| Literature DB >> 26657042 |
Abdirahman I Abdi1,2, Symon M Kariuki1, Michelle K Muthui1, Cheryl A Kivisi1, Gregory Fegan1,3, Evelyn Gitau1,4, Charles R Newton1,5, Peter C Bull1,3.
Abstract
Retinopathy provides a window into the underlying pathology of life-threatening malarial coma ("cerebral malaria"), allowing differentiation between 1) coma caused by sequestration of Plasmodium falciparum-infected erythrocytes in the brain and 2) coma with other underlying causes. Parasite sequestration in the brain is mediated by PfEMP1; a diverse parasite antigen that is inserted into the surface of infected erythrocytes and adheres to various host receptors. PfEMP1 sub-groups called "DC8" and "DC13" have been proposed to cause brain pathology through interactions with endothelial protein C receptor. To test this we profiled PfEMP1 gene expression in parasites from children with clinically defined cerebral malaria, who either had or did not have accompanying retinopathy. We found no evidence for an elevation of DC8 or DC13 PfEMP1 expression in children with retinopathy. However, the proportional expression of a broad subgroup of PfEMP1 called "group A" was elevated in retinopathy patients suggesting that these variants may play a role in the pathology of cerebral malaria. Interventions targeting group A PfEMP1 may be effective at reducing brain pathology.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26657042 PMCID: PMC4677286 DOI: 10.1038/srep18034
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Clinical characteristics of the children.
| N | Retinopathy (+)(N = 23) | Retinopathy (–)(N = 52) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| age (months) | 72 | 38 (28–57) | 46(31–67) | |
| Male Sex | 72 | 12/22(54.55) | 24/50 (48.0) | |
| Respiratory distress | 72 | 2/22 (9.09) | 14/50(28) | |
| Ax temp (°C) | 75 | 37.8 (37.1–38.8) | 38.5 (37.45–39.25) | |
| Hematocrit (%) | 72 | 17.2(13.3–23.9) | 25.6 (22.2–30.9) | |
| Hb (grams/dl) | 72 | 6(4.5–8) | 8.3(7.2–9.8) | |
| RBC x 106/μl of blood | 73 | 2.6(1.8–3.4) | 3.6(3–4.2) | |
| Platelet count | 75 | 91(54–140) | 117(50–219) | |
| Acidosis (%) | 67 | 11/19(57.89) | 26/48(54.17) | |
| PfHRP2 | 65 | 28259(13861–34379) | 16731 (1984–25467) | |
| Peripheral Parasitemia | 73 | 128000(12288–588800) | 133400(33078–432000) | |
| Angiopoietin-2 (pg/ml) | 73 | 4326.0(3362.1–5123.8) | 3649.6(2736.8–5714.2) | |
| sICAM-1 (ng/ml) | 73 | 550.3(446.9–648.5) | 484.2(407.2–679.4) | |
| Died (%) | 75 | 6/23(26.09) | 9/52(17.31) |
Shown are the median and interquartile range or proportions. p-value calculated using either Mann-Whitney U test (§) or chi square test (¶). Acidosis defined as base excess ≤ −0.8
Figure 1var transcript quantity and retinopathy.
Dot plots showing the transcript quantity of different var subsets and Pfsir2 in parasites from children with cerebral malaria either without or with retinopathy (CM-R and CM-R). Each dot represents a single isolate. GroupA_median = is the median transcript quantity obtained with primers gpA1 and gpA2 (Table S1). DC8_median is the median transcript quantity obtained with the four-dc8 targeting primers. Group B and C represent the transcript quantity obtained with the primers b1 and c2 (Table S1). The red horizontal bar is the overall median. Significance of difference between CM-R and CM-R are indicated as p values calculated using the Mann-whitney U test.
Figure 2var transcript proportional expression and retinopathy.
(a–e) are dot plots showing the proportional expression of broad classes of var genes in relation to retinopathy status. Each dot represents a parasite isolate from a child. Group A and DC8 proportional expression represented the proportions of the total measured var transcript contributed by groupA_median and DC8_median. GroupA median and DC8_median are defined in Fig.1 above but calculated in this case as Tus = 2(5-∆ct). (f) Shows a plot of odds ratio and 95%CI of logistic regression models predicting retinopathy. Shown on the left is the association between Group A proportional expression and retinopathy with and without adjusting for admission hemoglobin level. Also shown (on the right) is the association between admission hemoglobin and retinopathy with and without adjusting for group A proportional expression.
Figure 3Correlation matrix and Principal factor analysis.
(a) A correlation matrix: Shown are Spearman’s correlation coefficients of the associations between the variables (N = 62). The background shading is based on the p value of the associations. The darker the background colors the smaller the p value ; dark red = p < 0.0005, mid red = p < 0.005 - ≥ 0.0005, light red = p < 0.05 - ≥ 0.005. mid blue = p < 0.005 - ≥ 0.0005, light blue = p < 0.05 - ≥ 0.005. Red background indicates positive associations and blue background indicate negative associations. (b) The relationship between factor scores derived from principal factor analysis and retinopathy: A plot of odds ratio and 95% CI of three logistic regression models predicting retinopathy using either factor 1 factor 2 or factor 3 scores as sole explanatory variables. More details of these factors are shown in Table 2.
Principal factor analysis.
| Variables | Factor 1 | Factor 2 | Factor 3 | Uniqueness |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| gpA1 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.43 | |
| gpA2 | −0.04 | 0.13 | 0.35 | |
| dc13 | 0.23 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.93 |
| dc8-1 | −0.07 | −0.01 | 0.45 | |
| dc8-2 | −0.14 | −0.22 | 0.63 | |
| dc8-3 | 0.01 | −0.23 | 0.29 | |
| dc8-4 | 0.16 | 0.66 | ||
| dc9 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.003 | 0.75 |
| temp | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0.82 | |
| b1 | −0.01 | 0.14 | 0.36 | |
| c2 | 0.2023 | 0.064 | 0.52 | |
| Pfsir2a | −0.06 | −0.06 | 0.26 | |
| Pfsir2b | 0.04 | −0.02 | 0.70 | |
| 1/hct | 0.15 | 0.65 | ||
| PfHRP2 | −0.06 | −0.24 | 0.75 | |
| sICAM-1 | −0.1591 | 0.17 | 0.46 | |
| Ang-2 | 0.0561 | −0.09 | 0.54 | |
| Eigenvalue | 4.52 | 1.83 | 1.14 | |
| proportion | 55.65% | 22.57% | 14% |
Principal factor analysis with promax rotation: Three major factors labeled as factor 1, factor 2 and factor 3 were retained on the basis of eigenvalue >1. In bold is the associations (loadings) between the measured variables and the factors (latent variables) that were considered significant (>0.3 or <−0.3). Factor1 represent group A and DC8 var gene subsets and it account for 55.65% of the variation, factor2 represent group B and C var genes, Pfsir2A and Pfsir2B, and it accounts for 22.57% of the variation and factor3 consist of PfHRP2, host hematocrit level, plasma ang-2 and sICAM-1 levels and it accounts for 14% of the variation in the data. 1/hct loads positively on factor3 and negatively on factor2. N = 62. kmo = 0.77.