| Literature DB >> 25611008 |
Angela Nalwoga1, Stephen Cose1,2, Katie Wakeham1,3, Wendell Miley4, Juliet Ndibazza1, Christopher Drakeley2, Alison Elliott1,2, Denise Whitby4, Robert Newton1,5,6.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: Unlike other herpes viruses, Kaposi's sarcoma-associated herpes virus (KSHV) is not ubiquitous worldwide and is most prevalent in sub-Saharan Africa. The reasons for this are unclear. As part of a wider investigation of factors that facilitate transmission in Uganda, a high prevalence country, we examined the association between antimalaria antibodies and seropositivity against KSHV.Entities:
Keywords: Kaposi's sarcoma-associated herpes virus; Ouganda; Uganda; herpes virus asociado al sarcoma de Kaposi; malaria; paludisme; virus de l'herpès associé au sarcome de Kaposi
Year: 2015 PMID: 25611008 PMCID: PMC4390463 DOI: 10.1111/tmi.12464
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Trop Med Int Health ISSN: 1360-2276 Impact factor: 2.622
Prevalence of KSHV among women. Crude and adjusted associations with KSHV serostatus and socio-demographics and some clinical factors among 1164 mothers
| Risk factor | Prevalence of KSHV among women | Crude odds ratio (95% CI) | Adjusted odds ratios (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age group | |||||
| 14–19 | 75% (212/282) | 1 | 1 | 0.07 (trend) | |
| 20–24 | 69% (299/433) | 0.74 (0.53–1.03) | 0.75 (0.53–1.06) | ||
| 25–29 | 66% (175/265) | 0.64 (0.44–0.93) | 0.70 (0.47–1.02) | ||
| 30+ | 65% (120/184) | 0.62 (0.41–0.93) | 0.68 (0.44–1.03) | ||
| Household SES | |||||
| 1 (lowest) | 82% (49/60) | 1 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 75% (77/103) | 0.66 (0.30–1.47) | 0.70 (0.31–1.55) | ||
| 3 | 72% (254/350) | 0.59 (0.30–1.19) | 0.56 (0.78–1.13) | ||
| 4 | 68% (228/335) | 0.48 (0.24–0.96) | 0.46 (0.23–0.93) | ||
| 5 | 65% (145/224) | 0.41 (0.20–0.84) | 0.43 (0.21–0.88) | ||
| 6 (highest) | 49% (33/67) | 0.22 (0.10–0.49) | 0.22 (0.10–0.49) | ||
| Location | |||||
| Urban | 65% (286/439) | 1 | 1 | ||
| Peri-urban | 70% (309/444) | 1.22 (0.92–1.62) | 1.26 (0.94–1.69) | ||
| Rural | 76% (206/271) | 1.70 (1.21–2.38) | 1.77 (1.24–2.52) | ||
| Tribe | |||||
| Buganda | 70% (419/601) | 1 | 0.7 | ||
| Other tribes | 69% (386/562) | 0.95 (0.74–1.22) | |||
| HIV seronegative | 69% (694/1004) | 1 | 0.8 | ||
| HIV seropositive | 70% (112/160) | 1.04 (0.72–1.50) | |||
| Anaemia | |||||
| No | 67% (472/699) | 1 | 0.1 | ||
| Yes | 72% (334/465) | 1.23 (0.95–1.59) | |||
SES (socio-economic status), CI (confidence interval). KSHV seropositive is defined as seropositive to either ORF73, and/or K8.1. A composite variable for household socio-economic status was derived based on home building materials, number of room and items collectively owned.
Adjusted odds ratios were adjusted for age group, household socio-economic status and location.
Urban is Entebbe area.
Peri-urban are Kigungu and Manyago areas.
Rural are Katabi road side and Katabi far from the road areas.
Other tribes include Banyankole, Batoro, Basoga, Luo, Banyarwanda and any other tribes.
Bold values are statistically significant
Prevalence of KSHV among five-year-old children. Crude and adjusted associations with KSHV serostatus and socio-demographic factors among 1227 children
| Risk factor | Prevalence of KSHV among children | Crude odds ratio (95% CI) | Adjusted odds ratios (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household SES | |||||
| 1 (lowest) | 23% (16/71) | 1 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 18% (14/81) | 0.72 (0.32–1.60) | 0.75 (0.33–1.68) | ||
| 3 | 16% (60/368) | 0.67 (0.36–1.25) | 0.65 (0.35–1.22) | ||
| 4 | 12% (43/352) | 0.48 (0.25–0.91) | 0.46 (0.24–0.88) | ||
| 5 | 15% (38/255) | 0.61 (0.31–1.16) | 0.57 (0.30–1.11) | ||
| 6 (highest) | 12% (9/78) | 0.45 (0.18–1.09) | 0.44 (0.18–1.08) | ||
| Location | |||||
| Urban | 14% (64/463) | 1 | 1 | ||
| Peri-Urban | 13% (65/498) | 0.94 (0.65–1.36) | 0.88 (0.6–1.29) | ||
| Rural | 22% (56/255) | 1.75 (1.18–2.61) | 1.80 (1.20–2.69) | ||
| Maternal age group | |||||
| 14–19 | 13% (33/253) | 1 | 0.3 (trend) | ||
| 20–24 | 16% (76/473) | 1.28 (0.82–1.98) | |||
| 25–29 | 13% (38/294) | 0.99 (0.60–1.63) | |||
| 30+ | 19% (38/207) | 1.50 (0.90–2.49) | |||
| Sex | |||||
| Boys | 16% (101/626) | 1 | 0.3 | ||
| Girls | 14% (84/601) | 0.84 (0.62–1.15) | |||
| Tribe | |||||
| Buganda | 15% (103/683) | 1 | 0.9 | ||
| Other tribes | 15% (82/544) | 0.99 (0.73–1.37) | |||
SES (socio-economic status), CI (confidence interval) KSHV seropositive is defined as seropositive to either ORF73 and/or K8.1. A composite variable for household socio-economic status was derived based on home building materials, number of room and items collectively owned.
Adjusted odds ratios adjusted for household socio-economic status and location.
Urban is Entebbe area.
Peri-urban are Kigungu and Manyago areas.
Rural are Katabi road side and Katabi far from the road areas.
Other tribes include Banyankole, Batoro, Basoga, Luo, Banyarwanda and any other tribe. Bold values are statistically significant
Association of antimalaria antibodies with prevalence of KSHV among women. Crude and adjusted associations between KSHV serostatus and malaria antibody titres among 1164 mothers
| Risk factor | Prevalence of KSHV among women | Crude odds ratio (95% CI) | Adjusted odds ratio (95%CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest | 60% (174/292) | 1 | 1 | ||
| Middle | 68% (394/581) | 1.43 (1.07–1.91) | 1.47 (1.07–2.03) | ||
| Highest | 82% (238/291) | 3.05 (2.09–4.45) | 2.67 (1.77–4.04) | ||
| Lowest | 54% (158/293) | 1 | 1 | ||
| Middle | 73% (423/580) | 2.30 (1.72–3.09) | 2.08 (1.5–2.87) | ||
| Highest | 77% (225/291) | 2.91 (2.04–4.17) | 2.43 (1.63–3.62) | ||
Adjusted odds ratios were adjusted for hookworm infection, Mansonella perstans infection, socio-demographic factors (age group, household socio-economic status, location) and HIV status. PfMSP-1 (Plasmodium falciparum merozoite surface protein-1), PfAMA-1 (Plasmodium falciparum apical membrane antigen-1), CI (confidence interval) PfMSP-1 and PfAMA-1 antibody titres were analysed using separate regression models. KSHV seropositive is defined as seropositive to either ORF73 and/or K8.1.Bold values are statistically significant
Association of antimalaria antibodies with prevalence of KSHV among children. Crude and adjusted associations between KSHV serostatus and malaria antibody titres among 1227 children
| Risk factor | Prevalence of KSHV among children | Crude odds ratios (95% CI) | Adjusted odds ratio (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest | 14% (42/307) | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 0.4 |
| Middle | 15% (89/614) | 1.07 (0.72–1.59) | 1.05 (0.70–1.56) | ||
| Highest | 18% (54/306) | 1.35 (0.87–2.10) | 1.23 (0.79–1.92) | ||
| Lowest | 14% (43/313) | 1 | 1 | ||
| Middle | 12% (73/608) | 0.86 (0.57–1.28) | 0.84 (0.56–1.26) | ||
| Highest | 23% (69/306) | 1.83 (1.20–2.78) | 1.59 (1.03–2.45) | ||
Adjusted odds ratios were adjusted for socio-demographic factors (sex, household socio-economic status and location). PfMSP-1 (Plasmodium falciparum merozoite surface protein-1), PfAMA-1 (Plasmodium falciparum apical membrane antigen-1) CI (confidence interval). PfMSP-1 and PfAMA-1 antibody titres were analysed using separate regression models. KSHV seropositive is defined as seropositive to either ORF73 and/or K8.1.Bold values are statistically significant
Associations between antimalaria antibodies and anti-KSHV antibodies ORF73 and K8.1 among women. Crude and adjusted associations between KSHV antibody responses malaria antibody titres among 1164 mothers
| ORF73 | K8.1 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk factor | Prevalence of women with anti-ORF73 antibodies | Crude odds ratio (95% CI) | Adjusted odds ratio (95% CI) | Prevalence of women with anti-K8.1 antibodies | Crude odds ratio (95% CI) | Adjusted odds ratio (95% CI) | ||||
| Lowest | 53% (154/292) | 1 | 1 | 42% (122/292) | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Middle | 62% (359/581) | 1.45 (1.09–1.93) | 1.42 (1.04–1.93) | 45% (259/581) | 1.12 (0.84–1.49) | 1.21 (0.89–1.65) | ||||
| Highest | 79% (231/291) | 3.45 (2.39–4.97) | 2.99 (2.01–4.45) | 54% (158/291) | 1.66 (1.19–2.30) | 1.57 (1.11–2.24) | ||||
| Lowest | 45% (132/293) | 1 | 1 | 40% (118/293) | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | |||
| Middle | 69% (399/580) | 2.69 (2.01–3.59) | 2.47 (1.80–3.38) | 48% (277/580) | 1.36 (1.02–1.80) | 1.33 (0.97–1.80) | ||||
| Highest | 73% (231/291) | 3.33 (2.35–4.71) | 3.05 (2.08–4.47) | 49% (144/291) | 1.45 (1.05–2.02) | 1.34 (0.94–1.91) | ||||
Adjusted odds ratios were adjusted for hookworm infection, Mansonella perstans infection, socio-demographic factors (age group, household socio-economic status, location) and HIV status. PfMSP-1 (Plasmodium falciparum merozoite surface protein-1), PfAMA-1 (Plasmodium falciparum apical membrane antigen-1), CI (confidence interval), PfMSP-1 and PfAMA-1 antibody titres were analysed using separate regression models.Bold values are statistically significant
Crude and adjusted associations between KSHV antibody responses and malaria antibody titres among 1227 children
| ORF73 | K8.1 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk factor | Prevalence of children with anti-ORF73 antibodies | Crude odds ratios (95% CI) | Adjusted odds ratio (95% CI) | Prevalence of children with K8.1 antibodies | Crude odds ratios (95% CI) | Adjusted odds ratio (95% CI) | ||||
| Lowest | 6% (18/307) | 1 | 0.05 | 1 | 0.1 | 13% (939/307) | 1 | 0.6 | 1 | 0.9 |
| Middle | 8% (47/614) | 1.33 (0.76–2.33) | 1.28 (0.72–2.27) | 11% (66/614) | 0.83 (0.54–1.26) | 0.82 (0.53–1.25) | ||||
| Highest | 10% (31/306) | 1.81 (1–3.31) | 1.61 (0.87–2.99) | 14% (43/306) | 1.12 (0.71–1.79) | 1 (0.62–1.61) | ||||
| Lowest | 5% (16/313) | 1 | 1 | 12% (36/313) | 1 | 0.05 | 1 | 0.2 | ||
| Middle | 5% (33/608) | 1.07 (0.58–1.97) | 1.01 (0.54–1.88) | 10% (61/608) | 0.86 (0.55–1.33) | 0.84 (0.54–1.31) | ||||
| Highest | 15% (47/306) | 3.37 (1.86–6.08) | 2.76 (1.50–5.06) | 17% (51/306) | 1.54 (0.97–2.44) | 1.30 (0.81–2.09) | ||||
Adjusted odds ratios were adjusted for socio-demographic factors (sex, household socio-economic status and location). PfMSP-1 (Plasmodium falciparum merozoite surface protein-1), PfAMA-1 (Plasmodium falciparum apical membrane antigen-1), CI (confidence interval), PfMSP-1 and PfAMA-1 antibody titres were analysed using separate regression models.Bold values are statistically significant