| Literature DB >> 25965270 |
Han Wen Mak1, Shan Hui Lee1, Jeremy Chee1, Ivan Tham2, Boon Cher Goh3, Siew Shuen Chao1, Yew Kwang Ong1, Kwok Seng Loh1, Chwee Ming Lim1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Nasopharyngeal cancer (NPC) is endemic among Chinese populations in Southeast Asia. However, the outcomes of non-Chinese NPC patients in Singapore are not well reported. AIM: To determine if non-Chinese NPC patients have a different prognosis and examine the clinical outcomes of NPC patients in a multi-ethnic society.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 25965270 PMCID: PMC4428880 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0126108
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Summary of Patient and Disease Characteristics of Cohort.
| Characteristic | n (total = 558) | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| <20 | 3 | 0.5 |
| 20–39 | 70 | 12.5 | |
| 40–59 | 359 | 64.3 | |
| 60–79 | 121 | 21.7 | |
| ≥80 | 5 | 0.9 | |
|
| Male | 409 | 73.3 |
| Female | 149 | 26.7 | |
|
| Chinese | 476 | 85.3 |
| Malay | 57 | 10.2 | |
| Others | 25 | 4.5 | |
|
|
| 7 | 1.3 |
| WHO 2a | 14 | 2.5 | |
| WHO 2b | 533 | 95.5 | |
|
| I | 52 | 9.3 |
| II | 137 | 24.6 | |
| III | 171 | 30.6 | |
| IVA | 90 | 16.1 | |
| IVB | 55 | 9.9 | |
| IVC | 53 | 9.5 | |
|
| T1 | 212 | 38.0 |
| T2 | 132 | 23.7 | |
| T3 | 92 | 16.5 | |
| T4 | 122 | 21.9 | |
|
| N0 | 121 | 21.7 |
| N1 | 173 | 31.0 | |
| N2 | 189 | 33.9 | |
| N3 | 75 | 13.4 | |
|
| M0 | 505 | 90.5 |
| M1 | 53 | 9.5 |
*World Health Organization
† American Joint Committee on Cancer
Comparison of Patient and Tumor Characteristics between Chinese versus non-Chinese in this NPC cohort.
| Characteristic | Comparison between Chinese and non-Chinese | Comparison between Chinese and Malays | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chinese (n, %) | Non-Chinese (n, %) |
| Malays (n, %) |
| ||
|
| <20 | 2 (0.4) | 1 (1.2) | . | 1 (1.8) | . |
| 20–39 | 63 (13.2) | 7 (8.5) | 3 (5.3) | |||
| 40–59 | 300 (63.0) | 59 (72.0) | 43 (75.4) | |||
| 60–79 | 106 (22.3) | 15 (18.3) | 10 (17.5) | |||
| ≥80 | 5 (1.1) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | |||
|
| Male | 348 (73.1) | 61 (74.4) | . | 45 (78.9) | . |
| Female | 128 (26.9) | 21 (25.6) | 12 (21.1) | |||
|
|
| 5 (1.1) | 2 (2.4) | . | 0 (0) | . |
| WHO 2a | 13 (2.7) | 1 (1.2) | 1 (1.8) | |||
| WHO 2b | 454 (95.4) | 79 (96.3) | 56 (98.2) | |||
|
| I | 46 (9.7) | 6 (7.3) | . | 2 (3.5) |
|
| II | 121 (25.4) | 16 (19.5) | 9 (15.8) | |||
| III | 146 (30.7) | 25 (30.5) | 18 (31.6) | |||
| IVA | 76 (16.0) | 14 (17.0) | 12 (21.1) | |||
| IVB | 42 (8.8) | 13 (15.9) | 10 (17.5) | |||
| IVC | 45 (9.5) | 8 (9.8) | 6 (10.5) | |||
|
| Early (I, II) | 167 (35.1) | 22 (26.8) | . | 11 (19.3) |
|
| Late (III, IV) | 309 (64.9) | 60 (73.2) | 46 (80.7) | |||
|
| T1 | 182 (38.2) | 30 (36.6) | . | 18 (31.6) |
|
| T2 | 118 (24.8) | 14 (17.1) | 10 (17.5) | |||
| T3 | 78 (16.4) | 14 (17.1) | 9 (15.8) | |||
| T4 | 98 (20.6) | 24 (29.3) | 20 (35.1) | |||
|
| Early (T1, T2) | 300 (63.0) | 44 (53.7) | . | 28 (49.1) |
|
| Late (T3, T4) | 176 (37.0) | 38 (46.3) | 29 (50.9) | |||
|
| N0 | 108 (22.7) | 13 (15.9) |
| 7 (12.3) |
|
| N1 | 149 (31.3) | 24 (29.3) | 15 (26.3) | |||
| N2 | 160 (33.6) | 29 (35.4) | 24 (42.1) | |||
| N3 | 59 (12.4) | 16 (19.5) | 11 (19.3) | |||
|
| No (N0) | 108 (22.7) | 13 (15.9) | . | 7 (12.3) | . |
| Yes (Any N) | 368 (77.3) | 69 (84.1) | 50 (87.7) | |||
|
| M0 | 431 (90.5) | 74 (90.2) | . | 51 (89.5) | . |
| M1 | 45 (9.5) | 8 (9.8) | 6 (10.5) | |||
|
| 476 | 82 | 57 | |||
*World Health Organization
† American Joint Committee on Cancer
Fig 1Cohort Survival Curves.
(A) Overall survival. (B) Disease-specific survival. The five-year OS and DSS for Chinese and non-Chinese patients were 69.5% and 76.6%, 72.9% and 77.1% respectively, with no significant differences between the two groups (p = 0.934 and p = 0.857 respectively). Similarly, there was no difference in OS or DSS between the Chinese and Malays. (p = 0.640 and p = 0.898 respectively). These results are summarized in Table 3, and are represented by survival curves in Fig 2A and 2B.
Cohort Overall Survival and Disease Specific Survival.
| Overall Survival, % | Disease Specific Survival, % | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cohort | Chinese | Non-Chinese | Malays | Cohort | Chinese | Non-Chinese | Malays | |
|
| 79.3 | 79.7 | 76.2 | 73.6 | 83.2 | 83.4 | 81.2 | 80.4 |
|
| 70.7 | 70.7 | 70.8 | 67.2 | 77.4 | 77.6 | 75.5 | 73.4 |
Fig 2Survival Comparison between the Chinese and non-Chinese.
(A) Overall survival. (B) Disease-specific survival.
Univariate Analyses of Factors Associated with Overall Survival, Disease-Specific Survival, Loco-regional Recurrence and Distant Failure.
| Characteristic | Overall Survival, p-value | Disease—Specific Survival, p-value | Loco-regional recurrence, p-value | Distant Failure, p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| <20 |
|
|
|
|
| 20–39 | |||||
| 40–59 | |||||
| 60–79 | |||||
| ≥80 | |||||
|
| Male |
|
|
|
|
| Female | |||||
|
| Chinese |
|
|
|
|
| Non-Chinese | |||||
| Chinese |
|
|
|
| |
| Malays | |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| WHO 2a | |||||
| WHO 2b | |||||
|
| I |
|
|
|
|
| II | |||||
| III | |||||
| IVA | |||||
| IVB | |||||
| IVC | |||||
|
| T1 |
|
|
|
|
| T2 | |||||
| T3 | |||||
| T4 | |||||
|
| N0 |
|
|
|
|
| N1 | |||||
| N2 | |||||
| N3 | |||||
|
| M0 |
|
| ||
| M1 |
*World Health Organization
† American Joint Committee on Cancer
Multi-variate Analysis of Factors Associated with a Poorer Overall Survival and Disease-Specific Survival.
| Overall Survival | Disease-Specific Survival | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Covariate |
| Hazard Ratio | 95% Confidence Interval |
| Hazard Ratio | 95% Confidence Interval | |||
| Lower | Upper | Lower | Upper | ||||||
|
| Each additional year |
| 1.028 | 1.013 | 1.044 |
| 1.013 | 0.995 | 1.031 |
|
| Male | ||||||||
| Female |
| 0.937 | 0.630 | 1.393 |
| 1.124 | 0.707 | 1.788 | |
|
| Chinese | ||||||||
| Non-Chinese |
| 0.886 | 0.529 | 1.486 |
| 0.916 | 0.495 | 1.696 | |
|
| T1 |
|
| ||||||
| T2 |
| 0.858 | 0.527 | 1.396 |
| 1.225 | 0.707 | 2.123 | |
| T3 |
| 1.210 | 0.747 | 1.962 |
| 1.388 | 0.773 | 2.490 | |
| T4 |
| 1.314 | 0.847 | 2.039 |
| 1.253 | 0.723 | 2.170 | |
|
| N0 |
|
| ||||||
| N1 |
| 1.157 | 0.672 | 1.992 |
| 1.771 | 0.879 | 3.568 | |
| N2 |
| 1.752 | 1.038 | 2.957 |
| 2.125 | 1.066 | 4.239 | |
| N3 |
| 2.986 | 1.692 | 5.269 |
| 3.751 | 1.786 | 7.879 | |
|
| M0 | ||||||||
| M1 |
| 5.542 | 3.585 | 8.566 |
| 8.698 | 5.302 | 14.270 | |
Multi-variate Analysis of Factors Associated with a Higher Risk of Loco-regional Recurrence and Distant Failure.
| Loco-Regional Recurrence | Distant Failure | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Covariate |
| Hazard Ratio | 95% Confidence Interval |
| Hazard Ratio | 95% Confidence Interval | |||
| Lower | Upper | Lower | Upper | ||||||
|
| Each additional year |
| 1.004 | 0.986 | 1.023 |
| 1.021 | 1.001 | 1.043 |
|
| Male | ||||||||
| Female |
| 1.048 | 0.667 | 1.646 |
| 1.102 | 0.670 | 1.810 | |
|
| Chinese | ||||||||
| Non-Chinese |
| 1.153 | 0.649 | 2.050 |
| 1.182 | 0.670 | 2.087 | |
|
| T1 |
|
| ||||||
| T2 |
| 1.009 | 0.580 | 1.756 |
| 1.286 | 0.721 | 2.295 | |
| T3 |
| 1.202 | 0.655 | 2.208 |
| 1.268 | 0.663 | 2.426 | |
| T4 |
| 1.523 | 0.883 | 2.626 |
| 1.418 | 0.789 | 2.547 | |
|
| N0 |
|
| ||||||
| N1 |
| 0.950 | 0.535 | 1.686 |
| 1.243 | 0.586 | 2.635 | |
| N2 |
| 1.340 | 0.778 | 2.308 |
| 2.389 | 1.197 | 4.770 | |
| N3 |
| 0.944 | 0.415 | 2.148 |
| 5.451 | 2.602 | 11.418 | |