| Literature DB >> 26230853 |
Bruno Vincenzi1, Massimo Di Maio2, Marianna Silletta1, Loretta D'Onofrio1, Chiara Spoto1, Maria Carmela Piccirillo3, Gennaro Daniele3, Francesca Comito1, Eliana Maci1, Giuseppe Bronte4, Antonio Russo4, Daniele Santini1, Francesco Perrone3, Giuseppe Tonini1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The European Association for the Study of the Liver (EASL) criteria and the modified Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (mRECIST) are currently adopted to evaluate radiological response in patients affected by HCC and treated with loco-regional procedures. Several studies explored the validity of these measurements in predicting survival but definitive data are still lacking. AIM: To conduct a systematic review of studies exploring mRECIST and EASL criteria usefulness in predictive radiological response in HCC undergoing loco-regional therapies and their validity in predicting survival.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26230853 PMCID: PMC4521926 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0133488
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Comparison between mRECIST and EASL criteria for HCC10.
| mRECIST criteria | EASL criteria |
|---|---|
| • | • |
| • | • |
| • | • |
| • | • |
Abbrevation: HCC, hepatocellular carcinoma; mRECIST, modified Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors; CR, complete response; PR, partial response; SD, stable disease; PD, progressive disease.
Fig 1Flow diagram of study selection.
Study excluded from metanalysis.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baseline patient characteristics.
| Age | Sex | ECOG PS | Child-Pugh | BCLC stage | Tumor number | Treatment | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 67 | M: 72 | 0: 43 | A: 69 | A: 6 | 1: 30 | TAE: 57 |
| F: 11 | 1: 25 | B: 13 | B: 38 | ≥ 2: 53 | TACE: 26 | ||
| 2: 11 | nr: 1 | C: 36 | |||||
|
| 59.6 | M: 85 | 0: 24 | A: 77 | A: 37 | 1: 46 | TACE: 114 |
| F: 16 | 1: 66 | B: 21 | B: 38 | ≥ 2: 40 | |||
| 2: 8 | nr: 1 | C: 23 | |||||
|
| 60 | M: 290 | 0: 190 | All Child A | Not reported | 1: 39 | TACE: 292 |
| F: 42 | 1: 102 | ≥ 2: 253 | |||||
|
| 61.7 | M: 95 | 0: 49 | A: 71 | A: 14 | 1: 58 | DEB TACE: 120 |
| F: 25 | 1: 56 | B: 41 | B: 20 | ≥ 2: 62 | |||
| 2: 15 | C: 8 | C: 76 | |||||
| End: 10 | |||||||
|
| 60.5 | M: 51 | 0: 44 | A: 40 | A: 4 | Not reported | Cryoablation: 64 |
| F: 13 | 1: 8 | B: 24 | B: 30 | ||||
| 2: 12 | C: 30 | ||||||
|
| 62.9 | M: 283 | 0: 332 | A: 249 | A: 152 | 1: 176 | TACE: 368 |
| F: 85 | 1: 29 | B: 118 | B: 82 | ≥ 2: 192 | |||
| 2: 7 | C: 0 | C: 134 | |||||
|
| 62 | M: 290 | Not reported | All Child A | All BCLC B | 2–3: 197 | TACE: 332 |
| F: 42 | ≥ 4: 135 |
Abbreviation: ECOG PS: Eastern cooperative oncology group performance status, BCLC: Barcelona Clinic Liver Cancer
Timing of instrumental assessment and lesions considered.
| Reference | Exam | Timing | Response considered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gillmore R, et al | 84% CT, 16% MRI | Median 64 days (range 18–129) | Overall response |
| Li H, et al | CT | Median 40 days (range, 26–80) | Overall response |
| Prajapati HJ, et al | MRI | The median period between the DEB TACE therapies and post-treatment assessment MRI scans was 33.5 days (range 0–113). In 61.7% (n = 74) of patients, MRI scans (to assess treatment response) were carried out after first DEB TACE with a median period of 33.50 days. In 33.3% (n = 40) of patients, MRI scans were carried out after second DEB TACE with the median period of 35 days. In 5% (n = 6) of patients, post-treatment response was assessed using MRI scan carried out after third DEB TACE (median of 27 days). | Overall response |
| Kim BK, et al | CT or MRI | Treatment responses were assessed 4 weeks after the initial TACE. | Overall response |
| Jung ES, et al | CT was performed at baseline and 3–4 weeks after TACE, and wasused for response assessment. When indicated, 15 (15.3%) patientsunderwentprimovist-enhanced dynamic MRI to further clarifytumor viability. | We compared treatment responses between baselineimaging at diagnosis and follow-up imaging at early time point after 1–2 sessions of TACE. | Overall response |
| Kim CJ, et al | CT | Imaging follow-up (and hencemeasurement of the target lesions) was performed at 1 month following each treatment; subsequent scans were performed at scheduled 2 to 3 month intervals as per standard of care.For this analysis, even if several tumours were targeted during the first or subsequent treatments with chemoembolization or RFA, only the primary target lesions were used to assess response and followed longitudinally, even if those were not thelesions most recently treated. | Target response (overall not reported) |
| Choi J, et al | CT | 1 month after the first TACE | Overall response |
CT: computed tomography; MRI: magnetic resonance imaging; TACE: trans-arterial chemo-embolization; DEB TACE: drug-eluting beads trans-arterial chemo-embolization; RFA: radiofrequency ablation.
Response assessment according to EASL criteria.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 83 | 17 (20%) | 32 (38%) | 12 (14%) | 22 (27%) |
|
| 64 | 10 (15,6%) | 27 (42,2%) | 18 (38,1%) | 9 (14,1%) |
|
| 120 | 24 (20%) | 23 (19,2%) | 40 (33,3%) | 33 (27,5%) |
|
| 292 | 113 (38,7%) | 106 (36,3%) | 62 (21,2%) | 11 (3,8%) |
|
| 114 | 34 (34,7%) | 34 (34,7%) | 25 (25,5%) | 5 (5,1%) |
|
| 368 | 162 (44,0%) | 80 (21,7%) | 59 (16.0%) | 67 (18,2%) |
|
| 332 | 64 (19,3%) | 106 (31,9%) | 132 (39,8%) | 30 (9,0%) |
Abbrevation: CR: complete response; PR: partial response; SD: stable disease; PD: progression disease
Response assessment according to mRECIST criteria.
| References | N° Pts | CR | PR | SD | PD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 83 | 17 (20%) | 31 (37%) | 13 (16%) | 22 (27%) |
|
| 64 | 10 (15,6%) | 28 (43,8%) | 17 (26,6%) | 9 (14,1%) |
|
| 120 | 24 (20%) | 39 (32,5%) | 24 (20%) | 33 (27,5%) |
|
| 292 | 117 (40,1%) | 93 (31,8%) | 73 (25%) | 9 (3,1%) |
|
| 114 | 34 (34,7%) | 28 (28,6) | 31 (31,6%) | 5 (5,1%) |
|
| 368 | 162 (44,0%) | 88 (23,9%) | 51 (13.9%) | 67 (18,2%) |
|
| 332 | 64 (19,3%) | 112 (33,7%) | 126 (38,0%) | 30 (9,0%) |
Abbrevation: CR: complete response; PR: partial response; SD: stable disease; PD: progression disease
Inter-methods concordance between EASL and mRECIST criteria.
| References | N° Pts | Treatment | k value |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| 83 | TAE/TACE | 0,983 |
|
| 64 | Cryoablation | 0,91 |
|
| 120 | DEB TACE | 0,82 |
|
| 292 | TACE | 0,863 |
|
| 114 | TACE | 0,883 |
|
| 368 | TACE | 0,969 |
|
| 332 | TACE | 0,957 |
*calculated using the data reported in the paper
TAE: trans-arterial embolization; TACE: trans-arterial chemo-embolization; DEB TACE: drug-eluting beads trans-arterial chemoembolization.
Agreement between mRECIST and EASL response in the 7 studies pooled.
| mRECIST response | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CR | PR | SD | PD | |||
|
| CR | 424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 424 |
| PR | 4 | 379 | 25 | 0 | 408 | |
| SD | 0 | 40 | 308 | 0 | 348 | |
| PD | 0 | 0 | 2 | 175 | 177 | |
| 428 | 419 | 335 | 175 | 1357 | ||
*overall response, with the exception of the study by Kim et al., where only target response was available. CR: complete response; PR: partial response; SD: stable disease; PD: progressive disease.
Fig 2Forest plot for HR for overall survival (responders vs non responders) according to mRECIST criteria.
Fig 3Forest plot for HR for overall survival (responders vs non responders) according to EASL criteria.