| Literature DB >> 25514380 |
I N Fleming1, R Manavaki2, P J Blower3, C West4, K J Williams5, A L Harris6, J Domarkas7, S Lord6, C Baldry3, F J Gilbert8.
Abstract
Hypoxia, a hallmark of most solid tumours, is a negative prognostic factor due to its association with an aggressive tumour phenotype and therapeutic resistance. Given its prominent role in oncology, accurate detection of hypoxia is important, as it impacts on prognosis and could influence treatment planning. A variety of approaches have been explored over the years for detecting and monitoring changes in hypoxia in tumours, including biological markers and noninvasive imaging techniques. Positron emission tomography (PET) is the preferred method for imaging tumour hypoxia due to its high specificity and sensitivity to probe physiological processes in vivo, as well as the ability to provide information about intracellular oxygenation levels. This review provides an overview of imaging hypoxia with PET, with an emphasis on the advantages and limitations of the currently available hypoxia radiotracers.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25514380 PMCID: PMC4453462 DOI: 10.1038/bjc.2014.610
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Figure 1Structures and log The logP-value (partition coefficient) of each radiotracer is shown in the parentheses. Positive logP-values indicate a lipophilic molecule, whereas negative logP-values represent a hydrophilic molecule.
Characteristics of the ideal hypoxia tracer
| 1 | Hypoxia-specific retained in regions with low pO2 levels, but not by normoxic or necrotic cells |
| 2 | Mechanism of cellular retention should be well defined and cell type independent |
| 3 | Sufficiently lipophilic to enter cells and allow uniform tissue distribution, but also sufficiently hydrophilic to avoid membrane sequestration, and have faster clearance from systemic circulation and normoxic tissue |
| 4 | Pharmacokinetic profile and tissue distribution should exhibit little dependence on parameters that may co-vary with hypoxia, such as blood flow or pH |
| 5 | High stability against non-hypoxia specific metabolism |
| 6 | Tissue kinetics should be suitable to imaging within a timeframe permitted in the clinical setting |
| 7 | Should be easy to synthesise and readily available |
| 8 | Amenable dosimetry profile |
| 9 | Be repeatable to allow both detection of hypoxia and return to normoxia |
| 10 | Should be effective in multiple tumour types |
pO2: partial oxygen pressure (mm Hg).
Clinical hypoxia studies with PET in tumours
| 18F-FMISO | Brain | 3 | T:P: 0.71–1.49 at 120 min p.i. | 18F-FMISO-PET is a feasible method for detecting hypoxia in gliomas | |
| 18F-FMISO | Brain | 11 | T:B: 0.96–2.07 at 90 min and ⩾170 min p.i. | Increased 18F-FMISO T:B observed in all tumours. T:B independent of tumour perfusion at later imaging times | |
| 18F-FMISO | Brain | 17 |
Static scan at 120 min p.i. | 18F-FMISO uptake in high-grade, but not in low-grade, gliomas. Correlation between 18F-FDG or 18F-FMISO uptake with Ki67 and VEGFR-1 expression | |
| 18F-FMISO | Brain | 24 | T:Bmax,pre-therapy:2.7
T:Bmax,post-therapy:1.7 | Hypoxia volume generally straddled outer edge of the T1-Gd abnormality. Correlation between hypoxic volume and T1-Gd abnormality.18F-FMISO T:B reduced after therapy | |
| 18F-FMISO | Breast | 20 | T:M2h,Baseline: 0.72–3.07
T:M4h,Baseline: 0.8–2.29 (16/20 patients)
T:M2h,Follow-up: 0.27–1.83
T:M4h,Follow-up: 0.43–2.28 at 120 min and 180 min p.i.
Hypoxia thresholds: T:M>1.2; SUV⩾2.1 | Correlation between FMISO uptake and endocrine therapy outcome. Poor correlation between FMISO uptake and HIF-1a immunostaining | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N | 16 | T:M: 1.68 (range, 1.23–2.28)
Av SUVmean: 1.76; Av. SUVmax: 2.07 at 120 min p.i. | Average to high correlation between oxygen electrode and 18F-FMISO T:M and SUV. No correlation between tumour oxygenation status and 18F-FDG uptake | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N | 15 | SUVmax
Tumour: 2.5±0.5
Nodes: 2.3±0.5 at 120 min p.i. | Positive 18F-FMISO uptake in 13 patients. Qualitative decrease in 18F-FMISO and 18F-FDG uptake induced by therapy | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N | 15 | Median SUVmax: 2.25 (range, 1.36–4.04) at 120 min and 180 min p.i. | Different types of characteristic hypoxia-perfusion patterns identified in tumours | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N | 73 | Mean T:Bmax1.6±0.46 | T:B and the presence of nodes were strong independent predictors of survival | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N | 45 | Independent hypoxic score
Static scan at 120 min p.i. | Higher risk of locoregional failure in hypoxic tumours. Patients on tirapazamine had lower risk of locoregional failure | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N | 12 | SUVmax: 2.20 (range, 1.4–3.22) at 120 min and 240 min p.i
Hypoxia definition: SUV>1·4 | No correlation between 18F-FDG and 18F-FMISO SUV. Maximum 18F-FMISO SUV showed borderline significance for stratifying patient group | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N | 24 | Normoxic T:Mmean1.4
Hypoxic T:Mmean: 1.8 | 18F-FMISO T:M higher in hypoxic tumours (as detected with oxygen electrode). Moderate correlation between 18F-FDG and 18F-FMISO uptake | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N | 14 | SUVmean, pre-therapy 2.54±0.81
T:M pre-therapy 1.9±0.64
SUVmean, post-therapy: 1.98±0.47, T:M post-therapy: 1.49±0.26 at 240 min p.i.
Hypoxia definition: T:M⩾2 threshold | Radiotherapy decreased18F-FMISO SUV and T:M ratio | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N | 38 | SUVmean: 1.69
SUVmax: 1.98
T:Mmean: 1.57
T:Bmean: 1.13 | Moderate correlation between oxygen measurements and 18F-FMISO uptake. Low correlation between 18F-FDG and 18F-FMISO | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N | 20 | Static scan at 120–150 min p.i.
Hypoxia definition: T:M⩾1.3 | Variable 18F-FMISO distribution | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N | 13 | SUV 1.9–4.5 at 117–195 p.i.
TBR⩾1.2 | Good correlations intratumour18F-FMISO distributions in 6/13 patients, consistent with chronic hypoxia | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N | 15 | Hypoxic volumepre-therapy 4.1 ml, T:Bmax, pre-therapy: 1.5
Hypoxic volume post-therapy: 0.3 ml
T:Bmax,post-therapy: 1.2 at 120–160 min p.i
Hypoxia definition: T:B>1.2 | Disease-free survival correlates negatively with baseline T:Bmax and initial hypoxic volume | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N | 28 | — | Heterogeneous distribution of 18F-FMISO noted in the primary and/or nodal disease in 90% of patients | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N | 23 | SUVmax,2h: 2.2 (range, 1.3–3.4)
T:M2h: 1.46
SUVmax,4h: 2.4 (range,1.1–4.4)
T:M4h: 1.6 | 18F-FMISO contrast increases 2–4 h p.i. | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N | 17 | Median SUVmax: 2.3
Median T:M: 1.3 at 150 min p.i.
Hypoxia definition: 1.3 | Disease-specific survival was significantly lower in patient group with high basal 18F-FMISO SUVmax and T:Mmax | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N | 13 | SUVmax,pre-therapy2.2 (range, 0.7–3.6)
T:M,pre-therapy: 1.6 (range: 1.1–2.2).
Responders: –18.7% SUVmax; –22.5% T:M; –82.65% hypoxic volume non-responders: –5.5% SUVmax
10.2% T:M
–8.8% hypoxic volume (–/+ denote % increase and decrease, respectively) at 150 min p.i. | 18F-FMISO SUVmax, T:M and hypoxic volume significantly decreased after neo-adjuvant chemotherapy | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N | 23 | Median SUVmax: 1.83 (range, 0.8–2.7)
Median SUVmax: 16.5 (range, 1.0–32.3) | Weak significant correlation between 18F-FMISO and 18F-FDG SUVmax.
18F-FMISO SUVmax was significantly higher in HIF-1 | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N | 11 | SUVmax,Baseline: 3.16±1.29
SUVmax,48h: 3.02±1.12
T:BBaseline: 2.98±0.83
T:B48h: 2.97±0.64
T:MBaseline: 2.25±0.71
T:M48h: 2.19±0.67 at 240 min p.i.
Hypoxia threshold: T:B⩾1.5; T:M⩾1.25 | High reproducibility between SUV, T:B, T:M and hypoxic volume measurements between the two 18F-FMISO scans (baseline and at 48 h) | |
| 18F-FMISO | H&N
Sarcoma | 19 | T:Mmed: H&N: 1.68 (range, 0.7–2.38)
Sarcoma: 0.78 (range, 0.7–1) | No correlation between 18F-FMISO retention and oxygen electrode | |
| 18F-FMISO | Lung | 7 | Static scan at 120–180 p.i.
TBR⩾1.4 threshold to define hypoxia | Radiotherapy reduced median fractional hypoxic volume from 58 to 22% | |
| 18F-FMISO | Lung | 21 | SUV: 0.4–2.14; T:N: 1.18–9.73 at 120 min p.i. | Low 18F-FMISO uptake. Poor correlation between 18F-FMISO and 18F-FDG uptake | |
| 18F-FMISO | Lung | 8 | SUVmean, pre-therapy: 2.31±0.2
SUVmax, pre-therapy: 2.77 ±0.27
T:Mpre-therapy: 1.99±0.49
SUVmean, post-therapy: 1.83±0.12
SUVmax, post-therapy: 2.19±0.13
T:Mpost-therapy: 1.36±0.08 at 180 min p.i. | 18F-FMISO can define hypoxic sub-regions. Changes in FMISO and 18F-FDG PET measure early response to therapy | |
| 18F-FMISO | Lung | 5 | SUVmax, pre-therapy: 1–2.5
SUVmax, post-therapy: 1–2.4 | 18F-FMISO uptake higher in tumours than in nodes and did not change during therapy | |
| 18F-FMISO | Lung | 10 | — | Low reproducibility and inter-observer agreement for 18F-FMISO volume measurements on the basis of visual scoring. T:M⩾1.4 recommended for hypoxic volume delineation | |
| 18F-FMISO | Pancreatic | 10 | Mean SUVmax: 2.3 (range, 1–3.4) | 18F-FMISO accumulation observed in 2/10 patients on the basis of visual analysis. Minimal 18F-FMISO accumulation in pancreatic tumours; correlation with other imaging modalities required to allow tumour localisation and semi-quantitative analysis | |
| 18F-FMISO | Renal | 53 | Static scan at 120 min p.i.
Hypoxia definition: TBR>1.2 | Reduction in hypoxic volume post-therapy | |
| 18F-FMISO | Rectal | 15 | | Mismatch between 18F-FDG and 18F-FMISO scans.18F-FMISO uptake reduced after therapy | |
| 18F-FMISO | Sarcoma | 13 | T:M <1–1.6 | 18F-FMISO accumulation observed in 2/7 malignant tumours.
No correlation between 18F-FMISO and pO2 measurements | |
| 18F-FMISO | Sarcoma | 19 | T:Bmax 1.10–3.46 at 120 min p.i.
TBR⩾1.2 to define hypoxia | 18F-FMISO uptake observed in 14 patients. Poor correlation between tumour grade, hypoxia volume and 18F-FDG T:B | |
| 18F-FMISO | Brain
Breast
H&N
Sarcoma | 49 | T:Bmax: Brain 2.43 (range, 1.7–2.9)
Breast 1.52 (range, 0.93–2.6)
H&N: 1.5 (range, 0.88–2.4)
Sarcoma: 1.46 (range, 1.1–2.1) | Hypoxia detected in all tumour types. Low correlation between glucose metabolism and hypoxia | |
| 18F-FAZA | Cervical | 15 | T:Mmax: 1.2–3.6 at 60 min and 120 min p.i. | 5/15 patients had visually identifiable tumours. | |
| 18F-FAZA | H&N | 18 | T:Mmean: 1.6
T:Mmax: 2 at 120 min p.i.
Hypoxia threshold: SUV⩾1.5 | 18F-FAZA uptake located in single confluent region in 11/18 patients and as multiple diffuse regions in 4/18 patients | |
| 18F-FAZA | H&N | 11 | SUVmax: 2.3 (range, 1.5–3.4)
SUVmean: 1.4 (range, 1–2.1)
T:M: 2 (range, 1.6–2.4) | T:M ratio increased 60 min p.i. All tumours had T:M>1.5· Tumour volume with T:M>1.5 was highly variable | |
| 18F-FAZA | H&N | 40 | Median T:Mmax1.5 at 120 min p.i.
Hypoxia threshold: ⩾1.4 | High uptake associated with lower disease-free survival. Radiotherapy treatment reduced hypoxic volume | |
| 18F-FAZA | Lung | 11 | Median T:B: 2.8 (range, 1.8–4.6)
T:B⩾1.2 for hypoxic volume definition | Not significant correlation between 18F-FAZA T:B and 18F-FDG SUVmax or lesion size. Heterogeneous intratumoural distribution for 18F-FAZA-based visual analysis.18F-FAZA PET is able to detect heterogeneous distributions of hypoxic sub-volumes | |
| 18F-FAZA | Lung | 17 | — | 11/17 patients had baseline hypoxia based on qualitative assessment. 6/8 patients with scans following chemoradiation had resolution of hypoxia on the basis of qualitative analysis | |
| 18F-FAZA | Prostate | 14 | T:Nmean: 1.21 | 18F-FAZA uptake not increased in tumours. No evidence of hypoxia as assessed by CaIX IHC staining | |
| 18F-FAZA | Rectal | 14 | T:Mmean: 2.83 | 18F-FAZA-PET is feasible for visualisation of hypoxia in rectal cancer | |
| 18F-FAZA | H&N
Lung
Lymphoma
Glioma | 50 | H&N TBR: 1.2–2.7; SUVmax1.05–2.35
Lung TBR: 1.3–3.7; SUVmax0.81–1.93
Lymphoma TBR: 1.2–3; SUVmax1.07–4.52
Glioma TBR: 1.9–15.6 At 120–180 min p.i. | High TBR in all 7 gliomas; high TBR, SUVmax observed in 6/9 H&N tumours; moderate TBR, SUVmax in 3/21 lymphomas; increased TBR, SUVmax in 7/11 lung patients | |
| 18F-FETNIM | H&N | 8 | T:Mmax 1–4 at 3 h p.i. | Tumour distribution volume correlated strongly with 18F-FETNIM SUV between 60 and 120 min p.i. and blood flow, but not with 18F-FDG SUV. Values compare favourably with 18F-FMISO data. Late time-point 18F-FETNIM T:M are indicative of hypoxia | |
| 18F-FETNIM | H&N | 10 | Median T:M: 1.41 (range, 0.86–2)
Median T:Pmean: 0.96 (range, 0.74–1.1)
Median T:Pmax: 1.29 (range, 0.91–1.98) | T:P is good estimate of tumour hypoxia | |
| 18F-FETNIM | H&N | 21 | Median T:Pmax: 1.10 (range, 0.81–1.98)
T: | Patients with higher fractional hypoxic volumes and T:P correlated with poorer survival | |
| 18F-FETNIM | Lung | 42 | SUVmax,Tumour: 2.43
SUVmax,Normal: 0.87
T:N: 2.48 at 120 min p.i. | SUVmax higher in tumours than in normal tissue. Similar data observed at 60 and 120 min p.i. | |
| 18F-FETNIM | Lung | 26 | – | 18F-FETNIM T:B ratio and hypoxic volume were strong predictors for overall survival. No correlation between 18F-FETNIM and18F-FDG uptake | |
| 18F-FETNIM | Cervical | 16 | T:M: 1.3–5.4 | High uptake associated with lower progression free and overall survival | |
| 18F-FETNIM | Oesophageal | 28 | SUVmax, complete response: 3.2
SUVmean, complete response: 2.1
SUVmax, partial response: 4.5
SUVmean, partial response: 2.9
SUVmax, stable disease: 5.9
SUVmean, stable disease: 3.2
Threshold for hypoxia SUVmax:SUVmean,spleen: 1.3 | SUVmax and SUVmean are reproducible. High baseline SUVmax associated with poor clinical response | |
| 18F-HX4 | Lung | 15 | SUVmax,2h: 1.47±0.36
SUVmax,4h: 1.34±0.37
T:Bmax,2h: 1.56±0.30
T:Bmax,2h: 2.03±0.55 at 240 min p.i.
Hypoxia threshold: T:B>1.4 | T:Bmax>1.4 at 240 min p.i. was observed in 80% of the primary tumours and 60% of lymph-node regions. T:Bmax increased over acquisition time, although pattern stabilised between 120 and 180 min p.i. | |
| 18F-FRP170 | Normal lung | 4/3 | T:M1h: 1.69
T:B1h: 1.09
T:M2h: 1.96
T:B2h: 1.24 at 120 min p.i. | T:B stable at 60–120 min p.i. Images obtained 60 min p.i. may allow evaluation of tumour accumulation in a clinical setting | |
| 18F-FRP170 | Brain | 8 | SUVmax: 1·3–2·3 | SUVmax correlated positively with HIF–1a immunostaining. | |
| 18F-FRP170 | Brain | 12 | SUVmean, Tumour: 1.58±0.35
SUVmean, Normal: 0.82±0.16
T:N: 1.95±0.33 | Significant correlation between T:N, pO2, and strong nuclear immunostaining for HIF-1 | |
| Dehdashti | 60Cu-ATSM | Cervical | 14 | Mean T:M: 3.4±2.8 | Tumour uptake of 60Cu-ATSM inversely related to progression-free survival and overall survival. No correlation between FDG and 60Cu-ATSM uptake |
| 60Cu-ATSM | Cervical | 15 | — | 4 year overall survival estimates were 75% for patients with non-hypoxic tumours and 33% for those with hypoxic tumours. Overexpression of VEGF, EGFR, COX2, CAIX and increased apoptosis observed in hypoxic tumours | |
| 60Cu-ATSM | Cervical | 38 | T:M 3.8±2.0 | Tumour uptake of 60Cu-ATSM was inversely related to progression-free survival and cause-specific survival. 3-year progression-free survival of patients with non-hypoxic tumours was 71%, and 28% for those with hypoxic tumours | |
| 62Cu-ATSM | H&N | 15 | Mean SUVmax5.5±1.7 | All 5 patients with SUVmax<5 were complete responders | |
| 60Cu-ATSM | Lung | 19 | Mean T:Mpre-therapy2.3±1
Mean SUVmean, pre-therapy:3.2±1
Responders: Mean T:M pre–therapy: 1.5
Non-responders: Mean T:Mpre-therapy: 3.4 | Imaging with 60Cu-ATSM feasible in NSCLC. Mean T:M lower in responders than in non-responders. Mean SUV not different between these groups | |
| 60Cu-ATSM | Rectal | 19 | Mean T:M 2.5±0.9 at 30–60 min p.i.
Hypoxia threshold: T:M>2.6 | Median tumour-to-muscle activity ratio of 2.6 discriminated those with worse prognosis from those with better prognosis. Overall and progression-free survival worse in hypoxic tumours | |
| 62Cu-ATSM | Lung | 13 | SUVmean, SCC: 1.95±0.88 SUVmean, Adenocarcinoma: 1.54±0.92 at 30 min and 60 min p.i. | 18F-FDG and 62Cu-ATSM had spatially similar distributions in adenocarcinomas |
Abbreviations: CAIX=carbonic anhydrase IX; EGFR=epidermal growth factor; H&N=head and neck cancer; N=number of patients; NSCLC=non-small cell lung cancer; pO2=partial oxygen pressure; p.i.=post injection; RT=radiotherapy; SUV=standardised uptake value; ; TBR=tumour-to-background ratio; T:B: tumour-to-blood ratio; T:P=tumour-to-plasma ratio; T:M=tumour-to-muscle ratio; T:N=tumour-to-normal tissue ratio; VEGFR=vascular endothelial growth factor.
Figure 2Tumour-to-reference tissue ratios and range in different tumour sites for the PET hypoxia tracers discussed in this review. For nitroimidazole-based analogues (FMISO, FAZA, FETNIM, HX4, FRP-170) values are given for acquisitions performed at 120 min post tracer administration. For Cu-ATSM, values are presented for scans conducted 60 min.
Figure 3( The transverse slice includes primary tumour and local lymph node (image courtesy of Dr Anastasia Chalkidou, King's College London, UK).
Matrix summarising clinical imaging findings with leading hypoxia tracers
| Brain | Yes | Not recommended | Yes | | Recommended | Yes | Recommended |
| Head & Neck | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | | Yes |
| Breast | Yes | | | | | | |
| Sarcoma | Variable data | | | | | | |
| Lung | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | | Yes | Yes |
| Lymphoma | | | Yes | | | | |
| Renal | Variable data
Not recommended | Not recommended | Not recommended | Not recommended | Not recommended | | Recommended |
| Liver | Not recommended | Recommended | | Not recommended | Not recommended | | Not recommended |
| Colorectal | Not recommended | | Yes | Not recommended | Not recommended | | Yes |
| Bladder | Not recommended | Not recommended | Not recommended | Not recommended | Not recommended | | Recommended |
| Cervical | | | Yes | Yes | | | Yes |
| Prostate | No | Not recommended |
Note: Yes=good clinical data obtained. No=poor clinical data obtained. Not recommended=preclinical/metabolic data unfavourable. Recommended=preclinical/metabolic data favourable.