| Literature DB >> 26157769 |
In-Chang Cho1, Jeong Eun Kim2, Sung Han Kim2, Jae Young Joung2, Ho Kyung Seo2, Jinsoo Chung2, Weon Seo Park3, Kang Hyun Lee2.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To determine the incidence and clinical features of incidentally discovered prostate adenocarcinoma in patients undergoing radical cystoprostatectomy (CPT) for bladder cancer.Entities:
Keywords: Cystectomy; Incidence; Prostate cancer
Year: 2015 PMID: 26157769 PMCID: PMC4494634 DOI: 10.1016/j.prnil.2015.03.006
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Prostate Int ISSN: 2287-8882
The clinical characteristics of patients who underwent cystoprostatectomy according to the presence of incidental prostate cancer (PCa; n = 96).
| Variable | Total patients | Patients without incidental PCa | Patients with incidental PCa | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients | 96 (100.0) | 61 (63.5) | 35 (36.5) | – |
| Age (y) | 66.1 ± 10.0 | 64.4 ± 10.5 | 69.1 ± 8.4 | 0.025 |
| PSA level (ng/mL) | 2.8 ± 5.0 | 1.7 ± 2.2 | 4.6 ± 7.3 | 0.013 |
| Age subgroup (y) | ||||
| ≤ 50 | 8 (100.0) | 8 (100.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0.048 |
| 51–60 | 18 (100.0) | 13 (72.2) | 5 (27.8) | |
| 61–70 | 39 (100.0) | 20 (51.3) | 19 (48.7) | |
| ≥ 71 | 31 (100.0) | 20 (64.5) | 15 (35.5) | |
Data are presented as n (%) or mean ± SD.
PSA, prostate-specific antigen.
The clinical characteristics of patients who underwent cystoprostatectomy according to the presence of clinically significant prostate cancer (PCa; n = 96).
| Variable | Total patients | Patients without significant PCa | Patients with significant PCa | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients | 96 (100.0) | 76 (79.2) | 20 (20.8) | – |
| Age (y) | 66.2 ± 10.1 | 64.8 ± 10.0 | 71.4 ± 8.8 | 0.008 |
| PSA level (ng/mL) | 2.9 ± 5.0 | 1.9 ± 2.3 | 6.3 ± 9.1 | 0.001 |
| Age subgroup (y) | ||||
| ≤ 50 | 8 (0.0) | 8 (100.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0.290 |
| 51–60 | 18 (100.0) | 16 (88.9) | 2 (11.1) | |
| 61–70 | 39 (100.0) | 29 (74.4) | 10 (25.6) | |
| ≥ 71 | 31 (100.0) | 23 (74.2) | 8 (25.8) | |
Data are presented as n (%) or mean ± SD.
PSA, prostate-specific antigen.
Histopathologic characteristics of incidental prostate cancer according to age subgroup (n = 35).
| Variable | Total patients | Age subgroup (y) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51–60 | 61–70 | ≥ 71 | |||
| Patients | 35 (100.0) | 5 (14.3) | 19 (54.3) | 11 (31.4) | – |
| PSA level (ng/mL) | 4.4 ± 6.9 | 3.1 ± 4.2 | 4.6 ± 8.3 | 4.4 ± 5.7 | 0.942 |
| Pathologic stage | |||||
| Prostate confined | 33 (100.0) | 5 (15.2) | 19 (57.6) | 9 (27.3) | 0.361 |
| Extraprostatic extension | 1 (100.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (100.0) | |
| Lymph node metastasis | 1 (100.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (100.0) | |
| Gleason score | |||||
| 5–6 | 31 (100.0) | 4 (12.9) | 17 (54.8) | 10 (32.3) | 0.796 |
| 7–10 | 4 (100.0) | 1 (25.0) | 2 (50.0) | 1 (25.0) | |
| Tumor volume (cm3) | 0.9 ± 0.9 | 0.4 ± 0.2 | 0.9 ± 0.7 | 1.1 ± 1.1 | 0.238 |
| Tumor volume | |||||
| >0.5 cm3 | 22 (100.0) | 2 (9.1) | 11 (50.0) | 9 (40.9) | 0.236 |
| ≤0.5 cm3 | 13 (100.0) | 3 (23.1) | 8 (61.5) | 2 (15.4) | |
| Multiplicity | |||||
| Present | 10 (100.0) | 1 (10.0) | 4 (40.0) | 5 (50.0) | 0.316 |
| Absent | 24 (100.0) | 3 (10.7) | 15 (53.6) | 6 (25.0) | |
| Apex involvement | |||||
| Present | 5 (100.0) | 1 (20.0) | 3 (60.0) | 1 (20.0) | 1.000 |
| Absent | 30 (100.0) | 4 (13.3) | 16 (53.3) | 10 (33.3) | |
| Margin status | |||||
| Positive | 3 (100.0) | 0 (0.0) | 3 (100.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0.722 |
| Negative | 29 (100.0) | 5 (17.2) | 15 (51.7) | 9 (31.0) | |
Data are presented as n (%) or mean ± SD.
BC, bladder cancer; CI, confidence interval; Cis, carcinoma in situ; HR, hazard ratio; LA, locally advanced; PSA, prostate-specific antigen; PSCA, prostate stem cell antigen.
Fig. 1Overall survival of patients. Patients (A) with or without incidental prostate cancer and (B) with or without clinically significant prostate cancer (PCa) in the cystoprostatectomy specimens. CPT, cystoprostatectomy.
Published reports on incidental prostate cancer (PCa) in radical cystectomy specimens.
| Study | Years | Country | Mean age (y) | Section (mm) | PCa | Significant PCa, | G2–4 | G5 | G6 | G7 | G8–10 | pT2 | pT3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pritchett | 1988 | USA | 165 | NA | NA | 45 (27) | NA | – | – | – | – | – | 82 | 18 |
| Abbas | 1996 | USA | 40 | 64.3 | 2–3 | 18 (45) | NA | 28 | 5 | 67 | 33 | |||
| Revelo et al. | 2004 | USA | 121 | 67.4 | 2–3.5 | 50 (41) | 24 (48) | 16 | 4 | 84 | 16 | |||
| Delongchamps et al. | 2005 | France | 141 | 62 | 4 | 20 (14.2) | 14 (70) | 10 | 0 | 90 | 10 | |||
| Abdelhady et al. | 2006 | Canada | 204 | 67 | NA | 58 (28.4) | 18 (31) | 20 | 2 | 90 | 10 | |||
| Winkler et al. | 2007 | UK | 97 | NA | 2 | 58 (60) | 31 (53) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Joung et al. | 2008 | Korea | 36 | 66 | 4 | 18 (50) | 7 (39) | 17 | 94.4 | 5.6 | ||||
| Nakagawa et al. | 2009 | Japan | 349 | 65 | 5 | 91 (26.1) | 68 (74.7) | 69 | 4 | 93.4 | 6.6 | |||
| Gakis | 2010 | Germany | 95 | 68 | 4–5 | 26 (27) | 7 (27) | 15 | 0 | 100 | 0 | |||
| Aytac | 2011 | Turkey | 300 | 62 | 3–5 | 60 (20) | 40 (66.6) | 20 | 0 | 90 | 10 | |||
| Alsinnawi | 2012 | Ireland | 110 | 66 | 4 | 35 (32.5) | 10 (28.5) | 14 | 6 | 94 | 6 | |||
| Present study | 2013 | Korea | 96 | 66 | 4 | 39 (40.6) | 20 (51.3) | 10 | 94.9 | 5.1 |
G, Gleason score.
Data underlined indicate those spread across different gleason scores.