| Literature DB >> 26530500 |
D Van Beckhoven1, E Florence2, J Ruelle3, J Deblonde4, C Verhofstede5, S Callens6, E Vancutsem7, P Lacor8, R Demeester9, J-C Goffard10, A Sasse11.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The Belgian HIV epidemic is largely concentrated among men who have sex with men and Sub-Saharan Africans. We studied the continuum of HIV care of those diagnosed with HIV living in Belgium and its associated factors.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26530500 PMCID: PMC4631021 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-015-1230-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Fig. 1Diagram representing the distribution of the HIV diagnosed population within the continuum of HIV care
Baseline characteristics of HIV-infected individuals diagnosed between 2007 and 2010 and of patients in medical care in 2010 in Belgium
| Characteristic | Individuals diagnosed with HIV, 2007–2010 ( | Patients in medical care, 2010 ( |
|---|---|---|
| Sex | ||
| Male | 2715 (66.0 %) | 7259 (62.2 %) |
| Female | 1397 (33.9 %) | 4409 (37.8 %) |
| Unknown | 5 (0.1 %) | 1 (0.0 %) |
| Age at diagnosis | ||
| Median age (IQR), years | 36 (29–44) | 34 (28–41) |
| Way of transmission | ||
| Heterosexual | 1566 (38.0 %) | 4560 (39.1 %) |
| MSM | 1362 (33.1 %) | 3149 (27.0 %) |
| IDU | 63 (1.5 %) | 217 (1.9 %) |
| Other | 109 (2.7 %) | 399 (3.4 %) |
| Unknown | 1017 (24.7 %) | 3344 (28.7 %) |
| Nationality | ||
| Belgian | 1401 (34.0 %) | 4210 (36.1 %) |
| Sub-Saharan African | 1107 (26.9 %) | 3242 (27.8 %) |
| European | 391 (9.5 %) | 665 (5.7 %) |
| Other | 259 (6.3 %) | 548 (4.7 %) |
| Unknown | 959 (23.3 %) | 3004 (25.7 %) |
Fig. 2Distribution of delay between HIV diagnosis and first medical contact in HIV care (recorded CD4 or VL) among patients entered in care
Factors associated with entry in care (2007–2010) and retention in care (2010–2011) among HIV-infected patients in Belgium
| Entry in care | Retention in care | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristic | Entry | OR for no entry (95 % CI) | AORa for no entry (95 % CI) | Retained | OR for no retention (95 % CI) | AORa for no retention (95 % CI) |
| Sex | ||||||
| Male | 88.8 % | 1 | 1 | 92.9 % | 1 | 1 |
| Female | 83.9 % |
| 0.83 (0.58–1.19) | 91.0 % |
| 0.82 (0.66–1.04) |
| Age at diagnosis | ||||||
| <40 years | 87.1 % | 1 | 1 | 94.1 % | 1 | 1 |
| ≥40 years | 87.0 % | 1.01 (0.84–1.22) | 0.91 (0.67–1.24) | 93.9 % | 1.02 (0.86–1.23) | 1.01 (0.81–1.25) |
| Way of transmission | ||||||
| Heterosexual | 91.4 % | 1 | 1 | 91.8 % | 1 | 1 |
| MSM | 94.6 % |
| 0.97 (0.62–1.51) | 95.1 % |
|
|
| IDU | 85.7 % | 1.77 (0.85–3.66) | 1.69 (0.71–4.05) | 85.8 % |
|
|
| Nationality | ||||||
| Belgian | 95.7 % | 1 | 1 | 95.8 % | 1 | 1 |
| SSA | 88.8 % |
|
| 92.8 % |
|
|
| European | 88.5 % |
|
| 91.7 % |
|
|
| Other | 88.0 % |
|
| 93.4 % |
| 1.43 (0.97–2.10) |
| Reason for testing | ||||||
| Patient’s request | 93.3 % | 1 | 1 | 95.0 % | 1 | 1 |
| Clinical arguments | 93.5 % | 0.97 (0.69–1.36) | 0.90 (0.61–1.32) | 94.3 % | 1.15 (0.88–1.50) | 1.01 (0.77–1.34) |
| Preoperative | 79.2 % |
|
| 93.1 % | 1.42 (0.82–2.46) | 1.31 (0.74–2.32) |
| Other | 90.3 % |
| 0.98 (0.63–1.53) | 92.9 % |
| 1.20 (0.89–1.63) |
| CD4 at first visit | ||||||
| CD4≥350 | / | / | / | 93.2 % | 1 | 1 |
| CD4≥200 & <350 | / | / | / | 91.3 % | 1.30 (0.90–1.86) | 1.12 (0.74–1.69) |
| CD4 < 200 | / | / | / | 91.5 % | 1.28 (0.87–1.86) | 1.16 (0.76–1.77) |
| Time since HIV diagnosis | ||||||
| <1 year | / | / | / | 90.0 % | 1 | 1 |
| 1 – <5 years | / | / | / | 93.9 % |
|
|
| 5 – <10 years | / | / | / | 95.4 % |
|
|
| ≥10 years | / | / | / | 95.7 % |
|
|
| ART | ||||||
| Not on ART end 2009 | / | / | / | 93.5 % | 1 | 1 |
| On ART end 2009 | / | / | / | 96.6 % |
|
|
p < 0.05, statistically significant variables presented in boldface
aAdjusted for sex, age at diagnosis, nationality, way of transmission
Factors associated with ART uptake and VL suppression among HIV-infected patients in care in the ARCs (2011), Belgium
| ART uptake | VL suppression | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristic | On ART | OR for no ART uptake (95 % CI) | AORa for no ART uptake (95 % CI) | AORb for no ART uptake (95 % CI) | Undetectable VL | OR for detectable VL (95 % CI) | AORa for detectable VL (95 % CI) |
| Sex | |||||||
| Male | 84.5 % | 1 | 1 | 1 | 83.7 % | 1 | 1 |
| Female | 84.9 % | 0.97 (0.87–1.09) |
| 1.16 (0.85–1.58) | 82.9 % | 1.06 (0.93–1.19) | 0.84 (0.70–1.01) |
| Age at diagnosis | |||||||
| <40 years | 84.0 % | 1 | 1 | 1 | 82.3 % | 1 | 1 |
| ≥40 years | 85.5 % | 0.89 (0.78–1.01) | 0.88 (0.76–1.02) |
| 85.2 % |
|
|
| Way of transmission | |||||||
| Heterosexual | 85.9 % | 1 | 1 | 1 | 82.6 % | 1 | 1 |
| MSM | 81.8 % |
|
| 0.98 (0.73–1.32) | 84.8 % |
| 0.88 (0.72–1.07) |
| IDU | 85.6 % | 1.02 (0.66–1.59) | 1.01 (0.64–1.60) | 0.75 (0.27–2.11) | 82.5 % | 1.01 (0.65–1.56) | 1.04 (0.66–1.65) |
| Nationality | |||||||
| Belgian | 83.8 % | 1 | 1 | 1 | 85.1 % | 1 | 1 |
| SSA | 86.4 % |
| 0.87 (0.73–1.05) | 0.89 (0.65–1.21) | 81.3 % |
|
|
| European | 82.5 % | 1.10 (0.88–1.37) | 1.14 (0.91–1.44) | 0.84 (0.61–1.15) | 84.2 % | 1.07 (0.83–1.38) | 1.01 (0.77–1.32) |
| Other | 81.9 % | 1.14 (0.90–1.45) | 1.13 (0.89–1.45) | 1.17 (0.81–1.67) | 81.1 % | 1.33 (1.03–1.73) | 1.21 (0.92–1.59) |
| Reason for testing | |||||||
| Patient’s request | 76.7 % | 1 | 1 | 1 | 82.6 % | 1 | 1 |
| Clinical arguments | 86.2 % |
|
|
| 82.9 % | 0.98 (0.82–1.18) | 0.96 (0.79–1.16) |
| Preoperative | 78.8 % | 0.89 (0.62–1.27) | 0.95 (0.64–1.40) | 1.82 (0.95–3.52) | 88.2 % | 0.64 (0.38–1.07) | 0.65 (0.38–1.11) |
| Other | 83.5 % |
|
| 0.92 (0.68–1.25) | 83.7 % | 0.93 (0.75–1.15) | 0.87 (0.69–1.10) |
| CD4 at first visit | |||||||
| CD4≥350 | 58.5 % | 1 | 1 | / | 76.5 % | 1 | 1 |
| CD4≥200 & <350 | 88.0 % |
|
| / | 78.2 % | 0.91 (0.70–1.17) | 0.83 (0.62–1.10) |
| CD4<200 | 94.0 % |
|
| / | 74.6 % | 1.10 (0.87–1.41) | 1.03 (0.78–1.37) |
| Time since HIV diagnosis | |||||||
| <1 year | 54.2 % | 1 | 1 | 1 | 49.2 % | 1 | 1 |
| 1 – <5 years | 78.3 % |
|
|
| 81.5 % |
|
|
| 5 – <10 years | 89.3 % |
|
|
| 88.4 % |
|
|
| ≥10 years | 94.5 % |
|
| / | 85.9 % |
|
|
p < 0.05, statistically significant variables presented in boldface
aAdjusted for sex, age at diagnosis, nationality, way of transmission
bAdditional adjustment for CD4 value at first visit (only includes patients diagnosed between 2006 and 2011, n = 2437)
Fig. 3Estimated percentage of diagnosed HIV individuals living in Belgium by stage of the continuum of HIV care, 2011