| Literature DB >> 25658333 |
Ling Xu1, Yong-Hua Qu2, Xin-Di Chu2, Renwei Wang3, Heather H Nelson4, Yu-Tang Gao2, Jian-Min Yuan3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: N-Nitroso compounds are thought to play a significant role in the development of gastric cancer. Epidemiological data, however, are sparse in examining the associations between biomarkers of exposure to N-nitroso compounds and the risk of gastric cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 25658333 PMCID: PMC4319940 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0117326
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Demographic and lifestyle characteristics of gastric cancer patients (cases) and the control subjects (controls), The Shanghai Cohort Study.
| Cases | Controls | 2-sided | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of subjects | 191 | 569 | |
| Age at interview (year), mean (SD) | 58.3 (5.3) | 58.3 (5.1) | 0.983 |
| Body mass index (kg/m2), mean (SD) | 22.5 (3.5) | 22.2 (3.1) | 0.357 |
| Level of education (%) | |||
| No formal schooling or primary school | 71 (37.1) | 188 (33.0) | 0.288 |
| Middle school | 64 (33.5) | 175 (30.8) | |
| High school | 22 (11.5) | 95 (16.7) | |
| College graduates or above | 34 (17.8) | 111(19.5) | |
| Alcohol drinking on a weekly basis (%) | |||
| Nondrinkers | 97 (50.8) | 325 (57.1) | 0.128 |
| Ever Drinkers | 94 (49.2) | 244 (42.9) | |
| No. of alcoholic drinks per day (%) | |||
| Nondrinkers | 97 (50.8) | 325 (57.1) | 0.004 |
| <4 | 66 (34.5) | 205 (36.0) | |
| 4+ | 28 (14.7) | 39 (6.9) | |
| No. of years of alcohol drinking (%) | |||
| Nondrinkers | 97 (50.8) | 325 (57.1) | 0.157 |
| <20 | 22 (11.5) | 68 (12.0) | |
| 20 to <40 | 54 (28.3) | 116 (20.4) | |
| 40+ | 18 (9.4) | 60 (10.5) | |
| Cigarette smoking (%) | |||
| Never smokers | 59 (30.9) | 238 (41.8) | 0.027 |
| Former smokers | 22 (11.5) | 53 (9.3) | |
| Current smokers | 110 (57.6) | 278 (48.9) | |
| No. of years of smoking (%) | |||
| Never smokers | 59 (30.1) | 238 (41.8) | 0.011 |
| <30 | 52 (27.2) | 109 (19.2) | |
| 30+ | 80 (41.9) | 222 (39.0) | |
| No. of cigarettes per day (%) | |||
| Never smokers | 59 (30.9) | 238 (41.8) | 0.014 |
| <20 | 69 (36.1) | 154 (27.1) | |
| 20+ | 63 (33.0) | 177 (31.1) | |
|
| |||
| Negative | 20 (11.0) | 94 (17.4) | 0.041 |
| Positive | 162 (89.0) | 447 (82.6) | |
* Derived from t-test for means or chi-square test for percentage differences between cases and controls.
† Nine cases and twenty eight controls with missing H. pylori status were excluded from the analysis.
Spearman correlation coefficients among urinary N-nitroso compounds measured among control subjects, The Shanghai Cohort Study.
| NPRO | NSAR | NTCA | Nitrate | Nitrite | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMTCA | 0.29 | -0.07 | 0.48 | 0.20 | -0.07 |
| NPRO | … | 0.07 | 0.70 | 0.51 | 0.20 |
| NSAR | … | … | -0.03 | -0.08 | 0.03 |
| NTCA | … | … | … | 0.51 | 0.16 |
| Nitrate | … | … | … | … | 0.31 |
* 2-sided P’s < 0.001.
† Two hundred and sixty one controls with missing value of nitrite were excluded from the analysis.
Geometric mean levels of urinary N-nitroso compounds by status of drinking, smoking and H. pylori serologic status among control subjects, The Shanghai Cohort Study.
| No. | NMTCA (μg/g Cr) | NPRO (μg/g Cr) | NSAR (μg/g Cr) | NTCA (μg/g Cr) | Nitrate (mg/g Cr) | Nitrite | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcohol drinking | No | 325 | 1.70 (1.34–2.12) | 5.38 (4.68–6.18) | 0.38 (0.28–0.48) | 7.74 (6.68–8.96) | 190.4 (168.5–215.1) | 8.50 (7.20–10.04) |
| Yes | 244 | 3.92 (3.18–4.82) | 4.88 (4.14–5.72) | 0.36 (0.26–0.48) | 6.86 (5.78–8.14) | 191.7 (166.5–220.8) | 10.08 (8.30–12.20) | |
| 2-sided | <0.0001 | 0.356 | 0.817 | 0.300 | 0.941 | 0.194 | ||
| Cigarette smoking | Never | 238 | 2.22 (1.72–2.82) | 4.98 (4.22–5.86) | 0.30 (0.20–0.40) | 7.42 (6.22–8.80) | 192.8 (167.2–222.4) | 7.94 (6.54–9.60) |
| Ever | 331 | 2.72 (2.22–3.30) | 5.30 (4.60–6.06) | 0.42 (0.32–0.52) | 7.32 (6.30–8.46) | 189.7 (168.0–214.1) | 10.2 (8.62–12.04) | |
| 2-sided | 0.200 | 0.582 | 0.099 | 0.901 | 0.862 | 0.053 | ||
| H. | Negative | 94 | 2.66 (1.80–3.80) | 4.92 (3.82–6.28) | 0.34 (0.16–0.52) | 6.82 (5.18–8.92) | 166.5 (133.7–207.2) | 7.00 (5.20–9.30) |
| Positive | 447 | 2.50 (2.08–2.96) | 5.08 (4.54–5.70) | 0.38 (0.30–0.48) | 7.48 (6.60–8.46) | 191.4 (173.1–211.6) | 9.64 (8.40–11.04) | |
| 2-sided | 0.745 | 0.820 | 0.589 | 0.547 | 0.257 | 0.048 | ||
| Intake of dark green vegetables | <1/week | 45 | 3.06 (1.74–5.02) | 4.92 (3.32–7.10) | 0.60 (0.32–0.92) | 6.90 (4.56–10.22) | 161.0 (115.9–223.6) | 7.12 (4.26–11.54) |
| <1/day | 273 | 2.42 (1.92–3.02) | 5.10 (4.38–5.92) | 0.34 (0.26–0.46) | 7.80 (6.64–9.16) | 188.9 (165.3–215.9) | 10.36 (8.68–12.34) | |
| 1/day | 192 | 2.44 (1.84–3.16) | 5.38 (4.50–6.44) | 0.40 (0.28–0.54) | 6.94 (5.70–8.42) | 195.7 (166.9–229.4) | 7.70 (6.14–9.62) | |
| 2+/day | 59 | 2.66 (1.6–4.16) | 4.90 (3.48–6.76) | 0.18 (0.00–0.38) | 7.04 (4.92–9.92) | 211.2 (158.6–281.3) | 9.92 (6.68–14.52) | |
| 2-sided | 0.845 | 0.854 | 0.111 | 0.607 | 0.248 | 0.664 | ||
| Intake of salted/ pickled vegetables | None | 121 | 2.44 (1.70–3.36) | 5.28 (4.18–6.60) | 0.46 (0.30–0.64) | 7.52 (5.88–9.54) | 232.9 (191.0–284.0) | 8.88 (6.60–11.86) |
| <1/month | 76 | 3.00 (1.96–4.42) | 5.86 (4.38–7.72) | 0.42 (0.24–0.64) | 7.08 (5.18–9.56) | 200.0 (155.7–256.9) | 8.14 (5.78–11.31) | |
| <1/week | 237 | 2.40 (1.86–3.04) | 5.32 (4.52–6.24) | 0.34 (0.24–0.46) | 7.62 (6.40–9.04) | 197.7 (171.5–227.8) | 8.76 (7.20–10.64) | |
| 1/week | 92 | 2.12 (1.36–3.10) | 4.30 (3.26–5.60) | 0.30 (0.14–0.48) | 5.92 (4.42–7.84) | 141.8 (112.9–178.2) | 9.94 (7.26–13.48) | |
| 2+/week | 43 | 3.38 (1.94–5.56) | 4.80 (3.22–7.00) | 0.30 (0.06–0.56) | 9.66 (6.46–14.26) | 157.1 (112.5–219.2) | 12.82 (8.12–19.98) | |
| 2-sided | 0.936 | 0.297 | 0.125 | 0.961 | 0.002 | 0.211 | ||
| Intake of preserved meats, salted fish and preserved eggs | <1/month | 44 | 1.80 (0.90–3.18) | 4.48 (3.00–6.54) | 0.32 (0.10–0.60) | 6.08 (3.96–9.08) | 203.3 (145.9–283.2) | 10.80 (6.90–16.62) |
| <1/week | 241 | 2.28 (1.76–2.88) | 5.44 (4.62–6.38) | 0.36 (0.24–0.46) | 7.74 (6.52–9.18) | 185.2 (160.7–213.4) | 8.62 (7.06–10.46) | |
| 1–2/week | 220 | 2.62 (2.04–3.32) | 5.18 (4.36–6.12) | 0.46 (0.34–0.58) | 7.28 (6.06–8.70) | 205.3 (177.0–238.1) | 9.28 (7.54–11.38) | |
| 3+/week | 64 | 3.70 (2.38–5.52) | 4.60 (3.30–6.26) | 0.18 (0–0.38) | 7.14 (5.06–9.92) | 160.1 (121.6–210.9) | 9.54 (6.58–13.64) | |
| 2-sided | 0.032 | 0.741 | 0.773 | 0.932 | 0.659 | 0.960 | ||
* Two hundred and sixty one controls with missing value of nitrite were excluded from the analysis.
† Determined by serologic status of H. pylori antibodies. Twenty eight controls with missing H. pylori status were excluded from the analysis.
Median (range) levels of urinary N-nitroso compounds in gastric cancer cases and control subjects, The Shanghai Cohort Study.
|
| Cases (n = 191) (5th-95th percentile) | Controls (n = 569) (5th-95th percentile) | 2-sided |
|---|---|---|---|
| NMTCA (μg/g Cr) | 2.22 (0–39.87) | 2.11 (0–36.52) | 0.689 |
| NPRO (μg/g Cr) | 4.52 (0.59–20.29) | 4.30 (0–42.94) | 0.892 |
| NSAR (μg/g Cr) | 0 (0–2.67) | 0 (0–4.65) | 0.872 |
| NTCA (μg/g Cr) | 5.63 (0–48.88) | 7.26 (0–72.78) | 0.203 |
| Nitrate (mg/g Cr) | 169.1 (49.4–684.7) | 190.0 (40.9–1189.3) | 0.558 |
| Nitrite (mg/g Cr) | 7.41(2.15–71.49) | 8.08 (1.95–72.85) | 0.342 |
* Derived from Wilcoxon test.
† Eighty seven cases and two hundred and sixty one controls with missing value of nitrite were excluded from the analysis.
Levels of urinary N-nitroso compounds in relation to risk of gastric cancer, The Shanghai Cohort Study.
| Low | Intermediate | High | 2-sided | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMTCA (μg/g Cr) | 0 | ≤ 6.79 | > 6.80 | |
| Cases/Controls | 85/249 | 57/161 | 49/159 | |
| OR (95% CI) | 1.00 | 1.11 (0.72–1.71) | 0.82 (0.54–1.26) | 0.415 |
| NPRO (μg/g Cr) | ≤ 2.60 | 2.61–7.51 | > 7.51 | |
| Cases/Controls | 58/189 | 75/195 | 58/185 | |
| OR (95% CI) | 1.00 | 1.29 (0.85–1.97) | 0.99 (0.64–1.52) | 0.936 |
| NSAR (μg/g Cr) | 0 | ≤ 0.77 | > 0.78 | |
| Cases/Controls | 126/371 | 26/97 | 39/101 | |
| OR (95% CI) | 1.00 | 0.75 (0.43–1.29) | 1.19 (0.74–1.93) | 0.644 |
| NTCA (μg/g Cr) | ≤ 3.63 | 3.64–12.16 | > 12.16 | |
| Cases/Controls | 66/189 | 70/195 | 55/185 | |
| OR (95% CI) | 1.00 | 1.03 (0.68–1.56) | 0.82 (0.54–1.25) | 0.346 |
| Nitrate (mg/g Cr) | ≤ 114.9 | 115.0–285.5 | > 285.5 | |
| Cases/Controls | 54/187 | 83/197 | 54/185 | |
| OR (95% CI) | 1.00 | 1.37 (0.91–2.09) | 1.05 (0.67–1.63) | 0.859 |
| Nitrite (mg/g Cr) | ≤ 5.30 | 5.31–11.87 | > 11.87 | |
| Cases/Controls | 40/103 | 23/104 | 41/101 | |
| OR (95% CI) | 1.00 | 0.62 (0.32–1.22) | 1.16 (0.59–2.30) | 0.642 |
* Odds ratios were calculated using conditional logistic models adjusted for education levels (no or primary school, middle school, high school and above), alcohol consumption (non-drinker, <4 drinks/day, 4+ drinks/day), smoking status (never vs. ever smokers), levels of serum vitamin C (below vs. above median), serum β-carotene (below vs. above median), and urinary epigallocatechin (below vs. above median) and H. pylori status (negative vs. positive). To maximize sample size, an indicator variable was created separately for missing values of serum vitamin C (5 cases), serum β-carotene (2 cases and 3 controls), urinary epigallocatechin (5 cases and 20 controls), and H. pylori (9 cases and 28 controls).
† Eighty seven cases and two hundred and sixty one controls with missing value of nitrite were excluded from the analysis.
Urinary level of N-nitroso compounds in relation to the risk of gastric cancer stratified by H. pylori serologic status.
|
| H. pylori negative | H. pylori positive | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cases/Controls | OR | Cases/Controls | OR | |
| NMTCA | ||||
| Low | 7/37 | 1.00 | 72/196 | 1.00 |
| Intermediate | 9/31 | 1.37 (0.42–4.47) | 47/127 | 1.09 (0.69–1.72) |
| High | 4/26 | 0.60 (0.14–2.53) | 43/124 | 0.92 (0.58–1.45) |
| 2-sided | 0.556 | 0.761 | ||
| NPRO | ||||
| Low | 6/29 | 1.00 | 48/152 | 1.00 |
| Intermediate | 10/36 | 1.32 (0.38–4.54) | 60/150 | 1.28 (0.81–2.03) |
| High | 4/29 | 0.56 (0.13–2.47) | 54/145 | 1.21 (0.76–1.92) |
| 2-sided | 0.454 | 0.437 | ||
| NSAR | ||||
| Low | 17/58 | 1.00 | 105/292 | 1.00 |
| Intermediate | 1/19 | 0.16 (0.02–1.37) | 23/75 | 0.89 (0.52–1.53) |
| High | 2/17 | 0.28 (0.05–1.56) | 34/80 | 1.21 (0.75–1.95) |
| 2-sided | 0.062 | 0.541 | ||
| NTCA | ||||
| Low | 6/33 | 1.00 | 57/144 | 1.00 |
| Intermediate | 10/38 | 1.17 (0.36–3.81) | 55/153 | 0.89 (0.57–1.40) |
| High | 4/23 | 0.74 (0.17–3.22) | 50/150 | 0.84 (0.53–1.33) |
| 2-sided | 0.738 | 0.464 | ||
| Nitrate | ||||
| Low | 3/35 | 1.00 | 47/144 | 1.00 |
| Intermediate | 9/34 | 3.27 (0.76–14.03) | 72/156 | 1.38 (0.88–2.16) |
| High | 8/25 | 4.82 (1.05–22.17) | 43/147 | 0.93 (0.57–1.52) |
| 2-sided | 0.042 | 0.792 | ||
| Nitrite | ||||
| Low | 3/24 | 1.00 | 36/76 | 1.00 |
| Intermediate | 3/23 | 1.59 (0.22–11.40) | 20/80 | 0.56 (0.29–1.11) |
| High | 3/12 | 1.65 (0.15–17.59) | 37/87 | 1.03 (0.55–1.93) |
| 2-sided | 0.633 | 0.939 | ||
* Thirty seven subjects (9 cases and 28 controls) were excluded due to missing H. pylori status.
† Odds ratios were calculated using conditional logistic models adjusted for education levels (no or primary school, middle school, high school and above), alcohol consumption (non-drinker, <4 drinks/day, 4+ drinks/day), smoking status (never vs. ever smokers), levels of serum vitamin C (below vs. above median), serum β-carotene (below vs. above median), and urinary epigallocatechin (below vs. above median) and H. pylori status (negative vs. positive). To maximize sample size, an indicator variable was created separately for missing values of serum vitamin C (4 cases), serum β-carotene (1 cases and 2 controls), and urinary epigallocatechin (5 cases and 18 controls).
‡ Eighty cases and two hundred thirty nine controls with missing value of nitrite were excluded from analysis.