| Literature DB >> 26025189 |
Rianne J M Lammers1, Jan C M Hendriks2, O Rodriguez Faba Rodriguez Faba3, Wim P J Witjes4,5, Joan Palou3, J Alfred Witjes6.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To develop a model to predict recurrence for patients with intermediate-risk (IR) non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC) treated with intravesical chemotherapy which can be challenging because of the heterogeneous characteristics of these patients.Entities:
Keywords: Adjuvant chemotherapy; Intravesical administration; Prediction model; Recurrence; Urinary bladder neoplasm
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26025189 PMCID: PMC4729802 DOI: 10.1007/s00345-015-1598-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Urol ISSN: 0724-4983 Impact factor: 4.226
Demographics of the three cohorts
| Dutch cohort | Dutch subcohort of primary patient | Spanish cohort | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total ( | Recurrence ( | Total ( | Recurrence ( | Total ( | Recurrence ( | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Median (range) | Median (range) | Median (range) | Median (range) | Median (range) | Median (range) | |
| Age in years | 67.5 (33–89) | 66.9 (35–86) | 65 (33–86) | 64.9 (35–85) | 69 (37–89) | 69 (37–84) |
| Age classification | ||||||
| ≤66 year | 335 (46) | 195 (47) | 161 (53) | 78 (53) | 61 (45) | 37 (47) |
| >66 year | 389 (54) | 218 (53) | 144 (47) | 70 (47) | 76 (55) | 42 (53) |
| Gender | ||||||
| Male | 592 (82 | 337 (82) | 246 (81) | 117 (79) | 109 (80) | 61 (77) |
| Female | 130 (18 | 74 (18) | 59 (19) | 31 (21) | 28 (20) | 18 (23) |
| Unknown | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Primary or recurrent | ||||||
| Primary | 305 (42) | 148 (36) | 305 (100) | 148 (100) | 137 (100) | 79 (100) |
| Recurrent | 419 (58) | 265 (64) | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| History of intravesical treatment | ||||||
| No | 580 (84) | 309 (79) | 305 (100) | 148 (100) | 317 (100) | 79 (100) |
| Yes | 115 (16) | 83 (21) | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| Unknown | 29 | 21 | ||||
| Tumor grade | ||||||
| G1 | 351 (48) | 205 (50) | 102 (33) | 51 (35) | 14 (10) | 10 (13) |
| G2 | 373 (52) | 208 (50) | 203 (67) | 97 (65) | 123 (90) | 69 (87) |
| Number of tumors | ||||||
| Single | 176 (25) | 83 (20) | 57 (19) | 23 (16) | 85 (63) | 42 (54) |
| Multiple | 542 (75) | 324 (80) | 248 (81) | 125 (84) | 50 (37) | 36 (46 |
| Unknown | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Adjuvant treatment | ||||||
| Mitomycin C | 218 (30) | 113 (27) | 105 (34) | 46 (31) | 137 (100) | 79 (100) |
| Epirubicin | 506 (70) | 300 (73) | 200 (66) | 102 (69) | 0 | 0 |
| Median follow-up in mo (range) | 29.6 (2–239) | 19.2 (2–239) | 37.2 (2–128) | 21 (2–128) | 30.6 (3–112) | 18.4 (3–97) |
CI confidence interval, HR hazard ratio, NA not applicable for primary patients
Crude hazard ratios (HRs) and the 95 % confidence intervals (CI), using univariable Cox regression for time to recurrence for the three cohorts
| Dutch cohort ( | Dutch subcohort of primary patients ( | Spanish cohort ( | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| HR 95 % CI |
|
| HR 95 % CI |
|
| HR 95 % CI |
| |
| Age | |||||||||
| ≤66 year | 722 | 1 (ref) | 305 | 1 (ref) | 137 | 1 (ref) | |||
| >66 year | 1 (0.83–1.22) | 0.978 | 1.05 (0.76–1.45) | 0.774 | 0.92 (0.59–1.43) | 0.703 | |||
| Gender | |||||||||
| Male | 720 | 1 (ref) | 305 | 1 (ref) | 137 | 1 (ref) | |||
| Female | 0.98 (0.76–1.26) | 0.854 | 1.07 (0.72–1.58) | 0.742 | 1.25 0.74–2.21) | 0.407 | |||
| Primary or recurrent | |||||||||
| Primary | 722 | 1 (ref) | NA | NA NA | NA | NA | NA NA | NA | |
| Recurrent | 1.54 (1.25–1.88) | <0.001 | |||||||
| History of intravesical treatment | |||||||||
| No | 694 | 1 (ref) | NA | NA NA | NA | NA | NA NA | NA | |
| Yes | 1.71 (1.34–2.18) | <0.001 | |||||||
| Tumor grade | |||||||||
| G1 | 722 | 1 (ref) | 305 | 1 (ref) | 137 | 1 (ref) | |||
| G2 | 1.01 (0.84–1.23) | 0.885 | 1.01 (0.72–1.42) | 0.936 | 0.8 (0.41–1.56) | 0.511 | |||
| Tumor diameter | 528 | 219 | 123 | ||||||
| ≤30 mm | 1 (ref) | 0.365 | 1 (ref) | 1 (ref) | |||||
| >30 mm | 1.2 (0.81–1.79) | 1.88 (1.20–2.96) | 0.006 | 0.64 (0.34–1.19) | 0.158 | ||||
| Number of tumors | |||||||||
| Single | 716 | 1 (ref) | 305 | 1 (ref) | 135 | 1 (ref) | |||
| Multiple | 1.48 (1.16–1.88) | 0.002 | 1.41 (0.90–2.21) | 0.129 | 1.82 (1.16–2.84) | 0.009 | |||
| Smoking status | 499 | 198 | 118 | ||||||
| No | 1 (ref) | 0.15 | 1 (ref) | 1 (ref) | |||||
| Yes in past or now | 1.28 (0.91–1.81) | 1.68 (0.94–3.01) | 0.08 | 0.79 (0.45–1.39) | 0.411 | ||||
| Treatment | |||||||||
| Mitomycin C | 722 | 1 (ref) | 0.006 | 305 | 1 (ref) | 0.11 | – | – | – |
| Epirubicin | 1.36 (1.09–1.69) | 1.33 (0.94–1.89) | |||||||
NA not applicable to primary patients; – no data available due to 100 % treatment with mitomycin C
Adjusted hazard ratios (HRs) and 95 % confidence intervals (CI), using multivariable Cox regression with selection procedures for time to recurrence for the three cohorts
| Dutch cohort ( | Dutch subcohort of primary patients ( | Spanish cohort ( | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95 % CI) |
| HR (95 % CI) |
| HR (95 % CI) |
| |
| Primary versus recurrent | ||||||
| Primary | 1 (ref) | 0.001 | NA (NA) | NA | NA (NA) | NA |
| Recurrent | 1.48 (1.17–1.88) | NA (NA) | NA (NA) | |||
| History of intravesical treatment | ||||||
| None | 1 (ref) | 0.021 | NA (NA) | NA | NA (NA) | NA |
| Yes | 1.38 (1.05–1.80) | NA (NA) | NA (NA) | |||
| Tumor grade | ||||||
| G1 | 1 (ref) | 0.061 | 1 (ref) | 0.485 | 1 (ref) | 0.861 |
| G2 | 1.22 (0.99–1.51) | 1.11 (0.78–1.58) | 0.94 (0.48–1.85) | |||
| No. of tumors | ||||||
| Single | 1 (ref) | 0.001 | 1 (ref) | 0.286 | 1 (ref) | 0.011 |
| Multiple | 1.56 (1.20–2.01) | 1.47 (0.92–12.34) | 1.8 (1.15–2.84) | |||
| Treatment | ||||||
| Mitomycin C | 1 (ref) | 0.048 | 1 (ref) | 0.278 | – | – |
| Epirubicin | 1.27 (1.00–1.62) | 1.24 (0.84–1.84) | – | – | ||
NA not applicable to primary patient; – no data available due to 100 % treatment with mitomycin C
Probabilities of being recurrence free at 1, 2, and 5 years in patients with non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer after treatment with intravesical chemotherapy
| Primary | Recurrent previous treatment | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| No | Yes | ||
|
| |||
| Grade 1 | |||
| Single | |||
| Mitomycin C | 89 (86–93) | 85 (80–89) | 79 (73–87) |
| Epirubicin | 87 (82–91) | 81 (76–86) | 75 (76–83) |
| Multiple | |||
| Mitomycin C | 84 (79–89) | 77 (71–83) | 70 (62–79) |
| Epirubicin | 80 (75–85) | 72 (67–77) | 63 (56–71) |
| Grade 2 | |||
| Single | |||
| Mitomycin C | 87 (83–91) | 81 (76–87) | 75 (68–84) |
| Epirubicin | 84 (79–89) | 77 (71–83) | 70 (62–79) |
| Multiple | |||
| Mitomycin C | 81 (76–86) | 73 (66–80) | 64 (56–75) |
| Epirubicin | 76 (71–81) | 67 (60–74) | 57 (49–67) |
|
| |||
| Grade 1 | |||
| Single | |||
| Mitomycin C | 80 (73–86) | 71 (63–79) | 62 (52–74) |
| Epirubicin | 74 (67–82) | 64 (57–73) | 54 (44–67) |
| Multiple | |||
| Mitomycin C | 69 (62–77) | 58 (50–68) | 47 (37–60) |
| Epirubicin | 63 (56–70) | 50 (44–57) | 39 (31–49) |
| Grade 2 | |||
| Single | |||
| Mitomycin C | 75 (69–82) | 65 (57–75) | 56 (45–69) |
| Epirubicin | 69 (62–78) | 58 (50–68) | 48 (37–61) |
| Multiple | |||
| Mitomycin C | 64 (57–72) | 52 (43–63) | 40 (30–54) |
| Epirubicin | 57 (50–64) | 43 (36–52) | 31 (23–42) |
|
| |||
| Grade 1 | |||
| Single | |||
| Mitomycin C | 68 (60–78) | 57 (47–68) | 46 (34–61) |
| Epirubicin | 61 (52–72) | 49 (40–59) | 37 (27–52) |
| Multiple | |||
| Mitomycin C | 55 (47–65) | 41 (32–53) | 30 (20–44) |
| Epirubicin | 47 (39–55) | 33 (26–41) | 21 (14–32) |
| Grade 2 | |||
| Single | |||
| Mitomycin C | 63 (54–72) | 50 (40–62) | 39 (28–54) |
| Epirubicin | 55 (46–66) | 41 (32–53) | 30 (20–44) |
| Multiple | |||
| Mitomycin C | 48 (40–58) | 34 (25–47) | 23 (14–37) |
| Epirubicin | 40 (33–48) | 25 (18–35) | 15 (9–25) |
Fig. 1Proportion of recurrence-free patients per risk group
Fig. 2Two-year probability of recurrence free by number of tumors and by cohort, using Kaplan–Meier analyses. a Dutch subcohort of primary patients (n = 305), b Spanish cohort (n = 137)