| Literature DB >> 26185525 |
Ian P Wood1, Nikolaus Wellner2, Adam Elliston1, David R Wilson1, Ian Bancroft3, Keith W Waldron1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Intraspecific variations in biomass composition are likely to influence their suitability for biorefining. This may be particularly important in species such as Brassica napus, which contain many different crop types bred for different purposes. Here, straw derived from 17 B. napus cultivars, of varying crop types, were steam exploded, saccharified and fermented to establish differences in biomass composition relevant to cellulosic ethanol production.Entities:
Keywords: Bioethanol; Biomass saccharification; Crop cultivars; Cultivar variation; Dicot; Dicotyledonous; Fermentation; Oilseed rape; Pretreatment; Rapeseed straw
Year: 2015 PMID: 26185525 PMCID: PMC4504093 DOI: 10.1186/s13068-015-0278-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biotechnol Biofuels ISSN: 1754-6834 Impact factor: 6.040
Sugar composition of untreated B. napus straw derived from different cultivars
| Cultivar name | Composition (g/kg original air-dry straw) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glc | Xyl | UA | Man | Gal | Ara | Rha | Fuc | MC | Other | |
| Canard | 315 | 139 | 44 | 16 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 89 | 370 |
| Canberra x Courage | 319 | 146 | 39 | 16 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 95 | 359 |
| Darmor | 299 | 133 | 40 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 100 | 381 |
| Erglu | 339 | 145 | 37 | 20 | 14 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 100 | 325 |
| Hansen x Gaspard | 353 | 130 | 38 | 19 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 100 | 330 |
| Judzae | 342 | 149 | 40 | 21 | 15 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 99 | 314 |
| Licrown x Express | 377 | 146 | 38 | 24 | 13 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 96 | 288 |
| Madrical x Recital | 331 | 137 | 44 | 20 | 13 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 101 | 334 |
| Major | 315 | 130 | 44 | 19 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 95 | 369 |
| POH285, Bolko | 334 | 145 | 47 | 18 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 84 | 342 |
| Quinta | 289 | 125 | 34 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 95 | 408 |
| Ramses | 292 | 115 | 40 | 15 | 13 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 86 | 419 |
| Sensation NZ | 349 | 148 | 34 | 19 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 85 | 337 |
| Shannon x Winner | 320 | 140 | 45 | 18 | 13 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 107 | 339 |
| Slapka Slapy S3 | 310 | 134 | 33 | 17 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 101 | 379 |
| Slovenska Krajova | 321 | 135 | 44 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 86 | 370 |
| York | 349 | 150 | 40 | 20 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 102 | 312 |
| Mean | 327 | 138 | 40 | 18 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 95 | 352 |
| Range | 88 | 35 | 14 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 131 |
| Range (% mean) | 27 | 26 | 35 | 50 | 31 | 48 | 35 | 113 | 24 | 37 |
| ANOVA ( | <0.05 | <0.01 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.05 | <0.001 | 0.564 | <0.01 | 0.399 | – |
Values were calculated with a relative standard deviation (RSD) of 3.9, 3.2, 7.3, 2.6, 4.8, 4.8, 6.8, 12.1 and 8.1 % for Glc, Xyl, UA, Man, Gal, Ara, Rha, Fuc and MC, respectively
Glc glucose, Xyl xylose, UA uronic acids, Man mannose, Gal galactose, Ara arabinose, Rha rhamnose, Fuc fucose, MC moisture content, Other other non-carbohydrate matter by difference, ANOVA one-way analysis of variance
Matter recoveries and monomeric sugar composition of straw steam exploded at 210 °C, 10 min derived from different cultivars
| Cultivar name | Recovery (g/kg original FW) | Composition (g/kg pretreated material DW) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mass DW | MC (%) | Glc | Xyl | UA | Man | Gal | Ara | Rha | Fuc | Other | |
| Canard | 340 | 65 | 416 | 30 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | Trace | 544 |
| Canberra x Courage | 514 | 67 | 413 | 30 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2 | Trace | 546 |
| Darmor | 447 | 68 | 426 | 30 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | Trace | 536 |
| Erglu | 488 | 66 | 394 | 30 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2 | Trace | 566 |
| Hansen x Gaspard | 520 | 61 | 430 | 33 | 11 | Trace | 2 | 4 | 2 | Trace | 528 |
| Judzae | 554 | 65 | 400 | 34 | 17 | Trace | 2 | 4 | 2 | Trace | 558 |
| Licrown x Express | 528 | 71 | 407 | 27 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | Trace | 558 |
| Madrical x Recital | 616 | 65 | 427 | 29 | 13 | Trace | 1 | 3 | 2 | Trace | 539 |
| Major | 460 | 71 | 427 | 26 | 13 | Trace | 1 | 0 | 2 | Trace | 543 |
| POH285, Bolko | 447 | 71 | 437 | 32 | 19 | Trace | 1 | 1 | 2 | Trace | 528 |
| Quinta | 513 | 69 | 361 | 31 | 13 | Trace | 1 | 4 | 1 | Trace | 602 |
| Ramses | 478 | 61 | 439 | 28 | 17 | Trace | 1 | 2 | 2 | Trace | 528 |
| Sensation NZ | 542 | 64 | 384 | 31 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | Trace | 576 |
| Shannon x Winner | 523 | 66 | 395 | 26 | 16 | Trace | 1 | 1 | 2 | Trace | 576 |
| Slapka Slapy S3 | 480 | 70 | 413 | 26 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | Trace | 555 |
| Slovenska Krajova | 475 | 71 | 377 | 32 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | Trace | 581 |
| York | 503 | 65 | 455 | 28 | 17 | Trace | 0 | 0 | 2 | Trace | 515 |
| Mean | 496 | 67 | 412 | 30 | 14 | – | 1 | 3 | 2 | – | 552 |
| Range | 276 | 10 | 94 | 8 | 8 | – | 2 | 5 | 1 | – | 87 |
| Range (% mean) | 56 | 15 | 23 | 27 | 56 | – | 135 | 171 | 47 | – | 16 |
| ANOVA ( | – | <0.01 | <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.511 | – | 0.287 | <0.05 | <0.05 | – | – |
Values were calculated with a RSD of 2.5, 3.0, 3.5, 16.7, 78.1, 39.1, 67.3 and 7.5 % for MC, Glc, Xyl, UA, Man, Gal, Ara and Rha, respectively
Glc glucose, Xyl xylose, Ara arabinose, Gal galactose, Fuc fucose, UA uronic acids, Other other non-carbohydrate matter, MC moisture content, FW fresh weight, DW dry weight
Fig. 1Average FT-IR spectra collected from straw, derived from different cultivars before (a) and after (b) steam explosion at 210 °C, 10 min
Concentration of organic acids and furfural derivatives retained in the pretreatment liquors of straw derived from different cultivars
| Cultivar name | Volume (L) | Concentration (g/L pretreated liquor) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acetic | Formic | 2FA | HMF | ||
| Canard | 6.60 | 2.86 | 2.02 | 0.51 | 0.15 |
| Canberra x Courage | 7.08 | 2.68 | 2.04 | 0.54 | 0.16 |
| Darmor | 7.13 | 2.75 | 2.11 | 0.46 | 0.11 |
| Erglu | 6.95 | 2.72 | 1.97 | 0.32 | 0.15 |
| Hansen x Gaspard | 6.96 | 2.35 | 1.77 | 0.49 | 0.12 |
| Judzae | 7.00 | 2.25 | 1.81 | 0.37 | 0.11 |
| Licrown x Express | 6.25 | 3.20 | 2.08 | 0.50 | 0.18 |
| Madrical x Recital | 6.50 | 2.76 | 2.02 | 0.42 | 0.13 |
| Major | 6.84 | 2.59 | 1.91 | 0.34 | 0.14 |
| POH285, Bolko | 7.00 | 3.13 | 2.18 | 0.46 | 0.18 |
| Quinta | 6.76 | 2.91 | 1.95 | 0.67 | 0.20 |
| Ramses | 6.55 | 2.68 | 1.60 | 0.45 | 0.23 |
| Sensation NZ | 7.15 | 2.43 | 1.96 | 0.28 | 0.11 |
| Shannon x Winner | 6.85 | 3.40 | 1.92 | 0.39 | 0.26 |
| Slapka Slapy S3 | 6.92 | 3.08 | 1.97 | 0.41 | 0.20 |
| Slovenska Krajova | 6.78 | 2.39 | 1.50 | 0.76 | 0.17 |
| York | 6.18 | 3.23 | 2.08 | 0.43 | 0.23 |
| Mean | 6.79 | 2.79 | 1.93 | 0.46 | 0.17 |
| Range | 0.97 | 1.15 | 0.68 | 0.48 | 0.15 |
| Range (% mean) | 14 | 41 | 35 | 105 | 90 |
The abundance of all compounds in the hydrolysis liquors differed significantly between cultivars (ANOVA, p < 0.001). Values were calculated with a RSD of 1.9, 1.7, 1.9 and 5.4 % for acetic acid, formic acid, 2FA and HMF, respectively
Acetic acetic acid, Formic formic acid, 2FA 2-furfuraldehyde, HMF hydroxymethylfurfural
Estimated mass of reducing sugars (by DNS), glucose and ethanol produced from pretreated straw derived from different cultivars (5 % substrate, 37 FPU/g, 96 h) incubated at 50 or 40 °C, respectively
| Cultivar name | Product yield (g/kg PT material) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| DNSa | Glucose | Ethanol | |
| Canard | 445 ± 39 | 289 ± 13 | 142 ± 1 |
| Canberra x Courage | 510 ± 42 | 352 ± 23 |
|
| Darmor | 483 ± 15 | 367 ± 22 | 173 ± 35 |
| Erglu | 415 ± 48 | 286 ± 37 | 154 ± 14 |
| Hansen x Gaspard | 564 ± 94 | 361 ± 19 |
|
| Judzae | 395 ± 29 | 269 ± 8 | 171 ± 13 |
| Licrown x Express | 438 ± 14 | 289 ± 6 | 147 ± 13 |
| Madrical x Recital | 452 ±24 | 302 ± 45 | 135 ± 10 |
| Major | 484 ± 24 | 344 ± 19 | 177 ± 9 |
| POH285, Bolko | 496 ± 22 | 331 ± 32 | 146 ± 31 |
| Quinta | 460 ± 60 | 312 ± 44 | 137 ± 20 |
| Ramses |
|
|
|
| Sensation NZ | 423 ± 21 | 277 ± 21 | 135 ± 36 |
| Shannon x Winner | 388 ± 29 | 266 ± 17 | 125 ± 5 |
| Slapka Slapy S3 | 514 ± 52 | 374 ± 58 | 185 ± 18 |
| Slovenska Krajova | 511 ± 18 | 332 ± 55 | 157 ± 9 |
| York | 456 ± 24 | 344 ± 21 | 141 ± 7 |
| Mean | 456 | 312 | 143 |
| Range | 239 | 159 | 94 |
| Range (% mean) | 52 | 51 | 66 |
Significant differences in product yields were observed between cultivars (ANOVA p < 0.001). Italicised values are atypically low when compared to most cultivars
aGlucose equivalent reducing groups as assayed using DNS reagent
Correlations between straw composition and product yields
| Component | DNS* | Glucose | Ethanol | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (g/kg PT, | (g/kg PT, | (g/kg PT, | ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Original straw composition (g/kg FW) | ||||||
| Glc | 0.104 | 0.691 n.s. | −0.014 | 0.957 n.s. | 0.098 | 0.730 n.s. |
| Xyl | 0.054 | 0.837 n.s. | 0.082 | 0.756 n.s. | 0.291 | 0.293 n.s. |
| UA | −0.034 | 0.896 n.s. | −0.090 | 0.732 n.s. | −0.126 | 0.655 n.s. |
| Ara | −0.499 | 0.042* | −0.559 | 0.019* | −0.517 | 0.049* |
| Gal | −0.441 | 0.077 n.s. | −0.530 | 0.029* | −0.353 | 0.196 n.s. |
| Rha | −0.239 | 0.355 n.s. | −0.256 | 0.321 n.s. | 0.202 | 0.470 n.s. |
| Man | −0.092 | 0.725 n.s. | −0.073 | 0.780 n.s. | 0.240 | 0.390 n.s. |
| Fuc | −0.210 | 0.418 n.s. | −0.168 | 0.520 n.s. | 0.222 | 0.427 n.s. |
| Other | −0.045 | 0.865 n.s. | 0.002 | 0.994 n.s. | −0.174 | 0.535 n.s. |
| Pretreated straw composition (g/kg DW) | ||||||
| Glc | 0.077 | 0.770 n.s. | 0.199 | 0.443 n.s. | −0.079 | 0.780 n.s. |
| Xyl | 0.216 | 0.405 n.s. | 0.022 | 0.934 n.s. | 0.063 | 0.824 n.s. |
| UA | −0.515 | 0.034* | −0.378 | 0.135 n.s. | −0.243 | 0.384 n.s. |
| Ara | 0.207 | 0.425 n.s. | 0.051 | 0.845 n.s. | 0.195 | 0.485 n.s. |
| Gal | 0.021 | 0.937 n.s. | −0.139 | 0.594 n.s. | 0.204 | 0.466 n.s. |
| Rha | 0.149 | 0.567 n.s. | 0.099 | 0.706 n.s. | −0.012 | 0.966 n.s. |
| Other | −0.131 | 0.616 n.s. | −0.220 | 0.396 n.s. | 0.053 | 0.852 n.s. |
Correlation coefficients (R) and significance values (p) are presented, with significant correlations (p < 0.05) marked with an asterisk (*)
FW fresh weight, DW dry weight, ns not significant
Fig. 2Ethanol yields predicted from FT-IR spectra compared to actual data collected from untreated (a) and pretreated (b) materials. Data predicted by fitting to six PLS components are shown
Fig. 3PLS loadings showing spectral variations correlated with ethanol yields in untreated (LHS) and pretreated (RHS) straw produced from different cultivars. The first four PLS components are displayed (PLS 1–4)