| Literature DB >> 26362659 |
Sanjay Lalwani1, Sukanta Chatterjee2, Sundaram Balasubramanian3, Ashish Bavdekar4, Shailesh Mehta5, Sanjoy Datta6, Michael Povey6, Ouzama Henry7.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: This study (NCT00969436) compared the immunogenicity and safety of measles-mumps-rubella (MMR) followed by MMR+varicella (V) vaccines to (1) 2 doses of combined MMRV and (2) MMR followed by MMRV, in Indian children.Entities:
Keywords: India; immunogenicity; measles-mumps-rubella-varicella vaccine; safety; vaccination schedule
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26362659 PMCID: PMC4567664 DOI: 10.1136/bmjopen-2014-007202
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Open ISSN: 2044-6055 Impact factor: 2.692
Figure 1Participant disposition (ATP, according-to-protocol; MMR, measles-mumps-rubella vaccine; MMRV, measles-mumps-rubella-varicella vaccine; MMR+V, MMR+varicella vaccine).
Seroconversion rates and antibody GMTs of the MMRV/MMRV, MMR/MMRV and MMR/MMR+V groups 43 days postvaccination (ATP cohort)
| Antigen | MMRV/MMRV group (N=151) | MMR/MMRV group (N=156) | MMR/MMR+V group (N=75) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dose | N* | SC (%)† (95% CI) | GMT (95% CI) | N* | SC (%)† (95% CI) | GMT (95% CI) | N* | SC (%)† (95% CI) | GMT (95% CI) | |
| Measles | Predose‡ | 2 | 1.3 | – | 3 | 1.9 | – | 2 | 2.7 | – |
| Postdose 1 | 148 | 93.2 (87.9 to 96.7) | 2013.6 (1662.2 to 2439.3) | 153 | 88.2 (82.0 to 92.9) | 1180.4 (963.0 to 1446.7) | 72 | 87.5 (77.6 to 94.1) | 1200.0 (887.9 to 1621.8) | |
| Postdose 2 | 149 | 100 (97.6 to 100) | 4471.3 (3975.3 to 5029.2) | 153 | 100 (97.6 to 100) | 3358.7 (3017.5 to 3738.4) | 72 | 100 (95.0 to 100) | 2495.0 (2064.5 to 3015.2) | |
| Mumps | Predose‡ | 2 | 1.3 | – | 3 | 1.9 | – | 2 | 2.7 | – |
| Postdose 1 | 144 | 86.1 (79.4 to 91.3) | 991.9 (819.7 to 1200.3) | 152 | 84.2 (77.4 to 89.6) | 746.6 (628.0 to 887.6) | 72 | 83.3 (72.7 to 91.9) | 775.1 (600.9 to 999.7) | |
| Postdose 2 | 149 | 100 (97.6 to 100) | 6428.0 (5774.9 to 7154.9) | 152 | 100 (97.6 to 100) | 10 108.5 (9223.9 to 11 078.0) | 72 | 100 (95.0 to 100) | 4925.3 (4200.9 to 5774.7) | |
| Rubella | Predose‡ | 1 | 0.7 | – | 4 | 2.6 | – | 2 | 1.7 | – |
| Postdose 1 | 149 | 98.7 (95.2 to 99.8) | 45.4 (38.3 to 53.7) | 152 | 99.3 (96.4 to 100) | 63.8 (55.9 to 72.8) | 73 | 100 (95.1 to 100) | 62.0 (51.3 to 74.9) | |
| Postdose 2 | 150 | 100 (97.6 to 100) | 148.4 (136.1 to 161.8) | 152 | 100 (97.6 to 100) | 164.8 (152.1 to 178.6) | 73 | 100 (95.1 to 100) | 173.0 (153.0 to 195.6) | |
| Varicella | Predose‡ | 11 | 7.4 | – | 13 | 8.3 | – | 2 | 2.7 | – |
| Postdose 1 | 138 | 94.2 (88.9 to 97.5) | 120.5 (90.8 to 160.0) | 142 | 2.8 (0.8 to 7.1) | 2.2 (2.0 to 2.4) | 72 | 1.4 (0.0 to 7.5) | 2.2 (1.8 to 2.6) | |
| Postdose 2 | 138 | 100 (97.4 to 100) | 5318.5 (4318.7 to 6549.8) | 143 | 98.6 (95.0 to 99.8) | 198.0 (158.2 to 247.7) | 72 | 95.8 (88.3 to 99.1) | 128.0 (91.7 to 178.7) | |
*Number of children initially seronegative with available results.
†Percentage of children who seroconverted for each antigen.
‡Predose values refer to baseline seropositivity rates before vaccination.
ATP, according-to-protocol; GMT, geometric mean titre; MMR, measles-mumps-rubella vaccine; MMRV, measles-mumps-rubella-varicella vaccine; MMR+V, MMR+varicella vaccine; SC, seroconversion.
Postdose 1 seroconversion rates between the MMRV/MMRV group and pooled MMR/MMRV+MMR/MMR+V groups (ATP cohort)
| MMRV | MMR | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (MMRV/MMRV group) | (Pooled (MMR/MMRV)+ (MMR/MMR+V) groups) | Difference in percentage (MMRV−MMR) | |||
| Antibody | N* | Per cent† | N* | Per cent† | Per cent‡ (95% CI) |
| Measles | 148 | 93.2 | 225 | 88.0 | 5.24 (−1.06 to 11.13) |
| Mumps | 144 | 86.1 | 224 | 83.9 | 2.18 (−5.66 to 9.42) |
| Rubella | 149 | 98.7 | 225 | 99.6 | −0.90 (−4.36 to 1.29) |
| Varicella | 138 | 94.2 | – | | – |
*Number of children initially seronegative with available results.
†Percentage of children who seroconverted for each antigen.
‡Difference in percentage of children who seroconverted for each antigen between the MMMR/MMRV group and the pooled MMR results from the (MMR/MMRV+MMR/MMR+V) groups.
ATP, according-to-protocol; MMR, measles-mumps-rubella vaccine; MMRV, measles-mumps-rubella-varicella vaccine; MMR+V, MMR+varicella vaccine.
Incidence of solicited local symptoms (during the 4-day) and fever (during the 15-day and 43-day) postvaccination period (total vaccinated cohort)
| MMRV/MMRV group | MMR/MMRV group | MMR/MMR+V group | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dose 1 N*=174; | Dose 1 N*=172; | Dose 1 N*=84; | ||||
| Per cent† | (95% CI) | Per cent† | (95% CI) | Per cent† | (95% CI) | |
| Pain | ||||||
| Postdose 1 | 11.5 | (7.2 to 17.2) | 7.0 | (3.7 to 11.9) | 10.7 | (5.0 to 19.4) |
| Postdose 2 | 5.8 | (2.7 to 10.7) | 6.3 | (3.1 to 11.3) | 3.8 | (0.8 to 10.7) |
| Redness | ||||||
| Postdose 1 | 8.6 | (4.9 to 13.8) | 4.7 | (2.0 to 9.0) | 3.6 | (0.7 to 10.1) |
| Postdose 2 | 6.5 | (3.1 to 11.5) | 3.8 | (1.4 to 8.0) | 0.0 | (0.0 to 4.6) |
| Swelling | ||||||
| Postdose 1 | 4.6 | (2.0 to 8.9) | 2.9 | (1.0 to 6.7) | 3.6 | (0.7 to 10.1) |
| Postdose 2 | 5.8 | (2.7 to 10.7) | 3.8 | (1.4 to 8.0) | 0.0 | (0.0 to 4.6) |
| Fever (15 days postdose 1) | ||||||
| Any | 32.2 | (25.3 to 39.7) | 28.5 | (21.9 to 35.9) | 21.7 | (13.4 to 32.1) |
| Grade 3 (>39.5°C) | 3.4 | (1.3 to 7.4) | 1.7 | (0.4 to 5.0) | 1.2 | (0.0 to 6.5) |
| Related | 28.2 | (21.6 to 35.5) | 24.4 | (18.2 to 31.5) | 16.9 | (9.5 to 26.7) |
| Medical advice | 6.3 | (3.2 to 11.0) | 7.6 | (4.1 to 12.6) | 2.4 | (0.3 to 8.4) |
| Fever (15 days postdose 2) | ||||||
| Any | 17.4 | (11.8 to 24.3) | 13.2 | (8.4 to 19.5) | 15.2 | (8.1 to 25.0) |
| Grade 3 (>39.5°C) | 1.3 | (0.2 to 4.6) | 1.3 | (0.2 to 4.5) | 0.0 | (0.0 to 4.6) |
| Related | 13.5 | (8.6 to 20.0) | 11.9 | (7.4 to 18.0) | 12.7 | (6.2 to 22.0) |
| Medical advice | 3.9 | (1.4 to 8.2) | 1.3 | (0.2 to 4.5) | 1.3 | (0.0 to 6.9) |
| Fever (43 days postdose 1) | ||||||
| Any | 43.7 | (36.2 to 51.4) | 40.7 | (33.3 to 48.4) | 32.5 | (22.6 to 43.7) |
| Grade 3 (>39.5°C) | 6.3 | (3.2 to 11.0) | 2.9 | (1.0 to 6.7) | 1.2 | (0.0 to 6.5) |
| Related | 30.5 | (23.7 to 37.9) | 27.9 | (21.3 to 35.2) | 18.1 | (10.5 to 28.0) |
| Medical advice | 13.8 | (9.0 to 19.8) | 16.9 | (11.6 to 23.3) | 4.8 | (1.3 to 11.9) |
| Fever (43 days postdose 2) | ||||||
| Any | 26.5 | (19.7 to 34.1) | 23.3 | (16.9 to 30.6) | 27.8 | (18.3 to 39.1) |
| Grade 3 (>39.5°C) | 1.3 | (0.2 to 4.6) | 3.8 | (1.4 to 8.0) | 2.5 | (0.3 to 8.8) |
| Related | 14.2 | (9.1 to 20.7) | 13.2 | (8.4 to 19.5) | 12.7 | (6.2 to 22.0) |
| Medical advice | 4.5 | (1.8 to 9.1) | 5.6 | (2.6 to 10.5) | 7.6 | (2.8 to 15.8) |
*Number of children with at least one documented dose.
†Percentage of children reporting the symptom at least once.
MMR, measles-mumps-rubella vaccine; MMRV, measles-mumps-rubella-varicella vaccine; MMR+V, MMR+varicella vaccine.
Figure 2(A) Prevalence of fever during the 43-day postvaccination period after dose 1 (total vaccinated cohort). (B) Prevalence of fever during the 43-day postvaccination period after dose 2 (total vaccinated cohort). MMR, measles-mumps-rubella vaccine; MMRV, measles-mumps-rubella-varicella vaccine; MMR+V, MMR+varicella vaccine.