| Literature DB >> 25479300 |
Bengt Järvholm1, Evelina Aström.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To study the risk of lung cancer in heavily asbestos-exposed workers after the exposure to asbestos has ended.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25479300 PMCID: PMC4243788 DOI: 10.1097/JOM.0000000000000258
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Occup Environ Med ISSN: 1076-2752 Impact factor: 2.162
FIGURE 1.The import of raw asbestos to Sweden.
Asbestos Exposure Categorized According to Occurrence of Pleural Mesothelioma 1972 to 2011 in Occupational Groups in the Cohort of Construction Workers
| Exposure to | Occupational | Incidence | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos | Group | Cases | Rate* | |
| High | Insulators | 1,617 | 15 | 39.9 |
| Plumbers and pipefitters | 16,818 | 69 | 17.9 | |
| Electricians | 19,520 | 49 | 12.8 | |
| Sheet-metal workers | 6,467 | 16 | 12.5 | |
| Roofers | 836 | 1 | 12.2 | |
| Floor layers | 3,203 | 6 | 10.0 | |
| Medium | Refrigeration repairers | 669 | 2 | 9.9 |
| Painters | 16,401 | 30 | 7.9 | |
| Drivers | 4,047 | 7 | 7.3 | |
| Concrete workers | 30,718 | 48 | 6.8 | |
| Foremen | 25,094 | 36 | 5.9 | |
| Others | 30,513 | 40 | 5.9 | |
| Wood workers | 44,154 | 54 | 5.8 | |
| Low | Glaziers | 1,625 | 1 | 4.6 |
| Repairers | 2,112 | 2 | 4.0 | |
| Salaried employees | 10,170 | 10 | 3.8 | |
| Brick-layers | 8,175 | 8 | 3.6 | |
| Earthmoving workers | 8,923 | 6 | 3.2 | |
| Crane operators | 3,065 | 3 | 3.0 | |
| Machine operators | 8,752 | 2 | 0.8 | |
| Rock workers | 3,283 | 1 | 0.6 | |
| Asphalt workers | 2,898 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Total | 249,060 | 406 |
*Per 100,000 person-years (adjusted to age and birth cohort).
Age and Smoking Adjusted Relative Risks (RRs*) of Lung Cancer in the Cohort of Construction Workers According to Asbestos Exposure and Time Period and SIR†
| 1972–1980 | 1981–1990 | 1991–2000 | 2001–2011 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos Exposure | Cases | RR* (95% CI) | SIR† (95% CI) | Cases | RR (95% CI) | SIR (95% CI) | Cases | RR (95% CI) | SIR (95% CI) | Cases | RR (95% CI) | SIR (95% CI) |
| Low | 44 | 1.06 (0.76–1.47) | 0.70 (0.52–0.93) | 146 | 1.22 (0.98–1.51) | 0.88 (0.75–1.04) | 177 | 1.12 (0.92–1.38) | 0.77 (0.67–0.90) | 196 | 1 (reference) | 0.83 (0.72–0.96) |
| Medium | 223 | 1.41 (1.17–1.72) | 0.89 (0.78–1.01) | 488 | 1.26 (1.07–1.49) | 0.89 (0.82–0.98) | 523 | 1.23 (1.04–1.45) | 0.80 (0.74–0.88) | 491 | 0.92 (0.78–1.09) | 0.70 (0.64–0.77) |
| Heavy | 44 | 1.74 (1.25–2.41) | 1.19 (0.88–1.60) | 126 | 1.53 (1.22–1.92) | 1.09 (0.92–1.30) | 176 | 1.30 (1.06–1.59) | 0.84 (0.72–0.96) | 201 | 0.94 (0.77–1.15) | 0.74 (0.65–0.85) |
*Relative risk (95% CI), estimated from the Poisson regression analysis adjusted for age and smoking habits (for details, see the Materials and Methods section).
†Standard incidence ratio (95% CI) based on national incidence rates, adjusted for sex, age, and calendar year.
CI, confidence intervals; RR, relative risk; SIR, standard incidence ratio.
Number of Lung Cancer Cases in the Occupational Groups 1972 to 2011 in the Cohort of Construction Workers Categorized According to Asbestos Exposure in Table 1
| Exposure to | Occupational | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos | Group | Cases | |
| High | Insulators | 1,207 | 24 |
| Plumbers and pipefitters | 13,512 | 247 | |
| Electricians | 14,559 | 147 | |
| Sheet-metal workers | 4,722 | 65 | |
| Roofers | 617 | 19 | |
| Floor layers | 2,369 | 45 | |
| Medium | Refrigeration repairers | 421 | 11 |
| Painters | 13,532 | 193 | |
| Drivers | 2,890 | 41 | |
| Concrete workers | 25,571 | 503 | |
| Foremen | 19,143 | 270 | |
| Others | 19,556 | 312 | |
| Wood workers | 35,901 | 395 | |
| Low | Glaziers | 1,231 | 20 |
| Repairers | 1,446 | 28 | |
| Salaried employees | 6,564 | 86 | |
| Brick-layers | 6,642 | 94 | |
| Earthmoving workers | 6,496 | 104 | |
| Crane operators | 2,427 | 56 | |
| Machine operators | 6,033 | 81 | |
| Rock workers | 2,655 | 54 | |
| Asphalt workers | 2,302 | 40 | |
| Total | 189,796 | 2,835 |
FIGURE 2.The relative risk of lung cancer according to time period and exposure level.