| Literature DB >> 25485895 |
Eu Suk Kim1, Hong Bin Kim1, Gayeon Kim2, Kye-Hyung Kim3, Kyung-Hwa Park4, Shinwon Lee5, Young Hwa Choi6, Jongyoun Yi7, Chung Jong Kim1, Kyoung-Ho Song1, Pyoeng Gyun Choe2, Nam-Joong Kim2, Yeong-Seon Lee8, Myoung-Don Oh2.
Abstract
Successful empirical therapy of Staphylococcus aureus infections requires the ability to predict methicillin resistance. Our aim was to identify predictors of methicillin resistance in community-onset (CO) invasive S. aureus infections. Sixteen hospitals across Korea participated in this study from May to December 2012. We prospectively included cases of S. aureus infection in which S. aureus was isolated from sterile clinical specimens ≤ 72 hours after hospitalization. Clinical and epidemiological data were gathered and compared in methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA) and methicillin-susceptible S. aureus (MSSA) cases. Community-associated (CA) infections were defined as in previous studies. In total, there were 786 cases of community-onset S. aureus infection, 102 (13.0%) of which were CA-MRSA. In addition to known risk factors, exposure to 3rd generation cephalosporins in the past 6 months [odds ratio (OR), 1.922; 95% confidence interval (CI), 1.176-3.142] and close contact with chronically ill patients in the past month (OR, 2.647; 95% CI, 1.189-5.891) were independent risk factors for MRSA infection. However, no clinical predictors of CA-MRSA were identified. Methicillin resistance, CO infection, and appropriateness of empirical antibiotics were not significantly related to 30-day mortality. MRSA infection should be suspected in patients recently exposed to 3rd generation cephalosporins or chronically-ill patients. There were no reliable predictors of CA-MRSA infection, and mortality was not affected by methicillin resistance.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25485895 PMCID: PMC4259386 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0114127
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Figure 1Schematic diagram describing the classification of Staphylococcus aureus infections as community-associated (CA) or healthcare-associated (HA) according to methicillin-resistance (MRSA) or methicillin susceptibility (MSSA).
Baseline characteristics of 786 cases of community-onset invasive Staphylococcus aureus infection in Korea according to epidemiological features and methicillin resistance.
| Characteristics | CA-Infections | HA-Infections | ||
| CA-MRSA (n = 102) | CA-MSSA (n = 220) | HA-MRSA (n = 253) | HA-MSSA (n = 211) | |
| Sex (M:F) | 61:41 | 135:85 | 151:102 | 130:81 |
| Age, years (mean ± SD) | 46.2±26.2 | 49.1±26.4 | 61.2±21.2 | 59.2±19.4 |
| Range | 0–89 | 0–94 | 0–100 | 0–100 |
| Type of infection | ||||
| Primary bacteremia | 14 (13.7%) | 39 (17.7%) | 32 (12.6%) | 27 (12.8%) |
| CLA-BSI | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 20 (7.9%) | 20 (9.5%) |
| Pneumonia | 4 (3.9%) | 17 (7.7%) | 51 (20.2%) | 20 (9.5%) |
| SSTI | 34 (33.3%) | 52 (23.6%) | 30 (11.9%) | 43 (20.4%) |
| SSI | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 26 (10.3%) | 18 (8.5%) |
| BJI | 19 (18.6%) | 72 (32.7%) | 39 (15.4%) | 44 (20.9%) |
| Otitis | 14 (13.7%) | 11 (5.0%) | 3 (1.2%) | 0 (0%) |
| Endocarditis | 5 (4.9%) | 12 (5.5%) | 5 (2.0%) | 3 (1.4%) |
| IAI | 4 (3.9%) | 9 (4.1%) | 22 (8.7%) | 20 (9.5%) |
| UTI | 4 (3.9%) | 5 (2.3%) | 6 (2.4%) | 4 (1.9%) |
| CNS infection | 4 (3.9%) | 3 (1.4%) | 4 (1.6%) | 3 (1.4%) |
| Vascular infection | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 15 (5.9%) | 8 (3.8%) |
| Others | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Comorbidities | ||||
| None | 72 (70.6%) | 135 (61.4%) | 49 (19.4%) | 43 (20.4%) |
| Charlson index (mean ± SD) | 0.5±1.2 | 0.7±1.2 | 2.5±2.2 | 2.5±.3 |
CA, community-associated; HA, healthcare-associated; MRSA, methicillin-resistant S. aureus; MSSA, methicillin-susceptible S. aureus; CLA-BSI, central line associated blood stream infection; SSTI, skin and soft tissue infection; SSI, surgical site infection; BJI, bone and joint infection; IAI, intra-abdominal infection; UTI, urinary tract infection; CNS, central nervous system.
Figure 2Antibiotic susceptibility profiles of the community-associated methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (CA-MRSA) isolates and the healthcare-associated MRSA (HA-MRSA) isolates.
ERY, CLI, CIP, RIF, SUL, GEN, TET, VAN, and TEI denote erythromycin, clindamycin, ciprofloxacin, rifampin, sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim, gentamicin, tetracycline, vancomycin, and teicoplanin, respectively. Data for CIP, RIF, SUL, GEN, TET, and TEI were missing for 2, 1, 34, 4, 2, and 1 patient(s), respectively. * and ** indicate statistical significance at P<0.05 and 0.01, respectively (χ2 test).
Univariate analysis of risk factors for methicillin resistance in 786 cases of community-onset invasive Staphylococcus aureus infection.
| Characteristics | MSSA (n = 431) | MRSA (n = 355) |
| OR (95% CI) |
| Male gender | 265 (61.5%) | 212 (59.7%) | 0.614 | 1.077 (0.808–1.435) |
| Age, years (mean ± SD) | 54.0±23.8 | 56.9±23.7 | 0.091 | |
| Age (per 10-year increase) | 0.091 |
| ||
| Age group, years | 0.074 | |||
| ≤15 | 49 (11.4%) | 38 (10.7%) | ||
| 16-64 | 207 (48.0%) | 145 (40.8%) | ||
| ≥65 | 175 (40.6%) | 172 (48.5%) | ||
| Previous admission (<1 yr) | 171 (39.7%) | 204 (57.5%) | <0.001 |
|
| Residence in a long -term care facility (<1 yr) | 20 (4.6%) | 44 (12.4%) | <0.001 |
|
| History of dialysis (<1 yr) | 34 (7.9%) | 43 (12.1%) | 0.047 |
|
| History of SSI (<1 m) | 11 (2.6%) | 23 (6.5%) | 0.007 |
|
| Presence of percutaneous devices | 37 (8.6%) | 50 (14.1%) | 0.014 |
|
| Underlying illness | 253 (58.7%) | 234 (65.9%) | 0.038 |
|
| Charlson index (mean ± SD) | 1.6±2.0 | 1.9±2.1 | 0.015 | |
| Charlson index (per 1 unit increase) | 0.016 |
| ||
| Previous MRSA carriage (<1 yr) | 8 (1.9%) | 46 (13.0%) | <0.001 |
|
| Previous antibiotic exposure (<6 m) | ||||
| Any antibiotic | 109 (25.3%) | 161 (45.4%) | 0.001 |
|
| Any cephalosporins | 61 (14.2%) | 95 (26.8%) | 0.001 |
|
| 1st generation cephalosporins | 19 (4.4%) | 21 (5.9%) | 0.339 | 1.363 (0.721–2.578) |
| 2nd generation cephalosporins | 5 (1.2%) | 5 (1.4%) | 0.761 | 1.217 (0.350–4.238) |
| Cephamycin | 4 (0.9%) | 6 (1.7%) | 0.360 | 1.835 (0.514–6.555) |
| 3rd generation cephalosporins | 33 (7.7%) | 68 (19.2%) | <0.001 |
|
| 4th generation cephalosporins | 5 (1.2%) | 4 (1.1%) | 1.000 | 0.971 (0.259–3.643) |
| Quinolones | 16 (3.7%) | 35 (9.9%) | <0.001 |
|
| Immunosuppressant use (<1 yr) | 26 (6.0%) | 20 (5.6%) | 0.813 | 0.930 (0.510–1.696) |
| Steroid use | 8 (1.9%) | 9 (2.5%) | 0.515 | 1.375 (0.525–3.602) |
| History of acupuncture (<1 m) | 26 (6.0%) | 17 (4.8%) | 0.445 | 0.783 (0.418–1.468) |
| History of OPD visit (<1 yr) | ||||
| Any number of visits | 285 (66.7%) | 260 (74.1%) | 0.026 |
|
| 1–4 visits/yr | 90 (31.6%) | 96 (36.9%) | ||
| 5–9 visits/yr | 60 (21.1%) | 47 (18.1%) | ||
| 10–19 visits/yr | 64 (22.5%) | 51 (19.6%) | ||
| 20–29 visits/yr | 31 (10.9%) | 25 (9.6%) | ||
| 30–49 visits/yr | 7 (2.5%) | 6 (2.3%) | ||
| >49 visits/yr | 5 (1.8%) | 15 (5.8%) | ||
| Unknown | 28 (9.8%) | 20 (7.7%) | ||
| Close contact with HCWs (<1 m) | 111 (25.8%) | 135 (38.0%) | <0.001 |
|
| Close contact with chronically-ill patients (<1 m) | 10 (2.3%) | 24 (6.8%) | 0.002 |
|
| Living with children ≤5 years old | 66 (23.2%) | 64 (25.9%) | 0.461 | 1.160 (0.781–1.724) |
| Current smoking | 54 (12.5%) | 32 (9.0%) | 0.116 | 0.692 (0.436–1.098) |
| Alcohol intake | 94 (22.3%) | 57 (16.7%) | 0.051 |
|
| None | 327 (77.7%) | 285 (83.3%) | ||
| <20 g/day | 38 (9.0%) | 23 (6.7%) | ||
| 20–40 g/day | 15 (3.6%) | 11 (3.2%) | ||
| ≥40 g/day | 41 (9.7%) | 23 (6.7%) | ||
| Communal living | 10 (2.3%) | 21 (5.9%) | 0.010 |
|
| Participation in extreme sports | 10 (2.3%) | 3 (0.8%) | 0.107 | 0.359 (0.098–1.314) |
Data are numbers (%) of patients unless stated otherwise. Values in bold indicate factors with statistical significance (P<0.10). MSSA, methicillin-susceptible S. aureus; MRSA, methicillin-resistant S. aureus; SD, standard deviation; SSI, surgical site infection; OPD, outpatient department; HCW, healthcare worker.
Data on OPD visits for 8 patients were censored, and 778 patients (427 and 351 patients in the MSSA and MRSA groups, respectively) were included in the analysis.
Data on living with children ≤5 years old for 254 patients were censored, and 532 patients (285 and 247 patients in the MSSA and MRSA groups, respectively) were included in the analysis.
Data on alcohol intake for 23 patients were censored, and 763 patients (421 and 342 patients in the MSSA and MRSA groups, respectively) were included in the analysis.
Multivariate analysis of risk factors for methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infection in patients with community-onset invasive S. aureus infection.
| Characteristics |
| Adjusted OR (95% CI) |
| Residence in a long-term care facility (<1 yr) | 0.008 | 2.438 (1.258–4.726) |
| History of surgical site infection (<1 m) | 0.022 | 2.481 (1.138–5.410) |
| Previous MRSA carriage (<1 yr) | <0.001 | 5.565 (2.501–12.381) |
| Previous use of 3rd generation cephalosporins (<6 m) | 0.009 | 1.922 (1.176–3.142) |
| Close contact with chronically-ill patients (<1 m) | 0.017 | 2.647 (1.189–5.891) |
Univariate analysis of risk factors for methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infection among 322 patients with community-associated invasive S. aureus infection in Korea.
| Characteristics | CA-MSSA (n = 220) | CA-MRSA (n = 102) |
| OR (95% CI) |
| Male gender | 135 (61.4%) | 61 (59.8%) | 0.790 | 1.068 (0.661–1.725) |
| Age, years (mean ± SD) | 46.2±26.2 | 49.1±26.4 | 0.369 | |
| Age (per 10-year increase) | 0.368 | 0.960 (0.879–1.049) | ||
| Age group | ||||
| ≤15 yr | 40 (18.2%) | 20 (19.6%) | 0.879 | 1.098 (0.604–1.994) |
| 16–64 yr | 101 (45.9%) | 55 (53.9%) | 0.663 | 1.379 (0.861–2.208) |
| ≥65 yr | 79 (35.9%) | 27 (26.5%) | 0.121 | 0.643 (0.382–1.080) |
| Type of infection | ||||
| Primary bacteremia | 39 (17.7%) | 14 (13.7%) | 0.460 | 0.738 (0.381–1.431) |
| Pneumonia | 17 (7.7%) | 4 (3.9%) | 0.218 | 0.487 (0.160–1.487) |
| SSTI | 52 (23.6%) | 34 (33.3%) | 0.090 |
|
| BJI | 72 (32.7%) | 19 (18.6%) | 0.013 |
|
| Otitis | 11 (5.0%) | 14 (13.7%) | 0.013 |
|
| Endocarditis | 12 (5.5%) | 5 (4.9%) | 0.951 | 0.894 (0.306–2.607) |
| AI | 9 (4.1%) | 4 (3.9%) | 0.816 | 0.957 (0.288–3.183) |
| UTI | 5 (2.3%) | 4 (3.9%) | 0.637 | 1.755 (0.461–6.678) |
| CNS infections | 3 (1.4%) | 4 (3.9%) | 0.292 | 2.952 (0.648–13.443) |
| Presence of comorbidities | 85 (38.6%) | 30 (29.4%) | 0.108 | 0.662 (0.399–1.097) |
| Charlson index (mean ± SD) | 1.2±0.7 | 1.2±0.5 | 0.211 | |
| Charlson index (per 1 unit increase) | 0.214 | 0.867 (0.693–1.086) | ||
| Previous MRSA carriage (<1 yr) | 0 | 2 (2.0%) | 0.100 | - |
| Previous antibiotic exposure (<6 m) | ||||
| Any | 20 (9.1%) | 7 (6.9%) | 0.502 | 0.737 (0.301–1.803) |
| Cephalosporins | 5 (2.3%) | 5 (4.9%) | 0.298 | 2.216 (0.627–7.934) |
| Quinolones | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0%) | 1.000 | - |
| Immunosuppressant use (<1 yr) | 5 (2.3%) | 0 (0%) | 0.183 | - |
| Steroid use | 2 (0.9%) | 0 (0%) | 1.000 | - |
| History of acupuncture (<1 m) | 15 (6.8%) | 10 (9.8%) | 0.352 | 1.486 (0.643–3.431) |
| History of OPD visit (<1 yr) | 121 (55.5%) | 65 (65.0%) | 0.111 | 1.489 (0.912–2.430) |
| Close contact with HCWs (<1 m) | 36 (16.4%) | 22 (21.6%) | 0.258 | 1.406 (0.778–2.540) |
| Close contact with chronically-ill patients (<1 m) | 3 (1.4%) | 2 (2.0%) | 0.654 | 1.447 (0.238–8.794) |
| Living with children ≤5 years old | 36 (24.3%) | 16 (27.6%) | 0.628 | 1.185 (0.596–2.357) |
| Current smoking | 34 (15.5%) | 11 (10.8%) | 0.261 | 0.661 (0.320–1.365) |
| Alcohol intake | 59 (27.7%) | 26 (26.5%) | 0.830 | 0.943 (0.550–1.617) |
| Communal living | 2 (0.9%) | 1 (1.0%) | 1.000 | 1.079 (0.097–12.040) |
| Participation in extreme sports | 9 (4.1%) | 1 (1.0%) | 0.179 | 0.232 (0.029–1.857) |
Data are number (%) of patients unless stated otherwise. Values in bold indicate factors with statistical significance (P<0.10). CA, community-associated; MSSA, methicillin-susceptible S. aureus; SD, standard deviation; SSTI, skin and soft tissue infection; BJI, bone and joint infection; IAI, intra-abdominal infection; UTI, urinary tract infection; CNS, central nervous system; OPD, outpatient department; HCWs, healthcare workers.
Data on OPD visits for 4 patients were censored, and 318 patients (218 and 100 patients in the MSSA and MRSA groups, respectively) were included in the analysis.
Data on living with children ≤5 years old for 116 patients were censored, and 206 patients (148 and 58 patients in the MSSA and MRSA groups, respectively) were included in the analysis.
Data on alcohol intake for 11 patients were censored, and 311 patients (213 and 98 patients in the MSSA and MRSA groups, respectively) were included in the analysis.
Analysis of risk factors for 30-day mortality in community-onset invasive Staphylococcus aureus infections in Korea.
| Characteristics | Survived (n = 559) | Deceased (n = 101) | OR (95% CI) | Adjusted OR (95% CI) |
| Male gender | 337 (60.3%) | 59 (58.4%) | 1.081 (0.703–1.662) | |
| Age, years (mean ± SD) | 51.7±24.2 | 71.8±12.3 | ||
| Age (per 10-year increase) |
|
| ||
| Type of infection | ||||
| SSTI | 132 (23.6%) | 6 (5.9%) |
| Reference |
| Pneumonia | 41 (7.3%) | 35 (34.7%) |
|
|
| BJI | 137 (24.5%) | 11 (10.9%) |
| 1.859 (0.641–5.390) |
| Primary bacteremia | 62 (11.1%) | 31 (30.7%) |
|
|
| CA infections | 241 (43.1%) | 25 (24.8%) |
| 1.095 (0.556–2.157) |
| Charlson index (per 1 unit increase) |
|
| ||
| Appropriate choice of initial antibiotics | 410 (73.3%) | 66 (65.3%) | 0.685 (0.437–1.075) | |
| Methicillin resistance | 252 (45.1%) | 51 (50.5%) | 1.243 (0.813–1.899) |
Data are number (%) of patients unless stated otherwise. Values in bold indicate factors with statistical significance (P<.05). Out of 786 patients, 660 were enrolled in the study, and the outcomes of 126 patients (16.2%) could not be evaluated mainly because of transfer or discharge without follow-up within 30 days of admission. SD, standard deviation; SSTI, skin and soft tissue infection; BJI, bone and joint infection; CA, community-associated.