| Literature DB >> 25992569 |
Patrick Rouxel1, Georgios Tsakos1, Panayotes Demakakos1, Paola Zaninotto1, Tarani Chandola2, Richard Geddie Watt1.
Abstract
There are a number of studies linking social capital to oral health among older adults, although the evidence base mainly relies on cross-sectional study designs. The possibility of reverse causality is seldom discussed, even though oral health problems could potentially lead to lower social participation. Furthermore, few studies clearly distinguish between the effects of different dimensions of social capital on oral health. The objective of the study was to examine the longitudinal associations between individual social capital and oral health among older adults. We analyzed longitudinal data from the 3rd and 5th waves of the English Longitudinal Study of Ageing (ELSA). Structural social capital was operationalized using measures of social participation, and volunteering. Number of close ties and perceived emotional support comprised the functional dimension of social capital. Oral health measures were having no natural teeth (edentate vs. dentate), self-rated oral health and oral health-related quality of life. Time-lag and autoregressive models were used to explore the longitudinal associations between social capital and oral health. We imputed all missing data, using multivariate imputation by chained equations. We found evidence of bi-directional longitudinal associations between self-rated oral health, volunteering and functional social capital. Functional social capital was a strong predictor of change in oral health-related quality of life - the adjusted odds ratio of reporting poor oral health-related quality of life was 1.75 (1.33-2.30) for older adults with low vs. high social support. However in the reverse direction, poor oral health-related quality of life was not associated with changes in social capital. This suggests that oral health may not be a determinant of social capital. In conclusion, social capital may be a determinant of subjective oral health among older adults rather than edentulousness, despite many cross-sectional studies on the latter.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 25992569 PMCID: PMC4436243 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0125557
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Distribution % (n) of the characteristics of the ELSA sample at baseline (2006–07) by oral health outcomes at follow-up (2010–11).
| Covariates at baseline (2006–07) | Oral health status at follow-up (2010–11) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Complete case | Imputed | Poor self-rated oral health | Edentate | OIDP | |
| N = 3,519 | N = 7,899 | n = 1,408 | n = 1,249 | n = 826 | |
|
| |||||
| 50–64 | 60.4% (2,127) | 54.6% (4,316) | 18.8% (811) | 6.8% (294) | 10.4% (449) |
| 65–74 | 26.9% (946) | 26.6% (2,104) | 17.1% (360) | 19.8% (416) | 10.9% (229) |
| 75+ | 12.7% (446) | 18.7% (1,479) | 16.0% (237) | 36.4% (539) | 10.0% (148) |
| p-value | 0.067 | <0.001 | 0.724 | ||
|
| |||||
| Men | 42.9% (1,509) | 43.9% (3,471) | 19.6% (680) | 13.4% (467) | 10.8% (376) |
| Women | 57.1% (2,010) | 56.1% (4,428) | 16.4% (728) | 17.7% (782) | 10.2% (450) |
| p-value | 0.001 | <0.001 | 0.413 | ||
|
| |||||
| Living with partner | 72.9% (2,566) | 69.5% (5,491) | 16.5% (908) | 12.2% (668) | 9.5% (520) |
| Not living with partner | 27.1% (953) | 30.5% (2,408) | 20.8% (500) | 24.1% (681) | 12.7% (306) |
| p-value | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
|
| |||||
| Some qualifications | 80.6% (2,837) | 71.2% (5,622) | 16.4% (923) | 10.2% (574) | 9.7% (546) |
| No qualification | 19.4% (682) | 28.8% (2,277) | 21.3% (485) | 29.7% (675) | 12.3% (280) |
| p-value | <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.005 | ||
| L | |||||
| In paid employment | 40.6% (1,428) | 37.0% (2,923) | 16.8% (492) | 5.6% (163) | 9.3% (271) |
| Retired | 46.2% (1,626) | 48.4% (3,824) | 16.8% (635) | 23.5% (898) | 10.5% (402) |
| Other | 13.2% (465) | 14.6% (1,152) | 24.8% (281) | 16.3% (188) | 13.3% (153) |
| p-value | <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.003 | ||
|
| |||||
| Wealthiest quintile | 27.9% (980) | 22.3% (1,765) | 13.6% (241) | 5.6% (98) | 8.7% (153) |
| 4th | 23.7% (834) | 20.7% (1,639) | 15.2% (250) | 9.9% (162) | 7.2% (119) |
| 3rd | 19.2% (677) | 20.4% (1,609) | 17.8% (287) | 16.3% (262) | 10.0% (161) |
| 2nd | 17.3% (610) | 19.4% (1,529) | 19.5% (298) | 20.7% (316) | 12.5% (191) |
| Poorest quintile | 11.9% (418) | 17.2% (1,357) | 24.5% (332) | 30.3% (411) | 14.9% (202) |
| p-value | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
|
| |||||
| Good | 75.9% (2,670) | 70.0% (5,527) | 13.0% (716) | 12.1% (669) | 7.8% (432) |
| Poor | 24.1% (849) | 30.0% (2,372) | 29.1% (692) | 24.4% (580) | 16.6% (394) |
| p-value | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
|
| |||||
| No | 71.9% (2,531) | 68.1% (5,379) | 14.5% (780) | 12.6% (677) | 8.3% (448) |
| Yes | 28.1% (988) | 31.9% (2,520) | 24.9% (628) | 22.7% (572) | 15.0% (378) |
| p-value | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
|
| |||||
| No | 84.5% (2,975) | 80.3% (6,342) | 14.8% (939) | 14.6% (929) | 8.8% (559) |
| Yes | 15.5% (544) | 19.7% (1,557) | 30.1% (469) | 20.5% (320) | 17.2% (267) |
| p-value | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
|
| |||||
| Never-smoked | 41.2% (1,451) | 38.8% (3,064) | 13.6% (418) | 10.7% (327) | 7.0% (214) |
| Ex-smoker | 46.4% (1,632) | 46.4% (3,668) | 18.0% (661) | 17.6% (644) | 11.3% (416) |
| Current smoker | 12.4% (436) | 14.8% (1,167) | 28.2% (329) | 23.8% (278) | 16.8% (196) |
| p-value | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
|
| |||||
| Active member | 38.9% (1,369) | 32.9% (2,600) | 15.1% (394) | 11.0% (286) | 10.3% (268) |
| Passive member | 37.3% (1,323) | 38.1% (3,013) | 17.2% (520) | 14.5% (436) | 9.6% (290) |
| Not a member | 23.5% (827) | 29.0% (2,286) | 21.6% (494) | 23.0% (527) | 11.7% (268) |
| p-value | <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.122 | ||
|
| |||||
| Volunteering | 34.0% (1,198) | 27.4% (2,166) | 13.4% (290) | 10.1% (218) | 9.6% (208) |
| Not volunteering | 66.0% (2,321) | 72.6% (5,733) | 19.5% (1,118) | 18.0% (1,031) | 10.8% (618) |
| p-value | <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.18 | ||
|
| |||||
| Highest tertile | 33.1% (1,166) | 33.4% (2,637) | 15.1% (399) | 15.3% (402) | 8.3% (218) |
| Middle tertile | 31.1% (1,095) | 28.0% (2,210) | 16.9% (374) | 13.8% (305) | 10.0% (222) |
| Lowest tertile | 35.7% (1,258) | 38.6% (3,052) | 20.8% (635) | 17.7% (542) | 12.6% (386) |
| p-value | <0.001 | 0.003 | <0.001 | ||
|
| |||||
| Highest tertile | 31.1% (1,093) | 29.8% (2,357) | 14.1% (332) | 11.9% (281) | 6.9% (163) |
| Middle tertile | 33.7% (1,187) | 36.9% (2,915) | 16.4% (478) | 15.4% (448) | 10.1% (295) |
| Lowest tertile | 35.2% (1,239) | 33.3% (2,627) | 22.7% (598) | 19.8% (520) | 14.0% (368) |
| p-value | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
1Oral Impacts on Daily Performances
aImputed n (complete case n = 566)
bImputed n (complete case n = 393)
cImputed n (complete case n = 337)
*F-test statistics for the p-value
Distribution % (n) of the characteristics of the ELSA sample at baseline (2006–07) by social capital outcomes at follow-up (2010–11).
| Covariates at baseline (2006–07) | Social capital at follow-up (2010–11) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Complete case | Imputed | Not a member of any organisations | Not volunteering | Lowest tertile of close ties | Lowest tertile of social support | |
| N = 3,519 | N = 7,899 | n = 2,432 | n = 5,752 | n = 3,075 | n = 2,773 | |
|
| ||||||
| 50–64 | 60.4% (2,127) | 54.6% (4,316) | 30.6% (1,323) | 70.6% (3,048) | 38.7% (1,672) | 30.8% (1,329) |
| 65–74 | 26.9% (946) | 26.6% (2,104) | 28.1% (591) | 69.3% (1,458) | 36.6% (770) | 34.3% (723) |
| 75+ | 12.7% (446) | 18.7% (1,479) | 35.0% (518) | 84.2% (1,246) | 42.8% (633) | 48.7% (721) |
|
| <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.002 | <0.001 | ||
|
| ||||||
| Men | 42.9% (1,509) | 43.9% (3,471) | 28.3% (984) | 73.6% (2,553) | 40.8% (1,418) | 35.5% (1,232) |
| Women | 57.1% (2,010) | 56.1% (4,428) | 32.7% (1,448) | 72.2% (3,199) | 37.4% (1,657) | 34.8% (1,541) |
|
| <0.001 | 0.209 | 0.007 | 0.334 | ||
|
| ||||||
| Living with partner | 72.9% (2,566) | 69.5% (5,491) | 28.8% (1,581) | 70.2% (3,856) | 34.9% (1,916) | 21.6% (1,184) |
| Not living with partner | 27.1% (953) | 30.5% (2,408) | 35.3% (851) | 78.7% (1,896) | 48.1% (1,159) | 66.0% (1,589) |
|
| <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
|
| ||||||
| Some qualifications | 80.6% (2,837) | 71.2% (5,622) | 24.0% (1,352) | 66.9% (3,759) | 38.6% (2,169) | 33.0% (1,854) |
| No qualification | 19.4% (682) | 28.8% (2,277) | 47.4% (1,080) | 87.5% (1,993) | 39.8% (906) | 40.3% (919) |
|
| <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.222 | <0.001 | ||
|
| ||||||
| In paid employment | 40.6% (1,428) | 37.0% (2,923) | 27.0% (789) | 70.4% (2,057) | 37.1% (1,084) | 28.6% (836) |
| Retired | 46.2% (1,626) | 48.4% (3,824) | 30.0% (1,147) | 73.2% (2,799) | 39.0% (1,487) | 38.9% (1,487) |
| Other | 13.2% (465) | 14.6% (1,152) | 43.1% (496) | 77.7% (896) | 43.7% (504) | 39.1% (450) |
|
| <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.003 | <0.001 | ||
|
| ||||||
| Wealthiest quintile | 27.9% (980) | 22.3% (1,765) | 13.6% (240) | 55.9% (988) | 32.5% (575) | 24.7% (436) |
| 4th | 23.7% (834) | 20.7% (1,639) | 24.4% (401) | 67.8% (1,112) | 39.1% (641) | 30.8% (505) |
| 3rd | 19.2% (677) | 20.4% (1,609) | 34.1% (549) | 76.6% (1,232) | 38.5% (620) | 33.4% (538) |
| 2nd | 17.3% (610) | 19.4% (1,529) | 37.5% (573) | 81.4% (1,244) | 41.2% (630) | 39.6% (605) |
| Poorest quintile | 11.9% (418) | 17.2% (1,357) | 49.3% (669) | 86.7% (1,176) | 44.9% (609) | 50.7% (689) |
|
| <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
|
| ||||||
| Good | 75.9% (2,670) | 70.0% (5,527) | 26.1% (1,443) | 68.9% (3,807) | 36.6% (2,022) | 30.1% (1,664) |
| Poor | 24.1% (849) | 30.0% (2,372) | 41.7% (989) | 82.0% (1,945) | 44.4% (1,053) | 46.7% (1,109) |
|
| <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
|
| ||||||
| No | 71.9% (2,531) | 68.1% (5,379) | 26.8% (1,442) | 69.7% (3,750) | 36.8% (1,982) | 30.6% (1,646) |
| Yes | 28.1% (988) | 31.9% (2,520) | 39.3% (990) | 79.4% (2,002) | 43.4% (1,093) | 44.7% (1,127) |
|
| <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
|
| ||||||
| No | 84.5% (2,975) | 80.3% (6,342) | 27.9% (1,770) | 70.3% (4,461) | 37.2% (2,359) | 30.8% (1,957) |
| Yes | 15.5% (544) | 19.7% (1,557) | 42.5% (662) | 82.9% (1,291) | 46.0% (716) | 52.4% (816) |
|
| <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
|
| ||||||
| Never-smoked | 41.2% (1,451) | 38.8% (3,064) | 25.6% (783) | 68.4% (2,097) | 37.0% (1,133) | 32.6% (1000) |
| Ex-smoker | 46.4% (1,632) | 46.4% (3,668) | 28.7% (1,054) | 72.8% (2,669) | 38.5% (1,414) | 34.7% (1,272) |
| Current smoker | 12.4% (436) | 14.8% (1,167) | 51.0% (595) | 84.4% (986) | 45.2% (528) | 42.9% (501) |
|
| <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.002 | <0.001 | ||
|
| ||||||
| Good | 84.2% (2,964) | 82.2% (6,491) | 29.1% (1,892) | 71.4% (4,634) | 37.0% (2,401) | 32.9% (2,140) |
| Poor | 15.8% (555) | 17.8% (1,408) | 38.4% (540) | 79.4% (1,118) | 47.9% (674) | 45.0% (633) |
|
| <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
|
| ||||||
| Dentate | 89.5% (3,149) | 85.2% (6,735) | 27.9% (1,880) | 70.6% (4,753) | 38.0% (2,562) | 33.6% (2,262) |
| Edentate | 10.5% (370) | 14.8% (1,164) | 47.4% (552) | 85.8% (999) | 44.0% (513) | 43.9% (511) |
|
| <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.006 | <0.001 | ||
|
| ||||||
| No impact | 93.2% (3,279) | 91.7% (7,246) | 30.1% (2,185) | 72.4% (5,246) | 38.3% (2,773) | 34.0% (2,467) |
| At least one impact | 6.8% (240) | 8.3% (653) | 37.9% (247) | 77.5% (506) | 46.2% (302) | 46.8% (305) |
|
| 0.0012 | 0.009 | 0.006 | <0.001 | ||
aImputed n (complete case n = 887)
bImputed n (complete case n = 2,329)
cImputed n (complete case n = 1,392)
dImputed n (complete case n = 1,155)
*F-test statistics for the p-value
Longitudinal associations between social capital at baseline (2006–07) predicting oral health at follow-up (2010–11); (Model 2 and Model 3 ) OR (95%CI).
| Social capital at baseline (2006–07) | Oral health status at follow-up (2010–11) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-rated oral health | Edentate status | OIDP | ||
|
|
| Poor vs Good | Edentate vs. Dentate | One oral impact vs. None |
|
| OR (95%CI) | OR (95%CI) | OR (95%CI) | |
| Not a member vs. Active member | Model 2 | 1.14 (0.94–1.38) |
| 0.84 (0.66–1.08) |
| Model 3 | 1.06 (0.86–1.31) | 0.87 (0.58–1.30) | 0.89 (0.69–1.15) | |
|
| ||||
| Not volunteering vs. Volunteering | Model 2 |
|
| 0.88 (0.72–1.07) |
| Model 3 |
| 0.99 (0.72–1.37) | 0.88 (0.71–1.08) | |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| Lowest tertile vs. Highest tertile | Model 2 |
| 1.05 (0.86–1.27) |
|
| Model 3 |
| 0.86 (0.60–1.25) |
| |
|
| ||||
| Lowest tertile vs. Highest tertile | Model 2 |
| 1.13 (0.89–1.43) |
|
| Model 3 |
| 0.93 (0.60–1.45) |
| |
Model adjusted for baseline demographic, socio-economic, health-related factors and smoking status (but excluding baseline dependent variable)
bModel adjusted for baseline demographic, socio-economic, health-related factors, smoking status, and baseline dependent variable
*p< 0.05
**p< 0.01
***p< 0.001
Longitudinal associations between oral health at baseline (2006–07) predicting social capital at follow-up (2010–11); (Model 2 and Model 3 ) RRR (95%CI).
| Oral health at baseline (2006–07) | Social capital at follow-up (2010–11) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Structural social capital | Functional social capital | ||||
| Membership status | Volunteering status | Close ties | Social support | ||
| No member vs. Active member | No volunteering vs. Volunteering | Lowest tertile vs. Highest tertile | Lowest tertile vs. Highest tertile | ||
| Models | RRR (95%CI) | RRR (95%CI) | RRR (95%CI) | RRR (95%CI) | |
|
| |||||
| Poor vs. Good | Model 2 | 1.14 (0.94–1.37) | 1.17 (0.99–1.38) |
|
|
| Model 3 | 1.02 (0.80–1.30) |
|
|
| |
|
| |||||
| Edentate vs. Dentate | Model 2 |
|
| 1.23 (0.99–1.52) | 1.01 (0.80–1.28) |
| Model 3 | 1.34 (0.99–1.81) | 1.21 (0.95–1.55) | 1.21 (0.94–1.55) | 0.88 (0.65–1.19) | |
|
| |||||
| One oral impact vs. None | Model 2 | 0.95 (0.73–1.24) | 0.93 (0.74–1.16) | 1.19 (0.91–1.54) |
|
| Model 3 | 1.19 (0.86–1.66) | 0.98 (0.75–1.27) | 1.07 (0.80–1.43) | 1.27 (0.92–1.77) | |
Model adjusted for baseline demographic, socio-economic, health-related factors and smoking status (but excluding baseline dependent variable)
bModel adjusted for baseline demographic, socio-economic, health-related factors, smoking status, and baseline dependent variable
*p< 0.05
** p< 0.01
*** p< 0.001