| Literature DB >> 26811744 |
Gang Liu1, Tianpei Guan2, Qiang Dai3, Huixin Li1, Minghao Gong1.
Abstract
Understanding the impacts of meteorological factors on giant pandas is necessary for future conservation measures in response to global climate change. We integrated temperature data with three main habitat parameters (elevation, vegetation type, and bamboo species) to evaluate the influence of climate change on giant panda habitat in the northern Minshan Mountains using a habitat assessment model. Our study shows that temperature (relative importance = 25.1%) was the second most important variable influencing giant panda habitat excepting the elevation. There was a significant negative correlation between temperature and panda presence (ρ = -0.133, P < 0.05), and the temperature range preferred by giant pandas within the study area was 18-21°C, followed by 15-17°C and 22-24°C. The overall suitability of giant panda habitats will increase by 2.7%, however, it showed a opposite variation patterns between the eastern and northwestern region of the study area. Suitable and subsuitable habitats in the northwestern region of the study area, which is characterized by higher elevation and latitude, will increase by 18007.8 hm(2) (9.8% habitat suitability), while the eastern region will suffer a decrease of 9543.5 hm(2) (7.1% habitat suitability). Our results suggest that increasing areas of suitable giant panda habitat will support future giant panda expansion, and food shortage and insufficient living space will not arise as problems in the northwest Minshan Mountains, which means that giant pandas can adapt to climate change, and therefore may be resilient to climate change. Thus, for the safety and survival of giant pandas in the Baishuijiang Reserve, we propose strengthening the giant panda monitoring program in the west and improving the integrity of habitats to promote population dispersal with adjacent populations in the east.Entities:
Keywords: Climate change; giant panda; habitat suitability; impacts; temperature
Year: 2016 PMID: 26811744 PMCID: PMC4719418 DOI: 10.1002/ece3.1901
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ecol Evol ISSN: 2045-7758 Impact factor: 2.912
Figure 1Location of the study area in the north Minshan Mountains. The study area is divided into eastern and northwestern regions.
Suitability of temperature, vegetation, and elevation to giant pandas in the study area
| Temperature interval (°C) | Number of signs | Proportion (%) | Suitability | Formation group | Number of signs | Proportion (%) | Suitability | Elevation interval (m) | Number of signs | Proportion (%) | Suitability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −6 | 2 | 0.7% | 1 | Evergreen shrub with leathery leaves | 1 | 0.4% | 1 | 1300 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| −3 | 1 | 0.4% | 1 | Birch forest | 12 | 4.3% | 1 | 1400 | 1 | 0.4% | 1 |
| 0 | 2 | 0.7% | 1 | Spruce‐fir forest | 157 | 56.5% | 3 | 1500 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 3 | 4 | 1.4% | 1 | Oak forest | 67 | 24.1% | 2 | 1600 | 1 | 0.4% | 1 |
| 6 | 12 | 4.3% | 2 | Deciduous broad‐leaved forest | 24 | 8.6% | 2 | 1700 | 2 | 0.7% | 1 |
| 9 | 20 | 7.2% | 2 | Montane deciduous broad‐leaved mesic shrub | 7 | 2.5% | 1 | 1800 | 11 | 4.0% | 2 |
| 12 | 14 | 5.0% | 2 | Temperate pine forest | 6 | 2.2% | 1 | 1900 | 9 | 3.2% | 2 |
| 15 | 27 | 9.7% | 3 | Temperate bamboo grove | 1 | 0.4% | 1 | 2000 | 10 | 3.6% | 2 |
| 18 | 37 | 13.3% | 3 | Juniper forest | 3 | 1.1% | 1 | 2100 | 18 | 6.5% | 2 |
| 21 | 42 | 15.1% | 3 | Poplar forest | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2200 | 18 | 6.5% | 2 |
| 24 | 26 | 9.4% | 3 | Broad‐leaved mixed forest of hemlock | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2300 | 10 | 3.6% | 2 |
| 27 | 19 | 6.8% | 2 | Alpine deciduous broad‐leaved shrub | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2400 | 9 | 3.2% | 2 |
| 30 | 11 | 4.0% | 2 | Montane man‐made forest | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2500 | 17 | 6.1% | 3 |
| 33 | 14 | 5.0% | 2 | Deciduous broad‐leaved shrub on limestone mountain | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2600 | 25 | 9.0% | 3 |
| 36 | 17 | 6.1% | 2 | 2700 | 35 | 12.6% | 3 | ||||
| 39 | 14 | 5.0% | 2 | 2800 | 37 | 13.3% | 3 | ||||
| 42 | 10 | 3.6% | 2 | 2900 | 29 | 10.4% | 3 | ||||
| 45 | 3 | 1.1% | 1 | 3000 | 17 | 6.1% | 3 | ||||
| 48 | 2 | 0.7% | 1 | 3100 | 18 | 6.5% | 3 | ||||
| 51 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 3200 | 7 | 2.5% | 2 | ||||
| 54 | 1 | 0.4% | 1 | 3300 | 3 | 1.1% | 1 | ||||
| 3400 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | ||||||||
| 3500 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | ||||||||
| 3600 | 1 | 0.4% | 1 |
The habitat variables and their weight, suitable value and threshold value of suitability
| Habitat factors | Weight | The category and suitable value of each habitat factor | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suitable:3 | Subsuitable:2 | Ordinary:1 | ||
| Elevation | 0.493 | 1.480 | 0.987 | 0.493 |
| Temperature | 0.251 | 0.754 | 0.502 | 0.251 |
| Bamboo | 0.211 | 0.632 | 0.421 | 0.211 |
| Vegetation | 0.045 | 0.135 | 0.090 | 0.045 |
| Multiplied | 0.095 | 0.019 | 0.001 | |
| Threshold value | 0.042–0.095 | 0.019–0.042 | 0–0.019 | |
0.042 is the results of any two suitable values and two subsuitable value with its weight mutiplied based expert knowledge.
Figure 2Giant panda temperature preference within the north Minshan Mountains in 2012.
Variations in habitat suitability of the east and northwest regions of the study area due to temperature change by the conceptual framework model. The east region includes Baishuijiang reserve, and the northwest region includes three reserves, A'xia, Duoer, and Chagangliang. “%” indicates the proportion of each type of habitat
| Habitat type | East region | Northwest region | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2050 | 2012 | 2050 | |||||
| Area (hm2) | % | Area (hm2) | % | Area (hm2) | % | Area (hm2) | % | |
| Suitable | 39,249.5 | 29.2 | 35,082.6 | 26.1 | 53,655.9 | 29.2 | 65,599.9 | 35.7 |
| Subsuitable | 63,847.6 | 47.5 | 58,471.0 | 43.5 | 68,172.4 | 37.1 | 74,236.2 | 40.4 |
| Ordinary | 31,319.0 | 23.3 | 40,862.5 | 30.4 | 61,924.8 | 33.7 | 43,917.0 | 23.9 |
Figure 3Comparison of the suitability and variations in giant panda habitats in the study area (2012 vs. 2050).
Variations in habitat suitability of the east and northwest regions of the study area due to temperature change by Maxent model. The east region includes Baishuijiang reserve, and the northwest region includes three reserves, A'xia, Duoer, and Chagangliang. “%” indicates the proportion of each type of habitat
| Habitat type | East region (Baishuijiang reserve) | Northwest region (A'xia, Duoer, and Chagangliang reserves) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2050 | 2012 | 2050 | |||||
| Area (hm2) | % | Area (hm2) | % | Area (hm2) | % | Area (hm2) | % | |
| Suitable | 35,975.9 | 26.8 | 34,178.6 | 25.4 | 30,700.1 | 16.7 | 33,936.6 | 18.5 |
| Subsuitable | 39,415.0 | 29.3 | 34,487.1 | 25.7 | 49,004.0 | 26.7 | 59,556.6 | 32.4 |
| Ordinary | 59,025.2 | 43.9 | 65,750.4 | 48.9 | 10,4049.0 | 56.6 | 90,259.9 | 49.1 |