| Literature DB >> 25963969 |
Jasvinder A Singh1,2,3,4,5, Kasem S Akhras6, Aki Shiozawa7.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: To assess the comparative effectiveness of febuxostat and allopurinol in reducing serum urate (sUA) levels in a real-world U.S. managed care setting.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 25963969 PMCID: PMC4427980 DOI: 10.1186/s13075-015-0624-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Arthritis Res Ther ISSN: 1478-6354 Impact factor: 5.156
Figure 1Each box represents a drop step, the N in the reach box represents the number of patients left following each drop step.
Patient demographics and clinical characteristics pre- and post-matching
|
|
|
| ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Age, | 55.9 (12.0) | 56.0 (12.3) | 55.9 (12.0) | 0.81 | 55.6 (12.2) | 56.0 (12.3) | 55.2 (12.2) | 0.076 | 55.4 (12.3) | 55.2 (12.0) | 55.6 (12.7) | 0.57 |
|
| 0.56 (1.12) | 0.78 (1.35) | 0.53 (1.07) | <0.001 | 0.68 (1.23) | 0.75 (1.30) | 0.61 (1.16) | <0.001 | 0.64 (1.16) | 0.69 (1.22) | 0.58 (1.10) | 0.063 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| ||||||||||||
| 18-44 | 2,856 (17.8%) | 388 (19.3%) | 2,468 (17.6%) | 0.07 | 742 (19.2%) | 367 (19.0%) | 375 (19.4%) | 0.74 | 348 (19.9) | 178 (20.4) | 170 (19.7) | 0.63 |
| 45-64 | 9,402 (58.6%) | 1,123 (55.7%) | 8,279 (59.0%) | 0.005 | 2,196 (56.8%) | 1,086 (56.2%) | 1,110 (57.5%) | 0.44 | 974 (55.8) | 506 (58.0) | 468 (53.6) | 0.07 |
| 65-74 | 2,660 (16.6%) | 356 (17.7%) | 2,304 (16.4%) | 0.16 | 661 (17.1%) | 339 (17.6%) | 322 (16.7%) | 0.47 | 298 (17.1) | 131 (15.0) | 167 (19.1) | 0.02 |
| 75 and older | 1,122 (7.0%) | 148 (7.3%) | 974 (6.9%) | 0.51 | 265 (6.9%) | 140 (7.3%) | 125 (6.5%) | 0.34 | 126 (7.2) | 58 (6.6) | 68 (7.8) | 0.36 |
|
| ||||||||||||
| Male | 13,607 (84.8%) | 1,682 (83.5%) | 11,925 (85.0%) | 0.07 | 3,247 (84.0%) | 1,610 (83.3%) | 1,637 (84.7%) | 0.24 | 1,457 (83.4) | 740 (84.8) | 717 (82.1) | 0.14 |
| Female | 2,433 (15.2%) | 333 (16.5%) | 2,100 (15.0%) | 617 (16.0%) | 322 (16.7%) | 295 (15.3%) | 289 (16.5) | 133 (15.2) | 156 (17.9) | 0.14 | ||
|
| 0.04 | 0.33 | <0.001 | |||||||||
| Commercial | 13,429 (83.7%) | 1,656 (82.2%) | 11,773 (83.9%) | 3,203 (82.9%) | 1,590 (82.3%) | 1,613 (83.5%) | 1,433 (82.1) | 746 (85.4) | 687 | |||
| Medicare Advantage | 2,611 (16.3%) | 359 (17.8%) | 2,252 (16.1%) | 661 (17.1%) | 342 (17.7%) | 319 (16.5%) | 313 (17.9) | 127 (14.5) | 186 | |||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Northeast | 1,168 (7.3%) | 137 (6.8%) | 1,031 (7.4%) | 0.37 | 280 (7.3%) | 132 (6.8%) | 148 (7.7%) | 0.32 | 137 (7.8) | 74 (8.5) | 63 (7.2) | 0.33 |
| Midwest | 1,450 (9.0%) | 143 (7.1%) | 1,307 (9.3%) | 0.001 | 273 (7.1%) | 140 (7.3%) | 133 (6.9%) | 0.66 | 111 (6.4) | 49 (5.6) | 62 (7.1) | 0.20 |
| South | 11,020 (68.7%) | 1,482 (73.6%) | 9,538 (68.0%) | <0.001 | 2,811 (72.8%) | 1,415 (73.2%) | 1,396 (72.3%) | 0.49 | 1,256 (71.9) | 640 (73.3) | 616 (70.6) | 0.20 |
| West | 2,402 (15.0%) | 253 (12.6%) | 2,149 (15.3%) | 0.001 | 500 (12.9%) | 245 (12.7%) | 255 (13.2%) | 0.63 | 242 (13.9) | 110 (12.6) | 132 (15.1) | 0.13 |
|
| 5,543 (34.6%) | 748 (37.1%) | 4,795 (34.2%) | 0.010 | 1,306 (33.8%) | 679 (35.1%) | 627 (32.5%) | 0.08 | ||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Kidney failure | 310 (1.9%) | 77 (3.8%) | 233 (1.7%) | <0.001 | 126 (3.3%) | 61 (3.2%) | 65 (3.4%) | 0.72 | 43 (2.5%) | 23 (2.6%) | 20 (2.3%) | 0.64 |
| Heart failure | 772 (4.8%) | 141 (7.0%) | 631 (4.5%) | <0.001 | 256 (6.6%) | 126 (6.5%) | 130 (6.7%) | 0.80 | 106 (6.1%) | 55 (6.3%) | 51 (5.8%) | 0.69 |
| Peripheral arterial disease | 200 (1.3%) | 34 (1.7%) | 166 (1.2%) | 0.06 | 65 (1.7%) | 30 (1.6%) | 35 (1.8%) | 0.53 | 24 (1.4%) | 10 (1.1%) | 14 (1.6%) | 0.64 |
| Osteoarthritis | 2,686 (16.8%) | 418 (20.7%) | 2,268 (16.2%) | <0.001 | 760 (19.7%) | 388 (20.1%) | 372 (19.3%) | 0.52 | 325 (18.6%) | 155 (17.7%) | 170 (19.5% | 0.36 |
| Hypertension | 9,844 (61.4%) | 1,368 (67.9%) | 8,476 (60.4%) | <0.001 | 2,598 (67.2%) | 1,297 (67.1%) | 1,301 (67.3%) | 0.89 | 1,145 (65.6%) | 572 (65.5%) | 573 (65.6%) | 0.96 |
| Hyperlipidemia | 8,857 (55.2%) | 1,161 (57.6%) | 7,696 (54.9%) | 0.021 | 2,221 (57.5%) | 1,114 (57.7%) | 1,107 (57.3%) | 0.82 | 984 (56.4%) | 489 (56.0%) | 495 (56.7%) | 0.77 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Baseline sUA | 8.3 (2.0) | 8.4 (2.2) | 8.2 (2.0) | 0.036 | 8.3 (2.1) | 8.4 (2.2) | 8.3 (2.0) | 0.97 | 8.7 (1.8) | 8.7 (2.0) | 8.7 (1.7) | 0.85 |
*P value is for comparison of febuxostat and allopurinol. SD, standard deviation; sUA, serum urate.
Patient treatment patterns among the treatment-naïve propensity score-matched study population (N = 1,746)
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| 940 | 53.8% | 510 | 58.4% | 430 | 49.3% | <0.001 |
| Steroids | 597 | 34.2% | 323 | 37.0% | 274 | 31.4% | 0.013 |
| NSAIDs | 362 | 20.7% | 180 | 20.6% | 182 | 20.9% | 0.906 |
| Colchicines | 354 | 20.3% | 225 | 25.8% | 129 | 14.8% | <0.001 |
|
| |||||||
| 40 mg | 726 | 41.6% | 726 | 83.2% | - | - | - |
| 80 mg | 147 | 8.4% | 147 | 16.8% | - | - | - |
|
| |||||||
| 100 mg | 350 | 20.1% | - | - | 350 | 40.1% | - |
| 101-299 mg | 129 | 7.4% | - | - | 129 | 14.8% | - |
| 300 mg | 369 | 21.1% | - | - | 369 | 42.3% | - |
| >300 mg | 25 | 1.4% | - | - | 25 | 2.9% | - |
|
| 458 | 26.2% | 160 | 18.3% | 298 | 34.1% | <0.001 |
|
| |||||||
| 51-99% reduction | 28 | 1.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 28 | 3.2% | <0.001 |
| 1-50% reduction | 38 | 2.2% | 6 | 0.7% | 32 | 3.7% | <0.001 |
| 1-50% increase | 46 | 2.6% | 1 | 0.1% | 45 | 5.2% | <0.001 |
| 51-100% increase | 241 | 13.8% | 143 | 16.4% | 98 | 11.2% | 0.002 |
| >100% increase | 105 | 6.0% | 10 | 1.2% | 95 | 10.9% | <0.001 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| 198 | 197 | 211 | 188 | 192 | 202 | 0.32 |
|
| N/A | N/A | 54.1 | 20.5 | 275.8 | 109.5 | N/A |
|
| N/A | N/A | 55.0 | 21.5 | 302.0 | 125.8 | N/A |
N/A, not applicable, since the dose for febuxostat and allopurinol are different and averaging of doses is meaningless. NSAIDs, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs; SD, standard deviation; sUA, serum urate.
Post-index clinical characteristics in the treatment-naïve propensity score-matched cohorts - (rates per 1,000 patient-years)
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
|
| 14.8 | 24.2 | 5.3 | 0.22 (0.08, 0.51) |
|
| 4.0 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 1.26 (0.32, 5.21) |
|
| 7.4 | 7.9 | 6.8 | 0.85 (0.31, 2.27) |
|
| 21.4 | 19.8 | 23.0 | 1.16 (0.67, 2.03) |
|
| 76.0 | 85.6 | 66.4 | 0.78 (0.56, 1.08) |
|
| 80.1 | 75.1 | 85.3 | 1.13 (0.84, 1.53) |
|
| 25.2 | 31.3 | 18.8 | 0.60 (0.35, 1.02) |
|
| 17.9 | 18.3 | 17.5 | 0.95 (0.52, 1.75) |
|
| 32.5 | 35.9 | 28.9 | 0.81 (0.51, 1.26) |
|
| 18.8 | 21.4 | 16.0 | 0.75 (0.40, 1.36) |
|
| 170.6 | 182.5 | 158.6 | 0.87 (0.70, 1.08) |
|
| 231.0 | 234.4 | 227.5 | 0.97 (0.74, 1.27) |
|
| 355.6 | 358.5 | 352.8 | 0.98 (0.80, 1.20) |
|
| 8.1 | 7.2 | 9.1 | 1.25 (0.50, 3.24) |
Figure 2Y-axis represents the proportion that achieved target serum urate (sUA) in each group, febuxostat versus allopurinol. a provides the comparison for treatment-naive new users and b includes both treatment-naive or not-naive populations (i.e., new and current users).
Serum urate (sUA) and serum creatinine (SCr) results - febuxostat vs. allopurinol- overall propensity-matched population (n = 3,864)
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| 2,137 (55.3) | 1,082 (56.0) | 1,055 (54.6) | 0.38 | |||
| Number of sUA results | 1.3 (0.7) | 1.4 (0.8) | 1.2 (0.5) | <0.001 | |||
| Final sUA result | 8.3 (2.1) | 8.4 (2.2) | 8.3 (2.0) | 0.70 | |||
| Average sUA result | 8.4 (1.9) | 8.5 (1.9) | 8.4 (1.9) | 0.06 | |||
|
| 2,298 (59.5) | 1,151 (59.6) | 1,147 (59.4) | 0.90 | |||
| Number of SCr results | 1.7 (1.3) | 1.7 (1.2) | 1.6 (1.4) | 0.02 | |||
| Final SCr result | 1.3 (0.6) | 1.4 (0.6) | 1.3 (0.6) | 0.003 | |||
| Average SCr result | 1.3 (0.6) | 1.4 (0.6) | 1.3 (0.6) | 0.001 | |||
|
| 3,864 (100) | 1,932 (100) | 1,932 (100) | – | |||
| Number of sUA results | 2.0 (1.6) | 2.1 (1.7) | 1.8 (1.5) | <0.001 | |||
| Average sUA result | 6.5 (1.8) | 6.4 (2.0) | 6.6 (1.7) | <0.001 | |||
|
| 3,492 (90.4) | 1,747 (90.4) | 1,745 (90.3) | 0.91 | |||
| Number of SCr results | 3.1 (3.3) | 3.2 (3.1) | 3.1 (3.4) | 0.16 | |||
| Average SCr result | 1.3 (0.6) | 1.3 (0.6) | 1.2 (0.6) | <0.001 | |||
| Proportion with and the time to target sUA achievement | |||||||
|
| 2,039 (52.8) | 1,130 (58.5) | 909 (47.1) | <0.001 | |||
|
| 379 (339) | 348 (319) | 410 (355) | <0.001 | |||
|
| 1,120 (29.0) | 699 (36.2) | 421 (21.8) | <0.001 | |||
|
| 472 (354) | 443 (332) | 501 (372) | <0.001 | |||
SD, standard deviation.
Figure 3Y-axis represents the time to achieving target serum urate (sUA) in each group, febuxostat versus allopurinol. Error bars represent standard deviation.