| Literature DB >> 25628047 |
Benjamin Joseph Hearne1, M Dawn Teare2, Mohammad Butt3, Leslie Donaldson3.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: Accurately predicting the prognosis of young patients with breast cancer (<40 years) is uncertain since the literature suggests they have a higher mortality and that age is an independent risk factor. In this cohort study we considered two prognostic tools; Nottingham Prognostic Index and Adjuvant Online (Adjuvant!), in a group of young patients, comparing their predicted prognosis with their actual survival.Entities:
Keywords: Adjuvant Online; Breast cancer; Nottingham Prognostic Index; Prognosis; Young Age
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 25628047 PMCID: PMC4316437 DOI: 10.1136/bmjopen-2014-005576
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Open ISSN: 2044-6055 Impact factor: 2.692
Nottingham Prognostic Index (NPI) details with equivalent 10-year survival figures18
| NPI group | NPI score | 10-year survival (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Excellent prognostic group (EPG) | ≤2.40 | 96 |
| Good prognostic group (GPG) | 2.41–3.40 | 93 |
| Moderate prognostic group 1 (M1PG) | 3.41–4.40 | 81 |
| Moderate prognostic group 2 (M2PG) | 4.41–5.40 | 74 |
| Poor prognostic group (PPG) | 5.41–6.40 | 55 |
The main pathological, clinical and treatment parameters within the study population of 92 young patients with invasive breast cancer
| All patients | ||
|---|---|---|
| Parameter | N=92 | Per cent |
| Age at diagnosis | ||
| ≤35 | 25 | 27.2 |
| 36–39 | 67 | 72.8 |
| Symptoms | ||
| Lump | 84 | 91.3 |
| Deformity of breast shape/skin puckering | 5 | 5.4 |
| Nipple inversion/blood discharge | 1 | 1.1 |
| Inflammation | 1 | 1.1 |
| Incidental imaging finding | 1 | 1.1 |
| Tumour size (cm) | ||
| 0.1–1.0 | 11 | 12.0 |
| 1.1–2.0 | 41 | 44.6 |
| 2.1–3.0 | 28 | 30.4 |
| 3.1–5.0 | 12 | 13.0 |
| Lymph node status | ||
| 0 | 53 | 57.6 |
| 1–3 | 25 | 27.2 |
| >3 | 14 | 15.2 |
| Tumour grade | ||
| Grade I | 16 | 17.4 |
| Grade II | 25 | 27.2 |
| Grade III | 51 | 55.4 |
| Histology | ||
| Ductal | 88 | 95.7 |
| Lobular | 0 | 0.0 |
| Other | 4 | 4.3 |
| Estrogen receptor status | ||
| Positive | 73 | 79.3 |
| Negative | 19 | 20.7 |
| HER2 receptor status | ||
| Positive | 6 | 6.5 |
| Negative | 33 | 35.9 |
| Unknown | 53 | 57.6 |
| Vascular invasion | ||
| Present | 40 | 43.5 |
| Not present | 52 | 56.5 |
| Surgery | ||
| Overall mastectomy rate | 46 | 50.0 |
| Mastectomy without reconstruction | 20 | 21.7 |
| Mastectomy and immediate reconstruction | 26 | 28.3 |
| Breast conserving surgery | 46 | 50.0 |
| Neoadjuvant chemotherapy | ||
| Yes | 6 | 6.5 |
| No | 86 | 93.5 |
| NPI | ||
| Excellent | 12 | 13.0 |
| Good | 14 | 15.2 |
| Moderate 1 | 25 | 27.2 |
| Moderate 2 | 20 | 21.7 |
| Poor | 21 | 22.8 |
NPI, Nottingham Prognostic Index.
Figure 1The 10-year survival probability at the time of diagnosis for individual young women aged <40 years between 1998 and 2007. The distribution of survival figures calculated using the Nottingham Prognostic Index (NPI) compared with those calculated using the Adjuvant! model.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier curve of overall survival for 92 young women diagnosed with primary invasive breast cancer that underwent potentially curative surgery (crosses represent censored cases).
Figure 3The actual survival curve for the group demonstrating the percentage survival after each year over a 10-year follow-up period. The predicted curves generated from the individual Nottingham Prognostic Index (NPI) and Adjuvant! scores are shown for comparison.
Overall survival of young patients after 10-years of follow-up determined using the Kaplan-Meier method
| 10-year survival (%) | |
|---|---|
| Overall survival | 77.2 (CI 68.6 to 85.8) |
| NPI prediction | 77.3 (CI 74.4 to 80.2) |
| Adjuvant! prediction | 82.1 (CI 79.1 to 85.1) |
This figure is compared with the Nottingham Prognostic Index (NPI) and Adjuvant! 10-year predicted survival at the time of diagnosis. The predictions are equivalent to the mean values calculated from the prognostic scores for each individual.
Comparing the data and results from eight similar studies that have investigated invasive breast cancer within a population of young women
| Patient numbers | Average tumour size (mm) | Grade 3 tumours (%) | Lymph node involved (%) | Estrogen receptor negative (%) | HER2 receptor positive (%) | Overall survival at 5 years (%) | Overall survival at 10 years (%) | Median follow-up (months) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAree | 57 | 21.3 | 40.7 | 40.0 | 23.8 | 30.0 | 77.0 | – | 52.7 |
| Karihtala | 269 | – | 46.0 | 52.4 | 33.5 | 15.2 | 80.0 | 71.0 | 74.0 |
| Jayasinghe | 47 | – | 31.9 | 53.2 | – | – | 60.0 | 49.0 | – |
| Sidoni | 50 | 22.8 | 38.0 | 53.0 | 46.0 | 48.0 | – | – | – |
| Gillett | 58 | 23.0 | 40.0 | 34.0 | – | – | 90.0* | – | 31.0 |
| Sundquist | 107 | – | 64.0 | 37.0 | – | – | 72.0 | 58–63† | 134.0 |
| Fredholm | 1329 | – | 21.0‡ | 46.0 | 26.0‡ | – | 83.8 | – | – |
| Copson | 2956 | 22.0 | 58.9 | 50.6 | 33.7 | 24.3 | 81.9 | – | 60 |
| Current study | 92 | 20.1 | 55.4 | 42.5 | 20.7§ | 6.5 | 79.3 | 77.2 | 113.5 |
*Sixteen per cent of patients were pure ductal carcinoma in situ.
†Two figures recorded depending on study period.
‡Data missing for the tumour grade in 60% and estrogen receptor status in 18% of patients.
§Estrogen receptor positive if Allred score was greater than 3/8.