| Literature DB >> 26715837 |
Abstract
PURPOSE: The aim of this study is to assess whether eye dominance may change after cataract surgery.Entities:
Keywords: cataract; dominance; monovision; refractive; surgery
Year: 2015 PMID: 26715837 PMCID: PMC4686333 DOI: 10.2147/OPTH.S93142
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Ophthalmol ISSN: 1177-5467
Demographic data and baseline characteristics
| Age, years | 70.5 (±9.4) |
| Sex, n (%) | |
| Men | 16 (48.5) |
| Women | 17 (51.5) |
| Dominant hand, n (%) | |
| Right | 29 (87.9) |
| Left | 4 (12.1) |
| Dominant eye, n (%) | |
| Right | 18 (54.5) |
| Left | 15 (45.5) |
| Mean BCVA before surgery, operated eye (LogMAR) | 0.68 |
| Mean BCVA after surgery, operated eye (LogMAR) | 0.12 |
Abbreviations: BCVA, best-corrected visual acuity; LogMAR, logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution.
Change in visual acuity and dominance after cataract surgery
| Patient | Operated eye (RE/LE/BE) | RE BCVA prior to surgery (LogMAR) | LE BCVA prior to surgery (LogMAR) | RE BCVA postsurgery (LogMAR) | LE BCVA postsurgery (LogMAR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RE | 1.48 | 0.52 | 0.18 | 0.52 |
| 2 | LE | 0.12 | 1.3 | 0.12 | 0 |
| 3 | LE | 0.07 | 0.4 | 0.07 | 0 |
| 4 | LE | 0.88 | 0.7 | 0.88 | 0.7 |
| 5 | RE | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 6 | LE | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0 |
| 7 | LE | 0.3 | 0.18 | 0.3 | 0.12 |
| 8 | LE | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0 |
| 9 | RE | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 10 | LE | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.18 |
| 11 | RE | 0.82 | 0.22 | 0 | 0.22 |
| 12 | LE | 0.3 | 1.38 | 0.3 | 0.12 |
| 13 | RE | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.18 | 1 |
| 14 | RE | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.18 | 0.3 |
| 15 | RE | 3 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.18 |
| 16 | LE | 0.3 | 0.52 | 0.3 | 0.12 |
| 17 | BE | 1.3 | 0.52 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | LE | 0.18 | 0.48 | 0.18 | 0.18 |
| 19 | RE | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 20 | LE | 0.3 | 0.52 | 0.3 | 0.12 |
| 21 | BE | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| 22 | RE | 0.3 | 0.18 | 0.07 | 0.18 |
| 23 | LE | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.12 |
| 24 | RE | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.18 | 0.4 |
| 25 | RE | 0.7 | 0.82 | 0.3 | 0.82 |
| 26 | RE | 0.3 | 0.18 | 0 | 0.18 |
| 27 | RE | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.18 | 0.3 |
| 28 | LE | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0 |
| 29 | RE | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 30 | LE | 0.18 | 0.7 | 0.18 | 0 |
| 31 | RE | 0.4 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| 32 | LE | 0.18 | 1 | 0.18 | 0.3 |
| 33 | LE | 0.52 | 0.7 | 0.52 | 0.3 |
Notes:
Better-seeing eye.
Dominant eye.
Patient 4 suffered from corneal edema on follow-up examination and so visual acuity did not improve. She was lost to follow-up after that examination.
Patients who had a dominance change following surgery.
Abbreviations: RE, right eye; LE, left eye; BE, both eyes; BCVA, best-corrected visual acuity; LogMAR, logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution.
Figure 1Correlation between VA and dominance at baseline.
Notes: Of the 25 eyes with better VA in comparison with the fellow eye, 20 (80%) were also dominant.
Abbreviation: VA, visual acuity.
Figure 2Correlation between VA change following surgery and dominance change.
Notes: Of the 29 eyes in which VA was improved beyond the VA of the fellow eye, seven (24%) became the dominant eye after being nondominant prior to surgery.
Abbreviation: VA, visual acuity.