| Literature DB >> 25723713 |
Aristea Papageorgiou1, Dimitrios C Ziogas1, Clio P Mavragani2, Elias Zintzaras3, Athanasios G Tzioufas1, Haralampos M Moutsopoulos1, Michael Voulgarelis1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL) development in Sjögren's syndrome (SS) remains a potentially lethal complication and efforts should focus on the identification of predictors that could aid in appropriate therapeutic decisions.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 25723713 PMCID: PMC4344229 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0116189
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Characteristics of SS-associated lymphoma patients, first-line treatments and CR rates, according to NHL subtypes.
| Total SS-associated lymphoma patients | MALTL | NMZL | DLBCL | Other lymphomas | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||
| Number (no) of patients | 77 | 51 | 8 | 12 | 6 |
| Female sex, no | 72 | 47 | 7 | 12 | 6 |
| Age, years | |||||
| Median (range) | 58 (28–90) | 55 (28–76) | 56 (36–90) | 69 (44–81) | 62 (52–80) |
| Mean (SD) | 56.16 (13.57) | 53.12 (12.55) | 56.25 (16.82) | 64.83 (13.12) | 64.50 (9.50) |
| Median time from SS to lymphoma diagnosis, months (range) | 65.80 (0–456.2) | 61.53 (4.47–446.0) | 91.57 (0–251.3) | 97.54 (13.53–456.2) | 13.18 (2.2–72.97) |
| Median follow-up, months | 57.93 | 59.20 | 30.17 | 47.52 | 90.42 |
| ECOG PS≤1, no (%) | 72 (93.5) | 51 (100) | 4 (50) | 12 (100) | 5 (83.33) |
|
| |||||
| Skin, no (%) | 40 (51.9) | 23 (45.1) | 6 (75.0) | 9 (75.0) | 2 (33.3) |
| Pulmonary, no (%) | 17 (22.1) | 12 (23.5) | 1 (12.5) | 4 (33.3) | 0 (0.0) |
| Renal, no (%) | 19 (24.6) | 9(17.6) | 6 (75.0) | 3 (25.0) | 1 (16.7) |
| Articular, no (%) | 74 (96.1) | 50 (98.0) | 7 (87.5) | 11 (91.6) | 6 (100) |
| Muscular, no (%) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) |
| Peripheral neuropathy, no (%) | 20 (26.0) | 9 (17.6) | 4 (50) | 6 (50) | 1 (16.7) |
| CNS involvement, no (%) | 1 (1.3) | 1 (2.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) |
| Salivary/parotid enlargement, no (%) | 52 (67.5) | 38 (74.5) | 4 (50) | 6 (50) | 4 (66.7) |
| Constitututional, no (%) | 30 (39.0) | 14 (27.5) | 7 (87.5) | 7 (58.3) | 2 (33.3) |
| Hematological, no (%) | 58 (75.3) | 35 (68.6) | 6 (75.0) | 12 (100) | 5 (83.3) |
| Lymphadenopathy, no (%) | 47 (61.0) | 27 (52.9) | 8 (100) | 8 (66.7) | 5 (83.3) |
| Biological, no (%) | 70 (90.9) | 46 (90.2) | 8 (100) | 12 (100) | 4 (66.7) |
|
| |||||
| Mean (SD) | 10.31 (4.02) | 9.49 (3.83) | 14.00 (3.12) | 12.17 (4.02) | 8.67 (3.20) |
| Median (range) | 10 (4–20) | 9.00 (4–20) | 14.00 (9–19) | 12.50 (6–17) | 7.50 (6–13) |
|
| |||||
| B-symptoms, no (%) | 5 (6.5) | 0 (0) | 1 (12.5) | 2 (16.7) | 2 (33.3) |
| Splenomegaly, no (%) | 12 (15.6) | 6 (11.8) | 6 (75) | 1 (8.3) | 3 (50) |
| Palpable purpura, no (%) | 33 (42.9) | 22 (23.6) | 4 (50) | 7 (58.3) | 0 (0) |
|
| |||||
| Stage I | 31 (40.3) | 29 (56.9) | 0 (0) | 2 (16.6) | 0 (0) |
| Stage II | 9 (11.7) | 3 (5.9) | 0 (0) | 4 (33.3) | 2 (33.3) |
| Stage III | 6 (7.8) | 0 (0) | 4 (50) | 2 (16.6) | 0 (0) |
| Stage IV | 31 (40.3) | 19 (37.3) | 4 (50) | 4 (33.3) | 4 (66.7) |
|
| |||||
| Low risk (0–1 points) | 30 (38.9) | 28 (54.9) | 0 (0) | 2 (16.6) | 0 (0) |
| Low-intermediate risk (2 points) | 24 (31.2) | 14 (27.5) | 4 (50) | 3 (25) | 3 (50) |
| High-intermediate risk (3 points) | 18 (23.4) | 5 (9.8) | 3 (37.5) | 7 (58.3) | 3 (50) |
| High risk (4–5 points) | 5 (6.5) | 4 (7.8) | 1 (12.5) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
|
| |||||
| BM involvement, no (%) | 21 (27.3) | 15 (29.4) | 0 (0) | 2 (16.7) | 4 (66.7) |
| Extranodal sites | 29 (37.7) | 25 (49) | 0 (0) | 2 (16.7) | 2 (33.3) |
|
| |||||
| Anemia (Hgb<12mg/dl), no (%) | 34 (44.2) | 20 (39.2) | 4 (50) | 7 (58.3) | 3 (50) |
| Leucopenia (WBC<4000/mm3), no (%) | 18 (23.4) | 13 (25.5) | 3 (37.5) | 1 (8.3) | 1 (16.7) |
| Lymphopenia (LYM<1000/mm3), no (%) | 32 (41.6) | 21 (41.2) | 4 (50) | 5 (41.7) | 2 (33.4) |
| Elevated LDH (>220mg/dl), no (%) | 42 (54.5) | 25 (49.0) | 6 (75) | 7 (58.3) | 4 (66.7) |
| Elevated β2-microglobulin, no (%) | 38 (49.4) | 24 (47.1) | 5 (62.5) | 5 (41.7) | 4 (66.7) |
| Low C3 levels (<75 mg/dL), no (%) | 10 (13.0) | 8 (15.6) | 2 (25) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| Low C4 levels (<16 mg/dL), no (%) | 36 (46.8) | 24 (47.1) | 5 (62.5) | 6 (50) | 1 (16.7) |
| PositiveANA, no (%) | 64 (83.1) | 46 (90.2) | 8 (100) | 8 (66.7) | 2 (33.4) |
| Positive Ro, no (%) | 61 (79.2) | 43 (84.3) | 7 (87.5) | 9 (75) | 2 (33.4) |
| Positive La, no (%) | 43 (55.8) | 31 (60.8) | 4 (50) | 7 (58.3) | 1 (16.7) |
| Positive RF, no (%) | 51 (66.2) | 36 (70.6) | 7 (87.5) | 7 (58.3) | 1 (16.7) |
| Hypergammaglobulinemia, no (%) | 35 (45.5) | 26 (51) | 4 (50) | 3 (25) | 2 (33.4) |
| Hypogammaglobulinemia, no (%) | 7 (9.1) | 2 (3.9) | 2 (25) | 1 (8.3) | 2 (33.4) |
| Monoclonal band, no (%) | 24 (31.2) | 16 (31.4) | 5 (62.5) | 1 (8.3) | 2 (33.4) |
| Cryoglobulinemia, no (%) | 26 (33.8) | 18 (35.3) | 5 (62.5) | 3 (25) | 0 (0) |
|
| |||||
| Anti-CD20 monotherapy (Rituximab), no | 14 | 14 | |||
| CR, no (%) | 10 (71.4) | 10 (71.4) | |||
| Antibiotics, no | 4 | 4 | |||
| CR, no (%) | 2 (50) | 2 (50) | |||
| Single agent, no | |||||
| -alkylating agent, CHL or C | 4 | CHL: 1 | C: 1 | CHL: 2 | |
| CR, no (%) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| -purine analog, 2Cda | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| CR, no (%) | 3 (100) | 1 (100) | 1 (100) | 1 (100) | |
| Polychemotherapy, no | 9 | COP: 2 | COP: 2 CHOP: 1 | CHOP: 1 | CHOP: 1 COP: 1 CHOP/ESHAP: 1 |
| CR, no (%) | 4 (44.4) | 1 (50) | COP: 1 (50) CHOP: 0 | 1 (100) | CHOP: 0 (0) COP: 1 (100) CHOP/ESHAP: 0 (0) |
| Rituximab plus Chemotherapy, no | 32 | RCHOP: 6 RF: 10 RCOP: 1 RC: 2 | RC: 1 RCHOP: 1 | RCHOP: 11 | |
| CR, no (%) | 22 (68.8) | RCHOP: 5 (83.3) RF: 7 (70) RCOP: 1 (100) RC: 1 (50) | RC: 0 (0) RCHOP: 1(100) | RCHOP: 7 (63.6) | |
| Irradiation, no (%) | 1 | 1 | |||
| “Wait and see” policy, no (%) | 10 | 9 | 1, denied | ||
| Total CR after first-line treatment, no (%) | 41 (61.2) | 28 (68.3) | 3(37.5) | 8 (66.7) | 2 (33.3) |
Abbreviations: SS = Sjögren's syndrome, MALTL = Mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue lymphoma, DLBCL = diffuse large B-cell lymphoma, NMZL = nodal marginal zone lymphoma, ESSDAI = EULAR Sjögren's syndrome disease activity index, IPI = International Prognostic Index, BM = Bone Marrow, SD = standard deviation, 2Cda = 2-chlorodeoxyadenosine, CHL = chlorambucil, CHOP = cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, prednisone, COP = cyclophosphamide, vincristine, prednisone, R = anti-CD20 (rituximab), C = cyclophosphamide, R-CHOP = rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, prednisone, RF = rituximab, fludarabine, ESHAP = etoposide, methylprednisolone, cytarabine, cisplatin, CR = complete remission.
§Median follow-up times were computed by the reverse Kaplan-Meier method.
Differentiation of laboratory findings, SS systemic manifestations and SS activity, according to total ESSDAI score, 6-months after NHL treatment.
| At lymphoma diagnosis | After lymphoma treatment | P-value | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| Positive RF, no (%) | 51 (66.2) | 18 (23.4) | <0.001 |
| Low C3 levels (<75 mg/dL), no (%) | 10 (13.0) | 8 (10.4) | 0.774 |
| Low C4 levels (<16 mg/dL), no (%) | 36 (46.8) | 20 (25.9) | 0.004 |
| Hypergammaglobulinemia, no (%) | 35 (45.5) | 7 (9.1) | <0.001 |
| Cryoglobulinemia, no (%) | 26 (33.8) | 8 (10.4) | <0.001 |
|
| |||
| Skin | 40 (51.9) | 28 (36.4) | <0.001 |
| Pulmonary | 17 (22.1) | 14 (18.2) | 0.250 |
| Renal | 19 (24.6) | 17 (22.1) | 0.500 |
| Articular | 74 (96.1) | 42 (54.5) | <0.001 |
| Muscular | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1.000 |
| Peripheral neuropathy | 20 (26.0) | 17 (22.1) | 0.375 |
| CNS | 1 (1.3) | 1 (1.3) | 1.000 |
| Glandular | 52 (67.5) | 44 (57.1) | 0.008 |
| Constitutional | 30 (39.0) | 23 (29.9) | 0.016 |
| Haematological | 58 (75.3) | 11 (14.3) | <0.001 |
| Lymphadenopathy | 47 (61.0) | 17 (22.1) | <0.001 |
| Biological | 70 (90.9) | 18 (23.4) | <0.001 |
|
| |||
| Total ESSDAI score, mean (SD) | 10.31 (4.02) | 4.07 (3.02) | < 0.001 |
Abbreviations: ESSDAI = EULAR Sjögren's syndrome disease activity index, RF = rheumatoid factor.
#For comparisons of proportions, P-value was calculated with McNemar’s test and for comparison of total ESSDAI scores (continuous variable)
P-value was calculated with Wilcoxon matched pairs test
Summary of 22 SS-associated NHL-patients that experienced an event during follow-up.
| A/a | Age/Sex | Type | Stage | IPI | First line TX | EFS (months) | Event | Second line TX | Outcome/Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 48/F | DLBCL | IV | Inter/High | R-CHOP | 36.0 | Relapse | R-CHOP | CR |
| 2 | 75/F | DLBCL | III | Inter/High | R-CHOP | 42.3 | Death † | In CR, lymphoma related | |
| 3 | 61/F | MALTL | I | Low/Inter | R | 35.3 | Relapse | R-FMD | CR |
| 4 | 54/F | NMZL | IV | Inter/High | COP | 16.4 | Relapse | 2CDA | Death †, treatment related |
| 5 | 76/F | MALTL | IV | High | CHL | 0.3 | Death † | Death †, treatment related | |
| 6 | 62/F | LPL | IV | Inter/High | CHL/B | 85.3 | Progression | CHOP | Death †, treatment related |
| 7 | 57/F | MALTL | II | Low | RF | 29.9 | Death † | In CR, treatment related | |
| 8 | 58/F | NMZL | IV | Inter/High | C | 37.8 | Relapse | CHOP | Lost in follow-up |
| 9 | 60/F | NMZL | IV | High | COP | 80.1 | Relapse | CHOP | Death †, treatment related |
| 10 | 52/F | T-NHL | IV | Inter/High | CHOP/ ESHAP | 43.8 | Hodgkin’s disease | ABVD | CR |
| 11 | 36/F | NMZL | III | Low/Inter | R-CHOP | 61.7 | Relapse | RF | CR |
| 12 | 44/F | DLBCL | IV | Inter/High | CHOP | 19 | Relapse | R-ESHAP/ASCT | CR |
| 13 | 81/F | DLBCL | II | Inter/High | R-CHOP | 12.2 | Relapse | R-CHOP | Death †, treatment related |
| 14 | 57/F | MALTL | IV | Inter/High | R | 22.8 | Relapse | R-CHOP | CR |
| 15 | 72/F | MALTL | IV | High | RF | 70.9 | Multiple myeloma | No therapy | CR |
| 16 | 76/F | DLBCL | II | Inter/High | R-CHOP | 9.3 | Progression | R-ICE | Death †, treatment related |
| 17 | 63/F | MALTL | I | Low/Inter | CHOP | 41.7 | Transformation | RF | CR |
| 18 | 39/F | MALTL | IV | Low/Inter | R-CHOP | 78.3 | Thymoma | No therapy | CR |
| 19 | 59/F | DLBCL | I | Low/Inter | R-CHOP | 26.7 | Relapse | R-ESHAP | CR |
| 20 | 73/F | MALTL | IV | High | RF | 10.2 | Transformation | No therapy | T-LGL, Death †, lymphoma related |
| 21 | 43/F | MALTL | IV | Low/Inter | R-CHOP | 69.7 | Relapse | R-2CDA/BDR | T-NHL, R-ESHAP/ASCT, CR |
| 22 | 55/F | MALTL | IV | Low/Inter | R-CHOP | 7.8 | Death † | Death treatment-lymphoma-unrelated |
Abbreviations: MALT = Mucosa associated lymphoid tissue, DLBCL = Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma, NMZL = Nodal marginal zone lymphoma, CR = complete remission
2Cda = 2-chlorodeoxyadenosine, CHL = chlorambucil, CHOP = cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, prednisone, COP = cyclophosphamide, vincristine, prednisone
R = anti-CD20 (rituximab), C = cyclophosphamide, R-CHOP = rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, prednisone, RF = rituximab, fludarabine, ESHAP = etoposide, methylprednisolone, cytarabine, cisplatin, R-ICE = rituximab, ifosfamide, carboplatin, etoposide, R-FMD = rituximab, fludarabine, mitoxantrone, dexamethasone
ABVD = Adriamycin, bleomycin, vinblastine, dacarbazine, ASCT = autologous stem cell transplantation, BDR = Bortezomib, rituximab
T-LGL = T-large granular lymphocytic lymphoma
T-NHL = T-non-hodgkin lymphoma.
Fig 1Survival of SS-associated lymphoma patients.
A. Kaplan-Meier for OS and EFS for the entire cohort of SS-associated lymphoma patients. 5-year (%) OS for the entire lymphoma cohort: 90.91% (95%CI: 82.14–95.80%) and 5-year (%) EFS for the entire cohort: 77.92% (95% CI: 67.37–85.82%). B. Kaplan-Meier for OS of SS-associated lymphoma patients, according to lymphoma subtypes (log-rank p = 0.188). C. Kaplan-Meier for EFS of SS-associated lymphoma patients, according to lymphoma subtypes (log-rank test, P = 0.015).
Effects of prognostic parameters at the point of lymphoma diagnosis in SS-associated NHL patients’ outcomes.
| Deaths | Overall survival | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parameters | OR (95%CI) | P-value | OR adjusted (95%CI) | P-value | HR (95%CI) | P-value | HR adjusted (95%CI) | P-value |
| NHL subtype | 1.558 (0.865–2.804) | 0.139 | 1.177 (0.568–2.440) | 0.662 | 1.329 (0.806–2.193) | 0.265 | 0.920 (0.511–1.655) | 0.781 |
| BM involvement (yes vs. no) | 1.961 (0.493–7.791) | 0.339 | 0.844 (0.168–4.234) | 0.836 | 2.457 (0.689–8.759) | 0.166 | 0.982 (0.243–3.967) | 0.980 |
| Total ESSDAI score (high vs. total) | 5.241 (1.034–26.568) | 0.045 | 2.367 (0.368–15.237) | 0.364 | 5.946 (1.259–28.077) | 0.024 | 2.451 (0.442–13.601) | 0.305 |
| IPI score (high/high-intermediate vs. low-intermediate/low) | 13.867 (2.656–72.387) | 0.002 | 9.628 (1.374–67.458) | 0.023 | 11.414 (2.414–53.974) | 0.002 | 8.529 (1.325–54.904) | 0.024 |
|
|
| |||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| NHL subtype | 1.578 (0.983–2.533) | 0.059 | 1.230 (0.671–2.256) | 0.503 | 1.288 (0.919–1.804) | 0.142 | 0.845 (0.566–1.261) | 0.409 |
| BM involvement (yes vs. no) | 3.333 (1.146–9.699) | 0.027 | 1.700 (0.467–6.187) | 0.421 | 3.789 (1.610–8.920) | 0.002 | 1.646 (0.632–4.288) | 0.308 |
| Total ESSDAI score (high vs. total) | 4.317 (1.460–12.771) | 0.008 | 2.334 (0.641–8.500) | 0.199 | 4.541 (1.772–11.637) | 0.002 | 2.092 (0.722–6.064) | 0.174 |
| IPI score (high/high-intermediate vs. low-intermediate/low) | 12.589 (3.911–40.526) | <0.001 | 6.996 (1.803–27.146) | 0.005 | 8.718 (3.477–21.858) | <0.001 | 6.002 (1.791–20.114) | 0.004 |
Abbreviations: NHL = Non-Hodgkin lymphoma, ESSDAI = EULAR Sjögren's syndrome disease activity index, IPI = International Prognostic Index
BM = Bone Marrow, OR = Odd ratio, HR = Hazard ratio, 95%CI = 95% confidence intervals.
Fig 2High SS disease activity, adverse IPI score and bone marrow involvement impair survival of lymphoma patients.
A. and B. Kaplan-Meier for EFS and OS of SS-associated lymphoma patients, according to high or low total ESSDAI score groups (High total ESSDAI>10 and Low total ESSDAI≤10). High vs. Low total ESSDAI group for EFS: log-rank p = 0.001 and for OS: log-rank p = 0.011. C. and D. Kaplan-Meier for EFS and OS of the SS-associated NHL patients, according to IPI score groups: low/low-intermediate IPI group = 0–2 factors and high-intermediate/high IPI group = 3–4 factors. Log-rank test of low/low-intermediate vs. high-intermediate/high risk group curves for EFS: p< 0.001 and for OS: p<0.001. E. and F. Kaplan-Meier for EFS and OS of the SS-associated NHL patients, according to bone marrow involvement (log-rank test for EFS: p = 0.001 and for OS: p = 0.152).