| Literature DB >> 25587206 |
Tilman Todenhöfer1, Jörg Hennenlotter2, Michael Esser2, Sarah Mohrhardt2, Stefan Aufderklamm2, Johannes Böttge2, Steffen Rausch2, Johannes Mischinger2, Simone Bier2, Georgios Gakis2, Ursula Kuehs2, Arnulf Stenzl2, Christian Schwentner2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The optimal use of urine markers in the surveillance of non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC) remains unclear. Aim of the present study was to investigate the combined and stepwise use of the four most broadly available urine markers to detect tumor recurrence in patients undergoing surveillance of NMIBC. PATIENTS AND METHODS: 483 patients with history of NMIBC were included. Cytology, UroVysion, fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH), immunocytology (uCyt+), and NMP22 ELISA were performed before surveillance cystoscopy. Characteristics of single tests and combinations were assessed by contingency analysis.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25587206 PMCID: PMC4284969 DOI: 10.1155/2014/973406
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Dis Markers ISSN: 0278-0240 Impact factor: 3.434
Patients' characteristics.
| Total number of patients | 483 |
| Median age (range) | 70 (31–94) |
| Gender (male/female) | 406/77 |
| Tumor at time of urine marker sampling | 128 (26.5) |
| pTa | 86 (67.2) |
| pT1 | 15 (11.7) |
| ≥pT2 | 14 (10.9) |
| Pure Cis | 13 (10.1) |
| Concomitant Cis | 8 (6.3) |
| G1 | 53 (42.4) |
| G2 | 38 (29.7) |
| G3 | 25 (19.5) |
| Interval between last tumor and urine marker sampling (median, range; months) | 6 (2–94) |
Figure 1Urine marker results in patients with tumors and high-risk tumor (≥pT1 or G3 or Cis). Coloured circles contain number of patients with positive urine markers.
Single test performances in detecting recurrences and high risk recurrences in patients undergoing surveillance of non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC). Values are given in %. Pos: positive, PPV: positive predictive value, NPV: negative predictive value, FISH: fluorescence in situ hybridization, and NMP22: nuclear matrix protein 22.
| Test |
| Sensitivity total (sensitivity high risk tumors) | Specificity | PPV | NPV total (NPV high risk tumors) | Accuracy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cytology | 176 | 69.5 (86.0) | 75.5 | 50.5 | 87.3 (97.7) | 73.3 |
|
| ||||||
| FISH | 203 | 74.3 (90.0) | 69.6 | 46.8 | 88.2 (98.2) | 70.8 |
|
| ||||||
| uCyt+ | 191 | 66.4 (72.0) | 70.1 | 44.5 | 85.3 (95.2) | 69.2 |
|
| ||||||
| NMP22 | 268 | 70.3 (80.0) | 49.9 | 33.6 | 82.3 (95.3) | 55.4 |
Performance of marker combinations in detecting recurrences in patients undergoing surveillance of non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC). Values are given in %. Two ways of considering marker combinations as positive were applied. In the first analysis, every positive marker led to a positive combination. In the second analysis, all markers had to be positive for considering a combination positive. High-risk tumors were defined as tumors showing at least one of the following features: pT1 or higher, G3, carcinoma in situ (Cis). Pos: positive, Sens: sensitivity, Spec: specificity, PPV: positive predictive value, NPV: negative predictive value, FISH: fluorescence in situ hybridization, and NMP22: nuclear matrix protein 22.
| Combination | Criteria for positive combination |
| Sensitivity total (sensitivity high risk tumors) | Spec | PPV | NPV total (NPV high risk tumors) | Accuracy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-Test combinations | |||||||
| Cytology & FISH | ≥1 marker pos | 230 | 80.5 (94.0) | 64.2 | 44.7 | 90.1 (98.8) | 68.5 |
| 2 markers pos | 149 | 63.3 (82.0) | 80.8 | 54.3 | 85.9 (89.6) | 76.2 | |
| Cytology & uCyt | ≥1 marker pos | 252 | 84.4 (92.0) | 59.5 | 42.8 | 91.3 (98.2) | 66.1 |
| 2 markers pos | 115 | 51.6 (66.0) | 86.2 | 57.4 | 82.3 (95.3) | 77.0 | |
| Cytology & NMP22 | ≥1 marker pos | 318 | 86.7 (98.0) | 40.8 | 34.6 | 89.5 (97.7) | 53.0 |
| 2 markers pos | 123 | 53.1 (68.0) | 84.5 | 55.3 | 83.3 (95.0) | 76.2 | |
| FISH & uCyt | ≥1 marker pos | 269 | 86.7 (96.0) | 56.5 | 41.5 | 92.1 (98.2) | 63.7 |
| 2 markers pos | 125 | 53.9 (66.0) | 84.3 | 55.2 | 83.5 (95.2) | 76.2 | |
| FISH & NMP22 | ≥1 marker pos | 330 | 88.3 (96.0) | 39.2 | 33.2 | 90.2 (98.6) | 51.9 |
| 2 markers pos | 141 | 56.3 (74.0) | 80.6 | 51.1 | 83.6 (96.1) | 74.1 | |
| uCyt & NMP22 | ≥1 marker pos | 335 | 89.8 (92.0) | 38.1 | 34.3 | 91.2 (97.2) | 51.8 |
| 2 markers pos | 124 | 46.8 (60.0) | 82.0 | 48.4 | 81.1 (94.4) | 72.7 | |
| 3-Test combinations | |||||||
| Cytology & FISH & uCyt+ | ≥1 marker pos | 282 | 87.5 (96.0) | 52.1 | 39.7 | 92.0 (99.0) | 61.4 |
| 3 markers pos | 101 | 46.1 (62.0) | 88.2 | 58.4 | 81.9 (95.0) | 77.0 | |
| Cytology & FISH & NMP22 | ≥1 marker pos | 338 | 90.6 (98.0) | 37.5 | 34.3 | 91.7 (99.3) | 51.5 |
| 3 markers pos | 104 | 49.2 (66.0) | 88.5 | 60.0 | 82.8 (95.5) | 78.1 | |
| Cytology & uCyt & NMP22 | ≥1 marker pos | 352 | 93.8 (100.0) | 34.7 | 34.1 | 93.8 (100.0) | 50.3 |
| 3 markers pos | 79 | 39.1 (56.0) | 91.2 | 63.3 | 80.7 (94.5) | 77.8 | |
| FISH & uCyt & NMP22 | ≥1 marker pos | 356 | 94.5 (100.0) | 33.8 | 36.0 | 94.5 (100.0) | 49.9 |
| 3 markers pos | 84 | 40.6 (58.0) | 91.0 | 61.9 | 80.9 (94.7) | 77.6 | |
| 4-Test combination | |||||||
| Cytology & FISH & uCyt+ & NMP22 | ≥1 marker pos | 359 | 94.5 (100.0) | 33.1 | 33.7 | 94.4 (100.0) | 49.3 |
| 4 markers pos | 68 | 35.9 (54.0) | 93.3 | 65.7 | 80.1 (94.4) | 78.1 |
| Combination positive ( | 230/253/64.2% |
| Tumors detected ( | 103/80.5% |
| High-risk tumors detected ( | 47/94% |
| Numbers of tumors missed ( | 25/90.1% |
| Numbers of high-risk tumors missed ( | 3/98.8% |
| Numbers of false positive tests ( | 127/44.7% |
| Additional tumors detected ( | 14/4 |
| Combination positive ( | 231/252/59.5% |
| Tumors detected ( | 108/84.4% |
| High-risk tumors detected ( | 46/92.0% |
| Numbers of tumors missed ( | 20/91.3% |
| Numbers of high-risk tumors missed ( | 4/98.8% |
| Numbers of false positive tests ( | 144/42.8% |
| Additional tumors detected ( | 19/3 |