| Literature DB >> 26425037 |
Yong Won Choi1, Seong Hyun Jeong1, Mi Sun Ahn1, Hyun Woo Lee1, Seok Yun Kang1, Jin-Hyuk Choi1, Joon Seong Park1.
Abstract
For decades, maintenance chemotherapy has failed to improve the cure rate or prolong the survival of patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML), other than those with acute promyelocytic leukemia. Immediately after the first complete remission following consolidation therapy was obtained, oral maintenance chemotherapy (daily 6-mercaptopurine and weekly methotrexate) was given and continued for two years in transplant-ineligible AML patients. Leukemia-free survival (LFS) and overall survival (OS) were studied and compared between these patients and the historical control group who did not receive maintenance therapy. Consecutive 52 transplant-ineligible AML patients were analyzed. Among these patients, 27 received oral maintenance chemotherapy. No significant difference was found in the patients' characteristics between the maintenance and the control groups. The median OS was 43 (95% CI, 19-67) and 19 (95% CI, 8-30) months in the maintenance and the control groups, respectively (P = 0.202). In the multivariate analysis, the presence of maintenance therapy was an independent prognostic factor for better OS (P = 0.021) and LFS (P = 0.024). Clinical benefit from maintenance chemotherapy was remarkable in older patients (≥ 60 yr) (P = 0.035), those with intermediate or unfavorable cytogenetics (P = 0.006), those with initial low blast count in peripheral blood (P = 0.044), and those receiving less than two cycles of consolidation therapy (P = 0.017). Maintenance oral chemotherapy as a post-remission therapy can prolong the survival of patients with AML who are not eligible for transplantation, particularly older patients, those with intermediate or unfavorable cytogenetics, those with initial low blast count, and those receiving less than two cycles of consolidation therapy.Entities:
Keywords: Acute; Leukemia; Maintenance; Myeloid
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26425037 PMCID: PMC4575929 DOI: 10.3346/jkms.2015.30.10.1416
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Korean Med Sci ISSN: 1011-8934 Impact factor: 2.153
Patients characteristics
| Parameters | Total | Maintenance | Control | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of patients, N (%) | 52 (100) | 27 (51.9) | 25 (48.1) | |
| Median age, yr (range) | 53 (18-74) | 55 (21-69) | 48 (18-74) | 0.126 |
| Age ≥60, N, (%) | 17 (32.7) | 11 (40.7) | 6 (24.0) | 0.199 |
| Gender (male/female), N (%) | 24:28 (46.2:53.8) | 13:14 (48.1:51.9) | 11:14 (46.4:53.6) | 0.788 |
| ECOG PS<2, N (%) | 50 (96.2) | 25 (92.6) | 25 (100) | 0.360 |
| FAB subtype, N (%) | 0.145 | |||
| M0-M2 | 30 (57.7) | 14 (51.9) | 16 (64.0) | |
| M4-M5 | 20 (38.5) | 13 (48.1) | 7 (28.0) | |
| M6-M7 | 2 (3.8) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (8.0) | |
| MDS/therapy related AML, N (%) | 8 (15.4) | 4 (14.8) | 4 (16) | 0.906 |
| Cytogenetic risk group, N (%) | 0.139 | |||
| Favorable | 17 (32.7) | 7 (25.9) | 10 (40.0) | |
| Intermediate | 33 (63.5) | 20 (74.1) | 13 (52.0) | |
| Unfavorable | 2 (3.8) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (8.0) | |
| LDH (U/L), median (range) | 426 (123-4027) | 436 (156-2014) | 419 (123-4027) | 0.653 |
| Baseline CBC | 0.978 | |||
| Hb, median (range) | 7.4 (2.3-10.7) | 7.5 (3.0-10.7) | 6.9 (2.3-10.7) | 0.327 |
| Plt, median (range) | 48.5 (6-353) | 57 (11-316) | 40.0 (6-353) | 0.742 |
| WBC, median (range) | 13.4 (0.7-358) | 14.1 (0.7-97.5) | 10.4 (1.9-358) | |
| Initial median | 0.527 | |||
| PB Blasts (%, range) | 35.5 (0-89) | 31 (0-84) | 45.0 (0-89) | |
| Initial median | 0.756 | |||
| BM Blasts (%, range) | 65.2 (20-98) | 64.8 (20-98) | 65.5 (21.1-95) |
ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status; FAB, French-American-British; MDS, myelodysplastic syndrome; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; CBC, complete blood count; Hb, hemoglobin; Plt, platelet; WBC, white blood cell; PB, peripheral blood; BM, bone marrow.
Characteristics in treatment and results for induction and consolidation chemotherapy
| Parameters | Total | Maintenance | Control | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Remission induction chemotherapy | 52 | 27 | 25 | 0.491 |
| Idarubicin/Ara-C | 51 (98.1) | 27 (100.0) | 24 (96.0) | |
| Daunorubicin/Ara-C | 1 (1.9%) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (4.0) | |
| CR after 1st remission induction chemotherapy | 46 (88.5) | 24 (88.9) | 22 (88.0) | 0.920 |
| Number of consolidation therapy | 0.213 | |||
| 1 | 13 (25.0) | 7 (25.9) | 6 (24.0) | |
| 2 | 28 (53.8) | 17 (63.0) | 11 (44.0) | |
| 3 | 11 (21.2) | 3 (11.1) | 8 (32.0) | |
| Cause of death | 0.851 | |||
| Disease progression | 21 (72.4) | 12 (75.0) | 9 (69.2) | |
| Infection | 3 (10.3) | 2 (12.5) | 1 (7.7) | |
| Hemorrhage | 2 (6.9) | 1 (6.3) | 1 (7.7) | |
| Others | 3 (10.3) | 1 (6.3) | 2 (15.4) |
Ara-C, cytosine arabinoside; CR, complete remission.
Fig. 1Survival by the presence or absence of maintenance therapy. (A) Overall survival (OS). (B) Leukemia-free survival (LFS).
Multivariate analysis of OS and LFS
| Variables | OS | LFS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||
| Age (10-yr increase) | 1.50 | 1.07-2.10 | 0.020 | 1.49 | 1.04-2.12 | 0.028 |
| Gender (Male vs. female) | 0.80 | 0.31-2.07 | NS | |||
| ECOG PS (0/1 vs. 2/3/4) | 0.35 | 0.04-2.87 | NS | 0.30 | 0.04-2.42 | NS |
| Chromosome (Favorable vs. Intermediate/unfavorable) | 0.94 | 0.32-2.77 | NS | 1.01 | 0.31-3.35 | NS |
| De novo AML vs. Secondary AML | 1.417 | 0.46-4.35 | NS | 0.70 | 0.20-2.45 | NS |
| FAB (M1/M2 v M0, M4, M5, M6) | 0.56 | 0.23-1.35 | NS | 0.64 | 0.27-1.52 | NS |
| WBC, × 109/L (10-fold value) | 2.09 | 0.99-4.40 | NS | 2.33 | 1.07-5.09 | NS |
| Hemoglobin (g/L) | 1.00 | 0.79-1.27 | NS | 0.90 | 0.71-1.16 | NS |
| Platelet, × 109/L | 1.27 | 0.51-3.14 | NS | 1.41 | 0.53-3.75 | NS |
| PB blast count (%) | 1.00 | 0.98-1.02 | NS | 1.01 | 0.99-1.03 | NS |
| BM blast count (%) | 1.01 | 0.99-1.03 | NS | 1.01 | 0.99-1.03 | NS |
| LDH, U/L (10-fold value) | 0.99 | 0.30-3.29 | NS | 1.25 | 0.39-4.02 | NS |
| N of consolidation Tx. (0,1 vs. 2,3) | 0.65 | 0.26-1.59 | NS | 0.43 | 0.17-1.07 | NS |
| Non-maintenance vs. Maintenance | 0.33 | 0.13-0.84 | 0.021 | 0.33 | 0.13-0.87 | 0.024 |
OS, overall survival; LFS, leukemia free survival; HR, Hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; NS, not significant; ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status; AML, acute myeloid leukemia; FAB, French-American-British; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase All candidate prognostic factors were included in the Cox regression model without selection of variables.
Subgroup analysis of OS and LFS
| Parameters | OS | LFS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||
| Age < 60 | 0.86 | 0.34-2.22 | NS | 0.97 | 0.38-2.56 | NS |
| Age ≥ 60 | 0.23 | 0.06-0.90 | 0.035 | 0.17 | 0.04-0.74 | 0.019 |
| Favorablecytogenetics | 2.49 | 0.62-10.07 | NS | 2.48 | 0.59-10.39 | NS |
| Intermediate/Unfavorable cytogenetics | 0.27 | 0.11-0.69 | 0.006 | 0.31 | 0.12-0.81 | 0.016 |
| WBC < 50,000/mm2 | 0.99 | 0.41-2.37 | NS | 0.91 | 0.38-2.17 | NS |
| WBC ≥ 50,000/mm2 | 0.21 | 0.00-14.72 | NS | 0.01 | 0.00-36.30 | NS |
| PB blast % ≤ median | 0.30 | 0.09-0.97 | 0.044 | 0.24 | 0.07-0.81 | 0.022 |
| PB blast % > median | 1.12 | 0.43-3.22 | NS | 1.61 | 0.55-4.71 | NS |
| BM blast % ≤ median | 0.78 | 0.27-2.26 | NS | 0.67 | 0.23-1.93 | NS |
| BM blast % > median | 0.53 | 0.19-1.52 | NS | 0.62 | 0.20-1.90 | NS |
| De novo AML | 0.85 | 0.36-1.98 | NS | 0.79 | 0.34-1.84 | NS |
| Secondary AML | 0.01 | 0.00-40.75 | NS | 0.01 | 0.00-246.87 | NS |
| LDH (U/L) ≤ 700 | 0.62 | 0.25-1.56 | NS | 0.56 | 0.22-1.41 | NS |
| LDH (U/L) > 700 | 0.63 | 0.17-2.40 | NS | 0.91 | 0.23-3.67 | NS |
| N of consolidation Tx. = 1 | 0.14 | 0.03-0.70 | 0.017 | 0.14 | 0.03-0.69 | 0.016 |
| N of consolidation Tx. > 1 | 0.87 | 0.43-2.73 | NS | 1.11 | 0.43-2.88 | NS |
NSOS, overall survival; LFS, leukemia free survival; HR, Hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; NS, not significant; WBC, white blood cell; PB, peripheral blood; BM, bone marrow; AML, acute myeloid leukemia; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; Tx., therapy.
Fig. 2Overall survival (OS) of patients with risks by the presence or absence of maintenance therapy. (A) OS of those with intermediate or unfavorable cytogenetics, (B) older patients, (C) those with initial low blast count in peripheral blood, (D) those receiving less than two cycles of consolidation therapy.