| Literature DB >> 25741647 |
Paulo Afonso Martins Abati, Aluisio Cotrim Segurado.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE To analyze the clinical and laboratory characteristics of HIV-infected individuals upon admission to a reference health care center. METHODS This cross-sectional study was conducted between 1999 and 2010 on 527 individuals with confirmed serological diagnosis of HIV infection who were enrolled in an outpatient health care service in Santarém, PA, Northern Brazil. Data were collected from medical records and included the reason for HIV testing, clinical status, and count of peripheral CD4+ T lymphocytes upon enrollment. The data were divided into three groups, according to the patient's year of admission - P1 (1999-2002), P2 (2003-2006), and P3 (2007-2010) - for comparative analysis of the variables of interest. RESULTS In the study group, 62.0% of the patients were assigned to the P3 group. The reason for undergoing HIV testing differed between genders. In the male population, most tests were conducted because of the presence of symptoms suggesting infection. Among women, tests were the result of knowledge of the partner's seropositive status in groups P1 and P2. Higher proportion of women undergoing testing because of symptoms of HIV/AIDS infection abolished the difference between genders in the most recent period. A higher percentage of patients enrolling at a more advanced stage of the disease was observed in P3. CONCLUSIONS Despite the increased awareness of the number of HIV/AIDS cases, these patients have identified their serological status late and were admitted to health care units with active disease. The HIV/AIDS epidemic in Pará presents specificities in its progression that indicate the complex characteristics of the epidemic in the Northern region of Brazil and across the country.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 25741647 PMCID: PMC4386565 DOI: 10.1590/s0034-8910.2015049004625
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Rev Saude Publica ISSN: 0034-8910 Impact factor: 2.106
Distribution of individuals living with HIV/AIDS by gender and reason for HIV testing upon admission to CTA/SAE. Santarém, PA, Northern Brazil, 1999-2010.
| Reason for HIV testinga | Gender | Total | p | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||
| Male | Female | ||||||
|
|
|
| |||||
| n | % | n | % | n | % | ||
| Signs and symptoms of HIV/AIDS infection | 178 | 57.6 | 72 | 48.3 | 250 | 54.6 |
|
| Asymptomatic with seropositive partner | 56 | 18.1 | 51 | 34.2 | 107 | 23.4 | |
| Perceived risk | 41 | 13.3 | 13 | 8.7 | 54 | 11.8 | |
| Other reasonsc | 34 | 11.0 | 13 | 8.7 | 47 | 10.3 | |
CTA/SAE: Testing and Counseling Center/Specialized Assistance Service
a The “prenatal screening” category was excluded from the analysis because it applied exclusively to women.
b Chi-square test.
c Occurrence of sexually transmitted disease; HIV seropositive status identified at a blood bank; child’s serological diagnosis.
Data were absent for three patients.
Values with statistical significance are shown in bold.
Distribution of individuals living with HIV/AIDS enrolled in CTA/SAE, according to the reason for HIV testing, gender, and registration period. Santarém, PA, Northern Brazil, 1999-2010.
| Registration period | Reason for HIV testinga | Gender | Total | pc | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||
| Male | Female | ||||||
|
|
|
| |||||
| n | % | n | % | n | |||
| P1 | Signs and symptoms suggesting HIV/AIDS infection | 29 | 61.7 | 3 | 16.7 | 32 |
|
| Other reasons for testing b | 18 | 38.3 | 15 | 83.3 | 33 | ||
| P2 | Signs and symptoms suggesting HIV/AIDS infection | 48 | 64.9 | 16 | 44.4 | 64 |
|
| Other reasons for testing b | 26 | 35.1 | 20 | 55.6 | 46 | ||
| P3 | Signs and symptoms suggesting HIV/AIDS infection | 101 | 53.7 | 53 | 55.8 | 154 | 0.742 |
| Other reasons for testing b | 87 | 46.3 | 42 | 44.2 | 129 | ||
CTA/SAE: Testing and Counseling Center/Specialized Assistance Service. P1: 1999-2002
P2: 2003-2006
P3: 2007-2010
a The “prenatal screening” category was excluded from the analysis because it applied exclusively to women.
b Other reasons for testing: asymptomatic seropositive partner; perceived risk; other reasons.
c Chi-square test.
Data were absent for three patients.
Values with statistical significance are shown in bold.
Distribution of individuals living with HIV/AIDS enrolled in CTA/SAE, according to the clinical stage of HIV infection and enrollment period. Santarém, PA, Northern Brazil, 1999-2010.
| Clinical stage of HIV | Enrollment period | Total | p* | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||
| P1 | P2 | P3 | |||||||
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
| n | % | n | % | n | % | n | % | ||
| Stage 1 | 24 | 36.4 | 33 | 28.7 | 65 | 21.2 | 122 | 25.1 |
|
| Stage 2 | 13 | 19.7 | 16 | 13.9 | 83 | 27.1 | 112 | 23.0 | |
| Stage 3 | 29 | 43.9 | 66 | 57.4 | 158 | 51.6 | 253 | 52.0 | |
CTA/SAE: Testing and Counseling Center/Specialized Assistance Service
P1: 1999-2002
P2: 2003-2006
P3: 2007-2010
* Result of Chi-square test.
Values with statistical significance are shown in bold.
Comparative analysis between the periods of enrollment and the clinical stage in individuals living with HIV/AIDS enrolled in CTA/SAE. Santarém, PA, Northern Brazil, 1999-2010.
| Registration period | Clinical stage | OR | 95%CI | p* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P2 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 0.90 | 0.36;2.20 | 0.810 | |
| 3 | 1.66 | 0.84;3.28 | 0.148 | |
| P3 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 2.36 | 1.11;4.99 |
| |
| 3 | 2.01 | 1.09;3.71 |
|
CTA/SAE: Testing and Counseling Center/Specialized Assistance Service
P2: 2002-2006
P3: 2007-2010
* Logistic regression.
P2 (1999-2002) was adopted as a reference.
Values with statistical significance are shown in bold.
Figure 1Box plot of the median count of peripheral TCD4+ lymphocytes according to enrollment periods of individuals living with HIV/AIDS admitted to CTA/SAE. Santarém, PA, Northern Brazil, 1999-2010.
Distribuição dos indivíduos com infecção pelo HIV/aids segundo sexo e motivo da realização do teste anti-HIV à admissão no CTA/SAE. Santarém, PA, 1999 a 2010.
| Motivo da realização do teste anti-HIVa | Sexo | Total | p | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||
| M | F | ||||||
|
|
|
| |||||
| n | % | n | % | n | % | ||
| Sinais e sintomas sugestivos de infecção por HIV/aids | 178 | 57,6 | 72 | 48,3 | 250 | 54,6 |
|
| Assintomático(a) com parceiro(a) soropositivo(a) | 56 | 18,1 | 51 | 34,2 | 107 | 23,4 | |
| Percepção de risco | 41 | 13,3 | 13 | 8,7 | 54 | 11,8 | |
| Outros motivosc | 34 | 11,0 | 13 | 8,7 | 47 | 10,3 | |
CTA/SAE: Centro de Testagem e Aconselhamento/Serviço de Assistência Especializada
a Categoria “Triagem no pré-natal” foi excluída do motivo do teste por ser exclusivamente feminina.
b Teste Qui-quadrado.
c Ocorrência de doença sexualmente transmissível; soropositividade para a infecção pelo HIV identificada em banco de sangue; diagnóstico sorológico no filho(a).
Dados ignorados para três pacientes.
Valores com significância estatística apresentados em negrito.
Distribuição de indivíduos com infecção pelo HIV/aids, matriculados no CTA/SAE, segundo motivo de realização da testagem anti-HIV, sexo e período de matrícula. Santarém, PA, 1999 a 2010.
| Período de matrícula | Motivo da realização do teste anti-HIVa | Sexo | Total | pc | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||
| M | F | ||||||
|
|
|
| |||||
| n | % | n | % | n | |||
| P1 | Sinais e sintomas sugestivos de infecção por HIV/aids | 29 | 61,7 | 3 | 16,7 | 32 |
|
| Demais motivos de testagemb | 18 | 38,3 | 15 | 83,3 | 33 | ||
| P2 | Sinais e sintomas sugestivos de infecção por HIV/aids | 48 | 64,9 | 16 | 44,4 | 64 |
|
| Demais motivos de testagemb | 26 | 35,1 | 20 | 55,6 | 46 | ||
| P3 | Sinais e sintomas sugestivos de infecção por HIV/aids | 101 | 53,7 | 53 | 55,8 | 154 | 0,742 |
| Demais motivos de testagemb | 87 | 46,3 | 42 | 44,2 | 129 | ||
CTA/SAE: Centro de Testagem e Aconselhamento/Serviço de Assistência Especializada P1: 1999 a 2002
P2: 2003 a 2006
P3: 2007 a 2010
a Categoria “Triagem no pré-natal” foi excluída do motivo do teste por ser exclusivamente feminina.
b Demais motivos de testagem: Assintomático(a) com parceiro(a) soropositivo(a); percepção de risco; outros motivos.
c Teste Qui-quadrado.
Dados ignorados para três pacientes.
Valores com significância estatística apresentados em negrito.
Distribuição de indivíduos com infecção pelo HIV/aids matriculados no CTA/SAE, segundo estadio clínico da infecção por HIV e período de matrícula. Santarém, PA, 1999 a 2010.
| Estadio clínico HIV | Período de matrícula | Total | p* | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||
| P1 | P2 | P3 | |||||||
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
| n | % | n | % | n | % | n | % | ||
| Estadio 1 | 24 | 36,4 | 33 | 28,7 | 65 | 21,2 | 122 | 25,1 |
|
| Estadio 2 | 13 | 19,7 | 16 | 13,9 | 83 | 27,1 | 112 | 23,0 | |
| Estadio 3 | 29 | 43,9 | 66 | 57,4 | 158 | 51,6 | 253 | 52,0 | |
CTA/SAE: Centro de Testagem e Aconselhamento/Serviço de Assistência Especializada
P1: 1999 a 2002
P2: 2003 a 2006
P3: 2007 a 2010
* Resultado do teste Qui-quadrado.
Valores com significância estatística apresentados em negrito.
Análise comparativa entre os períodos de matrícula e estadio clínico em indivíduos com infecção por HIV/aids matriculados no CTA/SAE. Santarém, PA, 1999 a 2010.
| Período de matrícula | Estadio clínico | OR | IC95% | p* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P2 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 0,90 | 0,36; 2,20 | 0,810 | |
| 3 | 1,66 | 0,84; 3,28 | 0,148 | |
| P3 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 2,36 | 1,11; 4,99 |
| |
| 3 | 2,01 | 1,09; 3,71 |
|
CTA/SAE: Centro de Testagem e Aconselhamento/Serviço de Assistência Especializada
P2: 2002 a 2006
P3: 2007 a 2010
* Regressão logística
O período P2 (1999 a 2002) foi adotado como referência.
Valores com significância estatística apresentados em negrito.
FiguraBox plot dos valores medianos do número de linfócitos TCD4+ periféricos, segundo os períodos de matrícula, em indivíduos com infecção pelo HIV/aids à admissão no CTA/SAE. Santarém, PA, 1999 a 2010.*