0.36;0.70) | −0.10 (−0.27;0.08) | <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.269 |
| All 3 study diseases | 4.15 (3.96;4.34) | 3.38 (3.19;3.57) | 3.55 (3.36;3.74) | 0.76 (0.51;1.02) | 0.60 (0.35;0.85) | −0.16 (−0.42;0.09) | <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.215 |
|
|
|
| |||||||
| Malaria | 56%(52;60) | 55% (51;59) | 56% (52;60) | 1.04 (0.85;1.28) | 1.00 (0.81;1.23) | 0.96 (0.78;1.18) | 0.680 | 0.985 | 0.669 |
| LRTI | 54%(50;58) | 54% (50;58) | 55% (51;59) | 1.01 (0.82;1.23) | 0.98 (0.80;1.20) | 0.97(0.79;1.20) | 0.948 | 0.839 | 0.791 |
| Diarrhoea | 79% (76;82) | 73%(69;76) | 78%(75;81) | 1.41 (1.10;1.79) | 1.07 (0.83;1.38) | 0.76 (0.60;0.97) | 0.007 | 0.604 | 0.029 |
| Mortality | 0.8%(0.3;1.8) | 1.8% (1.0;3.3) | 1.4% (0.7;2.8) | 0.42 (0.16;1.12) | 0.55 (0.20;1.53) | 1.31 (0.57;3.00) | 0.084 | 0.254 | 0.531 |
LRTI: lower respiratory tract infection; MNP: micronutrient powder; RUTF: ready-to-use therapeutic food.
1 n = 2,156, but for mortality n = 1,829 (in participants with known outcome).
2Nonbloody or bloody diarrhoea.
3Adjusted for nutritional status at baseline.
Mortality and hospital admissions by intervention group.
| Event | RUTF ( | MNP ( | Control ( | Total ( | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||
| Total deaths | 6 | 0.8% | 13 | 1.8% | 10 | 1.3% | 29 | 1.3% | |
| Cause | Malaria | 3 | 0.4% | 8 | 1.1% | 6 | 0.8% | 17 | 0.8% |
| LRTI | 1 | 0.1% | 1 | 0.1% | 1 | 0.1% | 3 | 0.1% | |
| Diarrhoea/dehydration | 2 | 0.3% | 4 | 0.6% | 3 | 0.4% | 9 | 0.4% | |
|
| |||||||||
| Total hospitalizations | 21 | 2.8% | 20 | 2.8% | 13 | 1.7% | 54 | 2.4% | |
| Cause | Malaria | 9 | 1.2% | 10 | 1.4% | 8 | 1.1% | 27 | 1.2% |
| LRTI | 5 | 0.7% | 3 | 0.4% | 2 | 0.3% | 10 | 0.5% | |
| Diarrhoea/dehydration | 5 | 0.7% | 7 | 1.0% | 1 | 0.1% | 13 | 0.6% | |
| Other | 2 | 0.3% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.3% | 4 | 0.2% | |
LRTI: lower respiratory tract infection; MNP: micronutrient powder; RUTF: ready-to-use therapeutic food.
1Convulsions, abdominal pain, sepsis, measles (cause of admission unknown in one case).
Allocation to and compliance with supplements in intervention group.
| Measure | RUTF | MNP | Control | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 0–14 | Study period | Day 0–14 | Study period | Day 0–14 | Study period | |
| Number of allocations assigned | 739 | 2,324 | 717 | 2,026 | 732 | 2,096 |
| Number of consumption reports ( | 693 (93.8%) | 1799 (77.4%) | 676 (94.3%) | 1,549 (76.5%) | ||
| Number sachets consumed (mean ± SD) | 13.8 (±0.8) | 13.8 (±0.7) | 26.9 (±3.6) | 27.0 (±3.0) | ||
| Consumed 14 for RUTF or 28 for MNP ( | 649 (93.7%) | 1,720 (95.6%) | 586 (86.7%) | 1,364 (88.2%) | ||
MNP: micronutrient powder; RUTF: ready-to-use therapeutic food.