| Literature DB >> 26157437 |
Yanmin Hu1, Alexander Liu2, Fatima Ortega-Muro3, Laura Alameda-Martin3, Denis Mitchison1, Anthony Coates1.
Abstract
Although high-dose rifampicin holds promise for improving tuberculosis control by potentially shortening treatment duration, these effects attributed to eradication of persistent bacteria are unclear. The presence of persistent Mycobacterium tuberculosis was examined using resuscitation promoting factors (RPFs) in both in vitro hypoxia and in vivo murine tuberculosis models before and after treatment with incremental doses of rifampicin. Pharmacokinetic parameters and dose-dependent profile of rifampicin in the murine model were determined. The Cornell mouse model was used to test efficacy of high-dose rifampicin in combination with isoniazid and pyrazinamide and to measure relapse rate. There were large numbers of RPF-dependent persisters in vitro and in vivo. Stationary phase cultures were tolerant to rifampicin while higher concentrations of rifampicin eradicated plate count positive but not RPF-dependent persistent bacteria. In murine infection model, incremental doses of rifampicin exhibited a dose-dependent eradication of RPF-dependent persisters. Increasing the dose of rifampicin significantly reduced the risk of antibiotic resistance emergence. In Cornell model, mice treated with high-dose rifampicin regimen resulted in faster visceral clearance; organs were M. tuberculosis free 8 weeks post-treatment compared to 14 weeks with standard-dose rifampicin regimen. Organ sterility, plate count and RPF-dependent persister negative, was achieved. There was no disease relapse compared to the standard dose regimen (87.5%). High-dose rifampicin therapy results in eradication of RPF-dependent persisters, allowing shorter treatment duration without disease relapse. Optimizing rifampicin to its maximal efficacy with acceptable side-effect profiles will provide valuable information in human studies and can potentially improve current tuberculosis chemotherapy.Entities:
Keywords: Mycobacterium tuberculosis; mouse model; persistence; resuscitation promoting factors; rifampicin
Year: 2015 PMID: 26157437 PMCID: PMC4477163 DOI: 10.3389/fmicb.2015.00641
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Microbiol ISSN: 1664-302X Impact factor: 5.640
Blood pharmacokinetics parameters of rifampicin in BALB/c mice.
| Dose (mg/kg) | Cmax (mg/L) | Tmax (h) | AUC0-24 h (mg∗h/L) | AUCinf (mg∗h/L) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 11 ± 2 | 2.7 | 121 ± 10 | 162 ± 29 |
| 20 | 21 ± 1 | 2.3 | 228 ± 28 | 259 ± 36 |
| 30 | 32 ± 2 | 2 | 332 ± 31 | 370 ± 43 |
| 40 | 48 ± 4 | 1.7 | 530 ± 33 | 598 ± 58 |
| 50 | 52 ± 10 | 1 | 600 ± 81 | 739 ± 72 |
Resuscitation of M. tuberculosis H37Rv in mouse lungs and spleens after treatment with different concentration of rifampicin.
| Lung | Spleen | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Treatment (mg/kg) | Weeks∗ | Plate counts (log CFU/lung) | Broth counts RPF† (log cells/lung) | Plate counts (log CFU/spleen) | Broth counts RPF‡ (log cells/spleen) |
| 10 | 6 | 5.75 ± 0.11 | 7.49 ± 0.51 | 5.63 ± 0.29 | 7.36 ± 0.20 |
| 15 | 6 | 4.55 ± 0.14 | 5.97 ± 0.12 | 4.06 ± 0.13 | 5.28 ± 0.07 |
| 20 | 6 | 3.93 ± 0.09 | 5.02 ± 0.04 | 3.46 ± 0.19 | 4.53 ± 0.60 |
| 30 | 6 | 3.11 ± 0.39 | 4.09 ± 0.20 | 3.06 ± 0.58 | 4.06 ± 0.24 |
| 50 | 6 | 0 | 0.56 ± 0.23 | 0.38 ± 1.06 | 0.99 ± 0.45 |
| 10 | 12 | 4.98 ± 0.04 | 6.92 ± 0.22 | 5.03 ± 0.03 | 6.58 ± 0.50 |
| 15 | 12 | 2.41 ± 0.39 | 3.89 ± 0.23 | 2.09 ± 0.10 | 3.40 ± 0.40 |
| 20 | 12 | 0 | 1.33 ± 0.04 | 0 | 1.27 ± 0.98 |
| 30 | 12 | 0 | 0.96 ± 0.40 | 0 | 1.09 ± 0.47 |
| 50 | 12 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | 0.50 ± 0.05 |
Resuscitation of M. tuberculosis H37Rv in mouse lungs and spleens of Cornell model after treatment with the 10 and 50 mg/kg rifampicin regimens.
| Lung | Spleen | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Treatment group | Weeks∗ | Plate counts (log CFU/lung) | Broth counts RPF† (log cells/lung) | Plate counts (log CFU/spleen) | Broth counts RPF‡ (log cells/spleen) |
| R10HZ | 8 | 2.32 ± 0.24 | 3.88 ± 0.39 | 1.99 ± 0.07 | 3.71 ± 0.37 |
| 14 | 0 | 1.41 ± 0.12 | 0 | 1.61 ± 0.29 | |
| R50HZ | 8 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | 0.80 ± 0.36 |
| 14 | 0 | <0.01 | 0 | <0.01 | |
Organ CFU counts after 8 weeks of steroid treatment.
| Positive culture from | R10HZ | R50HZ |
|---|---|---|
| Spleen only | 11 | 0 |
| Lung only | 5 | 0 |
| Both organs | 5 | 0 |
| Neither organs∗ | 3 | 28 |
| Total | 24 | 28 |
| Relapse (%) | 87.5 | 0 |