| Literature DB >> 26425047 |
Ho Won Kang1, Hae Do Jung2, Yun-Sok Ha3, Tae-Hwan Kim3, Tae Gyun Kwon3, Seok-Soo Byun4, Seok-Joong Yun1, Wun-Jae Kim1, Young Deuk Choi5.
Abstract
The prognostic impact of body mass index (BMI) in patients with upper tract urothelial carcinoma (UTUC) is an ongoing debate. Our study aimed to investigate the prognostic role of BMI in patients treated with radical nephroureterectomy (RNU) for UTUC from a multi-institutional Korean collaboration. We retrospectively reviewed data from 440 patients who underwent RNU for UTUC at four institutions in Korea. To avoid biasing the survival estimates, patients who had previous or concomitant muscle-invasive bladder tumors were excluded. BMI was categorized into approximate quartiles with the lowest quartile assigned to the reference group. Kaplan-Meier and multivariate Cox regression analyses were performed to assess the influence of BMI on survival. The lower quartile BMI group showed significantly increased overall mortality (OM) and cancer specific mortality (CSM) compared to the 25%-50% quartiles and upper quartile BMI groups. Kaplan-Meier estimates showed similar results. Based on multivariate Cox regression analysis, preoperative BMI as a continuous variable was an independent predictor for OM and CSM. In conclusion, preoperative underweight patients with UTUC in Korea survive less after RNU. Preoperative BMI may provide additional prognostic information to establish risk factors.Entities:
Keywords: Body Mass Index; Carcinoma, Transitional Cell; Nephroureterectomy; Survival; Upper Urinary Tract
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26425047 PMCID: PMC4575939 DOI: 10.3346/jkms.2015.30.10.1483
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Korean Med Sci ISSN: 1011-8934 Impact factor: 2.153
Comparison of the demographics and clinicopathological characteristics according to BMI subgroup
| Parameters | BMI quartiles | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0%-25% | 25%-50% | 50%-75% | 75%-100% | ||
| No. of patients | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | |
| Age (yr, mean ± SD) | 68.0 ± 11.4 | 65.3 ± 10.8 | 65.6 ± 10.0 | 65.5 ± 10.3 | 0.182* |
| ASA-PS score | 0.153† | ||||
| 1 | 31 (25.9) | 29 (28.7) | 32 (31.4) | 26 (24.5) | |
| 2 | 59 (56.2) | 67 (66.3) | 65 (63.7) | 69 (65.1) | |
| 3 | 15 (14.3) | 5 (5.0) | 5 (4.9) | 11 (10.4) | |
| Smoking history (%) | 41 (37.3) | 25 (22.7) | 34 (30.9) | 25 (22.7) | 0.066† |
| Gender (%) | 0.666† | ||||
| Male | 80 (72.7) | 78 (70.9) | 75 (68.2) | 72 (65.5) | |
| Female | 30 (27.3) | 32 (29.1) | 35 (31.8) | 38 (34.5) | |
| Previous or concomitant NMIBC (%) | 18 (16.4) | 19 (17.3) | 30 (27.3) | 21 (19.1) | 0.164† |
| Tumor location (%) | 0.456† | ||||
| Renal pelvis | 46 (41.8) | 38 (34.5) | 41 (37.3) | 34 (30.9) | |
| Ureter | 49 (44.5) | 55 (50.0) | 51 (46.4) | 64 (58.2) | |
| Both | 15 (13.6) | 17 (15.5) | 18 (16.4) | 12 (10.9) | |
| Pathologic T stage (%) | 0.578† | ||||
| Tis | 1 (0.9) | 2 (1.8) | 2 (1.8) | 3 (2.7) | |
| Ta | 3 (2.7) | 6 (5.5) | 5 (4.5) | 9 (8.2) | |
| T1 | 34 (30.9) | 34 (30.9) | 32 (29.1) | 35 (31.8) | |
| T2 | 29 (26.4) | 21 (19.1) | 29 (26.4) | 32 (29.1) | |
| T3 | 40 (36.4) | 46 (41.8) | 41 (37.3) | 28 (25.5) | |
| T4 | 3 (2.7) | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | 3 (2.7) | |
| Pathologic N stage (%) | 0.486† | ||||
| Nx | 46 (41.8) | 55 (50.0) | 50 (45.5) | 61 (55.5) | |
| N0 | 59 (53.6) | 49 (44.5) | 54 (49.1) | 46 (41.8) | |
| N1-2 | 5 (4.5) | 6 (5.5) | 6 (5.5) | 3 (2.7) | |
| Tumor grade (%) | 0.463† | ||||
| Low | 23 (20.9) | 25 (22.7) | 30 (27.3) | 32 (29.1) | |
| High | 87 (79.1) | 85 (77.3) | 80 (72.7) | 78 (70.9) | |
| Multiplicity (%) | 30 (27.3) | 32 (29.1) | 27 (24.5) | 22 (20.0) | 0.434† |
| Concomitant CIS (%) | 4 (4.6) | 8 (8.4) | 7 (7.6) | 11 (11.5) | 0.403† |
| Lymphovascular invasion (%) | 19 (17.3) | 20 (18.2) | 19 (17.3) | 18 (16.4) | 0.988† |
| Positive surgical margin (%) | 8 (7.3) | 8 (7.3) | 3 (1.8) | 5 (4.5) | 0.209† |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 23 (20.9) | 21 (19.1) | 22 (20.0) | 12 (10.9) | 0.187† |
P value was based on the *ANOVA and †Fisher exact test. BMI, body mass index; SD, standard deviation; BC, bladder cancer; ASA-PS, American Society of Anesthesiologists Physical Status; NMIBC, non-muscle invasive bladder cancer; CIS, carcinoma in situ.
Oncologic outcomes among the BMI quartiles in patients treated with radical nephroureterectomy for upper tract urothelial carcinoma
| BMI quartiles† | Recurrence (%) | OR (95%, CI)* | CSM (%) | OR (95%, CI)* | OM (%) | OR (95%, CI)* | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 35 (31.8) | 1 | 34 (30.9) | 1 | 29 (26.4) | 1 | |||
| 2 | 22 (20.0) | 0.479 (0.243-0.942) | 0.033 | 15 (13.6) | 0.327 (0.159-0.674) | 0.002 | 11 (10.0) | 0.282 (0.126-0.630) | 0.002 |
| 3 | 30 (27.3) | 0.757 (0.398-1.441) | 0.397 | 22 (20.0) | 0.566 (0.294-1.090) | 0.089 | 17 (15.5) | 0.521 (0.255-1.067) | 0.075 |
| 4 | 24 (21.8) | 0.711 (0.367-1.376) | 0.311 | 16 (14.5) | 0.385 (0.187-0.795) | 0.010 | 12 (10.9) | 0.358 (0.160-0.799) | 0.012 |
*ORs were calculated by unconditional logistic regression analysis and adjusted for pathologic stage and grade; †Preoperative BMI was classified by quartiles of the range: quartile 1, <21.7 kg/m2; quartile 2, 21.7-23.7 kg/m2; quartile 3, 23.8-25.7 kg/m2; quartile 4, ≥25.8 kg/m2. BMI, body mass index; CSM, cancer specific mortality; OM, overall mortality; CI, confidence interval; OR, odds ratio.
Fig. 1Kaplan-Meier survival curves. (A) Overall survival. (B) Disease-specific survival categorized by BMI in patients with upper tract urothelial carcinoma following radical nephroureterectomy.
Univariate and multivariate Cox regression models for the prediction of overall mortality in patients treated with radical nephroureterectomy for upper tract urothelial carcinoma
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95%, CI) | HR (95%, CI) | |||
| Age (continuous) | 1.027 (1.004-1.050) | 0.021 | 1.019 (0.994-1.045) | 0.139 |
| Gender (female) | 1.000 (0.635-1.576) | 1.000 | ||
| ASA-PS score (≥ 3) | 2.084 (1.150-3.776) | 0.015 | 1.981 (1.057-3.711) | 0.033 |
| BMI (continuous) | 0.914 (0.853-0.979) | 0.010 | 0.922 (0.853-0.998) | 0.045 |
| Smoking history (yes) | 0.994 (0.612-1.614) | 0.980 | ||
| Tumor size (continuous) | 1.009 (1.003-1.015) | 0.004 | 1.005 (0.998-1.012) | 0.199 |
| Multiplicity (yes) | 1.590 (1.028-2.458) | 0.037 | 1.665 (0.939-2.952) | 0.081 |
| Pathologic T stage (≥ T3) and/or N stage (N1-2) | 3.025 (1.734-5.278) | < 0.001 | 1.964 (1.009-3.824) | 0.047 |
| Grade (high) | 2.723 (1.478-5.018) | 0.001 | 1.774 (0.861-3.658) | 0.120 |
| Concomitant CIS (yes) | 0.757 (0.275-2.085) | 0.591 | ||
| Lymphovascular invasion (yes) | 3.198 (2.061-4.960) | < 0.001 | 2.400 (1.469-3.921) | < 0.001 |
| Margin status (positive surgical margin) | 4.178 (2.256-7.738) | < 0.001 | 2.478 (1.261-4.871) | 0.008 |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy (yes) | 1.799 (1.108-2.921) | 0.017 | 1.407 (0.776-2.550) | 0.261 |
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; ASA-PS, American Society of Anesthesiologists Physical Status; BMI, body mass index; CIS, carcinoma in situ.
Univariate and multivariate Cox regression models for the prediction of cancer specific mortality in patients treated with radical nephroureterectomy for upper tract urothelial carcinoma
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95%, CI) | HR (95%, CI) | |||
| Age (continuous) | 1.015 (0.991-1.040) | 0.227 | ||
| Gender (female) | 1.192 (0.726-1.956) | 0.487 | ||
| ASA-PS score (≥ 3) | 2.069 (1.051-4.071) | 0.035 | 2.251 (1.107-4.579) | 0.025 |
| BMI (continuous) | 0.905 (0.838-0.977) | 0.011 | 0.906 (0.830-0.990) | 0.028 |
| Smoking history (yes) | 0.788 (0.444-1.397) | 0.414 | ||
| Tumor size (continuous) | 1.008 (1.001-1.015) | 0.021 | 1.006 (0.998-1.014) | 0.143 |
| Multiplicity (yes) | 1.566 (0.958-2.559) | 0.074 | ||
| Pathologic T stage (≥ T3) and/or N stage (N1-2) | 4.859 (2.325-10.154) | < 0.001 | 2.789 (1.125-6.914) | 0.027 |
| Grade (high) | 4.385 (1.895-10.146) | 0.001 | 2.720 (0.933-7.928) | 0.067 |
| Concomitant CIS (yes) | 0.706 (0.220-2.269) | 0.559 | ||
| Lymphovascular invasion (yes) | 4.176 (2.588-6.737) | < 0.001 | 3.097 (1.810-5.297) | < 0.001 |
| Margin status (positive surgical margin) | 4.559 (2.383-8.721) | < 0.001 | 2.530 (1.246-5.138) | 0.010 |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy (yes) | 2.355 (1.409-3.937) | 0.001 | 1.697 (0.904-3.187) | 0.100 |
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; ASA-PS, American Society of Anesthesiologists Physical Status; BMI, body mass index; CIS, carcinoma in situ.