| Literature DB >> 26356222 |
Shunsuke Mori1, Noriyasu Usami1, Koichi Fukumoto2, Tetsuya Mizuno3, Hiroaki Kuroda3, Noriaki Sakakura3, Kohei Yokoi2, Yukinori Sakao3.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: Immunological parameters and nutritional status influence the outcome of patients with malignant tumors. A prognostic nutritional index, calculated using serum albumin levels and peripheral lymphocyte count, has been used to assess prognosis for various cancers. This study aimed to investigate whether this prognostic nutritional index affects overall survival and the incidence of postoperative complications in patients with completely resected non-small cell lung cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26356222 PMCID: PMC4565697 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0136897
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Patient Characteristics.
| Characteristics | n (%) | |
|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | median (range) | 66 (32–86) |
| Gender | male | 249 (60.9) |
| female | 160 (39.1) | |
| Histology | AD | 277 (67.7) |
| SQ | 88 (21.5) | |
| others | 44 (10.8) | |
| p-Stage | I | 250 (61.1) |
| II | 81 (19.8) | |
| III | 78 (19.1) | |
| smoking history | yes | 245 (60.3) |
| no | 161 (39.7) | |
| CEA (ng/ml) | ≤5 | 297 (73.5) |
| >5 | 107 (26.5) | |
| PNI | median (range) | 51.4 (20.7–65.6) |
AD, adenocarcinoma; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; n, number of patients; PNI, prognostic nutritional index; SQ, squamous cell carcinoma.
Fig 1Receiver operating characteristic curve in all patients.
Optimal cut-off for the prognostic nutritional index was 49.9 (Area under the curve = 0.63).
Relationship between PNI and clinico-pathological features.
| PNI ≥ 50 (n = 241) | PNI < 50 (n = 168) | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 0.0013 | ||
| <66 | 135 (56.0%) | 67 (39.9%) | |
| ≥66 | 106 (44.0%) | 101 (60.1%) | |
| Sex | 0.0047 | ||
| male | 133 (55.2%) | 116 (69.0%) | |
| female | 108 (44.8%) | 52 (31.0%) | |
| Histology | 0.0014 | ||
| AD | 180 (74.7%) | 97 (57.7%) | |
| SQ | 21 (8.7%) | 23 (13.7%) | |
| others | 40 (16.6%) | 48 (28.6%) | |
| p-Stage | 0.0102 | ||
| I | 162 (67.2%) | 88 (52.4%) | |
| II | 40 (16.6%) | 41 (24.4%) | |
| III | 39 (16.2%) | 39 (23.2%) |
AD, adenocarcinoma; PNI, prognostic nutritional index; SQ, squamous cell carcinoma.
Fig 2Survival curve according to the prognostic nutritional index.
The survival of patients with a low prognostic nutritional index (< 50) was significantly poorer than that of patients with a high prognostic nutritional index (≥50).
Fig 3Survival curve according to the prognostic nutritional index in patients with pathological stage I disease.
The survival of patients with a low prognostic nutritional index (< 49) was significantly different from those with a high prognostic nutritional index (≥49).
Univariate and multivariate analysis of overall survival.
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristics | n | HR (95% CI) | p-value | HR (95% CI) | p-value | |
| Age (years) | < 66 | 202 | Reference | |||
| ≥66 | 207 | 1.46 (0.95–2.26) | 0.0876 | |||
| Gender | female | 160 | Reference | Reference | ||
| male | 249 | 1.78 (1.12–2.93) | 0.0148 | 1.22 (0.66–2.36) | 0.5339 | |
| Histology | AD | 277 | Reference | Reference | ||
| non-AD | 132 | 2.08 (1.35–3.19) | 0.0011 | 1.03 (0.63–1.69) | 0.8957 | |
| p-Stage | I | 250 | Reference | Reference | ||
| II | 81 | 2.90 (1.61–5.18) | 0.0005 | 2.32 (1.25–4.29) | 0.0085 | |
| III | 78 | 7.06 (4.26–11.90) | < 0.0001 | 6.06 (3.52–10.61) | < 0.0001 | |
| Smoking history | no | 161 | Reference | Reference | ||
| yes | 245 | 2.25 (1.39–3.80) | 0.0008 | 1.30 (0.66–2.60) | 0.4479 | |
| CEA (ng/ml) | ≤5 | 297 | Reference | Reference | ||
| > 5 | 107 | 2.02 (1.29–3.11) | 0.0024 | 1.18 (0.74–1.87) | 0.4738 | |
| PNI | ≥50 | 241 | Reference | Reference | ||
| < 50 | 168 | 2.02 (1.32–3.13) | 0.0013 | 1.63 (1.04–2.56) | 0.0322 |
AD, adenocarcinoma; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio; n, number of patients; PNI, prognostic nutritional index; SQ, squamous cell carcinoma.
Relationship between PNI and postoperative complications.
| Complications | PNI ≥ 50 (n = 20) | PNI < 50 (n = 24) | total (n = 44) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pulmonary | |||
| Air leak > 5days duration | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Atelectasis | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Pleural effusion | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Pneumonia | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Pneumothorax | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Other pulmonary event | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Cardiovascular | |||
| Atrial arrhythmia | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Myocardial infarct | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Infection | |||
| Empyema | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Surgical site infection | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Neurology | |||
| New central neurological event | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Recurrent laryngeal nerve paresis | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Delirium | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Miscellaneous | |||
| Chylothorax | 3 | 4 | 7 |
PNI: prognostic nutritional index
Other pulmonary events include three cases of interstitial pneumonia and one case of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease exacerbation.
Univariate analysis of postoperative complications.
| Characteristics | N | HR | 95% CI | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | < 66 (n = 202) | 14 | Reference | ||
| ≥66 (n = 207) | 30 | 2.28 | 1.19–4.56 | 0.0126 | |
| Gender | female (n = 160) | 8 | Reference | ||
| male (n = 249) | 36 | 3.21 | 1.52–7.61 | 0.0016 | |
| Histology | AD (n = 277) | 18 | Reference | ||
| non-AD (n = 132) | 26 | 3.52 | 1.86–6.78 | 0.0001 | |
| p-Stage | I (n = 250) | 20 | Reference | ||
| II (n = 81) | 12 | 2 | 0.91–4.25 | 0.0838 | |
| III (n = 78) | 12 | 2.09 | 0.95–4.45 | 0.0669 | |
| Smoking history | no (n = 161) | 15 | Reference | ||
| yes (n = 245) | 29 | 1.31 | 0.69–2.58 | 0.4205 | |
| CEA (ng/ml) | ≤5 (n = 297) | 30 | Reference | ||
| > 5 (n = 107) | 13 | 1.23 | 0.41–1.67 | 0.5606 | |
| PNI | ≥50 (n = 241) | 20 | Reference | ||
| < 50 (n = 168) | 24 | 1.84 | 0.98–3.49 | 0.0567 |
AD, adenocarcinoma; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio; N, number of patients showing postoperative complications; PNI, prognostic nutritional index.