Hiroyuki Tabuse1,2, Hiroya Kashiwagi3, Satoshi Hamauchi4, Takahiro Tsushima4, Akiko Todaka4, Tomoya Yokota4, Nozomu Machida4, Kentaro Yamazaki4, Akira Fukutomi4, Yusuke Onozawa5, Keita Mori6, Narikazu Boku4,7, Masao Ichinose8, Hirofumi Yasui4. 1. Division of Gastrointestinal Oncology, Shizuoka Cancer Center, 1007 Shimonagakubo, Nagaizumi-cho, Shizuoka, 411-8777, Japan. h-tabuse@wakayama-med.ac.jp. 2. The Second Department of Internal Medicine, Wakayama Medical University, 811-1 Kimiidera, Wakayama City, 641-0012, Wakayama, Japan. h-tabuse@wakayama-med.ac.jp. 3. Division of Ophthalmology, Shizuoka Cancer Center, 1007 Shimonagakubo, Nagaizumi-cho, Shizuoka, 411-8777, Japan. 4. Division of Gastrointestinal Oncology, Shizuoka Cancer Center, 1007 Shimonagakubo, Nagaizumi-cho, Shizuoka, 411-8777, Japan. 5. Division of Clinical Oncology, Shizuoka Cancer Center, 1007 Shimonagakubo, Nagaizumi-cho, Shizuoka, 411-8777, Japan. 6. Clinical Trial Coordination Office, Shizuoka Cancer Center, 1007 Shimonagakubo, Nagaizumi-cho, Shizuoka, 411-8777, Japan. 7. National Cancer Center Hospital, 5-1-1, Tsukiji, Chuo-ku, Tokyo, 104-0045, Japan. 8. The Second Department of Internal Medicine, Wakayama Medical University, 811-1 Kimiidera, Wakayama City, 641-0012, Wakayama, Japan.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Watering eyes is a common late adverse event associated with S-1 chemotherapy; however, the frequency and predictive factors are not known. METHODS: This study included 304 consecutive gastric cancer patients treated with adjuvant S-1 monotherapy for 1 year at Shizuoka Cancer Center. We retrospectively evaluated the frequency of watering eyes, and explored other nonhematological adverse events during the first course of S-1 monotherapy which could become predictive factors for watering eyes. RESULTS: The severest grade of watering eyes during S-1 monotherapy was grade 2 in 41 patients (13.5 %) and grade 3 in 36 patients (11.8 %). The median time to onset of grade 2 and grade 3 watering eyes was 82 days (range 6-344 days) and 249 days (range 84-653 days), respectively, and the median cumulative S-1 dose at the onset of grade 2 and grade 3 watering eyes was 4174 mg/m(2) (range 491-16,095 mg/m(2)) and 10,243 mg/m(2) (range 4943-16,341 mg/m(2)), respectively. Multivariate analysis showed that anorexia (odds ratio 2.37, P = 0.008), oral mucositis (odds ratio 3.86, P = 0.0003), skin hyperpigmentation (odds ratio 3.84, P = 0.0001), and rash (odds ratio 3.76, P = 0.01) observed during the first course were significantly associated with watering eyes. CONCLUSION: The risk of watering eyes was higher in patients who also had anorexia, oral mucositis, skin hyperpigmentation, or rash during first course of S-1 monotherapy than in those without them.
BACKGROUND: Watering eyes is a common late adverse event associated with S-1 chemotherapy; however, the frequency and predictive factors are not known. METHODS: This study included 304 consecutive gastric cancerpatients treated with adjuvant S-1 monotherapy for 1 year at Shizuoka Cancer Center. We retrospectively evaluated the frequency of watering eyes, and explored other nonhematological adverse events during the first course of S-1 monotherapy which could become predictive factors for watering eyes. RESULTS: The severest grade of watering eyes during S-1 monotherapy was grade 2 in 41 patients (13.5 %) and grade 3 in 36 patients (11.8 %). The median time to onset of grade 2 and grade 3 watering eyes was 82 days (range 6-344 days) and 249 days (range 84-653 days), respectively, and the median cumulative S-1 dose at the onset of grade 2 and grade 3 watering eyes was 4174 mg/m(2) (range 491-16,095 mg/m(2)) and 10,243 mg/m(2) (range 4943-16,341 mg/m(2)), respectively. Multivariate analysis showed that anorexia (odds ratio 2.37, P = 0.008), oral mucositis (odds ratio 3.86, P = 0.0003), skin hyperpigmentation (odds ratio 3.84, P = 0.0001), and rash (odds ratio 3.76, P = 0.01) observed during the first course were significantly associated with watering eyes. CONCLUSION: The risk of watering eyes was higher in patients who also had anorexia, oral mucositis, skin hyperpigmentation, or rash during first course of S-1 monotherapy than in those without them.
Authors: Andrew S Eiseman; Joseph C Flanagan; Alfred B Brooks; Edith P Mitchell; Clifford H Pemberton Journal: Ophthalmic Plast Reconstr Surg Date: 2003-05 Impact factor: 1.746
Authors: N Kim; C Park; D J Park; H-H Kim; S Kim; Y J Kim; J H Kim; J S Lee; Y-J Bang; S I Khwarg; H Choung; M J Lee; K-W Lee Journal: Ann Oncol Date: 2012-05-15 Impact factor: 32.976