| Literature DB >> 26779631 |
Fan Zhang1, Zhaoli Chen1, Pan Wang1, Xueda Hu1, Yibo Gao1, Jie He2.
Abstract
The aim of this study is to search the most powerful prognostic factor from routine blood test for esophageal squamous cell cancer (ESCC) patients. Multiple laboratory tests were evaluated including those reflecting red blood cell parameters (hemoglobin (Hb), mean corpuscular volume (MCV), mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration (MCHC), and red blood cell distribution width (RDW)), platelet morphological parameters (mean platelet volume (MPV) and platelet count (PLT)), blood coagulation status (D-dimer), and tumor biomarker (CA19-9). Known inflammatory indices (NLR and PLR) were also calculated. A total of 468 patients who were diagnosed with ESCC between December 2005 and December 2008 were retrospectively analyzed in this study. By utilizing univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazard analyses, we found that PLT and MPV were significantly associated with overall survival (OS) and disease-free survival (DFS) of ESCC patients, with optimal cutoff values of 212 and 10.6, respectively. Moreover, the combination of the preoperative PLT and MPV (COP-MPV) was calculated as follows: patients with both PLT (≥212 × 10(9) L(-1)) and MPV (≥10.6 fL) elevation were assigned a score of 2, and patients with one or neither were assigned a score of 1 and 0. The COP-MPV was an independent prognostic factor for OS (hazard ratio (HR) 0.378, 95 % confidence interval (CI) 0.241 to 0.593, P < 0.001, 0/2) and DFS (HR 0.341, 95 % CI 0.218 to 0.534, P < 0.001, 0/2) in multivariate analyses. In subgroup analyses for early (stages I and II) and locally (stage III) advanced stage patients, COP-MPV was found significantly associated with OS and DFS in each group (P = 0.025 and P = 0.018 for OS and P = 0.029 and P = 0.002 for DFS). In conclusion, we considered that COP-MPV is a promising predictor for postoperative survival in ESCC patients.Entities:
Keywords: Esophageal squamous cell cancer; Mean platelet volume; Platelet count; Prognosis; Scoring system
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 26779631 PMCID: PMC4990601 DOI: 10.1007/s13277-015-4774-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Tumour Biol ISSN: 1010-4283
Clinical characteristics between different COP-MPV groups
| Variables | COP-MPV = 0 | COP-MPV = 1 | COP-MPV = 2 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (year) | 0.299 | |||
| <60 | 35 (41.2) | 160 (50.6) | 32 (47.8) | |
| ≥60 | 50 (58.8) | 156 (49.4) | 35 (52.2) | |
| Sex | 0.004 | |||
| Female | 20 (23.5) | 50 (15.8) | 22 (32.8) | |
| Male | 65 (76.5) | 266 (84.2) | 45 (67.2) | |
| Smoking | 0.034 | |||
| Ever | 57 (67.1) | 163 (51.6) | 39 (58.2) | |
| Never | 28 (32.9) | 153 (48.4) | 28 (41.8) | |
| Drinking | 0.157 | |||
| Yes | 36 (42.4) | 114 (36.1) | 32 (47.8) | |
| No | 49 (57.6) | 202 (63.9) | 35 (52.2) | |
| Tumor location | <0.001 | |||
| Upper | 16 (18.8) | 187 (59.2) | 13 (19.4) | |
| Middle + lower | 69 (81.2) | 129 (40.8) | 54 (80.6) | |
| Differentiation | 0.916 | |||
| High | 20 (23.5) | 84 (26.6) | 17 (25.4) | |
| Moderate | 41 (48.2) | 157 (49.7) | 32 (47.8) | |
| Poor | 24 (28.2) | 75 (23.7) | 18 (26.9) | |
| Maximum tumor diameter (cm) | 0.930 | |||
| ≥7.0 | 18 (21.2) | 73 (23.1) | 15 (22.4) | |
| <7.0 | 67 (78.8) | 243 (76.9) | 52 (77.6) | |
|
| 0.508 | |||
| Yes | 37 (43.5) | 160 (50.6) | 33 (49.3) | |
| No | 48 (56.5) | 156 (49.4) | 34 (50.7) | |
| TNM stage | 0.096 | |||
| I | 14 (16.5) | 28 (8.9) | 4 (6.0) | |
| II | 39 (45.9) | 133 (42.1) | 27 (40.3) | |
| III | 32 (37.6) | 155 (49.1) | 36 (53.7) | |
| Adjuvant radio/chemotherapy | 0.484 | |||
| Yes | 42 (49.4) | 160 (50.6) | 39 (58.2) | |
| No | 43 (50.6) | 156 (49.4) | 28 (41.8) | |
| Survival period (m) | 59.7 ± 30.2 | 48.7 ± 33.3 | 37.9 ± 28.1 | <0.001 |
Laboratory characteristics between different COP-MPV groups
| Variables | COP-MPV = 0 ( | COP-MPV = 1 ( | COP-MPV = 2 ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hb (gL−1) | 144.0 ± 16.3 | 145.2 ± 14.7 | 144.1 ± 14.7 | 0.728 |
| MCV (fL) | 94.3 ± 5.2 | 94.6 ± 5.2 | 93.3 ± 4.6 | 0.149 |
| MCHC (gL−1) | 343.1 ± 10.1 | 342.8 ± 11.3 | 339.4 ± 11.5 | 0.064 |
| RDW (%) | 12.7 ± 0.8 | 12.8 ± 0.7 | 12.9 ± 0.7 | 0.203 |
| MPV (fL) | 9.8 ± 0.6 | 10.6 ± 1.1 | 11.3 ± 0.5 | <0.001 |
| PLT (×109 L−1) | 174.6 ± 28.2 | 221.9 ± 70.3 | 254.4 ± 32.9 | <0.001 |
| D-dimer (μg L−1) | 186.3 ± 201.4 | 142.0 ± 99.1 | 175.9 ± 129.6 | 0.007 |
| CA19-9 (U mL−1) | 10.7 ± 6.9 | 12.2 ± 16.2 | 10.2 ± 6.2 | 0.916 |
| NLR | 1.9 ± 1.0 | 2.0 ± 1.0 | 1.9 ± 1.4 | 0.517 |
| PLR | 97.0 ± 30.0 | 111.7 ± 43.4 | 116.3 ± 32.4 | 0.004 |
Univariate analyses of overall survival and disease-free survival for all ESCC patients
| Variables |
| OS HR (95 % CI) |
| DFS HR (95 % CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (≥60 vs <60) | 0.001 | 1.537 | 0.002 | 1.459 |
| (1.206 to 1.959) | (1.145 to 1.860) | |||
| Sex (male vs female) | 0.591 | 1.088 | 0.496 | 1.113 |
| 0.800 to 1.479 | 0.818 to 1.513 | |||
| Tumor location (upper vs middle + lower) | 0.444 | 1.143 | 0.388 | 1.163 |
| (0.811 to 1.611) | (0.825 to 1.639) | |||
| Differentiation (high, moderate, and poor) | 0.910 | 1.019 | 0.952 | 1.010 |
| (0.738 to 1.407) | (0.732 to 1.395) | |||
|
| <0.001 | 2.134 | <0.001 | 2.116 |
| (1.671 to 2.726) | (1.657 to 2.702) | |||
| TNM stage (I + II vs III) | <0.001 | 0.434 | <0.001 | 0.433 |
| (0.340 to 0.554) | (0.339 to 0.553) | |||
| Adjuvant radio/chemotherapy (yes vs no) | <0.001 | 1.749 | <0.001 | 1.846 |
| (1.370 to 2.234) | (1.445 to 2.358) | |||
| Smoking (ever vs never) | 0.033 | 1.297 | 0.025 | 1.313 |
| (1.021 to 1.647) | (1.034 to 1.667) | |||
| Drinking (yes vs no) | 0.576 | 1.073 | 0.601 | 1.068 |
| (0.839 to 1.372) | (0.835 to 1.366) | |||
| Maximum tumor diameter (≥7.0 vs <7.0 cm) | 0.001 | 1.580 | 0.001 | 1.599 |
| (1.206 to 2.070) | (1.220 to 2.095) | |||
| Hb (≥135 vs <135 gL−1) | 0.228 | 0.847 | 0.251 | 0.854 |
| (0.647 to 1.109) | (0.652 to 1.118) | |||
| MCV (≥98.7 vs <98.7 fL) | 0.070 | 1.329 | 0.071 | 1.327 |
| (0.977 to 1.808) | (0.976 to 1.806) | |||
| MCHC (≥344 vs <344 gL−1) | 0.755 | 1.039 | 0.660 | 1.055 |
| (0.817 to 1.321) | (0.830 to 1.342) | |||
| RDW (≥12.2 vs <12.2 %) | 0.020 | 1.505 | 0.027 | 1.474 |
| (1.068 to 2.122) | (1.046 to 2.077) | |||
| MPV (≥10.6 vs <10.6 fL) | 0.013 | 1.354 | 0.015 | 1.347 |
| (1.066 to 1.720) | (1.060 to 1.710) | |||
| PLT (≥212 vs <212 × 109 L−1) | 0.019 | 1.332 | 0.003 | 1.431 |
| (1.048 to 1.692) | (1.127 to 1.819) | |||
| D-dimer (≥207 vs <207 μg L−1) | 0.164 | 1.215 | 0.231 | 1.182 |
| (0.924 to 1.597) | (0.899 to 1.554) | |||
| CA19-9 (≥4.79 vs <4.79 U mL−1) | 0.005 | 1.561 | 0.005 | 1.559 |
| (1.148 to 2.123) | (1.147 to 2.120) | |||
| NLR (≥2.50 vs <2.50) | 0.019 | 1.417 | 0.024 | 1.400 |
| (1.058 to 1.899) | (1.045 to 1.875) | |||
| PLR (≥117.07 vs <117.07) | 0.047 | 1.288 | 0.039 | 1.301 |
| (1.003 to 1.653) | (1.014 to 1.670) | |||
| COP-MPV (0, 1, and 2) | <0.001 | 0.394 (0–2) | <0.001 | 0.350 (0–2) |
| (0.254 to 0.611) | (0.226 to 0.543) | |||
| 0.691 (1–2) | 0.630 (1–2) | |||
| (0.504 to 0.948) | (0.459 to 0.863) |
Multivariate analyses of overall survival and disease-free survival for all ESCC patients
| Variables |
| OS HR (95 % CI) |
| DFS HR (95 % CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (≥60 vs <60) | <0.001 | 1.595 | 0.002 | 1.498 |
| (1.236 to 2.059) | (1.162 to 1.930) | |||
|
| <0.001 | 1.869 | <0.001 | 1.816 |
| (1.421 to 2.458) | (1.381 to 2.389) | |||
| Adjuvant radio/chemotherapy (yes vs no) | 0.045 | 1.327 | 0.015 | 1.411 |
| (1.006 to 1.751) | (1.070 to 1.860) | |||
| Smoking (ever vs never) | 0.622 | 1.066 | 0.611 | 1.068 |
| (0.827 to 1.374) | (0.830 to 1.373) | |||
| Maximum tumor diameter (≥7.0 vs <7.0 cm) | 0.037 | 1.365 | 0.046 | 1.348 |
| (1.019 to 1.828) | (1.006 to 1.806) | |||
| MCV (≥98.7 vs <98.7 fL) | 0.095 | 1.310 | 0.092 | 1.311 |
| (0.954 to 1.798) | (0.957 to 1.796) | |||
| RDW (≥12.2 vs <12.2 %) | 0.095 | 1.356 | 0.101 | 1.349 |
| (0.948 to 1.940) | (0.943 to 1.929) | |||
| CA19-9 (≥4.79 vs <4.79 U mL−1) | 0.001 | 1.740 | 0.001 | 1.722 |
| (1.270 to 2.385) | (1.258 to 2.358) | |||
| NLR | 0.124 | 1.283 | 0.180 | 1.245 |
| (0.934 to 1.763) | (0.904 to 1.714) | |||
| PLR | 0.187 | 1.203 | 0.172 | 1.210 |
| (0.915 to 1.582) | (0.920 to 1.591) | |||
| COP-MPV (0, 1, and 2) | <0.001 | 0.378 (0–2) | <0.001 | 0.341 (0–2) |
| (0.241 to 0.593) | (0.218 to 0.534) | |||
| 0.677 (1–2) | 0.620 (1–2) | |||
| (0.490 to 0.535) | (0.449 to 0.856) |
Fig. 2Kaplan-Meier curves of overall survival for stages I and II patients (n = 245) by a MPV, b PLT, and c COP-MPV categories. P values were determined by the log-rank test. COP-MPV category showed best predictive power
Fig. 3Kaplan-Meier curves of overall survival for stage III patients (n = 223) by a MPV, b PLT, and c COP-MPV categories. P values were determined by the log-rank test. COP-MPV category showed best predictive power
Univariate analyses of overall survival and disease-free survival for early stage (TNM I and II) and locally advanced (TNM III) stage patients
| Variables | TNM stage |
| OS HR (95 % CI) |
| DFS HR (95 % CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPV (≥10.6 vs <10.6 fL) | I and II | 0.334 | 1.203 | 0.349 | 1.196 |
| (0.827 to 1.752) | (0.822 to 1.742) | ||||
| III | 0.085 | 1.317 | 0.098 | 1.303 | |
| (0.963 to 1.801) | (0.952 to 1.782) | ||||
| PLT (≥212 vs <212 × 109 L−1) | I and II | 0.024 | 1.545 | 0.014 | 1.602 |
| (1.059 to 2.254) | (1.099 to 2.337) | ||||
| III | 0.254 | 1.198 | 0.050 | 1.365 | |
| (0.878 to 1.634) | (1.000 to 1.862) | ||||
| COP-MPV (0, 1, and 2) | I and II | 0.025 | 0.400 (0–2) | 0.018 | 0.385 (0–2) |
| (0.204 to 0.786) | (0.196 to 0.756) | ||||
| 0.732 (1–2) | 0.727 (1–2) | ||||
| (0.438 to 1.225) | (0.435 to 1.215) | ||||
| III | 0.029 | 0.465 (0–2) | 0.002 | 0.371 (0–2) | |
| (0.259 to 0.833) | (0.207 to 0.665) | ||||
| 0.671 (1–2) | 0.554 (1–2) | ||||
| (0.450 to 1.001) | (0.371 to 0.829) |
Fig. 1Kaplan-Meier curves of overall survival (a) and disease-free survival (b) for 468 ESCC patients by COP-MPV category. P values were determined by the log-rank test. Relationship between known prognostic factors (lymph node metastasis status) and OS/DFS were shown in (c) and (d) for comparison