| Literature DB >> 25918681 |
Elena Yaiza Romero-Ventosa1, Sonia Blanco-Prieto2, Ana Lourdes González-Piñeiro3, Francisco Javier Rodríguez-Berrocal2, Guadalupe Piñeiro-Corrales1, María Páez de la Cadena2.
Abstract
The aim of this study has been to investigate the potential of serum biomarkers used in clinical practice (CEA, CYFRA 21-1, SCC) together with the serum epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) and its associated ligands (EGF, TGF-α, HB-EGF) as outcome predictors of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients treated with the TKI erlotinib. The pretreatment levels of these markers were evaluated through immunoassays carried out in 58 patients. The progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were assessed by the Kaplan-Meier method and differences between groups were compared by means of the Log-Rank test. Association of risk factors with survival was evaluated using the univariate and multivariate Cox modelling procedures. Higher CEA (>5 ng/mL) and sEGFR (>56.87 ng/mL) concentrations associated significantly with a higher overall survival. The pre-treatment sEGFR serum levels constituted an independent prognostic factor. The EGFR gene mutational status and the sEGFR level combination was the single to associate significantly with longer progression-free survival periods, in circumstances in which the EGFR gene was mutated and increased protein serum levels were detected. The overall survival as assessed through a Cox analysis revealed similar death hazards with respect to low sEGFR levels combined both with non-mutated EGFR genotypes and low CEA serum levels. Our results suggest that the pre-treatment CEA and sEGFR serum levels may provide a comparable source of information to that supplied by the EGFR gene mutational status with respect to the prognosis of erlotinib treated NSCLC patients. A combined sEGFR and CEA level appraisal could be of considerable value to select patients to undergo EGFR-TKI treatments.Entities:
Keywords: CEA; EGFR; Erlotinib; Non-small cell lung cancer; Prognosis; Survival prediction
Year: 2015 PMID: 25918681 PMCID: PMC4402684 DOI: 10.1186/s40064-015-0891-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Springerplus ISSN: 2193-1801
Patient and tumour characteristics
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | Male | 39 | 67.2 |
| Female | 19 | 32.8 | |
| Age (ys) | <60 | 26 | 44.8 |
| ≥60 | 32 | 55.2 | |
| Smoking status | Never smoker | 14 | 24.1 |
| Active | 20 | 34.5 | |
| Ever smoker | 24 | 41.4 | |
| Histology | Adenocarcinoma | 41 | 70.7 |
| Squamous | 6 | 10.3 | |
| Unknown | 11 | 19.0 | |
| Stage | I-II | 5 | 8.6 |
| IIIa | 2 | 3.5 | |
| IIIb | 12 | 20.7 | |
| IV | 39 | 67.2 | |
| Performance status | 0-1 | 23 | 39.7 |
| 2-3 | 5 | 8.6 | |
| Unknown | 30 | 51.7 | |
| Prior treatment | 0 | 12 | 20.7 |
| 1 | 28 | 48.3 | |
| 2 | 15 | 25.9 | |
| 3 | 2 | 3.4 | |
| 4 | 1 | 1.7 |
CEA, CYFRA 21–1, SCC, sEGFR, EGF, TGF-α and HB-EGF serum marker concentrations
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| CEA (ng/mL) | 35 | 12.2 | 0.6 – 10000.0 |
| CYFRA 21–1 (ng/mL) | 35 | 5.5 | 1.4 – 231.4 |
| SCC (ng/mL) | 35 | 0.9 | 0.3 – 18.1 |
| sEGFR (ng/mL) | 44 | 59.05 | 28.4 – 90.2 |
| EGF (pg/mL) | 45 | 757.4 | 47.4 – 2425.5 |
| TGF-α (pg/mL) | 40 | 18.4 | 0.01 – 233.2 |
| HB-EGF (pg/mL) | 24 | 157.6 | 51.3 – 1032.5 |
Univariate analysis of the clinical and pathological factors in relation to PFS and OS
|
|
|
| ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||||
| Sex | Male | 19 | 2.1(0.8 – 9.1) | 10.6(7.0 – 14.3) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| Female | 39 | 0.3(2.2 – 3.4) | 0.5 | 5.4(3.6 – 7.2) | 0.383 | 1.22 | 0.7 – 2.2 | 0.501 | 1.31 | 0.7 – 2.4 | 0.385 | |
| Age (ys) | <60 | 26 | 2.6(2.1 – 3.1) | 5.2(3.4 – 7.1) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| ≥60 | 32 | 4.0(1.8 – 6.1) | 0.109 | 9.7(5.5 – 14) | 0.303 | 0.60 | 0.4 – 1.1 | 0.112 | 0.74 | 0.4 – 1.3 | 0.305 | |
| Smoking | No smoker | 14 | 6.2(0.0 – 12.9) | 10.6(3.4 –17.8) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| Active | 44 | 2.7(2.1 – 3.4) | 0.042 | 5.4(3.6 – 7.2) | 0.253 | 2.00 | 1.0 – 4.0 | 0.046 | 1.5 | 0.7 – 3.0 | 0.257 | |
| Performance status | 0-1 | 23 | 2.8(2.2 – 3.5) | 6.5(2.6 – 10.4) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| 2-3 | 5 | 0.4(0.4 – 0.5) | 0.254 | 0.7(0.1 – 1.4) | 0.007 | 1.77 | 0.66 – 4.8 | 0.261 | 3.88 | 1.3 – 11.1 | 0.012 | |
| Histology | Adenocarcinoma | 46 | 2.8(1.9 – 3.6) | 7.7(3.8 – 11.6) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| Squamous | 6 | 2.7(1.5 – 3.9) | 0.267 | 4.4(2.5 – 6.2) | 0.045 | 1.65 | 0.68 – 4.0 | 0.273 | 2.47 | 0.99 – 6.2 | 0.054 | |
| Stage | I-III | 19 | 2.8(2.2 – 3.5) | 10.0(5.4 – 14.6) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| IV | 39 | 3.3(2.0 – 4.6) | 0.545 | 5.8(2.9 – 8.8) | 0.315 | 1.20 | 0.66 – 2.2 | 0.546 | 1.37 | 0.7 – 2.5 | 0.318 | |
| Prior treatment | No | 12 | 3.1(1.7 – 4.6) | 5.0(2.4 – 7.7) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| Yes | 46 | 2.8(2.0 – 3.7) | 0.650 | 7.4(3.5 – 11.3) | 0.386 | 0.86 | 0.5 – 1.6 | 0.651 | 0.74 | 0.4 – 1.5 | 0.389 | |
| Toxicity | No | 7 | 1.8(1.6 – 2.1) | 2.3(1.8 – 2.8) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| Yes | 49 | 3.8(2.2 – 5.3) | <0.001 | 7.8(4.1 – 11.5) | 0.009 | 0.44 | 0.21 – 0.93 | 0.031 | 0.35 | 0.15 – 0.8 | 0.013 | |
Abbreviations: Me Median, HR Hazard Ratio, CI Confidence interval.
aMonths; bp value calculated using the Log-Rank test.
Univariate analysis of the serum marker concentrations in relation to PFS and OS
|
|
|
| ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||||
| CEA | <5 | 11 | 2.8(1.9 – 3.7) | 4.4(2.7 – 6.1) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| ≥5 | 24 | 2.8(1.2 – 4.3) | 0.155 | 10.2(5.9 – 14.5) | <0.001 | 0.58 | 0.3 – 1.2 | 0.161 | 0.23 | 0.9 – 0.6 | 0.001 | |
| CYFRA 21-1 | <3.3 | 10 | 3.2(0.0 – 7.8) | 15.0(0.0 – 31.9) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| ≥3.3 | 25 | 2.8(2.5 – 3.0) | 0.317 | 6.5(4.3 – 8.6) | 0.056 | 1.51 | 0.67 – 0.38 | 0.321 | 2.34 | 0.95 – 6.0 | 0.064 | |
| SCC | <1.5 | 29 | 2.8(2.0 – 3.7) | 7.7(3.7 – 11.7) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| ≥1.5 | 6 | 2.7(2.0 – 3.3) | 0.500 | 6.5(4.7 – 8.3) | 0.184 | 1.36 | 0.55 – 3.36 | 0.503 | 1.87 | 0.73 – 4.76 | 0.192 | |
| sEGFR | <56.87 | 20 | 2.4(1.9 – 2.9) | 4.2(0.6 – 7.8) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| ≥56.87 | 24 | 3.2(0.6 – 5.8) | 0.051 | 9.5(5.3 – 13.6) | 0.016 | 0.53 | 0.3 – 1.0 | 0.055 | 0.43 | 0.21 – 0.87 | 0.019 | |
| EGF | <713.59 | 22 | 3.8(1.9 – 5.6) | 7.4(3.2 – 11.6) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| ≥713.59 | 23 | 2.6(2.0 – 3.2) | 0.405 | 5.1(4.8 – 5.4) | 0.488 | 1.30 | 0.7 – 2.4 | 0.408 | 1.26 | 0.7 – 2.4 | 0.490 | |
| TGF-α | <21.81 | 24 | 2.3(1.5 – 3.1) | 5.1(1.5 – 8.7) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| ≥21.81 | 16 | 2.8(1.8 – 3.7) | 0.570 | 7.7(3.0 – 12.4) | 0.732 | 0.82 | 0.4 – 1.6 | 0.572 | 0.88 | 0.42 – 1.85 | 0.733 | |
| HB-EGF | <171 | 14 | 2.3(0.6 – 4.0) | 5.1(1.5 – 8.6) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| ≥171 | 10 | 3.1(1.5 – 4.7) | 0.256 | 15.0(0.0 – 33.0) | 0.093 | 0.60 | 0.3 – 1.5 | 0.262 | 0.42 | 0.15 – 1.2 | 0.104 | |
Abbreviations: Me Median, HR Hazard Ratio, CI Confidence interval.
aMonths; bp value calculated using the Log-Rank test.
Univariate analysis of serum markers in patients with mutation status analysed for survival
|
|
|
| ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||||
|
| 11 | 8.6 (2.0 – 15.1) | 12.6 (4.7 – 21.1) | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||||||
|
| 21 | 2.8 (2.0 – 3.6) | 0.012 | 5.4 (4.2 – 6.6) | 0.033 | 0.36 | 0.16 – 0.82 | 0.015 | 0.39 | 0.16 – 0.95 | 0.039 | |
| CEA | <5 | 8 | 3.1 (1.8 – 4.4) | 4.2 (2.0 – 6.4) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| ≥5 | 12 | 2.8 (0.0 – 6.5) | 0.237 | 10.2 (5.0 – 15.0) | 0.004 | 0.55 | 0.2 – 1.5 | 0.243 | 0.21 | 0.07 – 0.7 | 0.008 | |
| sEGFR | <56.87 | 20 | 2.8 (1.7 – 3.8) | 4.2 (1.0 – 7.4) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||||
| ≥56.87 | 24 | 3.8 (0.8 – 6.7) | 0.106 | 9.5 (6.1 – 12.9) | 0.013 | 0.51 | 0.22 - 1.2 | 0.112 | 0.34 | 0.1 – 0.8 | 0.016 | |
Abbreviations: Me Median, HR Hazard Ratio, CI Confidence interval.
aMonths; bp value calculated using the Log-Rank test.
Univariate analysis of the combination of mutational status, CEA and sEGFR for PFS and OS
|
|
|
| ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||||
| sEGFR + Mutation Status | 2 | 5 | 23.5(−) | 0.018 | 9.9(0.0 – 23.0) | 0.067 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||||
| 1 | 14 | 7.0(4.9 – 9.0) | 2.7(1.8 – 3.7) | 2.497 | 0.782 – 7.979 | 0.123 | 4.050 | 0.904 – 18.148 | 0.068 | |||
| 0 | 9 | 3.5(0.1 – 6.9) | 2.7(1.4 – 4.1) | 4.370 | 1.195 – 15.986 | 0.026 | 7.894 | 1.607 – 38.775 | 0.011 | |||
| CEA + Mutation Status | 2 | 4 | 6.2(0.0 – 13.3) | 0.338 | 6.5(0.6 – 12.5) | 0.045 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||||
| 1 | 9 | 2.7(2.3 – 3.1) | 10.2(2.8 – 17.6) | 2.203 | 0.648 – 7.717 | 0.203 | 1.267 | 0.324 – 4.953 | 0.733 | |||
| 0 | 7 | 3.5(2.6 – 4.3) | 5.0(1.0 – 9.1) | 2.508 | 0.660 – 9.526 | 0.177 | 4.393 | 1.000 – 19.297 | 0.050 | |||
| CEA + sEGFR Patients with known mutation status | 2 | 9 | 2.7(2.6 – 2.8) | 0.689 | 10.5(9.6 – 11.4) | 0.028 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||||
| 1 | 8 | 3.1(0.03 – 6.2) | 5.2(3.2 – 7.3) | 1.422 | 0.486 – 4.158 | 0.520 | 2.568 | 0.833 – 7.920 | 0.101 | |||
| 0 | 3 | 3.5(2.0 – 5.0) | 4.2(3.0 – 5.4) | 1.787 | 0.426 – 7.491 | 0.427 | 7.433 | 1.448 – 38.170 | 0.016 | |||
| CEA + sEGFR all patients | 2 | 14 | 3.2(0.0 – 7.2) | 0.229 | 12.6(5.7 – 19.4) | 0.003 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||||
| 1 | 16 | 2.6(1.9 – 3.4) | 5.2(2.4 – 8.0) | 1.931 | 0.840 – 7.305 | 0.121 | 2.962 | 1.170 – 7.496 | 0.022 | |||
| 0 | 4 | 2.5(1.4 – 3.7) | 3.5(1.6 – 5.3) | 2.192 | 0.658 – 7.305 | 0.201 | 8.359 | 2.111 – 33.095 | 0.002 | |||
Abbreviations: Me Median, HR Hazard Ratio, CI Confidence interval.
a(2) both markers positive (above the cut-off point or mutated EGFR), (1) only one positive and (0) both negative (below the cut-off point or WT EGFR); bMonths; cp value calculated using the Log-Rank test.
Figure 1PFS and OS according to combination of sEGFR and CEA concentrations and EGFR mutational status. Groups consisted of the following: (0) patients with sEGFR levels < 56.87 ng/mL or CEA < 5 ng/mL and a negative EGFR gene mutational status, (1) only one positive marker, (2) patients with sEGFR > 56.87 ng/mL or CEA > 5 ng/mL and a positive EGFR gene mutational status. (A) and (B) Kaplan-Meier curves respectively of PFS and OS according to the combination of the sEGFR serum marker levels and the EGFR gene mutational status. PFS (C) and OS (D) curves in relation to the combination of the CEA serum levels and the EGFR gene mutational status. PFS (E) and OS (F) curves corresponding to the combination of the CEA and sEGFR serum marker levels.
Multivariate models corresponding to progression-free survival and overall survival
|
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| sEGFR | ||||||
| <56.87 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||||
| ≥56.87 | 0.406 | 0.151 – 1.089 | 0.073 | 0.271 | 0.096 – 0.760 | 0.013 |
| Mutational status | ||||||
| Wild type | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||||
|
| 0.716 | 0.218 – 2.354 | 0.583 | 0.726 | 0.196 – 2.696 | 0.633 |
| Toxicity | ||||||
| No | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||||
| Yes | 0.201 | 0.047 – 0.854 | 0.030 | 0.088 | 0.018 – 0.425 | 0.002 |
Abbreviations: HR Hazard Ratio, CI Confidence interval.
aWald test is used to calculate HR.