| Literature DB >> 25949903 |
Ilkka Liikanen1, Anniina Koski1, Maiju Merisalo-Soikkeli1, Otto Hemminki1, Minna Oksanen1, Kalevi Kairemo2, Timo Joensuu2, Anna Kanerva3, Akseli Hemminki4.
Abstract
With the emergence of effective immunotherapeutics, which nevertheless harbor the potential for toxicity and are expensive to use, biomarkers are urgently needed for identification of cancer patients who respond to treatment. In this clinical-epidemiological study of 202 cancer patients treated with oncolytic adenoviruses, we address the biomarker value of serum high-mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) protein. Overall survival and imaging responses were studied as primary endpoints and adjusted for confounding factors in two multivariate analyses (Cox and logistic regression). Mechanistic studies included assessment of circulating tumor-specific T-cells by ELISPOT, virus replication by quantitative PCR, and inflammatory cytokines by cytometric bead array. Patients with low HMGB1 baseline levels (below median concentration) showed significantly improved survival (p = 0.008, Log-Rank test) and radiological disease control rate (49.2% vs. 30.0%, p = 0.038, χ2 test) as compared to high-baseline patients. In multivariate analyses, the low HMGB1 baseline status was a strong prognostic (HR 0.638, 95% CI 0.462-0.881) and the best predictive factor for disease control (OR 2.618, 95% CI 1.004-6.827). Indicative of an immune-mediated mechanism, antitumor T-cell activity in blood and response to immunogenic-transgene coding viruses associated with improved outcome only in HMGB1-low patients. Our results suggest that serum HMGB1 baseline is a useful prognostic and predictive biomarker for oncolytic immunotherapy with adenoviruses, setting the stage for prospective clinical studies.Entities:
Keywords: ATAP, Advanced Therapy Access Program; CD40L, CD40-ligand; CI, confidence interval; CT, contrast-enhanced computed tomography; DAMP, damage-associated molecular pattern; GMCSF, granulocyte-macrophage colony stimulating factor; HMGB1, high-mobility group box 1; HR, hazard ratio; IL-6, -8, -10, interleukin-6, -8, -10; ILT2, immunoglobulin-like transcript 2; MRI, magnetic resonance imaging; OR, odds ratio; PET, positron emission tomography; RECIST, Response Evaluation Criteria In Solid Tumors; TNF-a, tumor-necrosis factor-α; WHO, World Health Organization.; HMGB1; cancer; immunotherapy; oncolytic adenovirus; predictive markers; prognostic markers; tumor biomarkers
Year: 2015 PMID: 25949903 PMCID: PMC4404794 DOI: 10.4161/2162402X.2014.989771
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncoimmunology ISSN: 2162-4011 Impact factor: 8.110
Patient characteristics in HMGB1 baseline groups
| Clinical parameter | Low HMGB1 ( | High HMGB1 ( | Total ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline characteristics | |||||
| Gender | female | 54 | 56 | 110 | 54.5 |
| male | 47 | 45 | 92 | 45.5 | |
| Age group | pediatric (< 18 y) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 2.5 |
| adult (18–65 y) | 71 | 76 | 147 | 72.8 | |
| elderly (> 65 y) | 25 | 25 | 50 | 24.8 | |
| WHO perf. status (0–5) | 0 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 11.9 |
| 1 | 45 | 39 | 84 | 41.6 | |
| 2 | 41 | 41 | 82 | 40.6 | |
| 3 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 5.9 | |
| Tumor type classificationa | 16 | 13 | 29 | 14.4 | |
| Specific tumor type | Pancreatic | 12 | 11 | 23 | 11.4 |
| Biliary tract | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2.5 | |
| Liver | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | |
| 21 | 27 | 48 | 23.8 | ||
| Colorectal | 17 | 23 | 40 | 19.8 | |
| Gastric | 3 | 4 | 7 | 3.5 | |
| Esophageal | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | |
| 8 | 12 | 20 | 9.9 | ||
| Prostate | 5 | 6 | 11 | 5.4 | |
| Cervical | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2.5 | |
| Renal | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | |
| Urothelial | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | |
| Wilms tumor | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | |
| 22 | 23 | 45 | 22.2 | ||
| Breast | 13 | 14 | 27 | 13.4 | |
| Ovarian | 9 | 9 | 18 | 8.9 | |
| 34 | 26 | 60 | 29.7 | ||
| Sarcoma | 11 | 7 | 18 | 8.9 | |
| Melanoma | 4 | 8 | 12 | 5.9 | |
| Mesothelioma | 4 | 3 | 7 | 3.5 | |
| Head and neck | 5 | 1 | 6 | 3.0 | |
| Lung | 7 | 5 | 12 | 5.9 | |
| Thyroid | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | |
| Thymic | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | |
| Carcinoid tumor | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | |
| Neuroblastoma | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | |
| Surgery | 70 (1) | 70 (1) | 140 (1) | 69.3 | |
| Radiotherapy | 47 (0) | 46 (0) | 93 (0) | 46.0 | |
| Stem cell therapy b | 3 (0) | 0 (0) | 3 (0) | 1.5 | |
| Chemotherapy regimensc | (any type) | 99 (3) | 100 (3) | 199 (3) | 98.5 |
| Small molec. inhib. | 12 (0) | 14 (0) | 26 (0) | 12.9 | |
| Antibody therapy | 41 (0) | 46 (0) | 87 (0) | 43.1 | |
| Hormone therapy | 15 (0) | 15 (0) | 30 (0) | 14.9 | |
| Immune-based treatments d (any type) | 9 (0) | 9 (0) | 18 (0) | 8.9 | |
| interferon | Interferon-alfa | 6 (0) | 7 (0) | 13 (0) | 6.4 |
| Ipilimumab | 0 (0) | 2 (0) | 2 (0) | 1.0 | |
| BCG lavages | 0 (0) | 1 (0) | 1 (0) | 0.5 | |
| Antineoplastic drugs (total) | 99 (4) | 100 (4) | 199 (4) | 98.5 | |
No differences between HMGB1 baseline groups in characteristics or previous treatments were seen.
aTumor type classification was used for multivariate analyses and is based on the most common tumor types in the study population that have reminiscent conventional treatment schemes and prognoses.
bThree pediatric patients received autologous stem cell transplantation after intensive chemotherapy.
cChemotherapy regimens include conventional chemotherapies, small molecular inhibitors and therapeutic antibodies that were often given as combination treatments (= one regimen).
dImmune-based treatments refer to established treatments that are specifically designed to induce antitumor immunity. Other antibody therapies than ipilimumab (such as anti-VEGF, anti-EGFR) are not included here since they mostly provoke antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity that lacks T-cell involvement.
Abbreviations: WHO perf. status, patient's performance status at baseline according to World Health Organization (WHO) scale from 0 (asymptomatic) to 5 (death); Panc, pancreatic ca; Bil, biliary ca; HCC, hepatocellular carcinoma; BCG, Bacillus Calmette-Guerin (bacterium-based immunotherapy).
Figure 1.HMGB1 protein levels in serum correlate with survival and associate with changes in tumor effusion HMGB1. (A) Serum HMGB1 concentration at baseline was measured by ELISA and plotted against overall survival (total N = 202). Patients with lower HMGB1 serum levels at baseline tended to show prolonged survival. The dotted line indicates the median HMGB1 baseline level, which was used as a cutoff for study grouping. Data are shown with offset axes to clarify survival of patients with undetectable serum levels of HMGB1. (B) Patients with lower than median HMGB1 baseline level showed significantly prolonged survival as compared to high HMGB1-baseline patients (p = 0.008, n = 101 per group, Log-Rank test). While all patients had serum available, eight patients also had tumor-related ascites or pleural effusion allowing HMGB1 measurement: (C) Serum and ascites/pleural effusion samples collected on the same day before and after oncolytic adenovirus treatment were analyzed by HMGB1 ELISA. Colon (C164), pancreatic (H339), lung (K117), mesothelioma (M126 and M158), ovarian (O26), and cervical (X331) cancer patients all had corresponding changes in intracavitary fluids and serum HMGB1 levels, with only one exception (ovarian O314 patient), suggesting a close association between circulating and tumor level changes in HMGB1. Left y-axes present the serum HMGB1 levels (solid lines) while the right y-axes indicate ascites/pleural fluid concentrations (dotted lines) that were constantly higher, as expected for local HMGB1 production at the tumor.
Oncolytic adenovirus treatments and outcomes in HMGB1 baseline groups
| Clinical parameter | Low HMGB1 ( | High HMGB1 ( | Total ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oncolytic adenovirus treatments | |||||
| Virus arming | GMCSF | 53 | 57 | 110 | 54.5 |
| CD40L | 15 | 14 | 29 | 14.4 | |
| no transgene | 33 | 30 | 63 | 31.2 | |
| Concomitant CPAa | (yes) | 61 | 72 | 133 | 65.8 |
| Concomitant TMZb | (yes) | 15 | 12 | 27 | 13.4 |
| Serial treatmentc | (yes) | 48 | 56 | 104 | 51.5 |
| Intratumorally > 50%d | (yes) | 66 | 75 | 141 | 69.8 |
| Imaging responsee | CR | 6 (9.2) | 0 (0.0) | 6 (5.2) | — |
| PR | 2 (3.1) | 1 (2.0) | 3 (2.6) | — | |
| MR | 4 (6.2) | 3 (6.0) | 7 (6.1) | — | |
| SD | 20 (30.8) | 11 (22.0) | 31 (27.0) | — | |
| PD | 33 (50.8) | 35 (70.0) | 68 (59.1) | — | |
| NA | 36 | 51 | 87 | 43.1 | |
| Overall survival | median | 151 d | 102 d | 117 d | — |
| 95% CI | 120–182 d | 89–115 d | 102–132 d | — | |
Oncolytic adenovirus treatments were given in the context of an advanced therapy access program and the first treatment of each patient was taken into account in this clinical-epidemiological analysis. With regards to treatment schemes, no statistical differences were seen between the HMGB1 baseline groups.
aLow-dose concomitant cyclophosphamide (CPA) was used for selective reduction of regulatory T-cells. CPA was administered either metronomically per os, which was started 1 week before virus injection and continued until progression, or intravenously on day of the virus treatment, or as a combination of these.
bLow-dose temozolomide (TMZ) was administered concurrently per os (one week before, 1–2 weeks after the virus treatment, or as a combination of these) to induce autophagy as reported.
cSerial treatment comprised of three consecutive treatment cycles at 3–4 week intervals. In an intent-to-treat basis, these also included preplanned serial treatments that were discontinued. In case of a serial treatment, post-treatment imaging was usually performed after the third treatment.
dIntratumorally >50% class includes patients who had injectable lesions present, and over half of the virus dose was given intratumorally.
eImaging was performed by CT, PET-CT, or MRI scans. Modified RECIST criteria was applied for tumor diameter assessment by CT and MRI, and modified PERCIST criteria for metabolic response assessment by PET-CT; for convenience, both are displayed under the same column: CR, complete (metabolic) response; PR, partial (metabolic) response; MR, minor (metabolic) response; SD, stable (metabolic) disease; PD, progressive (metabolic) disease.
Abbreviations: GMCSF, granulocyte macrophage-colony stimulating factor; CD40L, CD40-ligand; 95% CI, 95-percentage confidence interval; d, days.
Multivariate analysis for disease control and overall survival
| OR for disease control (Predictive value, | HR for cancer mortality (Prognostic value, | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinical parameter | OR | 95%CI | HR | 95%CI | |||
| Characteristics | |||||||
| Gender | (female/male) | 2.251 | 0.819–6.186 | 0.116 | 0.710 | 0.496–1.015 | 0.061 |
| Age | (years) | 0.972 | 0.940–1.005 | 0.093 | 1.005 | 0.992–1.018 | 0.465 |
| WHO baseline status | 0.055 | < 0.001 | |||||
| (vs. class 3) | 0 | 2.762 | 0.160–47.813 | 0.485 | 0.108 | 0.048–0.244 | < 0.001 |
| 1 | 5.790 | 0.390–85.994 | 0.202 | 0.163 | 0.081–0.328 | < 0.001 | |
| 2 | 1.375 | 0.087–21.632 | 0.821 | 0.381 | 0.196–0.743 | 0.005 | |
| Tumor type | 0.803 | 0.008 | |||||
| (vs. Panc/bil/HCC) | CRC/gastric | 1.330 | 0.227–7.788 | 0.752 | 0.673 | 0.385–1.176 | 0.164 |
| Urogenital | 0.871 | 0.108–7.019 | 0.897 | 0.412 | 0.211–0.805 | 0.009 | |
| Breast/Ovarian | 0.874 | 0.146–5.250 | 0.883 | 0.448 | 0.250–0.804 | 0.007 | |
| Other type | 1.836 | 0.376–8.956 | 0.452 | 0.416 | 0.248–0.697 | 0.001 | |
| Prev. immune treatmenta (yes/no) | 2.249 | 0.752–6.731 | 0.147 | 0.903 | 0.621–1.313 | 0.593 | |
| Virus arming | 0.381 | 0.046 | |||||
| (vs. no transgeneb) | GMCSF | 2.158 | 0.670–6.947 | 0.197 | 0.626 | 0.429–0.914 | 0.015 |
| CD40L | 2.931 | 0.450–19.067 | 0.260 | 0.623 | 0.353–1.101 | 0.103 | |
| Concomitant CPAc | (yes/no) | 1.925 | 0.642–5.774 | 0.242 | 0.969 | 0.655–1.432 | 0.873 |
| Concomitant TMZ d | (yes/no) | 0.198 | 0.036–1.096 | 0.064 | 1.415 | 0.873–2.293 | 0.159 |
| Serial treatment | (yes/no) | 0.640 | 0.210–1.946 | 0.431 | 0.947 | 0.638–1.406 | 0.787 |
| Intratumorally > 50%e | (yes/no) | 0.361 | 0.123–1.061 | 0.064 | 1.391 | 0.970–1.994 | 0.073 |
| (low/high) | 2.618 | 1.004–6.827 | 0.049 | 0.638 | 0.462–0.881 | 0.006 | |
aPrevious immune treatments include established immune-based treatments acting directly on the immune system or via antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity: antibody therapy, interferon-alfa, Bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG) lavages, and/or stem cell therapies.
bOne patient (in high HMGB1-baseline group) received oncolytic virus coding for hNIS, a sodium iodide symporter protein, which is not an immune-modulating protein and thus was not considered as a transgene here.
cConcomitant low-dose cyclophosphamide (CPA) was administered either metronomically per os, intravenously on the day of virus treatment, or as a combination of these, to reduce regulatory T-cells.
dConcomitant low-dose temozolomide (TMZ) was administered concurrently per os to induce autophagy.
eIntratumorally > 50% indicates that patient had injectable lesions present, and over half of the virus dose was given intratumorally. Of note, virus administration intratumorally trended for poor prognosis and negative prediction for disease control. Reason for these trends might include the notion that large bulks of tumor mass which are readily accessible for intratumoral injection could also indicate advanced disease, possibly not optimal for the treatment with oncolytic viruses.
Abbreviations: Panc, pancreatic cancer; Bil, biliary cancer; HCC, hepatocellular carcinoma; CRC, colorectal cancer; GMCSF, granulocyte macrophage-colony stimulating factor; CD40L, CD40-ligand.
Figure 2.Antitumor T-cell activity in blood correlates with improved survival in HMGB1-low, but not in HMGB1-high patients. Antitumor T-cell activity in peripheral blood was measured by interferon-γ ELISPOT and correlated with overall survival of (A) 60 low-baseline and (B) 69 high-baseline HMGB1 patients. The longest surviving patients among (A) the low HMGB1-baseline group were those who had both induction and decrease in antitumor T-cells in their blood, which have been suggested compatible with cell amplification and trafficking to target tissues respectively (p = 0.075 as compared to “Anergy," Log-Rank test), whereas in (B) the high HMGB1-baseline group the antitumor T-cell activity did not seem to correlate with survival. (C) Patients with induction of antitumor T-cells in blood were compared based on their HMGB1 baseline status, but without significant difference (p = 0.111, Log-Rank test). When a decrease in antitumor T-cell counts in blood, a phenomenon compatible with trafficking of T-cells into tumors, was studied together with induction, (D) the low HMGB1-baseline patients had significantly improved survival as compared to high-baseline patients (p = 0.043, Log-Rank test). In panels A and B, respectively, n = 9 and 11 in “induction and decrease,” n = 19 and 25 in “induction,” n = 19 and 20 in “decrease,” and n = 13 both in “anergy;” In panel C, n = 28 in low and n = 36 in high HMGB1-baseline group; In panel D, n = 9 in low and n = 11 in high HMGB1-baseline group.
Figure 3.Immunogenic transgene coding viruses improve the survival of low-HMGB1 patients only. To test if serum HMGB1 baseline status plays even greater role in highly immunogenic treatments using oncolytic adenoviruses armed with granulocyte-macrophage colony stimulating factor (GMCSF) or CD40-ligand (CD40L), only patients with a particular first-treatment virus class were selected. Kaplan–Meier analysis based on HMGB1 baseline status revealed (A) no survival difference between the groups when treated with non-armed, less-immunogenic viruses (p = 0.315, Log-Rank test), while (B) a clear improvement in survival was observed in favor for HMGB1-low patients when treated with immunogenic transgene (CD40L or GMCSF) coding viruses (p = 0.016, Log-Rank test) and even more so with (C) GMCSF-coding viruses (p = 0.004, Log-Rank test). When comparing treatment-virus classes within the HMGB1 baseline groups, (D) high-HMGB1 patients did not show any survival differences between the virus types, while (E) low-HMGB1 patients treated with immunogenic transgene coding viruses showed a significant survival advantage (p = 0.042, Log-Rank test). Panel A, n = 33 in low, and n = 30 in high HMGB1 group; panel B, n = 68 in low and n = 71 in high HMGB1 group; panel C, n = 53 in low and n = 57 in high HMGB1 group. In panels D and E, respectively, n = 30 and n = 33 in “non-armed viruses” group, and n = 71 and n = 68 in “immunogenic (CD40L/GMCSF) viruses” group. CD40L, CD40-ligand; GMCSF, granulocyte macrophage-colony stimulating factor.