| Literature DB >> 25539577 |
Jillian Davis, Stewart G Martin, Poulam M Patel, Andrew R Green, Emad A Rakha, Ian O Ellis, Sarah J Storr1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The calpains are intracellular cysteine proteases that function in a variety of important cellular functions, including signalling, motility, apoptosis and survival. In breast cancer high calpain-1 and calpain-2 expression has been associated with adverse clinical outcome. Calpain-9 was thought to be exclusively expressed in the digestive tract; however recent studies have shown that this protein is also expressed in breast tissue.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25539577 PMCID: PMC4364321 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2407-14-995
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Figure 1Representative photomicrographs following immunohistochemical staining of (A) high calpain-9 and (B) low calpain-9 staining. Photomicrographs are shown at 100x magnification with 200x magnification inset box where scale shows 100 μm.
The values are resultant from Pearson χ test of association or Fishers Exact when an asterisk is included
| Variable | Calpain-9 expression in total patient cohort | Calpain-9 expression in patients that received endocrine therapy | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | High | P value | Low | High | P value | |
| Age | ||||||
| ≤40 years | 36 (4.6%) | 40 (5.1%) |
| 4 (1.4%) | 2 (0.7%) | 0.695* |
| >40 years | 429 (54.8%) | 278 (35.5%) | 160 (54.1%) | 130 (43.9%) | ||
| Size | ||||||
| ≤2 cm | 296 (38.0%) | 166 (21.3%) |
| 88 (29.7%) | 56 (18.9%) | 0.055 |
| >2 cm | 166 (21.3%) | 151 (19.4%) | 76 (25.7%) | 76 (25.7%) | ||
| Stage | ||||||
| 1 | 294 (37.7%) | 168 (21.6%) |
| 70 (23.6%) | 53 (17.9%) | |
| 2 | 128 (16.4%) | 115 (14.8%) | 73 (24.7%) | 64 (21.6%) | 0.784 | |
| 3 | 39 (5.0%) | 35 (4.5%) | 21 (7.1%) | 15 (5.1%) | ||
| Grade | ||||||
| 1 | 87 (11.2%) | 48 (6.2%) | 0.255 | 8 (2.7%) | 8 (2.7%) | 0.498 |
| 2 | 155 (19.9%) | 101 (13.0%) | 53 (17.9%) | 50 (16.9%) | ||
| 3 | 220 (28.2%) | 168 (21.6%) | 103 (34.8%) | 74 (25.0%) | ||
| Nottingham prognostic index | ||||||
| <3.4 | 158 (20.3%) | 71 (9.1%) |
| 7 (2.4%) | 7 (2.4%) | 0.909 |
| 3.4-5.4 | 219 (28.2) | 176 (22.7%) | 117 (39.5%) | 94 (31.8%) | ||
| >5.4 | 83 (10.7%) | 70 (9.0%) | 40 (13.5%) | 31 (10.5%) | ||
| Basal status | ||||||
| Non-basal | 351 (46.9%) | 240 (46.9%) | 0.582 | 138 (48.6%) | 104 (36.6%) | 0.257 |
| Basal | 90 (12.0%) | 68 (9.1%) | 20 (7.0%) | 22 (7.7%) | ||
| ER status | ||||||
| Negative | 105 (13.8%) | 97 (12.8%) |
| 26 (9.0%) | 29 (10.0%) | 0.180 |
| Positive | 345 (45.5%) | 212 (27.9%) | 134 (46.4%) | 100 (34.6%) | ||
| PgR status | ||||||
| Negative | 183 (24.3%) | 138 (18.3%) | 0.246 | 64 (22.6%) | 51 (18.0%) | 0.257 |
| Positive | 265 (35.1%) | 168 (22.3%) | 96 (33.9%) | 72 (25.4%) | ||
| HER2 status | ||||||
| Negative | 394 (51.5%) | 264 (34.5%) | 0.099 | 131 (45.5%) | 111 (38.5%) | 0.765 |
| Positive | 55 (7.2%) | 52 (6.8%) | 26 (9.0%) | 20 (6.9%) | ||
| Lymphovascular invasion | ||||||
| Negative | 255 (36.9%) | 168 (26.1%) | 0.490 | 82 (32.2%) | 76 (29.8%) | 0.164 |
| Positive | 127 (19.7%) | 94 (14.6%) | 59 (23.1%) | 38 (14.9%) | ||
Significant P values are indicated by bold. The immunohistochemistry cohort was comprised of 783 patients; however, scores were not available for every patient for each marker. The number of observations for each marker is shown for each clinicopathological variables and percentage in parentheses. NPI is Nottingham prognostic index, ER is oestrogen receptor, PgR is progesterone receptor.
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier analysis of breast cancer specific survival showing the impact of low (black line) and high (grey line) calpain-9 expression in the total patient cohort (A), and in those patients with an intermediate NPI value (B); with significance determined using the log-rank test. The numbers shown below the Kaplan-Meier survival curves are the number of patients at risk at the specified month.
Multivariate Cox regression analysis showing calpain-9 expression, various pathological variables and their effect upon disease specific survival in patients treated with endocrine therapy (A) and with an intermediate NPI value (B)
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
|
|
|
| ||
|
|
| |||
| Calpain-9 expression |
| 0.563 | 0.358 | 0.885 |
| Tumour size | 0.093 | 1.556 | 0.929 | 2.606 |
| Tumour stage |
| 2.135 | 1.258 | 3.624 |
| Tumour grade | 0.081 | 1.683 | 0.937 | 3.021 |
| NPI | 0.854 | 0.927 | 0.413 | 2.081 |
| PgR status | 0.204 | 0.747 | 0.476 | 1.172 |
| HER2 status |
| 2.172 | 1.270 | 3.716 |
| LVI status | 0.130 | 1.396 | 0.906 | 2.151 |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
|
|
|
| ||
|
|
| |||
| Calpain-9 expression |
| 0.543 | 0.360 | 0.817 |
| PgR status | 0.076 | 0.705 | 0.480 | 1.037 |
| LVI status |
| 2.474 | 1.682 | 3.638 |
Sig is the P value, Exp(B) is the hazard ratio and 95% CI for Exp(B) is the 95% confidence interval. Significant P values are indicated in bold.
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier analysis of breast cancer specific survival showing the impact of low (black line) and high (grey line) calpain-9 expression in patients that did not receive endocrine therapy (A), and in those that did receive endocrine therapy (B); with significance determined using the log-rank test. The numbers shown below the Kaplan-Meier survival curves are the number of patients at risk at the specified month.