| Literature DB >> 25697596 |
Kenjiro Aogi1, Takayuki Kadoya, Yoshifumi Sugawara, Sachiko Kiyoto, Hideo Shigematsu, Norio Masumoto, Morihito Okada.
Abstract
Postoperative prognosis is better for hormonal receptor-positive breast cancer than for other phenotypes; however, there are no definitive predictive factors for relapse or survival. This study aimed to evaluate the maximum standardized uptake value (SUVmax) on (18)F-fluoro-2-deoxy-glucose positron emission tomography/computed tomography (FDG-PET/CT) and clinicopathological characteristics as possible predictors of postoperative relapse-free survival (RFS) and overall survival (OS) in hormonal receptor-positive breast cancer patients. We evaluated 262 patients with Stage I-III breast cancer diagnosed as luminal type (luminal A, 166; luminal B, 96 patients) who underwent preoperative FDG-PET/CT between January 2006 and December 2011 at two institutions. The relationships among SUVmax and clinicopathological factors (age, clinical T/N stage, nuclear grade, lymph node metastasis and vascular invasion) were evaluated. A phantom study was performed to correct differences in PET/CT analysis between two institutions. The patients were divided according to the SUVmax cutoff on receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis for OS (≤6.0 group vs. >6.0 group, AUC = 0.742). Clinical T-factor and nuclear grade were significantly correlated with SUVmax (p < 0.0001 and p = 0.0092, respectively). In the uni- and multivariate analyses using the Cox model for relapse, SUVmax was significant (p = 0.013 and p = 0.055, respectively) among characteristics. RFS curves showed that prognosis was significantly better for the SUVmax ≤ 6.0 group than for the SUVmax > 6.0 group (p = 0.004). Similarly, SUVmax was significant for OS (p = 0.007 and p = 0.008). OS was significantly different between the SUVmax ≤ 6.0 and >6.0 groups (p < 0.001). SUVmax was useful for predicting outcomes in patients with luminal-type breast cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 25697596 PMCID: PMC4344554 DOI: 10.1007/s10549-015-3303-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast Cancer Res Treat ISSN: 0167-6806 Impact factor: 4.872
Fig. 1Maximum standardized uptake (SUVmax) adjusted by analyzing an experimental phantom (revised SUVmax) at two institutions. After revision, the SUVmax ratio of the two institutions was close to 1.00
Fig. 2Receiver operator characteristic (ROC) curves of revised maximum standardized uptake (SUVmax) for overall survival in luminal-type breast cancer (n = 262). The SUVmax cutoff value for overall survival was set to 6.0 after evaluating the ROC area under the curve (0.742 with 95 % CI 0.513–0.970)
Patient characteristics
|
| Rate | Revised SUVmax | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | |||
| 58.2 ± 12.7(21–91) | 262 | 3.24 ± 2.64 | |
| Procedure | |||
| Breast conserving surgery | 175 | 66.8 % | 2.76 ± 2.10 |
| Mastectomy | 87 | 33.2 % | 4.22 ± 3.28 |
| Clinical T stage | |||
| T1 | 187 | 71.4 % | 2.49 ± 1.86 |
| T2 | 74 | 28.2 % | 5.10 ± 3.32 |
| T3 | 1 | 0.4 % | 6.17 |
| Clinical N stage | |||
| N0 | 203 | 77.5 % | 3.11 ± 2.62 |
| N1 | 49 | 18.7 % | 3.59 ± 2.61 |
| N2 | 7 | 2.7 % | 4.61 ± 3.45 |
| N3 | 3 | 1.1 % | 3.72 ± 2.34 |
| Clinical stage | |||
| I | 153 | 58.4 % | 2.35 ± 1.61 |
| II | 99 | 37.8 % | 4.51 ± 3.27 |
| III | 10 | 3.8 % | 4.34 ± 3.06 |
| Pathology | |||
| Papillotubular carcinoma | 42 | 16.0 % | 2.72 ± 2.15 |
| Solid-tubular carcinoma | 46 | 17.6 % | 4.66 ± 3.85 |
| Scirrhous carcinoma | 138 | 52.7 % | 3.14 ± 2.38 |
| Other ductal carcinoma | 21 | 8.0 % | 2.21 ± 1.02 |
| Lobular carcinoma | 10 | 3.8 % | 2.09 ± 0.90 |
| Others | 5 | 1.9 % | 4.07 ± 1.76 |
| Nuclear grade | |||
| Grade I | 67 | 25.6 % | 2.90 ± 1.89 |
| Grade II | 99 | 37.8 % | 2.82 ± 2.48 |
| Grade III | 96 | 36.6 % | 3.92 ± 3.10 |
| Lymph node metastasis | |||
| Negative | 180 | 68.7 % | 3.03 ± 2.60 |
| Positive | 82 | 31.3 % | 3.71 ± 2.66 |
| Vascular invasion | |||
| Negative | 194 | 74.0 % | 3.08 ± 2.55 |
| Positive | 68 | 26.0 % | 3.72 ± 2.84 |
Two hundred and sixty-two luminal-type patients (luminal A and B) were evaluated in this study
Comparison of clinicopathological parameters and types of adjuvant therapy
| Variables | Revised SUVmax ≤ 6.0 | Revised SUVmax > 6.0 | Odds ratio |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 58.6 ± 12.8 | 54.9 ± 11.8 | 0.1347 | |
| Clinical T stage | ||||
| T1 | 180 | 7 | 10.67 (4.32–26.36) | <0.0001 |
| T2, T3 | 53 | 22 | ||
| Clinical N stage | ||||
| N0 | 184 | 19 | 1.98 (0.86–4.52) | 0.1616 |
| N1, N2, N3 | 49 | 10 | ||
| Nuclear grade | ||||
| I, II | 154 | 12 | 2.76 (1.26–6.09) | 0.0092 |
| III | 79 | 17 | ||
| Lymph node metastasis | ||||
| Negative | 164 | 16 | 1.93 (0.88–4.23) | 0.0957 |
| Positive | 69 | 13 | ||
| Vascular invasion | ||||
| Negative | 176 | 18 | 1.89 (0.84–4.23) | 0.1187 |
| Positive | 57 | 11 | ||
The clinicopathological parameters and types of adjuvant therapy of the revised SUVmax ≤ 6.0 and SUVmax > 6.0 groups were compared by assessing the odds ratios and statistical significance. T stage and nuclear grade were significantly associated with SUVmax (p < 0.0001 and p = 0.0092, respectively, Table 2). Radiation therapy was significantly associated with SUVmax (p = 0.0399, Table 2)
Uni- and multivariate analyses using clinical factors for relapse-free survival
| Factors | Favorable | Unfavorable | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio |
| Hazard ratio |
| |||
| Age | <58 | ≥58 | 0.981 (0.198–4.867) | 0.981 | 1.189 (0.233–6.075) | 0.835 |
| Clinical T factor | T1 | T2, T3 | 2.283 (0.459–11.346) | 0.313 | 0.911 (0.135–6.144) | 0.924 |
| Clinical N factor | N0 | N1, N2, N3 | 1.655 (0.303–9.041) | 0.561 | 1.097 (0.193–6.229) | 0.917 |
| Nuclear grade | I,II | III | 3.531 (0.646–19.294) | 0.145 | 2.553 (0.433–15.050) | 0.301 |
| Revised SUVmax | ≤6.0 | >6.0 | 7.596 (1.527–37.785) | 0.013 | 6.436 (0.963–42.991) | 0.055 |
SUVmax was identified as a significant predictor of relapse-free survival (p = 0.013 and p = 0.055, respectively)
Fig. 3Relapse-free survival (RFS) curves for prognostic factors, considering the revised maximum standardized uptake value (SUVmax) and nuclear grade. The RFS of the revised SUVmax ≤ 6.0 group was significantly better than that of the revised SUVmax > 6.0 group in the log-rank test (p = 0.004). There was no significant difference in RFS between the nuclear grades (nuclear grades I/and II versus grade III) in the log-rank test (p = 0.120)
Uni-and multivariate analyses using clinical factors for overall survival
| Factors | Favorable | Unfavorable | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio |
| Hazard ratio |
| |||
| Age | <58 | ≥58 | 1.388 (0.232–8.309) | 0.719 | 1.537 (0.239–9.891) | 0.651 |
| Clinical T factor | T1 | T2, T3 | 1.558 (0.260–9.334) | 0.627 | 0.454 (0.500–4.100) | 0.482 |
| Clinical N factor | N0 | N1, N2, N3 | 0.033 (0.000–220.589) | 0.447 | 0.000 (0.000–) | 0.981 |
| Nuclear grade | I,II | III | 2.714 (0.453–16.250) | 0.274 | 2.212 (0.334–14.628) | 0.410 |
| Revised SUVmax | ≤6.0 | >6.0 | 11.770 (1.966–70.459) | 0.007 | 17.294 (2.118–141.237) | 0.008 |
SUVmax was identified as a significant predictor of overall survival (p = 0.007 and p = 0.008, respectively)
Fig. 4Overall survival (OS) curves for revised maximum standardized uptake value (SUVmax) and nuclear grade. The OS of the revised SUVmax ≤ 6.0 group was significantly better than that of the revised SUVmax > 6.0 group in the log-rank test (p < 0.001). There were no significant differences in OS among the nuclear grades in the log-rank test (p = 0.254)